Generalmajor Alexander Möckel and GL Kurt Moehring

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by askropp and Frech.
User avatar
Jeremy Dixon
Financial supporter
Posts: 3479
Joined: 06 Oct 2002 12:19
Location: England

Generalmajor Alexander Möckel and GL Kurt Moehring

Post by Jeremy Dixon » 06 Jul 2012 11:22

Alexander Möckel

Can anyone tell me when Möckel was promoted to Major ?

and fill in the gaps please, I'm hoping most of it is correct but the date of command of IR 517 are not right??

1935 - 01.10.1936 ???
01.10.1936 Kompaniechef/ Infanterie Regiment 82
01.04.1939 Taktik-Lehrer an der Kriegsschule Hannover
00.00.1941 Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 517 ??
15.10.1942 Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 517 ??
29.12.1944 mit der Führung der 16. Volks-Grenadier-Division beauftragt
01.03.1945 Kommandeur der 16. Volks-Grenadier-Division
24.03.1945 gefallen

GL Kurt MOEHRING

Hauptmann ?
Major?

1935 -1939 ????
03.01.1939 - ??? Kommandeur III Bataillon/ Infanterie Regiment 82
????? - 00.01.1942 Kommandeur III Bataillon/ Infantreie Regiment 431
00.01.1942 Kommandeur Infanterie Regiment 458
16.02.1942 Kommandeur des Infanterie Regiment 82
16.11.1943 Divisions Führer Lehrgang
24.12.1943 mit der Führung der 196 Infanterie Division
00.12.1943 - 00.09.1944 ???
18.12.1944 gefallen

If anyone can help with the above gaps please

Thanks

User avatar
Dieter Zinke
In memoriam
Posts: 9828
Joined: 02 Dec 2003 09:12
Location: Koblenz / germany

Re: Generalmajor Alexander Möckel

Post by Dieter Zinke » 06 Jul 2012 12:03

Alexander Möckel
† 24.03.1945 Graben-Neudorf bei Karlsruhe (Fliegerbombe)

01.04.1938 Major

02.08.1934 Eintritt in die Reichswehr; Kompanie-Chef der 15./Infanterie-Regiment 15, Kassel
01.10.1936 Kompanie-Chef im Infanterie-Regiment 82, Göttingen
01.04.1939 - 01.09.1939 Lehr-Offizier (Taktik) an der Kriegsschule Hannover
26.08.1939 Bataillons-Kommandeur im Infanterie-Regiment____
00.00.1941 Kommandeur des Infanterie-Regiments 517
00.11.1942 wegen Flecktyphus durch Rickettsien aus Stalingrad ausgeflogen
später Mitwirkung bei der Neuaufstellung ( ab 31.03.1943) seiner alten, in Stalingrad vernichteten 295. ID - nun als bodenständige Festungs-Division in Norwegen.
29.12.1944 Führer der 16. Volksgrenadierdivision
01.03.1945 Kommandeur der 16. Volks-Grenadier-Division
24.03.1945 durch Fliegerbomben getötet


Dieter Z.

User avatar
Dieter Zinke
In memoriam
Posts: 9828
Joined: 02 Dec 2003 09:12
Location: Koblenz / germany

Re: GL Kurt Moehring

Post by Dieter Zinke » 06 Jul 2012 14:09

Kurt Moehring
* 03.01.1900 in Groß Lipschin/Westpreußen (heute: Lubieszyn/Polen)
† 18.12.1944 bei Beaufort/Luxemburg gefallen

01.11.1933 Hauptmann
01.04.1938 Major

01.07.1924 Wieder-Eintritt in das Infanterie-Regiment 1, Königsberg
00.00.1933 Kompanie-Chef im Infanterie-Regiment 1
01.10.1934 Kompanie-Chef im Infanterie-Regiment 44, Bartenstein/Ostpreußen (heute: Bartoszyce/Polen)
03.01.1939 Kommandeur des III. Bataillons des Infanterie-Regiments 82, Northeim
00.01.1942 mit der Führung des Infanterie-Regiments 458 beauftragt
16.02.1942 Kommandeur des Infanterie-Regiments 82, Göttingen
06.12.1942 Kommandeur des Grenadier-Regiments “Großdeutschland“
16.11.1943 - 14.12.1943 Teilnehmer am Divisionsführerkurs 8, Döberitz-Elsgrund
24.12.1943 mit der Führung der 196. Infanterie-Division beauftragt
01.03.1944 Kommandeur der 196. Infanterie-Division
20.06.1944 Führerreserve
03.07.1944 - 00.08.1944 erneut Kommandeur der 196. Infanterie-Division
25.09.1944 Kommandeur der 276. Volks-Grenadier-Division
18.12.1944 gefallen


Dieter Z.

User avatar
Jeremy Dixon
Financial supporter
Posts: 3479
Joined: 06 Oct 2002 12:19
Location: England

Re: Generalmajor Alexander Möckel and GL Kurt Moehring

Post by Jeremy Dixon » 06 Jul 2012 14:47

Thanks Dieter

User avatar
Jeremy Dixon
Financial supporter
Posts: 3479
Joined: 06 Oct 2002 12:19
Location: England

Re: Generalmajor Alexander Möckel

Post by Jeremy Dixon » 17 Mar 2016 20:35

Can anyone help?
Alexander Möckel promotion date for Hauptmann please?
Thanks

User avatar
hucks216
Member
Posts: 1766
Joined: 20 Jan 2007 22:49
Location: England

Re: GL Kurt Moehring

Post by hucks216 » 17 Mar 2016 20:48

I can't help with the promotion dates I'm afraid but one amendment for Moehring - although I believe a lot of sources say he took over as Kommandeur of Inf.Rgt. Großdeutschland 1 in December 1942, I have seen his signature on an Inf.Rgt. GD 1 Infantry Assault Badge citation dated for 27th September 1942 showing him as Oberst und Kommandeur.

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 5838
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Alexander Möckel

Post by askropp » 18 Mar 2016 00:01

1914 Leutnant im 2. Nassauischen Infanterieregiment Nr. 88

02.08.1934 Hauptmann mit RDA vom 01.11.1933 (58)
00.00.1938 Major mit RDA vom 01.04.1938 (41a)
01.06.1941 Oberstleutnant (14)
01.01.1943 Oberst (11)
01.03.1945 Generalmajor (15)

in Stellenbesetzung of:
01.02.1935 (Chef 3.?) IR 15 (Kassel)
16.10.1935 Chef 3. / IR 15 (Kassel)
07.10.1936 Chef 11. / IR 82 (Northeim)
12.10.1937 Chef 11. / IR 82 (Northeim)
10.11.1938 Chef 11. / IR 82 (Northeim)
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

Rossano
Member
Posts: 3801
Joined: 25 May 2007 23:56
Location: Italy

Re: GL Kurt Moehring

Post by Rossano » 18 Mar 2016 09:42

hucks216 wrote:I can't help with the promotion dates I'm afraid but one amendment for Moehring - although I believe a lot of sources say he took over as Kommandeur of Inf.Rgt. Großdeutschland 1 in December 1942, I have seen his signature on an Inf.Rgt. GD 1 Infantry Assault Badge citation dated for 27th September 1942 showing him as Oberst und Kommandeur.
so from Tessin :
"Infanterie-Rgt. Großdeutschland 1 (mot.)* seit 12.4.42
"Grenadier-Rgt. Großdeutschland (mot.) seit 1. 10. 1942"
So when Moehring took over this Rgt. in Dec. 42 the Rgt. was already renamed as GR "GD" (so correct in his Dienstlaufbahn)
The citation dated 27.09.42 showing IR "GD 1" is correct too, but I don' t understand his signature on it. Moehring should have nothing to do with it as he was by then Kdr. IR 82, unless he was there shortly as deputy (Fü. i.V.), or maybe the citation was dated 27.09.42 but was signed by him later in Dec. when he took it over

User avatar
hucks216
Member
Posts: 1766
Joined: 20 Jan 2007 22:49
Location: England

Re: GL Kurt Moehring

Post by hucks216 » 18 Mar 2016 10:06

Rossano wrote:....Moehring should have nothing to do with it as he was by then Kdr. IR 82, unless he was there shortly as deputy (Fü. i.V.), or maybe the citation was dated 27.09.42 but was signed by him later in Dec. when he took it over
I would imagine that both are possibilities, especially during the fighting at Rzhev where GD were suffering heavy losses. However, having now checked my (self compiled) files I would actually edge towards the latter as having double checked, the previous commander of IR GD 1 (Otto Köhler) wasn't killed until 1st December 1942 with Oberst Karl Lorenz taking over temporary command until Moehring took over officially.

User avatar
Jeremy Dixon
Financial supporter
Posts: 3479
Joined: 06 Oct 2002 12:19
Location: England

Re: Generalmajor Alexander Möckel and GL Kurt Moehring

Post by Jeremy Dixon » 05 Nov 2016 19:03

Does anyone have Alexander Möckel's date of promotion for Oberleutnant please ?
Thanks

User avatar
Jeremy Dixon
Financial supporter
Posts: 3479
Joined: 06 Oct 2002 12:19
Location: England

Re: GL Kurt Moehring

Post by Jeremy Dixon » 05 Nov 2016 19:07

...and does anyone have promotion dates of Leutnant, Oberleutnant and Hauptmann for Kurt Moehring

Thanks

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 5838
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Generalmajor Alexander Möckel (1896-1945)

Post by askropp » 25 May 2017 11:22

According to his Karteikarte:

Vater: Heinrich Möckel, Stadtsekretär (+1917)
Mutter: Margarethe Möckel, geb. Hauck (+1917)
16.07.1921 Heirat mit Käte Wilckens
1 Sohn (*1922)

14.12.1915 Leutnant mit Patent vom 30.01.1915 (S)
xx.xx.1920 Charakter als Oberleutnant
20.09.1920 Polizei-Leutnant
01.08.1934 Hauptmann mit RDA vom 01.11.1933 (58)
00.00.1938 Major mit RDA vom 01.04.1938 (41a)
01.06.1941 Oberstleutnant (14)
01.01.1943 Oberst (11)
01.03.1945 Generalmajor

07.08.1914 als Kriegsfreiwilliger in das Ersatzbataillon des Infanterieregiments 116 eingetreten
22.02.1916 Kompanieführer
21.04.1918 Adjutant des Unteroffiziersausbildungskursus
09.06.1918 Ordonnanzoffizer
09.04.1920 ausgeschieden
20.09.1920 Eintritt in die hessische Schutzpolizei
17.12.1920 ausgeschieden
01.08.1934 reaktiviert im Reichsheer im Infanterieregiment 15 (Kassel)
15.10.1935 Chef der 3. / Infanterieregiment 15 (Kassel)
07.10.1936 Chef 11. / IR 82 (Northeim) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.03.1939 kommandiert zur Wehrwirtschaftsstelle Hannover
01.05.1939 im Stab des III. / Infanterieregiment 82 (Northeim)
26.08.1939 Kommandeur des Infanterieersatzbataillons 82
12.02.1940 Kommandeur des III. / Infanterieregiment 517
20.06.1940 Kommandeur des I. / Infanterieregiment 517
11.10.1941 Kommandeur des Infanterieregiments 517
22.10.1942 Führerreserve OKH (XI)
16.03.1943 Kommandeur des Grenadierregiments 517
26.09.1944 Führerreserve OKH (XI)
19.10.1944 kommandiert zum 15. Divisionsführerlehrgang (bis 15.11.1944)
20.11.1944 kommandiert zum OB West zur Verwendung als Divisionsführer
29.12.1944 Kommandeur der 16. Volksgrenadierdivision (bis 01.03.1945 mFb)
24.03.145 gefallen

25.06.1941 Spange zum EK II
25.09.1941 Spange zum EK I
06.02.1942 Ritterkreuz
05.08.1942 Ostmedaille
12.09.1942 Infanteriesturmabzeichen
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 5838
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Generalmajor Kurt Moehring (1900-1944)

Post by askropp » 25 May 2017 13:37

And Moehring:

07.06.1917 Leutnant mit Patent vom 18.06.1917
01.07.1924 neues RDA vom 01.01.1921 (5) erhalten
04.06.1926 Oberleutnant mit RDA vom 01.05.1926 (8)
01.11.1933 Hauptmann (20)
01.04.1938 Major (7)
03.01.1939 neues RDA vom 01.10.1937 (53d) erhalten
01.02.1941 Oberstleutnant (24)
28.06.1942 Oberst mit RDA vom 01.03.1942 (137a)
01.03.1944 Generalmajor (20)
xx.xx.194x Generalleutnant mit RDA vom 01.12.1944 (nachträglich)

01.07.1916 eingetreten als Fahnenjunker
28.06.1919 ausgeschieden
01.07.1924 reaktiviert als Kompanieoffizier der 16. / Infanterieregiment 1 (Königsberg)
01.10.1926 kommandiert zur II. / Schiffsstammdivision der Ostsee (Stralsund)
01.02.1932 in der 11. / Infanterieregiment 2 (Gumbinnen)
01.11.1933 Chef der 2. / Infanterieregiment 2 (Ortelsburg)
01.10.1934 Chef der 15. / Infanterieregiment 23 (Rastenburg)
15.10.1935 Chef der 4. (MG) / Infanterieregiment 44 (Sensburg)
03.01.1939 Kommandeur des III. / Infanterieregiment 82 (Northeim)
05.10.1940 Kommandeur des III. / Infanterieregiment 431
16.09.1941 mit der Führung des Infanterieregiments 431 beauftragt
10.11.1941 Führerreserve OKH (XI)
16.12.1941 mit der Führung des Infanterieregiments 458 beauftragt
16.02.1942 Kommandeur des Infanterieregiments 82
06.12.1942 Kommandeur des Grenadierregiments "Großdeutschland"
30.12.1942 Kommandeur des Grenadierregiments 82
05.11.1943 Führerreserve OKH (XI)
16.11.1943 kommandiert zum 8. Divisionsführerlehrgang (bis 14.12.1943)
24.12.1943 Kommandeur der 196. Infanteriedivision (bis 01.03.1944 mFb)
20.06.1944 Führerreserve OKH (I)
03.07.1944 Kommandeur der 196. Infanteriedivision
25.09.1944 Kommandeur der 276. Volksgrenadierdivision
18.12.1944 gefallen

27.09.1939 Spange zum EK II
10.11.1939 Spange zum EK I
01.10.1940 Infanteriesturmabzeichen
01.02.1942 Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
20.07.1942 Ostmedaille
21.06.1943 Verwundetenabzeichen in Gold
18.07.1943 Ritterkreuz
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

Return to “The Dieter Zinke Axis Biographical Research Section”