Generalleutnant Franz Rossi, Arko ? in 1942/43

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by askropp and Frech.
User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Generalleutnant Franz Rossi, Arko ? in 1942/43

Post by Bernd R » 07 Aug 2007 23:34

Generalmajor Franz Rossi received the Finnish Order of the Cross of Liberty, 1st Class with Swords on 13.05.1943. Per Keilig he was an unknown Arko at this time. Does anyone know his unit designation?

Seems to be a hard nut. Thanks for any hint.

Bernd

User avatar
JC
Member
Posts: 1326
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 14:18
Location: USA

Post by JC » 08 Aug 2007 01:49

Bernd,

Wasn't Rossi killed in the plane crash with GO Dietl? I know next to nothing about the 20 Geb. Armee but perhaps he was HARKO 220, or ARKO 418(?) - XVIII G.A.K or ARKO 109(?) - XXXVI G.A.K.

JC

User avatar
Harri
Member
Posts: 4230
Joined: 24 Jun 2002 11:46
Location: Suomi - Finland

Post by Harri » 09 Aug 2007 11:40

Franz Rossi

Oberst / Generalmajor (1.7.42) / Generalleutnant (1.9.43)

http://www.geocities.com/orion47.geo/WE ... FRANZ.html
30.09.1939 - 19.03.1941 -- Kommandeur of Artillerie-Regiment 33.
25.04.1941 - 07.05.1942 (?) -- Kommandeur of Artillerie-Regiment 837.
07.05.1942 - 00.00.1942 -- Kommandeur of Artillerie-Regiment 127.
00.00.1942 - 00.07.1942 -- Artillerie-Kommandeur (Arko) _?_.
10.06.1943 - 23.06.1944 (?) -- Kommandant of Petsamo, northern Finland.
[00.00.1944] - 23.06.1944 -- Kommandeur of Divisions-Gruppe Rossi" (a component of XIX.Gebirgs-Armee-Korps in the area of Petsamo)
Festungskommandant von Petsamo (15.2.1943-),
Kommandeur Divisions-Gruppe "Rossi" (XIX AK, 20.AOK) (8./10.1943 - 6.1944)

Killed in aerial accident on 23.6.1944 with Gen.Obst. Eduard Dietl, Gen.d.Geb.Tr. Karl Eglseer, Gen.d.Inf. Thomas-Emil von Wickede and 5 others.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 09 Aug 2007 15:34

Thanks, slight correction for ABR I see.
Interesting for Mike, too, to get the dates more precise. Do you have a source for him, Harri ?
Harko 220 or Arko 418 is negative as far as I see. That's the question, Arko ? and which one ? ; all based on Keilig's entry I guess.

Thanks, Bernd

User avatar
JC
Member
Posts: 1326
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 14:18
Location: USA

Post by JC » 09 Aug 2007 16:32

For some reason I often forget to consult the ABR website that I helped create! Unfortunately, in this case I think the dates on ABR represent a miss-interpretation of the Keilig (or similar) entry for Rossi. I believe that the date given as his final day in the ARKO post, 00.07.42, is actually the day he began in that post because it corresponds with the date he was promoted to GM. One would expect that he would have been promoted as he was appointed ARKO not as he left the job. I can't site a source, but I expect that ARKO was a general officer billet. Therefore I think Rossi held the thusfar unknown ARKO post from 00.07.72 until he became Kommandant of Petsamo on 10.06.43. I cannot find the ID of any ARKO attached to XIX GA.K. but perhaps that was it.

BR.............JC

User avatar
Harri
Member
Posts: 4230
Joined: 24 Jun 2002 11:46
Location: Suomi - Finland

Post by Harri » 11 Aug 2007 13:06

Sorry, my date concerning Rossi's coming to the Fortress Commander of Petsamo is wrong. ABR site has the correct date I think.

I'm not 100% sure if Rossi became Commander of Div.Gr."Rossi" already in 1943. As far as I know this unit was earlier known as Divisions-Gruppe "Petsamo" but I have not managed to get confirmation when the name was actually changed (one of my Finnish sources claims it happened already in January 1943 but I think it might be a typo and should actually be January 1944?)

It is mentioned (elsewhere in this forum) that the Arko 127 was with Geb.Korps Norwegen which since 10.11.1942 was known as XIX Geb.AK but Arko 127 would have been suspended. It was although reformed on 15.6.1943 according to this (but was not with XIX Geb.AK anymore):
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gli ... o127-R.htm

Here is a French (?) list of Korücks, Harkos and Arkos. There is no mentions of Rossi there:
http://web.genealogie.free.fr/Les_milit ... llerie.htm

This table on ABR site contains interesting info on the fate (suicide) on one Arko 127:
GM Friedrich Kammel, Arko 127, 28.04.1942, Parkkina [at Petsamo which indicates Arko 127 was there with Geb.Korps Norwegen then]
http://www.geocities.com/~orion47/CROIS ... alties.htm

Simon Orchard
Member
Posts: 743
Joined: 01 Jan 2003 22:31
Location: Norway

Post by Simon Orchard » 13 Aug 2007 11:12

The entry for Artillerie regiment 837 needs to be ammended to Heeres Küstenartillerie Regiments Stab z.b.V. 837. Stab based at Kirkenes.

Rossi would seem to be the logical and next senior artillery officer in the area to take over after Kammel's death.


Rossi is quoted as being Arko 127 during the late April to May 1942 Soviet offensive against Geb.Korps Norwegen in Kaltenegger's 'Gebirgsartillerie auf allen Kriegsschauplätzen'

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 13 Aug 2007 23:46

succeeding Kammel as Arko 127 on 28.04.1942 ("late april to may 1942") seems to fit very well.

Tessin says : Arko 127 , since 18.04.1942 with Geb.Korps Norwegen , dec 1942 disbanded [reformed in Russia june 1943]
could be Rossi's command indeed.

what is not yet clear : 1) ABR entry
07.05.1942 - 00.00.1942 -- Kommandeur of Artillerie-Regiment 127
if I'm correct there was no Art.Rgt 127 in the north. No AR 127 at all. Pz.Art.Rgt 127, Yes ; I.Abt/Art.Rgt 127, Yes, both in Russia.
Taking into consideration all the research so far I tend to the conclusion it should read -> Arko 127 (?) , until dec 1942 then

2) the gap -> end 1942 until 15.06.1943 (= Kdt Petsamo)

possibilities : Tessin wrong / other post/command of Rossi (on leave ? Führer-Reserve ?)

Bernd

Simon Orchard
Member
Posts: 743
Joined: 01 Jan 2003 22:31
Location: Norway

Post by Simon Orchard » 14 Aug 2007 11:26

Agreed Bernd. I believe it should read Arko 127 and that the artillerie regiment 127 entry is a mistake or typo. In Karl Ruef's book "Winterschlacht im Mai" Kammel is mentioned as Arko127 prior to the Soviet attacks starting mid\late April '42 but Rossi is named as Arko 127 after that ie. may 1942 onwards.

There's another omission to his career history. In January 1939 he was Kommandeur of I./GAR 113 (Das Deutsche Heer 1939). Ironically Kammel was his regimental commander at the time.

Return to “The Dieter Zinke Axis Biographical Research Section”