Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Antons GRĀMATIŅŠ

Discussions on the foreigners (volunteers as well as conscripts) fighting in the German Wehrmacht, those collaborating with the Axis and other period Far Right organizations. Hosted by George Lepre.
User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4455
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Antons GRĀMATIŅŠ

Post by VJK » 24 Mar 2008 23:32

Antons GRĀMATIŅŠ
Obersturmbannführer der Waffen-SS
born: 21 Apr 1891 in Beļava parish
died: 16 Jun 1969 in London, England

WWI service:
Oct 1915 - Feb 1917: Mobilised into the Russian Army, served in the Latvian Reserve Rifle Battalion
Feb 1917 - Mar 1917: Served in the 2. Riga Latvian Rifle Regiment
Mar 1917 - Jul 1917: Senior Adjutant, 1. Latvian Rifle Brigade
Jul 1917 - Aug 1917: Military Tribunal candidate, 12. Army Military Tribunal
Aug 1917 - Jan 1918: Military Tribunal candidate, 2. Siberian Rifle Corps Military Tribunal
Jan 1918: Released from active duty

Latvian Army service:
15 Jan 1919: Joined the Latvian Army as a 1st Lieutenant
19 Jan 1919 - Mar 1919: Acting Chief of Staff, 1. Latvian Independent Battalion
Mar 1919 - Jul 1919: Chairman of the Military Tribunal
Jul 1919 - 1921: Chief of the Military Tribunal Dept., Min. of War and Judge Advocate General
1921 - Jun 1927: Chairman of the Supreme Military Tribunal
Jun 1927: Released from active duty for reasons of ill health

Promotions:
Lieutenant: 1917
1st Lieutenant:
Captain: Dec 1919
Lt. Colonel: Mar 1920

WWII service:
11 Mar 1942 - 9 Jun 1942: Kdr. 28. Schuma Battalion
1943 - 1945: Latvian Legion Legal Officer

Latvian Awards:
Order of the Three Stars, III Class

Married in 1922 to Helēna Zīrnīte-Jostele, son Viesturs (born 1920), daughter Maija (born 1922).

VJK
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Return to “Foreign Volunteers & Collaboration”