Generalleutnant Friedrich-Karl Wachter

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
Richard Murphy
Member
Posts: 751
Joined: 09 Mar 2002 19:24
Location: Bletchley, England

Generalleutnant Friedrich-Karl Wachter

Post by Richard Murphy » 08 Feb 2003 16:34

This man seems to have been the one for stepping into the breach at the last minute!
Just four days before the launching of Fall Gelb he stood in for Friedrich Zickwolff as CO of 227th Inf. Div. and 11 months after handing command back, took over fron Ernst Feßmann as CO of the 267th just three weeks before Barbarossa began!

Does anyone know of his other commands and promotions?

Regards from the Park,

Rich

User avatar
JC
Member
Posts: 1325
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 14:18
Location: USA

Post by JC » 08 Feb 2003 20:19

Hi Rich,

From Keilig:

v.Wachter, Friedrich-Karl

Kdr. I.R. 36: 06.10.37
Kdr. 227 I.D.: 06.05.40
Kdr. 225 I.D.: 01.07.40
Kdr. 267 I.D.: 30.05.41-22.01.42
Kdr. E Div. Frankfurt /M.: Feb./Mar. 1942
Gen.z.b.V. 15 Armee: 01.03.42
Insp. H. Psychologie: 01.05.42
Amtsgr. Chef im OKH: 01.06.42-01.02.43
W.E.I. Manheim: 01.05.43-01.01.45

Oberst: 01.04.36
GM: 01.04.40
GL: 01.04.42

Jeff

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 08 Feb 2003 20:35

Rich,

From Wolf Kielig’s Die Generale des Heeres (the dates of command for Division Nr. 159 are from Kurt Mehner’s Die deutsche Wehrmacht 1939-1945: Führung und Truppe; Kielig had February/March 1942 listed):

Generalleutnant Friedrich-Karl von Wachter

Born 21 August 1891 in Darmstadt. Entered the Army as a Fahnenjunker, 25 February 1909; Leutnant in Leibgarde-Infanterie-Regiment (1. Großherzoglich Hessisches) Nr.115, 16 June 1910 (Patent 21 August 1908); Reichsheer; Commander of Infantry Regiment 36, 6 October 1937-6 May 1940; Oberstleutnant, 1 May 1934; Oberst, 1 April 1936; Generalmajor, 1 April 1940; Generalleutnant, 1 April 1942. World War II: Commander of the 227th Infantry Division, 6 May 1940; Commander of the 225th Infantry Division, 1 July 1940; Commander of the 267th Infantry Division, 30 May 1941-22 January 1942; Commander of Division Nr. 159, Frankfurt am Main, 22 January-1 March 1942; General z.b.V. 15 Army, 1 March 1942; Inspector of Army Psychology, 1 May 1942; Office Group Chief in the Army High Command (O.K.H.), 1 June 1942-1 February 1943; Wehrersatz-Inspekteur (W.E.I.) Mannheim, 1 May 1943-1 January 1945.

Additional information from the 1 May 1930 Rangliste des Deutschen Reichsheeres:

Hauptmann: 18 December 1917

Decorations:
• Prussian Iron Cross, 2nd Class (1914) – Not awarded the 1st Class in World War I.
• Bavarian Military Merit Order, 4th Class (without Swords)
• Hesse General Honor Decoration, “for Bravery”
• Hamburg Hanseatic Cross
• Lübeck Hanseatic Cross
• Oldenburg Friedrich August Cross, 2nd Class
• Wound Badge in Black – World War I award

Regards,
Shawn

User avatar
Richard Murphy
Member
Posts: 751
Joined: 09 Mar 2002 19:24
Location: Bletchley, England

Post by Richard Murphy » 08 Feb 2003 22:48

Thanks guys.

Rich

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 4184
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Generalleutnant Friedrich-Karl von Wachter (1891-1975)

Post by askropp » 01 Sep 2016 20:24

xx.xx.19xx Hauptmann mit RDA vom 18.12.1917 (1)
01.02.1931 Major (3)
01.06.1934 Oberstleutnant (4)
01.04.1936 Oberst (35)
01.04.1940 Generalmajor (9)
01.04.1942 Generalleutnant (5)

in Stellenbesetzung of:
01.04.1924 Chef der 14. / Infanterieregiment 15 (Marburg)
01.05.1925 Chef der 14. / Infanterieregiment 15 (Marburg)
01.05.1926 im Stab des Ausbildungsbataillons des Infanterieregiments 15 (Marburg)
01.05.1927 im Stab des Ausbildungsbataillons des Infanterieregiments 15 (Marburg)
01.05.1928 im Stab des II. / Infanterieregiment 15 (Eisenach)
01.05.1929 Adjutant der Infanterieschule (Dresden)
01.05.1930 Adjutant der Infanterieschule (Dresden)
01.05.1931 Adjutant der Infanterieschule (Dresden)
01.05.1932 Adjutant der Infanterieschule (Dresden)
01.05.1933 Kommandeur des I. / Infanterieregiment 15 (Gießen)
01.04.1934 Kommandeur des I. / Infanterieregiment 15 (Gießen)
01.02.1935 Kommandeur des I. / Infanterieregiment 36 (Gießen)
15.10.1935 Lehrgangsleiter A an der Kriegsschule Hannover
07.10.1936 Lehrgangsleiter A an der Kriegsschule Hannover
12.10.1937 Kommandeur des Infanterieregiments 36 (Friedberg)
10.11.1938 Kommandeur des Infanterieregiments 36 (Friedberg)
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

Rossano
Member
Posts: 3015
Joined: 25 May 2007 23:56
Location: Italy

Re: Generalleutnant Friedrich-Karl Wachter

Post by Rossano » 03 Sep 2016 07:46

Hello
Maybe has somebody a nice photo of him ?
Thanks, Rossano

User avatar
Dieter Zinke
Forum Staff
Posts: 9754
Joined: 02 Dec 2003 09:12
Location: Koblenz / germany

Re: Generalleutnant Friedrich-Karl Wachter

Post by Dieter Zinke » 03 Sep 2016 10:43

A poor paper-copy of the original pic in the "Sammlung Krug" is better than nothing.

Dieter Z.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Rossano
Member
Posts: 3015
Joined: 25 May 2007 23:56
Location: Italy

Re: Generalleutnant Friedrich-Karl Wachter

Post by Rossano » 03 Sep 2016 11:55

Thanks Dieter
Rgds., Rossano

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 4184
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Generalleutnant Friedrich-Karl von Wachter (1891-1975)

Post by askropp » 25 Dec 2017 21:47

Friedrich-Karl Heinrich von Wachter
*21.08.1891 Darmstadt
+14.10.1975 [?]

27.08.1929 Heirat mit Agnes Rothlauf
2 Söhne (*1931/1935)

16.06.1910 Leutnant mit Patent vom 21.08.1908
15.02.1915 Oberleutnant (N18n)
18.12.1917 Hauptmann (A)
01.02.1922 neues RDA vom 18.12.1917 (1) erhalten
01.02.1931 Major (3)
01.06.1934 Oberstleutnant (4)
01.04.1936 Oberst (35)
01.04.1940 Generalmajor (9)
01.04.1942 Generalleutnant (5)

25.02.1909 Eintritt ins Infanterieregiment 115
01.03.1914 in der Maschinengewehrkompanie
15.09.1915 Kompanieoffizier an der Unteroffizierschule Wetzlar
07.10.1916 Adjutant der Schule
16.01.1917 Kompanieführer an der Unteroffizierschule Frankenstein
30.11.1917 im I. / Infanterieerersatzregiment 115
03.01.1918 Führer der Minenwerferkompanie 249
22.12.1918 Führer der 8. / Infanterieregiment 115
01.04.1924 Chef der 14. / Infanterieregiment 15 (Marburg) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.05.1926 im Stab des Ausbildungsbataillons des Infanterieregiments 15 (Marburg) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.04.1928 im Stab des II. / Infanterieregiment 15 (Eisenach)
01.02.1929 Adjutant der Infanterieschule (Dresden)
01.10.1932 Kommandeur des I. / Infanterieregiment 15 (Gießen)
01.10.1934 Kommandeur des I. / Infanterieregiment 36 (Gießen)
15.10.1935 Lehrgangsleiter A an der Kriegsschule Hannover
12.10.1937 Kommandeur des Infanterieregiments 36 (Friedberg)
06.05.1940 Führerreserve OKH (IX)
05.07.1940 Kommandeur der 228. Infanteriedivision
01.08.1940 Kommandeur der 225. Infanteriedivision
30.05.1941 Kommandeur der 267. Infanteriedivision
22.01.1942 Führerreserve OKH (IX)
05.03.1942 kommandiert zum Stab der 15. Armee (bis 28.04.1942)
15.05.1942 kommandiert zur Inspektion des Personalprüfwesens im Oberkommando des Heeres
01.06.1942 mit der Wahrnehmung der Geschäfte als Inspekteur des Personalprüfwesens des Heeres beauftragt
01.02.1943 Führerreserve OKH (III)
01.05.1943 Inspekteur der Wehrersatzinspektion Mannheim
10.01.1945 Führerreserve OKH (IX)

14.11.1939 Spange zum EK II
04.07.1941 EK I
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
Dieter Zinke
Forum Staff
Posts: 9754
Joined: 02 Dec 2003 09:12
Location: Koblenz / germany

Re: Generalleutnant Friedrich-Karl Wachter

Post by Dieter Zinke » 26 Dec 2017 10:57

Some supplements:

† 14.10.1975 Darmstadt

Eltern: Major a.D. Ludwig von Wachter & Mathilde geb. Beck

22.08.1914 schwer verwundet
00.05.1915 im Ersatz-Bataillon des Leibgarde-Infanterie-Regiments (1. Großherzoglich Hessisches) Nr. 115

16.01.1917 Kompanieführer an der Unteroffiziersschule Frankenstein/Schlesien (heute: Ząbkowice Śląskie/Polen)
00.00.1917 Ordonnanzoffizier der 8. Armee an der Ostfront, dann Ordonnanz-Offizier beim Gouverneur Riga
30.11.1917 im I. Bataillon des Infanterie-Ersatz-Regiments 115
03.01.1918 Führer der Minenwerferkompanie 249
00.08.1918 Ordonnanz-Offizier beim Garde-Reserve-Korps
20.12.1918 Abwicklung im Leibgarde-Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 115
22.12.1918 Führer der 8. Kompanie des Infanterie-Regiments 115
00.01.1919 im Hessischen Freikorps [im Freistaat Hessen]
01.5.1919 Chef der 1. Kompanie des 1. Hessischen Reichswehr-Infanterie-Regiments 35 der Reichswehr-Brigade 18, Bad Nauheim, der Vorläufigen Reichswehr
01.10.1920 Chef der 7. Kompanie des Hessischen Reichswehr-Infanterie-Regiments 22 der Reichswehr-Brigade 11, Kassel, der Vorläufigen Reichswehr
01.01.1921 Chef der 1. Kompanie des Infanterie-Regiments 15, Gießen
01.01.1923 Chef der 14. Kompanie des Infanterie-Regiments 15, Marburg

so in "Sammlung Krug" - proof needed:
00.02.1942 Kommandeur der Division Nr. 159, Frankfurt am Main

Kgl. Bayerischer Militär-Verdienstorden 4. Klasse
Großherzogtum Hessen, Allgemeines Ehrenzeichen “für Tapferkeit”
Hanseaten-Kreuz Hamburg
Hanseaten-Kreuz Lübeck
Großherzogtum Oldenburg, Friedrich August-Kreuz, 2. Klasse
Verwundeten-Abzeichen von 1918 in Schwarz


Dieter Z.

graveland
Member
Posts: 5308
Joined: 20 Aug 2008 15:07

Re: Generalleutnant Friedrich-Karl Wachter

Post by graveland » 26 Dec 2017 15:05

Thank you, askropp & Dieter.

Image

Rossano
Member
Posts: 3015
Joined: 25 May 2007 23:56
Location: Italy

Re: Generalleutnant Friedrich-Karl Wachter

Post by Rossano » 27 Dec 2017 20:20

Hello
Like Dieter me too am wondering about his possible assignment in febr. 42 as Kdr. Div.Nr. 159.
Keilig reports him in febr. 42 as Kdr. Ers.Div. Frankfurt/M (Tessin reads that the Div.Nr. 159 was moved in jan. 40 to Frankfurt/M). So, is this data (Div.Nr. 159) now reliable or not ?
Apart that, who commanded the Div.Nr. 159 from 18.12.41 after Fett ?
Thanks, Rossano

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”