GM Dr. Albert Seekirchner

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
harmel
Member
Posts: 2878
Joined: 30 Jan 2005 20:18
Location: leicestershire UK

GM Dr. Albert Seekirchner

Post by harmel » 30 Jul 2006 18:51

Found this photo-
Born Fürth 15/5/1892
Entered Military 1/10/1911-Served in WW1
Was a Doctor of Philosophy,
WW2-Was Cmdr II./Art.Rgt. 27
15/11/40-Obstlt
and Cmdr Art.Rgt. 219
1/3/1942-Oberst and Cmdr Pz.Art.Rgt. 27
28/5/43 - Arko 129 till 30/03/45
30/3/45-Killed in an accident Pillau airfield
Posthumous Generalmajor
Awarded DKiG-14/4/1942
Source-East Front Drama -1944
Rolf Hinze
Harmel :D
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Lornito Uriarte Mahinay Jr.
Member
Posts: 651
Joined: 24 Nov 2006 02:26
Location: Cotabato City, Philippines

Post by Lornito Uriarte Mahinay Jr. » 15 Jun 2007 05:47

Can you tell me how he was killed?

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 7795
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 15 Jun 2007 08:50

Thank you for this!

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
Dieter Zinke
Forum Staff
Posts: 9425
Joined: 02 Dec 2003 09:12
Location: Koblenz / germany

Post by Dieter Zinke » 15 Jun 2007 09:17

Son of GLt. Albert Seekirchner,

01.10.1911 Fahnenjunker
21.05.1912 Fähnrich
25.10.1913 Leutnant
14.12.1916 Leutnant mit Patent vom 29.10.1912
17.01.1917 Oberleutnant
01.02.1923 Hauptmann
01.10.1933 Hauptmann (L)
01.10.1935 Hauptmann mit RDA v. 01.04.1935
01.10.1936 Major (36)
01.02.1940 Oberstleutnant
01.03.1942 Oberst
01.03.1945 Generalmajor (ph.)

01.10.1911 Eintritt in das Kgl. Bayer. 7. Feldartillerie-Regiment “Prinz-Regent Luitpold”, München (Max-II-Kaserne)
29.09.1915 im Kgl. Bayer. 5. Feldartillerie-Regiment “König Alfons XIII. von Spanien”, Zug- und Batterieführer, Adjutant
01.10.1919 im 1. bayer. leichten Artillerie-Regiment 21 der Reichswehr-Brigade 21, München, der Vorläufigen Reichswehr
01.10.1920 im 7. (Bayerischen) Artillerie-Regiment, Nürnberg
01.10.1922 an der Artillerie-Schule, Jüterbog
01.11.1923 in der Fahr-Abteilung 7, München
31.01.1924 ausgeschieden
Studium der Geographie, Geologie und Anthropologie an den Universitäten Tübingen, Frankfurt und München; Mitarbeiter von Leo Frobenius am “Forschungsinstitut für Kulturmorphologie” in München
1928 - 1930 Forschungsreise mit Prof. Frobenius nach Südafrika zum Studium der Simbabwe-Frage
1930 - 1933 Assistent bei Prof. Theodor Mollison am anthropologischen Institut in München
1933 Promotion zum Dr. phil. in München [“Die geographischen und geopolitischen Grundlagen der südafrikanischen Ruinenkultur”]
01.10.1933 - 31.12.1934 Landesschutzoffizier, Adj. des Wehrmeldeamts Deggendorf
01.01.1935 beim W.Bez.Kdo. Kempten
01.05.1936 Batterie-Chef im AR 7
01.10.1936 Chef d. 6. Batterie des AR 27
01.04.1938 Abt.Kdr. II./AR 27
15.11.1940 Kdr. AR 219
01.03.1942 Kdr. PzAR 27
28.05.1943 Artilleriekdr. 129

married with Isabella Freiin von Lilien-Waldau

EK II and I mSp, BM4 mS, Ostmedaille, Orden der Krone König Zvonimirs I. Klasse mit Schwertern, Deutsches Kreuz in Gold

Source: "Sammlung Krug"

Dieter Z.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3044
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Oberst Dr. Albert Seekirchner (1892-1945)

Post by askropp » 14 Jul 2017 20:03

*15.05.1892 Fürth
+29.03.1945 Pillau (Flugzeugabsturz) [most sources say 30 March, but Karteikarte quotes FS HGr Nord from 29 March]

Vater: Albert Seekirchner, Generalleutnant z.D. (+06.08.1921)
Mutter: Theodora Seekirchner, geb. Knussert

25.10.1913 Leutnant mit Patent vom 29.10.1912 (92)
17.01.1917 Oberleutnant (63)
01.07.1922 neues RDA vom 18.04.1916 (37) erhalten
01.02.1923 Hauptmann (18)
15.03.1935 Hauptmann (E) mit RDA vom 01.08.1933
01.07.1936 Hauptmann mit RDA vom 01.02.1933 (40)
01.10.1936 Major (36)
01.02.1940 Oberstleutnant (37)
01.03.1942 Oberst (222)

01.10.1911 eingetreten als Fahnenjunker
03.08.1914 ins Feld mit dem Feldartillerieregiment 5
15.02.1915 Batterieführer
09.10.1916 Abteilungsadjutant
05.03.1917 Batterieführer
08.05.1919 Hilfsoffizier im Stab des Freikorps Epp
19.03.1920 im Stab des Artillerieregiments 21
01.10.1921 im Artillerieregiment 5
07.10.1922 Aufsichtsoffizier an der Artillerieschule
01.11.1923 in der Fahrabteilung 7
31.01.1924 ausgeschieden
01.10.1933 wieder angestellt als Landesschutzoffizier und Adjutant des Wehrbezirkskommandos Deggendorf
01.05.1936 im Artillerieregiment 7 (München)
06.10.1936 Chef der 6. / Artillerieregiment 27 (Augsburg)
01.05.1938 Kommandeur der II. / Artillerieregiment 27 (Augsburg)
15.11.1940 Kommandeur des Artillerieregiments 219
28.05.1943 Artilleriekommandeur 129
02.03.1944 zugleich mit der stellvertretenden Führung der 102. Infanteriedivision beauftragt (bis 02.04.1944)
25.03.1945 Führerreserve OKH (VII)

04.10.1939 Spange zum EK II
13.06.1940 Spange zum EK I
14.04.1942 Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
10.08.1942 Ostmedaille
15.12.1942 Sturmabzeichen
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

harmel
Member
Posts: 2878
Joined: 30 Jan 2005 20:18
Location: leicestershire UK

Re: GM Dr. Albert Seekirchner

Post by harmel » 14 Jul 2017 21:45

Nice update mate many thanks again!!!
Harmel :thumbsup:

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”