Portsmouth Command September 15th 1940

Discussions on all aspects of the The United Kingdom & its Empire and Commonwealth during the Inter-War era and Second World War. Hosted by Andy H
User avatar
Andy H
Forum Staff
Posts: 15018
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 20:51
Location: UK and USA

Portsmouth Command September 15th 1940

Post by Andy H » 13 Feb 2007 05:10

The following main text comes from ADM208/3-The Red List (Minor War Vessels in Home Waters as of 4pm 15/09/1940). * will be used to indicate other sources where appropriate.

This is a 40 plus page document with listings of several hundred vessels and there various commands & locations at the stated time/date. I will attempt over the coming days/weeks to post the various commands etc, starting with those nearest the proposed Seelowe landing areas.

NB:The Armament (where known) is listed for the largest weapon carried. The number and combinations (of weapons) could vary from vessel to vessel.

Portsmouth Command

Yarmouth (Isle of Wight)

Auxiliary Patrol Vessel (Motor Boats) x7
Islanda
Kaydee
John Vander
Lady Christabel
Pullis
Lotis
Gralian

Weymouth

Auxiliary Patrol Vessel (Motor Boats) x7
Corrieghoile
Fragrance
Hurrying Angel
Medina
Rona
Sea Bequest
Saraphica

Bridport

Auxiliary Patrol Vessel (Motor Boats) x12
Finisterre
Fairwind
Gwenna
Isis
Lelida
Leonora
Margot III
Maud Alaric
Summer Girl
Vailima
Wayfarer
Westwind

Poole

Auxiliary Patrol Vessel (Motor Boats) x7
Florida (Accom Ship)
Braymar
Catherina
Lenola
Fianola
Trout
Vixen
Centaurus

Harbour Patrol x6
Alynn II
Estrellita
Ma Jong
Azur
Grey Cloud
Juilietta

RAF Rescue Service
Speedlark No8
Speedlark No10

Newhaven

Auxiliary Patrol Vessel (Yacht) with 6Pdr
Amazone

Auxiliary Patrol Vessel (Motor Boats) x19
Adeline
Advance
Bengeo
Cecille
Clarice
Elaine
Falcon II
Idahoe
Karina
Spitfire
Benita
Lady Cynthia
Lavinia
Morisha
Iroana
Vanesa
Wanda
Warrior
White Orchid

Tug
Cardy

RAF Rescue Service
Fevier
Kittyhawk

Examination Service
Adventuress
Schievan
Myvera III
Interloper

Littlehampton

Auxiliary Patrol Vessel (Motor Boats) x12
Captain Cuttle
Condor
Katja
Lady Constance
Mimosa
Miss Modesty
Montego Bay
Nancibelle
Ramille
Ruda
Sharbash
Sigrid

RAF Rescue Service
Rosabelle
Viva

all together some 64 vessels within the Auxiiary Patrol in these Ports

Portsmouth

27th Anti-Submarine (Trawlers) Group: All fitted with Asdic x7
Kingston Agate
Kingston Cairngorm-Under repair
Kingston Amber
Kingston Ceylonite
Kingston Chrysoberyl
Cape Palliser
La Nantaise (FF)

81st A/S (Yachts) Group: All fitted with Asdic x4
Rion-Under repair
Wilna-Under repair
Mollusc
Radiant

Minesweeping Attendant Craft
MAC 7

Minesweeping (Trawlers) Group 24. All operating MkI, II or MKII sweeps x5
Birch
Acacia
Pine
Deodar
Bay

Minesweeping (Trawlers) Group 25. All operating MkI, II or MKII sweeps x5
Ash
Hickory
Walnut
Chestnut
Blackthorn

Minesweeping (Trawlers) Group 29. All operating MkI, II or MKII sweeps x4
Dalmatia
Darthema
Reboundo
Righto-Under repair

Minesweeping (Trawlers) Group 55. All operating MkI, II or MKII sweeps x4
Syringa-Under repair
Cypress
Cedar
Holly

Minesweeping Trawlers (Ungrouped) Operating a mixture of MkI, II or MKII x2
Ijiun
Milford Duchess

Minesweeping Group 127. All operating MkI, II or MKII sweeps or double LL sweeps or convertible to Oropesa x4
Cape Spartel
Avalanche
Magnolia
Regardo-Under repair

Minesweeping Group 128. All operating Double LL sweeps or convertible to Oropesa x2
Milford King
Our Bains

Ex French Minesweeping Trawlers All operating Double LL sweeps or convertible to Oropesa x2
Congre
Lucien Jean

Vernon Experimental M/S Trawlers-Fitted with experimental magnetic sweep gear
Sawfly

M/S Drifters (Experimental) Fitted with experimental magnetic sweep gear & the latter 2 with Double LL sweeps or convertible to Oropesa x6
Ben & Lucy
Golden Harvest
Dorienta
Golden News
Feaco
B.T.B

Echo Sounding Yacht fitted with Asdic
Esmeralda
Alastor ?

M/S Drifters. Fitted with Magnetic sweep gear x4
Consolation
Gilt Edge
Arcady-Under repair
Rosebud-Under repair

Special Service Vessels
Emerald Wings
Holland
Moyle

Ex 2nd Mine Recovery Flotilla
Frons Olivae

Mine Laying Training Boats x4
ML 100a
ML101a
ML109a
ML113a

Harbour Defence Patrol Craft
Gelert
Anne

Inner Patrol x16
Melisende
Ahola
Ankh
Aquarine
Bounty
Caryanda
Diana
Eilla III
Lahloo
Letna
Naneta
Navicula
Semita
Seriola
Thele
Tamahine

Examination Service x10
Ferry Belle
Ferry Prince
Laroc
Leprechaun
Llanthony
Poinavon
Princesa
Sandringhm
Sir John Baker
Vadne

RN Base Waresh
Tormentor

Minelaying Lighters
M1-at Dover
M3-On the Tyne
M.D.V 2-On the Humber

Calibration Vessels
Northwind
Maria Joas

Netlaying Vessels
Atalanta
Minster
Tonbridge
Brittany

2nd ML Flotilla, forming up, with 7 ML’s (112-114 & 116-120)

Boom Defence Vessels x12
Barrage
Barcombe
Basuto
Clarinet
Collena
Count
Erna
Loch Laggan
Reigate
Rogate
Roule (FF)
Girafe (FF)

Rescue Tugs
Resolve
Stalwart
Caroline Moller

a total of some 50 Minesweeping vessels at Portsmouth itself, plus numerous other vessels.

Regards

Andy H

Return to “The United Kingdom & its Empire and Commonwealth 1919-45”