Slovenian National-Liberation Army and Partisan Detachments

Discussions on every day life in the Weimar Republic, pre-anschluss Austria, Third Reich and the occupied territories. Hosted by Vikki.
User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6582
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Slovenian National-Liberation Army and Partisan Detachments

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 19:53

Order of Battle of National-Liberation Army and Partisan Detachments of Slovenia (SNLA a.PDS)/ Struktura in organizacija Narodnoosvobodilne vojske in partizanskih odredov Slovenije (NOV in POS):


HQ/Štabi:
Main staff of National Liberation Army (NLA -> NOV) and Partisan Detachments (PD -> PO) of Slovenia ----- Glavni štab NOV in PO Slovenije
Operational Staff of Main Staff for Western Slovenia ----- Operativni štab glavnega štaba za zapadno Slovenijo
Operational Staff for Western Primorska - - - - - Operativni štab za zapadno Primorsko
Regional Command for Oberkrain ----- Pokrajinsko poveljstvo za Gorenjsko
Regional Command for Ljubljana Region ----- Pokrajinsko poveljstvo za Ljubljansko pokrajino
Regional Command for Steiermark ----- Pokrajinsko poveljstvo za Štajersko
First Group of Detachments ----- Prva grupa odredov
Second Group of Detachments ----- Druga grupa odredov
Third Group of Detachments ----- Tretja grupa odredov
Fifth Group of Detachments ----- Peta grupa odredov
South Group of Detachments ----- Južna grupa odredov
Kärnten Group of Detachments ----- Koroška grupa odredov
Steiermark Group of Detachments ----- Štajerska grupa odredov
First (Unterkrain) Operational zone ----- Prva (Dolenjska) operativna cona
Second (Krain) Operational zone ----- Druga (Gorenjska) operativna cona
Second (Notranjska) Operational zone ----- Druga (Notranjska) operativna cona
Third (Alpine) Operational Zone ----- Tretja (Alpska) operacijska cona
Fourth (Steiermark) Operational Zone ----- Četrta (Štajerska) operacijska cona
Primorska Operational Zone ----- Primorska operacijska cona
War Dictrict of Kamnik and Zasavje - - - - - Kamniško-zasavsko vojno področje
War Dictrict of Zgornjesavinjsko - - - - - Zgornjesavinjsko vojno področje
War Dictrict of Kozjansko - - - - - Kozjansko vojno področje
War District of Gorica - - - - - Goriško vojno področje
War District of Istra - - - - - Istrsko vojno področje
War District of Kobarid - - - - - Kobariško vojno področje
Command of City Trst - - - - - Komanda mesta Trst
Operational Staff of 6. and 11. Brigade - - - - - Operativni štab 6. in 11. brigade
Base Staff of Main staff of Slovenia - Dalmacia - - - - - Štab baze glavnega štaba Slovenije - Dalmacija


Corps/Korpusa:
Seventh Corps ---- Sedmi korpus
Ninth Corps ----- Deveti korpus


Divisions/Divizije:
14. Division ----- 14. divizija
15. Division ----- 15. divizija
18. Division - - - - - 18. divizija
27. Division - - - - - 27. divizija
30. Division - - - - - 30. divizija
31. Division - - - - - 31. divizija
Tržaška Division - - - - - Tržaška divizija
Command of Army of National Security (1. Division of Corps od National Defence of Yugoslavia) - - - - - Poveljstvo VDV (1. divizija KNOJ)
Divizija "Garibaldi Natisone" (Garibaldi Fontanot) - - - - - 1. divizija "Garibaldi Natisone" (Garibaldi Fontanot)


Brigades/Brigade:*
1. SNOUB “Tone Tomšič”
2. SNOUB “Ljubo Šercer”
3. SNOUB “Ivan Gradnik”
4. SNOUB “Matija Gubec” - 1. Update!
5. SNOUB “Ivan Cankar”
6. SNOUB “Slavko Šlander”
7. SNOUB "France Prešern"
8. SNOB “Fran Levstik”
9. SNOB
10. SNOUB “Ljubljanska”
11. SNOB “Miloš Zidanšek”
12. SNOB
13. SNOB “Mirko Bračič”
14. SNOB “Železničarska”
15. SNOB “Belokranjska”
16. SNOB “Janko Premrl-Vojko”
17. SNOB “Simon Gregorčič” (Soška)
18. SNOUB “Bazoviška”
19. SNOUB “Srečko Kosovel”
156. brigada “Bruno Buozzi”
157. brigada “Guido Picelli”
158. brigada “Antonio Gramsci”
Brigada “Liberte”
1. slovenska artilerijska brigada
1. štajerska partizanska brigada
2. slovenska artilerijska brigada
1. brigada 1. divizije KNOJ
2. brigada 1. divizije KNOJ
3. brigada 1. divizije KNOJ
4. brigada 1. divizije KNOJ
SNOB “Rabska”
Goriška brigada
Tolminska brigada


Detachments/Odredi:
Belokranjski odred
Briško-beneški odred
Dolenjski odred
Dolomitski odred
Dravski odred
Gorenjski odred
Haložanski odred
Idrijski odred
Idrijsko-tolminski odred
Istrski odred
Jeseniško-bohinjski odred
Južnoprimorski odred
Kamniško-savinjski odred
Kamniško-zasavski odred
Kočevski odred
Kokrški odred
Koroški odred
Kozjanski odred
Krimski odred
Krški odred
Lackov odred
Loški odred
Mornariški odred “Koper”
Notranjski odred
Pohorski odred
Primorski odred
Ptujski odred
Savinjski odred
Severnoprimorski odred
Soški odred
Škofjeloški odred
Štajerski odred
Tolminski odred
Vzhodnodolenjski odred
Vzhodnokoroški odred
Zapadnodolenjski odred
Zapadnokoroški odred
Zapadnoprimorski odred

*
SNOB - Slovenska narodno-osvobodilna brigada (Slovenian National-Liberation Brigade)
SNOUB - Slovenska narodno-osvobodilna udarna brigada (Slovenian National-Liberation Shock Brigade)

Regards,
Klemen Kocjancic
Last edited by K.Kocjancic on 15 Jun 2004 09:56, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6582
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 19:55

Main staff of National Liberation Army (NLA -> NOV) and Partisan Detachments (PD -> PO) of Slovenia ----- Glavni štab NOV in PO Slovenije

Commander:
Franc Leskovšek-Luka (Peter Strugar): 22.6.1941 - 1.10.1942
Ivan Maček-Matija (Jernej Posavec): 1.10.1942 - 13.7.1943
Franc Rozman-Stane (Mlinar): 13.7.1943 - 7.11.1944 (KIA)
Dušan Kveder-Tomaž (Poljanec): second half 11/44 - 1.5.1945

Political Commisar:
Boris Kidrič-Peter (Kalan): 22.6.1941-half 7/41
Miha Marinko: half 7/41 - end of 8/41
Boris Kidrič-Peter (Kalan): end of 8/41 - middle of 10/41
Miha Marinko: middle of 10/41 - 10.12.1941
Boris Kidrič-Peter (Kalan): 12/41 - 3/42
Ivan Maček-Matija (Jernej Posavec): 3/42 – 1.10.1942
Boris Kidrič-Peter (Kalan): 1.10.1942 - 23.5.1943
Boris Kraigher-Janez (Zidar): 23.5.1943 - 16.10.1944
Boris Kidrič-Peter (Kalan): 18.10.1944 - 26.3.1945
Viktor Avbelj-Rudi: 26.3.1945 - 7.5.1945

Deputy Commander:
Dr. Aleš Bebler-Primož (Andrej Tratnik): 22.6.1941 - 1.19.1942
Jaka Avšič-Branko Hrast: 1.10.1942 - 30.11.1944

Deputy Political Commisar:
Ivan Kavčič-Nande: 23.5.1943 - 30.7.1943
Viktor Avbelj-Rudi: 14.8.1943 - 9.9.1944

Chieff of Staff:
Milovan Šaranović: 23.5.1943 - 30.7.1943 (KIA)
Dušan Kveder-Tomaž (Poljanec): 14.12.1943 - middle of 7/44
Lado Ambrožič-(Jure) Novljan: 30.8.1944 - 4.11.1944
Mile Kilibarda: 10.11.1944 - 15.5.1945

User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6582
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 19:56

Operational Staff of Main Staff for Western Slovenia ----- Operativni štab glavnega štaba za zapadno Slovenijo

Commander:
Lado Ambrožič-(Jure) Novljan: 18.9.1943 - 22.10.1943

Political Commisar:
Dušan Kveder-Tomaž (Poljanec): 18.9.1943 - 22.10.1943

User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6582
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 19:56

Operational Staff for Western Primorska - - - - - Operativni štab za zapadno Primorsko

Commander:
Franjo Bavec-Branko: 5.11.1944 - 15.5.1945

Political Commisar:
Franc Črnugelj-Zorko: 5.11.1944 - 29.11.1944
Marjan Zdravljič: 29.11.1944 - 15.5.1945

History:
Primorska Operational Zone was renamed on 6.10.1943 to Staff of 3. (Alpine) Operational Zone.

User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6582
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 19:57

Regional Command for Oberkrain ----- Pokrajinsko poveljstvo za Gorenjsko

Commander:
Jože Gregorčič-Jože Gorenjc: 2/42 - 4/42

Commisar:
Stane Žagar: 2/42 - 27.3.1942 (KIA)

User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6582
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 19:57

Regional Command for Ljubljana Region ----- Pokrajinsko poveljstvo za Ljubljansko pokrajino

Commander:
Ivan Jakič-Jerin: 2/42 - 4/42

Commisar:
Dr. Aleš Bebler-Primiž (Andrej Tratnik): 2/42 - 4/42

User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6582
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 19:57

Regional Command for Steiermark ----- Pokrajinsko poveljstvo za Štajersko

Commander:
Franc Rozman-Stane (Mlinar): 2/42 - 4/42

Political Commisar:
Dušan Kveder-Tomaž (Poljanec): 2/42 - 4/42

User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6582
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 19:58

First Group of Detachments ----- Prva grupa odredov

Commander:
Jože Gregorčič-Jože Gorenjc: 4.4.1942 - 9.9.1942 (KIA)
Stane Kersnik-Stane Jelovčan: end of 9/42 - start of 11/42
Stane Starc-Fazan: start of 11/42 - 1/43

Political Commisar:
Lojze Kebe-Štefan (Gregor Požar): 4.4.1942 - 20.10.1942 (wounded in action)
Vinko Hafner-Pavle Ravnik: 11/42 - 1/43

Deputy Commander:
Stane Kersnik-Stane Jelovčan: 11/42 - 1/43

Deputy of Political Commisar:
Stane Bizjak-Kosta (Dobravc): 29.10.1942 - 1/43

User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6582
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 19:58

Second Group of Detachments ----- Druga grupa odredov

History
Formed in spring 1942

Lineage
II. štajerski bataljon
Druga grupa odredov

Commander:
Fran Rozman-Stane (Mlinar): 4.4.1942 - 26.12.1942

Political Commisar:
Dušan Kveder-Tomaž (Poljanec): 4.4.1942 - 26.12.1942

Deputy Commander:
Peter Stante-(Ivan) Skala: 4.4.1942 - 26.12.1942

Manpower
May 1942 – 550
Late May 1942 – 120

User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6582
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 19:59

Third Group of Detachments ----- Tretja grupa odredov

Commander:
Mirko Bračič-Miran Bradač: 4.4.1942 - 7/42
Bojan Polak-Stjenka (Knap): 7/42 - 16.9.1942

Political Commisar:
Dr. Aleš Bebler-Primož (Anton Hartman):
4.4.1942 - 5/42
Ante Novak: 25.5.1942 - 13.7.1942
Polde Maček-Borut Zadvorc: 7/42 - 8/42

Deputy Commander:
Ivan Jakič-Jerin (Štefan Kovač): 4.4.1942 - 7/42

Deputy of Political Commisar:
Polde Maček-Borut Zadvorc: 4.4.1942 - 7/42
Franc Perovšek-Lado Krčan: 7/42 - 9/42

User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6582
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 19:59

Fifth Group of Detachments ----- Peta grupa odredov

Commander:
Dr.Marjan Dermastia-Urban (Velikonja): 7/42 - 26.7.1942
Janez Hlebš-Čiro Zasavec: 26.7.1942 - 26.8.1942

Political Commisar:
Jože Nose-Tone Špan: 7/42 - 26.7.1942
Lado Ambrožič-(Jure) Novljan (Ambrož Rožanc): 26.7.1942 - 26.8.1942

Deputy Commander:
Janez Hlebš-Čiro Zasavec: 7/42 - 26.7.1942

Deputy of Political Commisar:
Dušan Bravničar-Veljko (Kočevar): 7/42 - 26.7.1942
Jože Nose-Tone Špan: 26.7.1942 - 8/42

User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6582
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 19:59

South Group of Detachments ----- Južna grupa odredov

Commander:
Anton Zgonc-Vasja: 16.9.1943 - 26.9.1943

Political Commisar:
Niko Šilih-Boris Nikič: 16.9.1943 - 26.9.1943

User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6582
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 20:00

Kärnten Group of Detachments ----- Koroška grupa odredov

Commander:
Ivan Uranič-Drago: 24.4.1944 (never assumed command)
Vinko Simončič-Gašper: 6/44 - 29.9.1944

Political Commisar:
Mitja Ribičič-Ciril: 24.4.1944 - 29.4.1944

Deputy of Political Commisar:
Božidar Gorjan-Bogo: 24.4.1944 - 30.8.1944
Ivan Janžekovič: 10.9.1944 - 29.9.1944

Chieff of Staff:
Franc Primožič-Marko: 24.4.1944 - 29.9.1944

User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6582
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 20:00

Steiermark Group of Detachments ----- Štajerska grupa odredov

Commander:
Andrej Cetinski-Lev: 28.2.1945 - 7.4.1945

Political Commisar:
Franta Komel-Franta: 28.2.1945 (never assumed function)
Janez Petje-Jovo: 20.3.1945 - 7.4.1945

Deputy Commander:
Franc Mustafa-Hadži: 28.2.1945 - 7.4.1945

Chieff of Staff:
Egon Remec-Borut: 28.2.1945 (never assumed function)
Franc Mustafa-Hadži: 28.2.1945 - 7.4.1945

User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6582
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 20:00

First (Unterkrain) Operational zone ----- Prva (Dolenjska) operativna cona

Commander:
Milovan Šaranović: 7.12.1942 - 23.5.1943
Lado Ambrožič-(Jure) Novljan: 23.5.1943 - 13.7.1943

Political Commisar:
Dr. Jože Brilej-Bolko (Brezar): 7.12.1942 - 12.1.1943
Viktor Avbelj-Rudi (Hrast): 26.12.1942 - 13.7.1943

Deputy Commander:
Lado Ambrožič-(Jure) Novljan: 26.12.1942 - 23.5.1943
Predrag Jevtić-Dragan: 23.5.1943 - 13.7.1943

Deputy of Political Commisar:
Dušan Majcen-Nedeljko: 7.12.1942 - 13.7.1943

Chieff of Staff:
Rade Pehaček: 23.5.1943 - 13.7.1943

Return to “Life in the Third Reich & Weimar Republic”