The following list is the Complete Order of Battle of the German Land Units 1939 - 1945 I have written in full text as compiled from GEORG TESSIN's 'Verbände und Truppender deutschen Wehrmacht und Waffen-SS im Zweiten Weltkrieg 1939 - 1945'. I believe it can be used as reference point. Dr. Leo Niehorster stated
. I know there is a critique on Mr Tessin's finished work which has been cleared up in the Errata's that Dr. Leo Niehorster has kindly shared with all interested in these works. I believe the listing is without error so please vet this against your own records). I hope this pleases you all.'Only a visit to the
Bundesarchiv-Militärarchiv (the German federal military archives) in Freiburg i.Br. will allow you to get a feeling for
the tremendous amount of work that has gone into making this work. It is an incredible compendium of astounding
effort. If you are interested in German units in World War II, this is the published source. All other efforts pale in
comparison'
There was no Errata for book 1 Die Waffengattungen.
http://niehorster.orbat.com/011_germany ... intro.html.
The First Part of this will be on the German Army. The Second Part will be the Kriegsmarine. The Third will be the
Luftwaffe. The Fourth Part the SS. Time permitting I would like to add a Fifth Part based on some additions not
included in Tessin such as Police, RAD and Organisation TODT as well as collaboration, just to keep all the
information together. Sorry about some of the TAB spacings. Time to get a new computer.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A . Kommandobehörden
Heeresgruppe (Heeresgruppenkommandos) A
Heeresgruppe (Heeresgruppenkommandos) B
Heeresgruppe (Heeresgruppenkommandos) C
Heeresgruppe (Heeresgruppenkommandos) D
Heeresgruppe (Heeresgruppenkommandos) E
Heeresgruppe (Heeresgruppenkommandos) F
Heeresgruppe (Heeresgruppenkommandos) G
Heeresgruppe (Heeresgruppenkommandos) H
Heeresgruppe Afrika
Heeresgruppe Don
Heeresgruppe Kurland
Heeresgruppe Mitte
Heeresgruppe Nord
Heeresgruppe Nordukraine
Heeresgruppe Ostmark
Heeresgruppe Süd
Heeresgruppe Südukraine
Heeresgruppe Weichsel
Heeresgruppe Ligurien
Armee (AOK) 1
Armee (AOK) 2
Armee (AOK) 3
Armee (AOK) 4
Armee (AOK) 5
Armee (AOK) 6
Armee (AOK) 7
Armee (AOK) 8
Armee (AOK) 9
Armee (AOK) 10
Armee (AOK) 11
Armee (AOK) 12
Armee (AOK) 14
Armee (AOK) 15
Armee (AOK) 16
Armee (AOK) 17
Armee (AOK) 18
Armee (AOK) 19
Armee (AOK) 21
Armee (AOK) 24
Armee (AOK) 25
Armee (AOK) Lappland
Armee (AOK) Norwegen
Armee (AOK) Ostpreußen
Giebirgs-Armee 20
Panzer-Armee 1
Panzer-Armee 2
Panzer-Armee 3
Panzer-Armee 4
Panzer-Armee 5
Panzer-Armee Afrika
Panzer-Armee 6. SS
Panzer-Armee 11. SS
Fallschirm-Armee 1
Armeegruppe Felber
Armee-Abteilung A
Armee-Abteilung Fretter-Pico
Armee-Abteilung Grasser
Armee-Abteilung Hollidt
Armee-Abteilung Kempf
Armee-Abteilung Kleffel
Armee-Abteilung Lanz
Armee-Abteilung Lüttwitz
Armee-Abteilung Narvik
Armee-Abteilung Narwa
Armee-Abteilung Samland
Armee-Abteilung Serbien
Armee-Abteilung Zangen
Panzergruppe 1
Panzergruppe 2
Panzergruppe 3
Panzergruppe 4
Panzergruppe Afrika
Panzergruppe West
Armeekorps I
Armeekorps II
Armeekorps III
Armeekorps IV
Armeekorps V
Armeekorps VI
Armeekorps VII
Armeekorps VIII
Armeekorps IX
Armeekorps X
Armeekorps XI
Armeekorps XII
Armeekorps XIII
Armeekorps XVII
Armeekorps XVIII
Armeekorps XX
Armeekorps XXI
Armeekorps XXIII
Armeekorps XXIV
Armeekorps XXV
Armeekorps XXVI
Armeekorps XXVII
Armeekorps XXVIII
Armeekorps XXIX
Armeekorps XXX
Armeekorps XXXII
Armeekorps XXXIII
Armeekorps XXXIV
Armeekorps XXXV
Armeekorps XXXVIII
Armeekorps XXXX
Armeekorps XXXXII
Armeekorps XXXXIII
Armeekorps XXXXIV
Armeekorps XXXXV
Armeekorps XXXXVI
Armeekorps XXXXVII
Armeekorps XXXXVIII
Armeekorps L
Armeekorps LI
Armeekorps LII
Armeekorps LIII
Armeekorps LIV
Armeekorps LV
Armeekorps LIX
Armeekorps LXII
Armeekorps LXIII
Armeekorps LXIV
Armeekorps LXV
Armeekorps LXVI
Armeekorps LXVII
Armeekorps LXVIII
Armeekorps LXIX
Armeekorps LXX
Armeekorps LXXI
Armeekorps LXXII
Armeekorps LXXIII
Armeekorps LXXIV
Armeekorps LXXV
Armeekorps LXXX
Armeekorps LXXXI
Armeekorps LXXXII
Armeekorps LXXXIII
Armeekorps LXXXIV
Armeekorps LXXXV
Armeekorps LXXXVI
Armeekorps LXXXVII
Armeekorps LXXXVIII
Armeekorps LXXXXIX
Armeekorps LXXXX
Armeekorps LXXXXI
Armeekorps LXXXXVIII
Armeekorps CI
Armeekorps z.b.V.
Armeekorps (mot) III
Armeekorps (mot) XIV
Armeekorps (mot) XV
Armeekorps (mot) XVI
Armeekorps (mot) XIX
Armeekorps (mot) XXII
Armeekorps (mot) XXXIX
Armeekorps (mot) XXXX
Armeekorps (mot) XXXXI
Armeekorps (mot) XXXXVI
Armeekorps (mot) XXXXVII
Armeekorps (mot) XXXXVIII
Armeekorps (mot) LVI
Armeekorps (mot) LVII
Panzerkorps III
Panzerkorps IV
Panzerkorps VII
Panzerkorps XIV
Panzerkorps XXXVIII
Panzerkorps XXXIX
Panzerkorps XXXX
Panzerkorps XXXXI
Panzerkorps XXXXVI
Panzerkorps XXXXVII
Panzerkorps XXXXVIII
Panzerkorps LVI
Panzerkorps LVII
Panzerkorps LVIII
Panzerkorps LXXVI
Panzerkorps Feldherrnhalle
Panzerkorps Großdeutschland
Gebirgs-Armeekorps XV
Gebirgs-Armeekorps XVIII
Gebirgs-Armeekorps XIX
Gebirgs-Armeekorps XXI
Gebirgs-Armeekorps XXII
Gebirgs-Armeekorps XXXVI
Gebirgs-Armeekorps Norwegen
Kavalleriekorps I
Deutsches Afrika-Korps
Reservekorps LXI
Reservekorps LXII
Reservekorps LXIV
Reservekorps LXVI
Reservekorps LXVII
Reservekorps LXIX
Generalkommandos Reserve-Panzerkorps LVIII
Generalkommandos der Grenztruppen Eifel
Generalkommandos der Grenztruppen Oberrhein
Generalkommandos der Grenztruppen Saarpfalz
Generalkommandos Berlin
Generalkommandos Dehner
Generalkommandos Ems
Generalkommandos Feldt
Generalkommandos Förster
Generalkommandos Hochne
Generalkommandos Kleffel
Generalkommandos Kniess
Generalkommandos Lombardia
Generalkommandos Nordbretagne
Generalkommandos Oder
Generalkommandos Rothkirch
Generalkommandos Scheide
Generalkommandos Tettau
Generalkommandos Walküre
Generalkommandos Festung Breslau
Höhere Kommandos z.b.V. XXXI
Höhere Kommandos z.b.V. XXXII
Höhere Kommandos z.b.V. XXXIII
Höhere Kommandos z.b.V. XXXIV
Höhere Kommandos z.b.V. XXXV
Höhere Kommandos z.b.V. XXXVI
Höhere Kommandos z.b.V. XXXVII
Höhere Kommandos z.b.V. XXXXV
Höhere Kommandos z.b.V. LIX
Höhere Kommandos z.b.V. LX
Höhere Kommandos z.b.V. LXV
Höhere Kommandos z.b.V. LXX
Höhere Kommandos z.b.V. LXXI
Höhere Kommandos z.b.V. Niederrhein
Höhere Kommandos z.b.V. Oberrhein
Höhere Kommandos z.b.V. Saarpfalz
Höhere Kommandos z.b.V. Vogesen
Fallschirm-Panzerkorps Hermann Göring
Fallschirmkorps I
Fallschirmkorps II
Luftwaffen-Feldkorps l
Luftwaffen-Feldkorps II
Luftwaffen-Feldkorps III
Luftwaffen-Feldkorps IV
Flakkorps I
Flakkorps II
Flakkorps III
Flakkorps IV
Flakkorps V
Flakkorps VI
SS-Panzerkorps I (Leibstandarte)
SS-Panzerkorps II
SS-Panzerkorps III (germanisches)
SS-Panzerkorps IV
SS-Panzerkorps VII
SS-Gebirgskorps V
Waffen-Armeekorps der SS VI (lettisches)
SS-Armeekorps X
SS-Armeekorps XI
SS-Armeekorps XII
SS-Armeekorps XIII
SS-Armeekorps XIV
SS-Armeekorps XVIII
SS-Kosaken-Kavalleriekorps XV
Generale z.b.V. I
Generale z.b.V. II
Generale z.b.V. III
Generale z.b.V. IV
Generale (Waffen-Generale)
Generale der Artillerie
Generale der Eisenbahnpioniere
Generale der Freiwilligen-Verbände
Generale der Heeresküsten- und Festungsartillerie
Generale der Heeres-Flaktruppen
Generale der Infanterie
Generale des Kraftfahrwesens
Generale der Motorisierung
Generale der Nachschubtruppen
Generale der Nebeltruppen
Generale der Osttruppen
Generale der Panzer- und Sturmartillerie
Generale der Panzerabwehr
Generale der Pioniere undFestungen
Generale der Schnellen Truppen
Generale der Technischen Truppen
Generalinspekteur für den Führernachwuchs
Generale des Transportwesens A
Generale des Transportwesens B
Generale des Transportwesens Italien
Generale des Transportwesens Mitte
Generale des Transportwesens Nord
Generale des Transportwesens Nordukraine
Generale des Transportwesens Süd
Generale des Transportwesens Südost
Generale des Transportwesens Südukraine
Generale des Transportwesens West
General der Panzertruppen West
General im Auffrischungsbereich Mitte (später Ost)
Wehrmacht-Befehlshaber Belgien-Nordfrankreich
Wehrmacht-Befehlshaber Dänemark
Wehrmacht-Befehlshaber Mazedonien
Wehrmacht-Befehlshaber Niederlande
Wehrmacht-Befehlshaber Norwegen
Wehrmacht-Befehlshaber Ostland
Wehrmacht-Befehlshaber Ukraine
Wehrmacht-Befehlshaber Weißruthenien
Militärbefehlshaber Belgien-Nordfrankreich
Militärbefehlshaber Danzig-Westpreußen
Militärbefehlshaber Frankreich
Militärbefehlshaber Generalgouvernement
Militärbefehlshaber Griechenland
Militärbefehlshaber Krakau
Militärbefehlshaber Posen
Militärbefehlshaber Südost
Befehlshaber Operationszone Adriatisches Küstenland
Befehlshaber Operationszone Nordostfrankreich
Befehlshaber Operationszone Nordrumänien
Befehlshaber Operationszone Nordwestfrankreich
Befehlshaber Operationszone Ostungarn
Befehlshaber Operationszone Saloniki-Ägäis
Befehlshaber Operationszone Serbien
Befehlshaber Operationszone Südgriechenland
Befehlshaber Operationszone Südwestfrankreich
Befehlshaber Operationszone Transnistrien
Befehlshaber Operationszone Venetianisches Küstenland
Befehlshaber Operationszone Weißruthenien
Befehlshaber Operationszone Westungarn
Befehlshaber im Heeresgebiet A
Befehlshaber im Heeresgebiet B
Befehlshaber im Heeresgebiet Don
Befehlshaber im Heeresgebiet Mitte
Befehlshaber im Heeresgebiet Nord
Befehlshaber im Heeresgebiet Süd
Befehlshaber im Heeresgebiet Südfrankreich
Befehlshaber im Operationsgebiet (Heeresgruppe) Süd
Befehlshaber im Operationsgebiet (Heeresgruppe) Südukraine
Sonderstab ,,F" ( = Mil.Mission Irak)
Abschnittsstab Nord-Norwegen
Wehrkreiskommandos (stellvertretende Generalkommandos) I
Wehrkreiskommandos (stellvertretende Generalkommandos) II
Wehrkreiskommandos (stellvertretende Generalkommandos) III
Wehrkreiskommandos (stellvertretende Generalkommandos) IV
Wehrkreiskommandos (stellvertretende Generalkommandos) V
Wehrkreiskommandos (stellvertretende Generalkommandos) VI
Wehrkreiskommandos (stellvertretende Generalkommandos) VII
Wehrkreiskommandos (stellvertretende Generalkommandos) VIII
Wehrkreiskommandos (stellvertretende Generalkommandos) IX
Wehrkreiskommandos (stellvertretende Generalkommandos) X
Wehrkreiskommandos (stellvertretende Generalkommandos) XI
Wehrkreiskommandos (stellvertretende Generalkommandos) XII
Wehrkreiskommandos (stellvertretende Generalkommandos) XIII
Wehrkreiskommandos (stellvertretende Generalkommandos) XVII
Wehrkreiskommandos (stellvertretende Generalkommandos) XVIII
Wehrkreiskommandos (stellvertretende Generalkommandos) XX
Wehrkreiskommandos (stellvertretende Generalkommandos) XXI
Luftgau-Kommandos I
Luftgau-Kommandos II
Luftgau-Kommandos III
Luftgau-Kommandos IV
Luftgau-Kommandos V
Luftgau-Kommandos VI
Luftgau-Kommandos VII
Luftgau-Kommandos VIII
Luftgau-Kommandos XI
Luftgau-Kommandos XII
Luftgau-Kommandos XIII
Luftgau-Kommandos XIV
Luftgau-Kommandos XVI
Luftgau-Kommandos XVII
Luftgau-Kommandos Belgien-Nordfrankreich
Luftgau-Kommandos Charkow
Luftgau-Kommandos Finnland
Luftgau-Kommandos Holland
Luftgau-Kommandos Kiew
Luftgau-Kommandos Moskau
Luftgau-Kommandos Norwegen
Luftgau-Kommandos Petersburg
Luftgau-Kommandos Rostow
Luftgau-Kommandos Westfrankreich
Feldluftgau-Kommandos XXV
Feldluftgau-Kommandos XXVI
Feldluftgau-Kommandos XXVII
Feldluftgau-Kommandos XXVIII
Feldluftgau-Kommandos XXIX
Feldluftgau-Kommandos XXX
Luftgaustäbe z.b.V. 1
Luftgaustäbe z.b.V. 3
Luftgaustäbe z.b.V. 4
Luftgaustäbe z.b.V. 8
Luftgaustäbe z.b.V. 10
Luftgaustäbe z.b.V. 13
Luftgaustäbe z.b.V. 14
Luftgaustäbe z.b.V. 16
Luftgaustäbe z.b.V. 17
Luftgaustäbe z.b.V. 20
Luftgaustäbe z.b.V. 31
Luftgaustäbe z.b.V. 40
Luftgaustäbe z.b.V. 100
Generale der Fliegerausbildung
Generale der Flak-Ausbildung
Generale der Luftnachrichten-Ausbildung
Generale der Ausbildungs- und Ersatztruppen der Fallschirm-Armee
Korpsabteilung A
Korpsabteilung B
Korpsabteilung C
Korpsabteilung D
Korpsabteilung E
Korpsabteilung F
Korpsabteilung G
Korpsabteilung H