Japanese Fortress names

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
Joan Pinyol
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: 29 Jul 2007 09:31
Location: Barcelona

Japanese Fortress names

Post by Joan Pinyol » 29 Jul 2007 09:46

Some places received diferent names, depending on the time and depending on the size. It makes some confusions about the name of the Japanese fortresses. For instance:

In Dr. Niehorster web appears a Funauke Fortress. I haven't found the commanding officers in Mr. Armentropp Web, neither in Lt. Amuro or Purunus Japenese webs.

The Chinhae Bay Fortress in Korea, It is possible that it had another name?

The Keelung Fortress (Kiinur Fortress) in Formosa, It is possible that it had another name?

Kitashishima Fortress, the same that with Funauke Fortress.

Kojima Fortress: it appers in Mr. Armentropp web for 2 commanders from 1936 to 1941, but I haven't found it in any other place.

Koyu Fortress, the same that with Kojima Fortress.

Mamuro Bay Fortress. I've got a complete list of its commanders from 1935 to 1945, but I haven't found it in any order of battle.

Mototaka Fortress, the same that with Mamuro Bay Fortress.

Najin Fortress is the same that Ratsu Fortress in Korea?

Nakajo-Wan Fortress: tha same that with Funauke Fortress.

Soya Fortress: the same that with Funauke Fortress.

Yongfung Bay and Yosu Fortresses in Korea: the same that with Funauke Fortress.

Regards

J. Pinyol

User avatar
hisashi
Member
Posts: 2026
Joined: 12 Aug 2003 14:44
Location: Tokyo,Japan

Post by hisashi » 29 Jul 2007 13:31

Soya fortress HQ (宗谷要塞司令部)
Raised in 1940
HQ: Wakkanai(稚内) city
forts Soya Head(宗谷岬), Nishi-Notoro Head(西能登呂岬)

Yongfung Bay Fortress HQ:
永興湾要塞司令部 (1905-)
Nearby Wonsan City(元山)

Yosu Fortresses HQ:
Yeosu City (麗水), Korea

Nakajo-Wan Fortress
wrong reading. In Okinawan dialect, Nakagusukuwan is correct pronunciation.
(中城湾) 1941-
Near southern end of Okinawa Island.


Ratsu (羅津) = Rajin, Rashin or Najin(mainly in South Korea)

Kiryu 基隆 = Jilung , Keelung
Northern end of Taiwan Island.


Chinhae =鎮海 In Japan pronounced as Chinkai.

Funauke (船浮) A fortress area in Iriomote Island, Okinawa (1940-)

Kita-Chishima Island Fortress (北千島)= North Kuril

I Have not found anything about 'Mamuro Bay Fortress'. Would you please give me the commander in Dec 1941 and Aug 1945? Imight find his name in lists and know which fortress Mamuro Bay refer to.

User avatar
Akira Takizawa
Member
Posts: 3035
Joined: 26 Feb 2006 17:37
Location: Japan

Post by Akira Takizawa » 29 Jul 2007 14:45

Not Funauke, but Funauki.
Not Kitashishima, but Kitachishima.
The Chinhae Bay Fortress was also called Pusan Fortress.

Taki

Joan Pinyol
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: 29 Jul 2007 09:31
Location: Barcelona

Post by Joan Pinyol » 29 Jul 2007 16:43

Thanks for your rapid response Mr. Takizawa, You have help me very much.

The IJA fortresses are a very complicated thing to Western eyes. I've got a provisional list of them:

Amami-Oshima Fortress Western Japan, converted to 21st IMR on 10 May 1944
Chichi Jima Fortress Eastern Japan, converted to 109th D on 22 Mar 1944
Chinhae Bay Fortress Korea (it existed on 8 Aug 1945?)
Funauki.Fortress Western Japan (it existed on 8 Aug 1945?)
Hoyo Fortress Western Japan (active on 8 Aug 1945)
Iki Fortress Western Japan (active on 8 Aug 1945)
Takao Fortress Formosa (active on 8 Aug 1945) also named Kausing Fortress
Keelung Fortress Formosa (I only have noticed it existed in 1941)
Kitachshima Fortress Northern Japan (probably converted to one of North Seas garrisons, but I don't know the date)
Kojima Fortress I only have its commanding officers from 1936 to 1941
Koyu Fortress I only have some of its commanding officers
Maizuru Fortress Central Japan (It existed in 1941, but what happened then?) I've got a list of commanding officers to 21 June 1944
Mamuro Bay Fortress I only have the list of commanding officers from 1935 to 1945.
Mototaka Fortress Where is it? What was its assignment?
Nagasaki Fortress Western Japan (active on 8 Aug 1945)
Najin or Ratsu Fortress Korea (actually are the same?)
Nakajo-Wan Fortress Western Japan (Received it another name? I haven't found its commanding officers)
North Chishima Fortress Northern Japan (converted to North Chishima Garrison HQ on 13 Aug 1943)
Pescadores Islamd Fortress Formosa (active on 8 Aug 1945)
Port Arthur Fortress Kwantung Army (also named Ryojun Fortress) active on 8 Aug 1945
Pusan Fortress Korea, Mr. Takizawa have just cleared it is the same that Chinhae bay Fortress
Shimonoseki Fortress Western Japan. Active on 8 Aug 1945
Soya Fortress Northern Japan. Active on 8 Aug 1945
Takao Fortress Formosa, also named Kausing Fortress. Active o 8 Aug 1945.
Tokyo Bay Fortress Eastern japan. Converted to Tokyo Bay Fortress Army on 15 June 1945
Tsugaru Fortress Northern Japan. Active on 8 Aug 1945
Tsushima Fortress Western Japan. Active on 8 Aug 1945
Yongfung Bay Fortress Korea. Active on 8 Aug 1945 (34th Army)
Yosu Fortress Korea (active on 8 Aug 1945?)
Yura Fortress Central Japan. Active on 8 Aug 1945


Probably this list is incomplete and have important gaps.

Kindly regards

User avatar
Marcus
Member
Posts: 33963
Joined: 08 Mar 2002 22:35
Location: Europe

Post by Marcus » 29 Jul 2007 16:45

Welcome to the forum.

/Marcus

Joan Pinyol
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: 29 Jul 2007 09:31
Location: Barcelona

Post by Joan Pinyol » 29 Jul 2007 16:51

You are very kind for your very accurate answer to my post Mr. Hisashi.

The commanding officers of Mamuro bay:

Colonel Gun Hashimoto 11 Oct 1935 1 Aug 1936
Major General Tsunetaro Ishihara 1 Aug 1936 15 July 1938
Lieutenant General Kyoji Koizumi 15 July 1938 9 Mar 1939
Major General Otosaburo Yano 1 Dec 1939 22 July 1940
Major General Kazuo Otsu 22 July 1940 30 Sep 1945

Kindly regards

Joan Pinyol
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: 29 Jul 2007 09:31
Location: Barcelona

Post by Joan Pinyol » 29 Jul 2007 16:53

You are very kind for your very accurate answer to my post Mr. Hisashi.

The commanding officers of Mamuro bay:

Colonel Gun Hashimoto 11 Oct 1935 1 Aug 1936
Major General Tsunetaro Ishihara 1 Aug 1936 15 July 1938
Lieutenant General Kyoji Koizumi 15 July 1938 9 Mar 1939
Major General Otosaburo Yano 1 Dec 1939 22 July 1940
Major General Kazuo Otsu 22 July 1940 30 Sep 1945

Sources: Purunus, Lt. Amuro, and Mr Ammentorp www.

Kindly regards

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4586
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Post by VJK » 29 Jul 2007 17:58

Hi Joan and welcome to the Forum!

As you so rightly say, the IJA fortresses are a very complicated thing. This is what I have been able to piece together about the fortress commands you refer to in your original post:

Funauki temporary fortress
Construction begun on Okinawa in October 1940.
Assigned to Western Army: October 1941
Commander:
5 Oct 1941 - Mar 1944: Colonel Kenji Shimonaga
The Chinhae Bay Fortress in Korea, It is possible that it had another name?
You have it as Mamuro Bay Fortress

Chinhae Bay fortress
Assigned to Korea Army:
Commander:
13 Jun 1914 - 10 Aug 1915: Maj. General KiichiYanagi
26 Aug 1915 - 13 Mar 1918: Maj. General Iwataro Furukawa
13 Mar 1918 - 24 Jul 1918:
24 Jul 1918 - 25 Jul 1919: Maj. General Akihira Tarui
25 Jul 1919 - 23 Feb 1920: Lt. General Saichiro Shibafu
23 Feb 1920 - 25 Feb 1921: Lt. General Kojiro Sato
25 Feb 1921 - 15 Aug 1922: Lt. General Koichiro Soda
15 Aug 1922 - 6 Aug 1923: Lt. General Toji Shoda
6 Aug 1923 - 1 May 1925: Lt. General Yosoichi Kawada
1 May 1925 - 26 Jul 1927: Maj. General Don Matsumura
26 Jul 1927 - 10 Aug 1928: Maj. General Seiyukijo Ooizumi
10 Aug 1928 - 28 Apr 1930: Maj. General Gennosuke Sakurai
28 Apr 1930 - 11 Apr 1932: Maj. General Toyohiko Saigo
11 Apr 1932 - 5 Mar 1934: Maj. General Michio Nishimura
5 Mar 1934 - 15 Mar 1935: Maj. General Shiro Shibadaira
15 Mar 1935 - 11 Oct 1935: Maj. General Yasumichi Ishida
11 Oct 1935 - 1 Aug 1936: Lt. General Gun Hashimoto
1 Aug 1936 - 15 Jul 1938: Maj. General Tsunetaro Ishihara
15 Jul 1938 - 9 Mar 1939: Lt. General Kyoji Koizumi
9 Mar 1939 - 1 Dec 1939: Maj. General Genpei Shimoyama
1 Dec 1939 - 22 Jul 1940: Lt. General Otosaburo Yano
22 Jul 1940 - 10 Aug 1941: Lt. General Kazuo Ootsu
10 Aug 1941 - 26 Jun 1942: Lt. General Takeo Ban
The Keelung Fortress (Kiinur Fortress) in Formosa, It is possible that it had another name?
Mototaka (Keelung) fortress 基隆要塞司令官
Assigned to Taiwan Army:
Assigned to Tenth Area Army:
Commander:
1 May 1903 - 8 Sep 1904: Maj. General Umado Noma
8 Sep 1904 - 18 Jul 1905: Maj. General Masataka Shibata
18 Jul 1905 - 13 Nov 1907: Maj. General Yoshinari Hara
13 Nov 1907 - 9 Mar 1910: Lt. General Masayo Hyodo
9 Mar 1910 - 30 Nov 1910: Maj. General Shiki Eto
30 Nov 1910 - 26 Dec 1912: Maj. General Kiyoto Makino
26 Dec 1912 - 22 Aug 1913: Maj. General Seijiro Takase
22 Aug 1913 - 10 Aug 1915: Maj. General Eitaro Kahoku
10 Aug 1915 - 6 Aug 1917: Maj. General Seisoku Sugiyama
6 Aug 1917 - 19 Aug 1918: Lt. General Otohiko Higashi
19 Aug 1918 - 18 Nov 1918: Lt. General Koichiro Soda
18 Nov 1918 - 10 Aug 1920: Lt. General Toji Shoda
10 Aug 1920 - 15 Aug 1922: Maj. General Shinji Kurokawauchi
15 Aug 1922 - 6 Aug 1923: Maj. General Tsunezo Ishii
6 Aug 1923 - 1 May 1925: Maj. General Tetsugoro Nakata
1 May 1925 - 26 Jul 1927: Lt. General Takeshi Fukamizu
26 Jul 1927 - 8 Mar 1928: Lt. General Ryosuke Ikari
8 Mar 1928 - 16 Mar 1929: Maj. General Tsunehiro Matsuda
16 Mar 1929 - 1 Aug 1929: Maj. General Tsuneharu Fujimoto
1 Aug 1929 - 1 Aug 1930: Lt. General Kaneyasu Gouda
1 Aug 1930 - 8 Aug 1932: Maj. General Yonekichi Akita
8 Aug 1932 - 22 Jan 1934: Maj. General Koji Hayashi
23 Jan 1934 - 15 Mar 1935: Lt. General Kanichi Nakajima
15 Mar 1935 - 23 Mar 1936: Maj. General Ken Watanabe
28 Mar 1936 - 2 Aug 1937: Maj. General Nobuo Masaki
2 Aug 1937 - 1 Mar 1938:
1 Mar 1938 - 15 Jul 1938: Maj. General Kinnosuke Shizue
15 Jul 1938 - 2 Oct 1939: Maj. General Shuu Aihara
2 Oct 1939 - 1 Aug 1940: Lt. General Hiroshi Seya
1 Aug 1940 - 28 Jun 1941: Lt. General Kurihana Yamagata
28 Jun 1941 - 6 Mar 1942: Maj. General Kiyoshi Inoue
6 Mar 1942 - 14 Feb 1944: Lt. General Kotau Oosuga
Kojima Fortress: it appers in Mr. Armentropp web for 2 commanders from 1936 to 1941, but I haven't found it in any other place.
Kojima fortress
Commander:
1 May 1903 - 3 Mar 1906: Lt. General Tokishige Nakata
3 Mar 1906 - 13 Nov 1907: Maj. General Yasufusa Tada
13 Nov 1907 - 21 Dec 1908: Maj. General Michizo Honjo
21 Dec 1908 - 14 Jan 1909: Maj. General Masanori Oota
14 Jan 1909 - 3 Aug 1912: Lt. General Aizou Adachi
3 Aug 1912 - 8 Aug 1914: Maj. General Naoyuki Senshuu
8 Aug 1914 - 18 Aug 1916: Maj. General Kin Shinoda
18 Aug 1916 - 24 Jul 1918: Lt. General Oohira Hirase
24 Jul 1918 - 25 Jul 1919: Maj. General Shigeo Imori
25 Jul 1919 - 11 Mar 1921: Maj. General Eikichi Nakajima
11 Mar 1921 - 15 Aug 1922: Maj. General Guntaro Yamada
15 Aug 1922 - 15 Dec 1924: Maj. General Kunihiko Shimauchi
15 Dec 1924 - 2 Mar 1926: Maj. General Kumataro Uyama
2 Mar 1926 - 26 Jul 1927: Maj. General Yoshinosuke Yasui
26 Jul 1927 - 8 Mar 1928: Maj. General Masanobu Namifuji
8 Mar 1928 - 10 Aug 1928: Maj. General Takuji Koujo
10 Aug 1928 - 1 Aug 1931: Maj. General Yoshitsugu Sakuta
1 Aug 1931 - 23 May 1932: Maj. General Inyuki Kaneko
23 May 1932 - 7 Dec 1932: Lt. General Motonaga Suzuki
7 Dec 1932 - 1 Aug 1934:
1 Aug 1934 - 15 Mar 1935: Maj. General Tsunehiko Takaya
15 Mar 1935 - 7 Mar 1936: Lt. General Yasujiro Satake
7 Mar 1936 - 1 Mar 1937: Maj. General Seiutsuwa Kanematsu
1 Mar 1937 - 7 Dec 1937: Maj. General Shouni Kuwana
7 Dec 1937 - 15 May 1938:
15 May 1938 - 9 Mar 1939: Maj. General Shigesumi Otsuma
9 Mar 1939 - 1 Aug 1940: Maj. General Jiro Komatsu
1 Aug 1940 - ?: Maj. General Kiyoshi Kazahaya
? - 30 Sep 1945: Colonel Genkichi Ukai
Najin Fortress is the same that Ratsu Fortress in Korea?
Rajin fortress (also Ratsu)
Assigned to Korea Army:
Assigned to Third Army:
Commander:
2 Aug 1937 - 16 Jan 1939: Lt. General Tokutaro Nakashima
16 Jan 1939 - 11 Nov 1939: Lt. General Noboru Toyama
11 Nov 1939 - 15 Jan 1940: Colonel Hiromi Usuda
15 Jan 1940 - 19 Jan 1942: Maj. General Juuro Adachi
19 Jan 1942 - 1 Dec 1942:
1 Dec 1942 - 1 Apr 1945: Maj. General Akisaburo Futami
1 Apr 1945 - 30 Sep 1945: Lt. General Hiroshi Seya

Soya temporary fortress
HQ formed on 15 August 1941. Demobilised on 17 September 1945.
Assigned to Northern Army: 1941
Commander:
1941 - 1 Mar 1943: Colonel Hideo Sazawa
1 Mar 1943 - ?: Lt. Colonel Heiya

I hope this helps somewhat.

Regards,

VJK

Joan Pinyol
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: 29 Jul 2007 09:31
Location: Barcelona

Post by Joan Pinyol » 29 Jul 2007 18:11

Dear Mr. VJK,

You are very handsome for you accurate reply. You help me very much. Thanks a lot.

Sincerely yours,

Joan Pinyol

Joan Pinyol
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: 29 Jul 2007 09:31
Location: Barcelona

Post by Joan Pinyol » 29 Jul 2007 18:30

Dear Mr. VJK:

For Pusan Fortress (= Mamuro Bay = Chinhae Bay) I've got the following commanding officers

Major General Sadanao Ishimoto 10 June 1943 10 May 1944
Major General Takuma Ishikawa 10 May 1944 30 Sep 1945

I think it completed your serial list.

Sincerely yours

Joan Pinyol

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4586
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Post by VJK » 29 Jul 2007 19:07

Many thanks Joan!

Best regards,

VJK

Joan Pinyol
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: 29 Jul 2007 09:31
Location: Barcelona

Post by Joan Pinyol » 29 Jul 2007 19:35

Dear Sirs,

One more question about the japanese fortresses. There was a fortress which name is ·'It is long the interest Bay Fortress' (according with the japanese translators). . Major Kaoru Watanabe was the commanding officer of its Heavy Artillery Regiment from 25 Aug 1941 to 15 Feb 1943. Mr. Watanabe was promoted to Colonel on 1 Aug 1942. I've not got more information. Some one can help me with this fortress?

Thanks a lot

Joan Pinyol
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: 29 Jul 2007 09:31
Location: Barcelona

Post by Joan Pinyol » 29 Jul 2007 20:02

Mr VJK,
For Soya Fortress,

Colonel Hideo Sazawa 15 Aug 1941 1 Mar 1943

I haven't more data for this fortress.

Very kindlt regards

Joan Pinyol
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: 29 Jul 2007 09:31
Location: Barcelona

Post by Joan Pinyol » 29 Jul 2007 20:03

Sorry, I meant

Soya Fortress:

Colonel Akiji Yoshimura 9 Mar 1945 30 Sep 1945

Mr. Akiji Yoshimura was promoted to Major General on 10 June 1945

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4586
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Post by VJK » 29 Jul 2007 20:19

Hi Joan!

Many thanks for the additional info. Regarding 'It is long the interest Bay Fortress' (永興湾要塞司令部), My translator makes it either Ryougo Bay, Eiko Bay or Nagaoki Bay Fortress. Hopefully one of our language experts will be able to put us right. The Fortress commander in December 1941 was Colonel Tadao Matsushima.

Best regards,

VJK

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”