rastatt trials (5)

Discussions on the Holocaust and 20th Century War Crimes. Note that Holocaust denial is not allowed. Hosted by David Thompson.
danyb
Member
Posts: 1016
Joined: 29 Sep 2005 16:23
Location: france

rastatt trials (5)

Post by danyb » 02 Oct 2006 13:38

hello!

natzweiler (sub-camps) trial (2):
place: rastatt
dates: 6.10.1947 - 21.11.1947
charges: war crimes and crimes against humanity
(sub-camps: kochendorf, vaihingen,hessenthal ,unterriexingen)

01) josef pospichil: the death sentence (executed on the 14.2.1948)
02) anton pill: the death sentence (executed on the 14.2.1948)
03) johann hecker: the death sentence (executed on the 14.2.1948)
04) johann sommer: the death sentence (executed on the 14.2.1948)
05) ernst wittmann: the death sentence (executed on the 14.2.1948)
06) gustav herzeg: the death sentence (executed on the 14.2.1948)
07) stefan krug: the death sentence (executed on the 14.2.1948)
08) richard maurer: the death sentence (executed on the 14.2.1948)
09) josef kaiser: the death sentence (executed on the 14.2.1948)
10) adam dichmann: the death sentence (executed on the 6.4.1948)
11) wilhelm lautenschlager: hard-labor for life
12) hermann gebhardt: 20 years hard-labor
13) michael szegedi: 20 years hard-labor
14) august walling: 20 years hard-labor
15) bernhard mindges: 20 years hard-labor
16) kurt fieles: 15 years hard-labor
17) otto grundnumber: 15 years hard-labor
18) franz kaiser: 6 years hard-labor
19) franz blaukowitsch: 6 years hard-labor
20) karl voigt: 6 years imprisonment
21) herbert knauer: 5 years imprisonment
22) michael barf: 4 years imprisonment
23) johann bintherlner: 4 years imprisonment
24) willi brandt: 3 years imprisonment
25) johann gotz: 3 years imprisonment
26) herbert tietgel: 3 years imprisonment
27) friedrich grill: 3 years imprisonment
28) andréas grun: 18 months imprisonment
29) josef binder: 18 months imprisonment
30) friedrich kraft: 1 year imprisonment
31) martin baier: 1 year imprisonment
32) majer guzband: 1 year imprisonment
33) horst kipf: 1 year imprisonment
34) wilhelm kammerich: 1 year imprisonment
35) hans grabert: acquittal
36) friedrich schwartz: acquittal
37) gebhardt fleischer: acquittal
38) friedrich ott: acquittal
39) karl ulrich: acquittal
40) léo stapf: acquittal
41) oskar streit: acquittal
42) willi heinig: acquittal


the death sentences (14.2.1948), were carried out in the wood of baden-oos at 8h 10.

adam dichmann was executed by guillotine in rastatt prison.

danyb

(sources: ministére des affaires étrangéres
bureau des archives de l'occupation francaise en allemagne et en autriche
cité administrative.bâtiment .j
3. rue fleischbauer
68026. colmar cedex
france)

danyb
Member
Posts: 1016
Joined: 29 Sep 2005 16:23
Location: france

Post by danyb » 16 Oct 2006 13:53

others informations:

1) wilhelm lautenschlager (born.30.10.1896 at naulbronn)
2) adam dichmann (born.13.9.1912 at kelhein)
3) josef pospichil (born.4.9.1902 in czechoslovakia) ss unterscharfuhrer.
4) anton pill (born.20.10.1911 in yougoslavia) ss rottenfuhrer
5) franz kaiser (born .10.4.1895 at amprecht) ss oberscharfuhrer
6) johann hecker (born.29.7.1910 at sehlen) ss hauptscharfuhrer
7) johann sommer (born.15.1.1912 at peterdorsf) ss sturmann
8) hermann gebhardt (born.29.8.1908 in rumania) blockfuhrer ss
9) willi brandt (born.20.8.1891 at stettin) ss oberscharfuhrer
10) johann gotz (born.12.8.1890 in czechslovakia) ss stabscharfuhrer
11) kurt fieles (born.28.7.1914 in rumania) ss sturmann
12) ernst wittmann (born.23.9.1912 at frecchein) kapo
13) friedrich schwartz (born.26.7.1911 at gronbach) civil
14) herbert knauer (born.31.1.1912 at nidelhein) ss sturmann
15) hans otto grabert (born.31.5.1907 at berlin)ss oberscharfuhrer
16) friedrich kraft (born.10.10.1917 at kassel)
17) andréas grun (born.1.3.1910 in rumania)
18)franz blaukowitsch (born.23.1.1900 at graz) ss oberscharfuhrer
19) johann birthelner (born.26.11.1915 in rumania)
20) josef binder (born.28.11.1910 in rumania)
21) michael barf (born.8.7.1911 in rumania)
22) martin baier (born.2.4.1913 in rumania)
23) gerhard fleischer (born.16.8.1906 at haselbach)
24) martin guzband (born.12.4.1919 in poland) kapo
25) michael szegedi (born.4.11.1921 in rumania) ss blockfuhrer
26) karl voigt (born.4.10.1908 at chemnitz)
27) gustav herzeg (born.27.7.1912 in rumania) ss blockfuhrer
28) stefan krug (born.2.7.1914 in rumania)
29) august walling( born.1.1.1911 at schleswig) ss hauptscharfuhrer
30) richard maurer (born.21.1.1901 at eschbach) ss rottenfuhrer
31) josef kaiser (born.3.7.1922 at krov) ss rottenfuhrer
32) otto grundnunnber (born.18.10.1912 ) ss rottenfuhrer
33)herbert tietgen (born.17.5.1916 at nolthagen)
34) bernhard mindges (born.13.8.1919 at odenkirchen) ss rottenfuhrer
35) horst kipf (born.19.10.1913 at dalwin) ss hauptscharfuhrer
36) friedrich grill (born.26.6.1923 at piesting) ss rottenfuhrer
37) friedrich ott (born.15.12.1901 in yugoslavia)
38) wilhelm kammerich (born.11.4.1921 at wippenfurth)
39) karl ulrich (born.3.10.1894 in czechoslovakia) ss rottenfuhrer
40) léo stapf (born.8.1.1906 at munchberg)
41) oskar streit (born.18.5.1908 at jaegensfreude) ss rottenfuhrer
42) willi heinig (born.9.8.1911 at eilendorf) kapo


(sources: ministére des affaires étrangéres
bureau des arschives de l'occupation francaise en allemagne et en autriche
cité administrative.batiment.j
3 rue fleischbauer
68026 colmar cedex

danyb

Ron
Member
Posts: 229
Joined: 14 Mar 2002 19:19
Location: England

Post by Ron » 03 Nov 2006 14:29

Hi Danyb

Well done for your intresting articules.Here is some more on some of the above men.

ADAM DICHMANN(1912-1948) Dichmann held the rank of leutnant in the luftwaffe and served as a doctor in vaihingen camp from january 1945.was sentenced to death for his part in the deaths of 1,600 prisoners who died in vaihingen.he confiscated medicine,had a deep contempt for patients who he let die.he created the krepier barrack and made signs in several languages that those who went there would be deprived of food and care.

ANTON PILL(1911-1948)
Pill was a former cook in the prisoners kitchen in vaihingen camp.was sentenced to death for beating prisoners.one witness told how pill beat to death a prisoner.he concocted a pestilential food and decreased inmates food causing numerous deaths.
JOSEF POSPISCHIL(1902-1948) Pospischil was in charge of the prisoners kitchen in the vaihingen camp.one of the witnesses at his trial told the court that pospischil was one of the ss men in majdanek death camp who took part in shooting commands that shot 20,000.was for beating prisoners.he concocted a pestilential food and decreased inmates food causing numerous deaths.

ERNST WITTMANN(1912-1948)
Wittmann was chief male nurse in vaihingen camp.was sentenced to death for beating prisoners.he done nothing to improve inmates situtation but aggravated the sititution more by being violent to patients.

JOHANN SOMMER(1912-1948) Sommer was a former wachmann at the vaihingen concentration camp.was sentenced to death.the court was told how he shot a prisoner trying to escape and threw the corpse into a river.

STEFAN KRUG(1914-1948)
Krug a Rumanian entered the waffen ss and was in charge of the prisoners kitchen in unterriexingen camp.was sentenced to death for beating prisoners.he concocted a pestilential food and decreased inmates food causing numerous deaths.


warm regards Ro

danyb
Member
Posts: 1016
Joined: 29 Sep 2005 16:23
Location: france

Post by danyb » 05 Jun 2007 14:04

hello!

1)j.pospichil: head of kitchen vaihingen kl
2) a.pill: vaihingen kl
3) j.hecker: vaihingen kl
4) j.sommer: vaihingen kl
5) e.wittmann: vaihingen kl
6) g.herzeg: blockfuhrer vaihingen kl
7) s.krug: head of kitchen unterriexingen kl
8) r.maurer: dogleader kochendorf kl
9) j.kaiser: kommandofuhrer kochendorf kl
10) a.dichmann: vaihingen kl
11) h.gebhardt: vaihingen kl
12) m.szegedi:blockfuhrer unterriexingen kl
13) a.walling: lagerfuhrer hessenthal kl
14) m. bindges: blockfuhrer kochendorf kl
15) k.fieles: vaihingen kl
16) w.lautenschlager: lagerfuhrer vaihingen kl
17) o.grundnumber: head of kitchen kochendorf kl
18) f.kaiser: vaihingen kl
19) f.blauskowitz: vaihingen kl
20) k.voigt: kommandofuhrer vaihingen kl
21) h.knauer: vaihingen kl
22) m.barf: vaihingen kl
23) j.bintherlmer: vaihingen kl
24) w.brandt: vaihingen kl
25) j.gotz: vaihingen kl
26) h.tietgen: kommandofuhrer kochendorf kl
27) f.grill: kochendorf kl
28) a.grun: vaihingen kl
29) j.binder: vaihingen kl
30) f.kraft: vaihingen kl
31) m.baier: vaihingen kl
32) m.guzband: lageraltester unterriexingen kl
33) h.kipf: kochendorf kl
34) w.kammerich: kochendorf kl
35) h.grabert: vaihingen kl
36) f.schwartz: vaihingen kl
37) g.fleischer: unterriexingen kl
38) f.ott: kochendorf kl
39) k.ulrich:kochendorf kl
40) l.stapf: kochendorf kl
41) o.streit: kochendorf kl
42) w.heinig: lageraltester kochendorf kl

(sources: ministére des affaires étrangéres
bureau des archives de l'occupatio francaise en allemagne et en autriche
cité administrative batiment.j
3 rue fleischbauer
68026 colmar cedex
france)

danyb

danyb
Member
Posts: 1016
Joined: 29 Sep 2005 16:23
Location: france

Re: rastatt trials (5)

Post by danyb » 22 Dec 2014 09:11

hello !

2 questions please about Wilhelm Lautenschlager:

-he joined NSDAP on 1937 but was sent off 2 years later (1939).
why ??

- what is his civilian occupation (profession) ??
i have:"secretaire général de gouvernement".

thanks
danyb

User avatar
Heimatschuss
Member
Posts: 2597
Joined: 22 May 2006 22:50
Location: Deutschland

Re: rastatt trials (5)

Post by Heimatschuss » 25 Dec 2014 21:05

Hello danyb,

there's a de-nazification file in the Württemberg state archive for one Wilhelm Lautenschlager.
DOB: Oct 30th, 1896
POB: Maulbronn
Profession: Regierungsobersekretär [mid-level official in the state administration, a rank far from being important]
https://www2.landesarchiv-bw.de/ofs21/o ... mit=suchen

Best regards
Torsten

Puck
Member
Posts: 277
Joined: 07 Jan 2016 13:54
Location: Germany

Re: rastatt trials (5)

Post by Puck » 05 May 2018 14:39

Anton Pill was in 1942/1943 also in Majdanek/SS-Totenkopfsturmbann

Regards Puck

danyb
Member
Posts: 1016
Joined: 29 Sep 2005 16:23
Location: france

Re: rastatt trials (5)

Post by danyb » 07 May 2018 08:35

Puck wrote:Anton Pill was in 1942/1943 also in Majdanek/SS-Totenkopfsturmbann

Regards Puck


PILL Anton
son of Anton and Maria Heinrich
born 20 octobre 1911 in India (Yugoslavia)
married 2 childs
lived in India (yug)
profession: painter & butcher
joined SS on 1942
served in Majdanek Kl and Radom KL

Danyb

danyb
Member
Posts: 1016
Joined: 29 Sep 2005 16:23
Location: france

Re: rastatt trials (5)

Post by danyb » 08 May 2018 07:36

Josef Pospichil
served in Majdanek Kl and Radom KL

Johann Hecker:
served in Buchenwald KL , Majdanek KL and Radom KL

Gustav Herzeg:
served in Majdanek KL and Radom KL

Hans Grabert:
served in Majdanek KL , Radom KL and Flossenburg Kl

Danyb

Return to “Holocaust & 20th Century War Crimes”