SS-Gruppenführer Artur Mülverstedt

Discussions on all aspects of the SS and Polizei. Hosted by Andrey.
User avatar
Minotauros
Member
Posts: 799
Joined: 15 Sep 2002 18:50
Location: Poland

SS-Gruppenführer Artur Mülverstedt

Post by Minotauros » 11 Jan 2003 12:59

Hi !

SS-Gruppenführer Arthur Mülverstadt was the commander of the Polizeidivision in 1941. That's all I know about him. He was killed on 8 August 1941 somwhere in Russia.

Can someone tell me more about him ?

Any picture is the welcome !

So long !
Last edited by Dieter Zinke on 06 Nov 2014 17:57, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Artur Mülverstedt - not Arthur Mülverstadt !

Phil Nix
In memoriam
Posts: 9498
Joined: 15 Oct 2002 10:52
Location: Birmingham England

Post by Phil Nix » 12 Jan 2003 12:32

Sorry I entered his career and it would alow me to submit
Philmil

Phil Nix
In memoriam
Posts: 9498
Joined: 15 Oct 2002 10:52
Location: Birmingham England

Post by Phil Nix » 12 Jan 2003 12:35

Sorry I am so annoyed I spent 30 minutes entering his bio and it would not allow me to submit. It stated the site could not be found.
Philmil

User avatar
Michael Miller
Forum Staff
Posts: 7916
Joined: 10 Mar 2002 22:05
Location: California

Artur Mülverstedt

Post by Michael Miller » 12 Jan 2003 20:29

Here is what I presently have on Muelverstedt; sources include Mark C. Yerger's "Waffen-SS Commanders, Krüger to Zimmermann" and Muelverstedt's SS personnel file on microfilm at the U.S. National Archives, College Park, Maryland.

Best wishes,
~ Mike Miller / ABR


Artur Mülverstedt
SS-Gruppenführer
und Generalleutnant der Schutzpolizei

Born: 30. June 1894 in Gebesee bei Erfurt / Thüringen.
Killed in Action: 10. August 1941 south of Luga, Russia by artillery fire).

NSDAP-Nr.: 1 331 860
(Joined 30. July 1932)
SS-Nr.: 292 712
(Joined 20. April 1938)

Promotions:
SS-Gruppenführer: 9. November 1940
Generalleutnant der Schutzpolizei: 6. October 1940
SS-Brigadeführer: 20. April 1939
SS-Oberführer: 20. April 1938
(mit RDA vom 12. March 1938)
Generalmajor der Schutzpolizei: 20. April 1937
Oberst der Schutzpolizei: 1. October 1936
Oberstleutnant (Heer): 16. March 1935
Oberstleutnant der Landespolizei: 1933
Major der Schutzpolizei: 11. August 1932
Hauptmann der Sicherheitspolizei: 15. September 1919
Oberleutnant: 20. June 1918
Leutnant: 14. March 1915
Fahnenjunker: March 1914

Career:
Attended five classes of Volksschule, then the Erfurter Gymnasium; obtained his Abitur: 1914. Imperial German Army service with Infanterie-Regiment “von Horn” Nr. 29 as platoon, company, and battalion commander [and for a time as Regimental Adjutant]: 14. March 1914 - 1918. Joined the Sicherheitspolizei (later redesignated as the Schutzpolizei) as Hauptmann, assigned to posts in Berlin, Eiche, and Erfurt: 15. September 1919 - 1933. Joined NSDAP: 30. July 1932. Transferred to Landespolizei: 1933. Kommandeur of Landespolizei Gruppe Hannover: 1933 - March 1935. Reichsheer service as Staff Officer with Infanterie-Regiment 102, then Kommandeur of I.Bataillon / Infanterie-Regiment 68: 16. March 1935 - 1. October 1936. Returned to Schutzpolizei service: 1. October 1936. Deputy to the Generalinspekteur der Schutzpolizei (Theodor Siebert): 1. January 1937 - 20. April 1937. Generalinspekteur der Schutzpolizei des Reiches: 20. April 1937 - March 1940. Joined SS, attached to Staff of the Reichsführer-SS: 20. April 1938 - . Kommandeur of Schutzpolizei Abschnitt III (in Austria, then in the Sudetenland): March 1938 - October 1938. Kommandeur of Polizeigruppe 5 attached to 4.Armee during Polish Campaign: September 1939. Kommandeur of Truppenübungsplatz Wandern: March 1940 - early November 1940. Kommandeur of SS-Polizei-Division: 12. November 1940 - 10. August 1941.

Decorations & Awards:
Ritterkreuz des Hausordens von Hohenzollern: 27. September 1918
1939 Spange zum 1914 Eisernes Kreuz II. Klasse
1939 Spange zum 1914 Eisernes Kreuz I. Klasse
1914 Eisernes Kreuz II. Klasse
1914 Eisernes Kreuz I. Klasse
Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz (twice wounded in WW I)
Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnungen

Notes:
* Son of a farmer.
* Married on 14. May 1921 to Anne Klagges (born 30. October 1896 in Leer / Ostfriesland; NSDAP-Nr. 1 274 059 [Joined 30. July 1932]; killed in an Allied bombing raid on Berlin, 6. March 1944). One son (Claas, born 10. July 1927; a Luftwaffe Helfer during WW II) and two daughters (Inge, born 18. April 1922; later married to Leutnant d.R. Walter Schüttel who was killed in action on the Eastern Front, and Marie Luise (born 5. March 1925; RAD service during WW II).
* First general of the Waffen-SS to be killed in action during World War II.

User avatar
Minotauros
Member
Posts: 799
Joined: 15 Sep 2002 18:50
Location: Poland

Post by Minotauros » 13 Jan 2003 09:38

Thanks Guys ! :D

filigranofil
Member
Posts: 390
Joined: 31 Oct 2013 22:52
Location: Ljubljana

Re: SS-Gruppenführer Artur Mülverstedt

Post by filigranofil » 04 Nov 2014 23:48

Hello,

it is interesting, that they collected in whole Germany in the Year 1941 pictures from Generalleutnant der Polizei Mülverstedt...

Image


regards
Darko

Return to “The Phil Nix SS & Polizei section”