More IJN Officer Info

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2627
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 11 May 2021 04:35

fontessa wrote:
11 May 2021 01:46
I have started to revise the above. But there is no prospect of when it will end.
Understood, my friend...I imagine records are fragmentary due to most of these units being formed right near the end of the war. Do you have anything to add for the Survey Units? TIA if you can fill in any blanks; I'm just posting COs as I have no idea what positions were allocated to these unit.

1st Survey Unit
Activated on 20 November 1941
Deactivated on ???

Commanding Officers
CAPT YAMATAKA Matsujiro (44) - 20 November 1941 - 19 January 1943
??? - 19 January 1943 - 15 August 1945

2nd Survey Unit
I have no info on this unit...did it even exist?

3rd Survey Unit
Activated on ???
Deactivated on ???

Commanding Officers
CDR / CAPT* HANADA Hiroshi (49) - ??? - 20 May 1942 (Died)
??? - 20 May 1942 - 15 August 1945

4th Survey Unit
Activated on 20 January 1942
Deactivated on ???

Commanding Officers
CDR / CAPT KUBOTA Toshi (46) - 20 January 1942 - 26 April 1943
CAPT / RADM* AMAYA Yoshishige (47) - 26 April 1943 - 26 December 1944 (Suicide)
??? - 26 December 1944 - 15 August 1945
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3415
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 11 May 2021 11:54

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,

Unfortunately I don't have the data about Survey Units.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2627
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 12 May 2021 07:39

Here's what I have for Communications Units; I'm only listing COs as I have no idea what positions were allocated to these units. Were there any other Communications Units besides the ones I've listed? TIA for any help with these!

1st Communications Unit
Activated on 15 April 1941
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT KOYAMA Tatsuo (44) – 15 April 1941 – ???

2nd Communications Unit
Did this unit even exist?

3rd Communications Unit
Did this unit even exist?

4th Communications Unit
Activated on 17 December 1942
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT / RADM ISOBE Jun (43) – 17 December 1942 – 10 September 1944

5th Communications Unit
Activated on 5 November 1942
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT SHOJI Yoshikichi (41) – 5 November 1942 – 1 June 1943
??? – 1 June 1943 – ???
CDR / CAPT* HONDA Senzo (55) – ??? – ??? (KIA)

6th Communications Unit
Activated on 15 January 1941
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT USHIO Fujimasa (42) – 15 January 1941 – 10 August 1942
??? – 10 August 1942 – 1 July 1943
CAPT / RADM* WADA Sumihisa (45) – 1 July 1943 – 6 February 1944 (KIA)

7th Communications Unit
Did this unit even exist?

8th Communications Unit
Activated on 7 April 1943
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT / RADM* YAMAGATA Shosuke (34) – 7 April 1943 – 11 January 1945 (KIA)

31st Communications Unit
Activated ???
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CDR WAKABAYASHI Shigeru (55) – ??? – 25 December 1944

51st Communications Unit
Activated on 15 September 1942
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT SATO Toshimi (41) – 15 September 1942 – 5 August 1943

81st Communications Unit
Activated on 20 November 1941
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT ONISHI Keiichi (44) – 20 November 1941 – 5 February 1942

85th Communications Unit
Activated on 15 May 1942
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT / RADM* KONISHI Yukie (45) – 15 May 1942 – 30 August 1942 (DONC)

Owada Communications Unit
Activated on 1 September 1942
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT USHIO Fujimasa (42) – 1 September 1942 – 15 August 1944

Takao Communications Unit
Activated on 15 November 1938
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT ISOBE Jun (43) – 15 November 1938 – 15 November 1939
CAPT OGURA Shinji (43) – 15 November 1939 – 1 July 1941

Tokyo Communications Unit
Activated on 1 December 1937
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT OSUGI Morikazu (41) – 1 December 1937 – 1 January 1938
??? – 1 January 1938 – 1 November 1938
CAPT SHOJI Yoshikichi (41) – 1 November 1938 – 27 September 1940
CAPT MORIKAWA Akira (42) – 27 September 1940 – 1 July 1941
CDR / CAPT MIZOGUCHI Tadasu (45) – 1 July 1941 – 1 October 1943

Maizuru Communications Unit
Did this unit even exist?

Sasebo Communications Unit
Activated on 15 November 1937
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CDR / CAPT MORIKAWA Akira (42) – 15 November 1937 – 15 November 1939
CAPT USHIO Fujimasa (42) – 15 November 1939 – 10 December 1940
??? – 10 December 1940 – 1 February 1942
CAPT MARUYAMA Hidenori (41) – 1 February 1942 – 10 April 1942

Kure Communications Unit
Activated on 15 November 1938
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT FUKUYOSHI Yasuo (42) – 15 November 1938 – 15 October 1940

Yokosuka Communications Unit
Activated on 15 October 1940
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT FUKUYOSHI Yasuo (42) – 15 October 1940 – 1 July 1941
CAPT / RADM* TAJIMA Hideo (42) – 1 July 1941 – 14 July 1943 (DONC)

1st Combined Communications Unit
Activated on 15 May 1945
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
CAPT / RADM KAKIMOTO Gonichiro (41) – 15 May 1941 – 30 January 1943
RADM KANEKO Shigeji (42) – 30 January 1943 – 11 November 1943
RADM / VADM* ITO Yasunoshin (42) – 11 November 1943 – 8 July 1944 (KIA)
??? – 8 July 1944 – 20 August 1944
CAPT / RADM ONISHI Keiichi (44) – 20 August 1944 – 15 March 1945
RADM NOMURA Tomekichi (46) – 15 March 1945 – 5 September 1945

2nd Combined Communications Unit
Did this unit even exist?

3rd Combined Communications Unit
Activated on 15 July 1943
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT ONISHI Keiichi (44) – 15 July 1943 – 20 August 1944
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3415
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by fontessa » 14 May 2021 10:20

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,

Unfortunately I don't have the data about communications Units.

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2627
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 14 May 2021 12:12

Here's what I have for Repair Units...TIA to anyone who can help fill in blanks. I'm only posting COs as I have no idea what positions were allocated to these units.

Naval Repair Command
Activated on 1 August 1941
Deactivated on 1 November 1945

Directors
VADM KOIKE Shiro (37) - 1 August 1941 - 15 December 1942
VADM KANAZAWA Masao (39) - 15 December 1942 - 1 May 1945
VADM NABESHIMA Shigeaki (Eng. 19) - 1 May 1945 - 1 November 1945

Mako Repair Unit
Activated on 15 November 1934
Deactivated ???

Directors
(E) CAPT TANEDA Sakae (Eng. 21) - 15 November 1934 - 15 November 1935
(E) CAPT ICHIMURA Josuke (Eng. 21) - 15 November 1935 - 1 December 1936
(E) CAPT OKUMURA Toshio (Eng. 24) - 1 April 1941 - 10 July 1941
??? - 10 July 1941 - 15 August 1945

Ryojun Repair Unit
Activated on 27 December 1907
Deactivated ???

Directors
CAPT HASHIMOTO Matakichiro (13) - 27 December 1907 - 15 September 1908
CAPT YOSHIMI Kenkai (12) - 15 September 1908 - 15 January 1910
(E) CAPT HIRABE Teiichi (Cradle) - 15 January 1910 - 1 December 1911
(E) CAPT DATE Tadakichi (Cradle) - 1 December 1911 - 1 December 1912
(E) CAPT OHASHI Sei (18) - 1 December 1912 - 1 December 1913
??? - 1 December 1913 - 15 November 1939
(E) CAPT TORIYAMA Yuzo (Eng. 24) - 15 November 1939 - 15 October 1940
??? - 15 October 1940 - 15 August 1945

Chinkai Repair Unit
Activated on 11 April 1927
Deactivated on 15 October 1945

Directors
(E) CAPT TAKANO Jun (Eng. 14) - 11 April 1927 - 10 December 1928
??? - 10 December 1928 - 15 December 1938
(E) CAPT NOMIYA Saburo (Eng. 22) - 15 December 1938 - 15 November 1939
??? - 15 November 1939 - 5 August 1945
RADM AOKI Masao (Eng. 24) - 5 August 1945 - 15 October 1945

Osaka Repair Unit
Activated ???
Deactivated ???

Directors
RADM FUJII Yoshiro (Eng. 24) - 15 May 1945 - 1 June 1945
(T) RADM MASUKATA Narazaburo (1920) - 1 June 1945 - 10 August 1945

Ominato Repair Unit
Activated on 1 December 1923
Deactivated on 1 November 1945

Directors
(E) CDR KANAYA Sanmatsu (Eng. 14) - 1 December 1923 - 1 December 1924
??? - 1 December 1924 - 15 November 1935
(E) CAPT AKASAKA Unosuke (Eng. 21) - 15 November 1935 - 1 December 1936
(E) CAPT YAMANAKA Tomojiro (Eng. 21) - 1 December 1936 - 1 December 1937
??? - 1 December 1937 - 1 December 1938
(E) CAPT OKANO Tokuo (Eng. 23) - 1 December 1938 - 1 November 1939
??? - 1 November 1939 - 15 June 1945
RADM OE Shuzo (Eng. 26) - 15 June 1945 - 1 November 1945

Maizuru Repair Unit
Activated on 1 April 1923
Deactivated ???

Directors
(E) CAPT MATSUBARA Hikoshichi (Eng. 10) - 1 April 1923 - 15 November 1923
RADM MASAKI Yoshimoto (21) - 15 November 1923 - 11 June 1924
(E) CAPT KISHIMOTO Nobuta (Eng. 10) - 11 June 1924 - 1 December 1925
RADM KURODA Takuma (Eng. 11) - 1 December 1925 - 1 December 1927
RADM MURATA Toyotaro (Eng. 12) - 1 December 1927 - 10 December 1928
RADM MATSUSHITA Shigeru (32) - 10 December 1928 - 30 November 1929
RADM WADA Nobufusa (32) - 30 November 1929 - 15 November 1932
CAPT / RADM NANRI Toshihide (34) - 15 November 1932 - 1 July 1936
??? - 1 July 1936 - 15 August 1945

1st Repair Unit (Shanghai)
Activated on 1 November 1940
Deactivated ???

Directors
(E) CAPT KAWANO Hideo (Eng. 24) - 1 November 1940 - 17 May 1942
(E) CAPT MIKOSHIBA Hayato (Eng. 24) - 17 May 1942 - 5 October 1942
(E) CAPT / CAPT FUJITA Kenroku (Eng. 23) - 5 October 1942 - 20 April 1943
CAPT KASUGA Takeshi (Eng. 27) - 20 April 1943 – 10 May 1944
CAPT YUZAWA Jonosuke (Eng. 24) – 10 May 1944 - 15 August 1945

2nd Repair Unit (Hong Kong)
Activated on 15 December 1941
Deactivated ???

Directors
RADM MIZUNO Eiichi (Eng. 21) - 15 December 1941 - 10 November 1942
RADM OKANO Tokuo (Eng. 23) - 10 November 1942 - 20 October 1943
CAPT / RADM TAHARA Hozo (Eng. 24) - 20 October 1943 - 1 November 1944
CAPT / RADM MASUDA Jinpei (Eng. 26) - 1 November 1944 - 7 August 1945
VACANT - 7 August 1945 - 15 August 1945

4th Repair Unit (Truk)
Activated on 20 November 1941
Deactivated ???

Directors
(E) CAPT / CAPT YOSHII Tsuneichi (Eng. 27) – 20 November 1941 – 10 November 1942
CAPT TAKAGI Eiji (Eng. 24) – 10 November 1942 – 10 March 1943
CAPT UCHIDA Tadao (Eng. 27) – 10 March 1943 – 1 November 1943
RADM AOKI Masao (Eng. 24) - 1 November 1943 - 10 May 1944
CAPT HARADA Kenshiro (Eng. 27) - 10 May 1944 - 1 July 1944
CAPT / RADM MORITA Teizo (Eng. 27) - 1 July 1944 - 15 August 1945

8th Repair Unit (Rabaul)
Activated on 10 September 1942
Deactivated on ???

Directors
(E) CAPT / CAPT UMEKITA Shohei (Eng. 25) – 10 September 1942 – 10 June 1943
CAPT ASAKA Takeharu (Eng. 28) – 10 June 1943 – 15 August 1945

30th Repair Unit (Palau)
Activated on 10 March 1944
Deactivated ???

Directors
CAPT / RADM* KAWAI Fukashi (Eng. 28) - 10 March 1944 - 8 August 1944 (KIA)
VACANT - 8 August 1944 - 13 August 1944
CAPT / RADM GOTO Shukichi (Eng. 26) - 13 August 1944 - 15 August 1945

101st Repair Unit (Singapore)
Activated on 15 December 1941
Deactivated ???

Directors
RADM AKASAKA Isao (Eng. 21) - 15 December 1941 - 1 May 1943
RADM KATO Yoshio (Eng. 23) - 1 May 1943 - 1 February 1944
RADM ISHIKAWA Yuzo (Eng. 25) - 1 February 1944 - 5 April 1945
CAPT / RADM TORIYAMA Yuzo (Eng. 24) - 5 April 1945 - 15 August 1945

102nd Repair Unit (Surabaya)
Activated on 25 January 1942
Deactivated ???

Directors
RADM NAGAMATSU Masataru (Eng. 22) - 25 January 1942 - 15 April 1943
CAPT / RADM SHIMADA Tojiro (Eng. 24) - 15 April 1943 - 4 March 1944
RADM MORI Takeo (Eng. 25) - 4 March 1944 - 15 August 1945

103rd Repair Unit (Manila)
Activated on 15 December 1941
Deactivated ???

Directors
RADM TSUDA Katsuji (Eng. 21) - 15 December 1941 - 5 October 1942
RADM YAMANAKA Tomojiro (Eng. 21) - 5 October 1942 - 25 September 1943
RADM HAYAKAWA Kuraji (Eng. 23) - 25 September 1943 - 15 August 1945

11th Auxiliary Repair Unit
Activated on 25 December 1941
Deactivated ???

Directors
RADM / VADM KABASHIMA Setsuo (37) - 25 December 1941 - 10 March 1943
RADM / VADM MIYAZATO Hidenori (40) - 10 March 1943 - 30 December 1944
??? - 30 December 1944 - 15 August 1945
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

adachi
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 10 Sep 2020 01:36
Location: Nagoya

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by adachi » 15 May 2021 07:43

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
12 May 2021 07:39
Here's what I have for Communications Units; I'm only listing COs as I have no idea what positions were allocated to these units. Were there any other Communications Units besides the ones I've listed? TIA for any help with these!

1st Communications Unit
Activated on 15 April 1941
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT KOYAMA Tatsuo (44) – 15 April 1941 – ???

2nd Communications Unit
Did this unit even exist?

3rd Communications Unit
Did this unit even exist?

4th Communications Unit
Activated on 17 December 1942
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT / RADM ISOBE Jun (43) – 17 December 1942 – 10 September 1944

5th Communications Unit
Activated on 5 November 1942
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT SHOJI Yoshikichi (41) – 5 November 1942 – 1 June 1943
??? – 1 June 1943 – ???
CDR / CAPT* HONDA Senzo (55) – ??? – ??? (KIA)

6th Communications Unit
Activated on 15 January 1941
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT USHIO Fujimasa (42) – 15 January 1941 – 10 August 1942
??? – 10 August 1942 – 1 July 1943
CAPT / RADM* WADA Sumihisa (45) – 1 July 1943 – 6 February 1944 (KIA)

7th Communications Unit
Did this unit even exist?

8th Communications Unit
Activated on 7 April 1943
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT / RADM* YAMAGATA Shosuke (34) – 7 April 1943 – 11 January 1945 (KIA)

31st Communications Unit
Activated ???
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CDR WAKABAYASHI Shigeru (55) – ??? – 25 December 1944

51st Communications Unit
Activated on 15 September 1942
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT SATO Toshimi (41) – 15 September 1942 – 5 August 1943

81st Communications Unit
Activated on 20 November 1941
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT ONISHI Keiichi (44) – 20 November 1941 – 5 February 1942

85th Communications Unit
Activated on 15 May 1942
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT / RADM* KONISHI Yukie (45) – 15 May 1942 – 30 August 1942 (DONC)

Owada Communications Unit
Activated on 1 September 1942
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT USHIO Fujimasa (42) – 1 September 1942 – 15 August 1944

Takao Communications Unit
Activated on 15 November 1938
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT ISOBE Jun (43) – 15 November 1938 – 15 November 1939
CAPT OGURA Shinji (43) – 15 November 1939 – 1 July 1941

Tokyo Communications Unit
Activated on 1 December 1937
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT OSUGI Morikazu (41) – 1 December 1937 – 1 January 1938
??? – 1 January 1938 – 1 November 1938
CAPT SHOJI Yoshikichi (41) – 1 November 1938 – 27 September 1940
CAPT MORIKAWA Akira (42) – 27 September 1940 – 1 July 1941
CDR / CAPT MIZOGUCHI Tadasu (45) – 1 July 1941 – 1 October 1943

Maizuru Communications Unit
Did this unit even exist?

Sasebo Communications Unit
Activated on 15 November 1937
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CDR / CAPT MORIKAWA Akira (42) – 15 November 1937 – 15 November 1939
CAPT USHIO Fujimasa (42) – 15 November 1939 – 10 December 1940
??? – 10 December 1940 – 1 February 1942
CAPT MARUYAMA Hidenori (41) – 1 February 1942 – 10 April 1942

Kure Communications Unit
Activated on 15 November 1938
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT FUKUYOSHI Yasuo (42) – 15 November 1938 – 15 October 1940

Yokosuka Communications Unit
Activated on 15 October 1940
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT FUKUYOSHI Yasuo (42) – 15 October 1940 – 1 July 1941
CAPT / RADM* TAJIMA Hideo (42) – 1 July 1941 – 14 July 1943 (DONC)

1st Combined Communications Unit
Activated on 15 May 1945
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
CAPT / RADM KAKIMOTO Gonichiro (41) – 15 May 1941 – 30 January 1943
RADM KANEKO Shigeji (42) – 30 January 1943 – 11 November 1943
RADM / VADM* ITO Yasunoshin (42) – 11 November 1943 – 8 July 1944 (KIA)
??? – 8 July 1944 – 20 August 1944
CAPT / RADM ONISHI Keiichi (44) – 20 August 1944 – 15 March 1945
RADM NOMURA Tomekichi (46) – 15 March 1945 – 5 September 1945

2nd Combined Communications Unit
Did this unit even exist?

3rd Combined Communications Unit
Activated on 15 July 1943
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT ONISHI Keiichi (44) – 15 July 1943 – 20 August 1944
There are quite a few more, but I barely know any off the top of my head. In the Pacific War a Communications Unit was a critical part of almost every Base Force (not to be confused with Special Base Force which handled it internally), so to make a complete list I suggest starting with the major Base Force's and finding the Communications Units they commanded. This method will probably help with finding Repair Units as well.
As for organization of these units it seems they have a Battalion Grade Commander, a Lt.Cmdr or Lt. as Head of Communications and Section/Division Commander (Buntaicho), additional Lts to command the remaining Sections/Divisions (about 1~5), Medical Lt.Cmdr/Lt., Supply Lt.Cmdr/Lt., and some Special Duty Officers attached as well. The remaining enlisted, petty officers, and warrant officers would usually not exceed much more than 100 men in total. However this is just going off some authorized personnel charts, so maybe actual units differed from this, I expect a higher number of special duty officers and less high rank officers in wartime. For instance I have seen one photo of the 91st Naval Communications Unit HQ and there was only 8 men listed, all warrant officers or ensigns (some special duty) except for their commander.

weiyan
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 20 May 2021 10:17

ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
12 May 2021 07:39

1st Communications Unit
Activated on 15 April 1941
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT KOYAMA Tatsuo (44) – 15 April 1941 – ???

2nd Communications Unit
Did this unit even exist?
1st Communications Unit (1nd Gen) 第一通信隊
Activated on 15 November 1940
Deactivated on 10 March 1942
Commanding Officers
CAPT / CAPT YAMAGUCHI Shigesaburo 山口栄三郎 (40): 15 November 1940 - 15 April 1941
CAPT / CAPT TOYAMA Katsuo 外山克郎 (44): 15 April 1941 - 10 March 1942
1st Communications Unit (2nd Gen)
Activated on 31 October 1942
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
(ADD) LT / LCDR SUEMATSU Torao 末松虎夫 (59): 31 October 1942 - 1 November 1943
(ADD) LT / LCDR SHINOZAKI Naohiko 篠崎尚彦 (61): 1 November 1943 - 15 August 1945

2nd Communications Unit (1nd Gen) 第二通信隊
Activated on 15 January 1941
Renamed on 10 March 1942
Commanding Officers
CAPT / CAPT Miyamoto Yasozo 宮本八十三 (40): 15 January 1941 - 15 November 1941
CAPT / CAPT SEYA Saburou 瀬谷三郎 (42): 15 November 1941 - 10 March 1942
2nd Communications Unit (2nd Gen)
Activated on 29 December 1942
Deactivated on 10 July 1944 ?
Commanding Officers
(ADD) CDR / CDR TADANO Sashichiro 多田野佐七郎 (48): 29 December 1942 - 10 February 1943
CDR / CDR YAMAGAMI Seiichi 山上誠一 (38): 10 February 1943 - 29 June 1944

3rd Communications Unit (第三通信隊)
Activated on 15 January 1941
Deactivated post-war
CAPT / CAPT SASAKI Kiyoji 佐々木喜代治 (40): 15 January 1941 - 20 July 1942
CAPT / CAPT FUKUMACHI Yuzuru 深町譲 (44): 20 July 1942 - 15 August 1945

4th Communications Unit (第四通信隊)
Activated on 15 January 1941
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
CAPT / CAPT KIOKA Gishimatsu 木岡蟻志松 (40): 15 January 1941 - 17 December 1942
CAPT / RADM ISOBE Jun 磯部淳 (43): 17 December 1942 – 10 September 1944
(ADD) LCDR / cdr KANEKO Kitaru 金子来 (57): 10 September 1944 - 15 August 1945

5th Communications Unit (第五通信隊)
Activated on 15 November 1940
Deactivated on 10 July 1944 ?
Commanding Officers
CAPT / CAPT SATO Kunio 佐藤州雄 (44): 15 November 1940 - 15 February 1941
CAPT / CAPT SHIBATA Takisaburo 柴田瀧三郎 (41): 柴田滝三郎 - 5 November 1942
CAPT / CAPT SHOJI Yoshikichi 庄司芳吉 (41): 5 November 1942 – 1 June 1943
VACANT: 1 June 1943 – 1 March 1944
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR / CDR* MIYAZAKI Shinsaku 宮崎新作 (57): 1 March 1944 – 8 July 1944 (KIA)

6th Communications Unit (第六通信隊)
Activated on 15 January 1941
Deactivated ???
Commanding Officers
CAPT / CAPT USHIO Fujimasa 牛尾藤雅 (42): 15 January 1941 – 10 August 1942
CDR / CAPT SUZUKI Tadashoshi 鈴木忠良 (48): 10 August 1942 - 1 July 1943
CAPT / CAPT / RADM* WADA Sumihisa 和田純久 (45): 1 July 1943 – 6 February 1944 (KIA)

7th Communications Unit
It doesn't exist.

8th Communications Unit(第八通信隊)
Activated on 1 February 1942
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
CAPT / CAPT TAMURA Yasuo 田村保郎 (45): 1 February 1942 - 30 November 1942
CAPT / CAPT NISHIZAWA Seiji 西沢誠二 (48): 30 November 1942 - 20 September 1943
CAPT / CAPT TANNO Keigoro 丹野慶五郎 (48): 20 September 1943 - 20 January 1944 ?
(ADD) CDR / CDR ISHIKAWA Kotaro 石川康太郎 (54): 20 January 1944 ? - 15 August 1945

10st Communications Unit(第十通信隊)
Renamed from 91st Communications Unit on 10 February 1942
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
CAPT / CAPT NARAHASHI Norimoto 楢橋憲基 (39): 10 February 1942 - 20 October 1942
CDR / CDR NAKANO Masatomo 中野政知 (50): 20 October 1942 - 1 July 1943
(ADD) CDR / CDR SAITOU Tadayasu 斎藤忠康 (50): 1 July 1943 - 10 November 1943
(ADD) CDR / CDR SAITOU Yakichi 斎藤弥吉 (50): 10 November 1943 - 31 December 1943
CAPT / CAPT YAMAZAKI Kikuo 山崎規矩夫 (49): 31 December 1943 - 27 January 1945
CAPT / CAPT NAKAYAMA Kazutoshi 中山一俊 (50): 27 January 1945 - 15 August 1945

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2627
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 20 May 2021 11:04

Awesome...thanks!
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

weiyan
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 21 May 2021 05:30

11st Communications Unit(第十一通信隊)
Renamed from 81st Communications Unit on 10 April 1942
Deactivated on 1 June 1943 ?
Commanding Officers
CDR / CDR NAKAYAMA Yoshiharu 中山喜春 (47): 10 April 1942 - 1 June 1943

12st Communications Unit (第十二通信隊)
Activated on 15 February 1942
Deactivated on 5 May 1945
Commanding Officers
CDR / CDR / CAPT* HIRO’OKA Tadao 広岡忠男 (48): 15 February 1942 - 13 March 1943 (KIA)
CDR / CAPT ENDO Shigeru 遠藤滋 (48): 10 April 1943 - 15 December 1944
CAPT / CAPT SHIGEKAWA Toshiaki 重川俊明 (52): 15 December 1944 - 10 April 1945
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT SAZA Hiroshi 左座弘 (48): 10 April 1945 - 5 May 1945

21st Communications Unit (第二十一通信隊)
Activated on 21 March 1942
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
CAPT / CAPT TOYAMA Katsuo 外山克郎 (44): 10 March 1942 - 7 November 1942
CAPT / CAPT SUZUKI Toyojiro 鈴木豊次郎 (41): 7 November 1942 - 15 April 1943
LCDR / CDR HASEGAWA Toshiyuki 長谷川敏行 (53): 15 April 1943 - 10 July 1943
LCDR / CDR FUJII Kiyosuke 藤井清輔 (41): 10 July 1943 - 20 August 1944
CDR / CDR TANAKA Rikichi 田中利喜郎 (52): 20 August 1944 - 15 August 1945

24st Communications Unit (第二十四通信隊)
Activated on 5 February 1942
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
CAPT / CAPT TAKEDA Tetsuo 武田哲郎 (37): 5 February 1942 - 15 January 1943
LCDR / CAPT SIROUDZU Wadami 白水洋 (48): 15 January 1943 - 22 May 1944
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR SORA Takanari 曽良孝成 (59): 22 May 1944 - 15 August 1945

25st Communications Unit (第二十五通信隊
Activated on 29 December 1942
Deactivated on 1 October 1944
Commanding Officers
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR SEKINO Hideo 関野英夫 (57): 29 December 1942 - 10 June 1943
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR SORA Takanari 曽良孝成 (59): 10 June 1943 - 22 May 1944
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR MATSUDA Tomio 松田富夫 (56): 22 May 1944 - 1 October 1944

31st Communications Unit(第三十一通信隊)
Activated on 1 February 1942
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
LT / LT AIKAWA Yasuhiro 藍川安博 (60): 1 February 1942 - 20 April 1942
LCDR / CDR WAKABAYASHI Shigeru 若林茂 (55): 20 April 1942 – 25 December 1944
CAPT / CAPT TANAKA Mizuho 田中瑞穂 (50): 25 December 1944 - 19 January 1945
CDR / CDR WAKABAYASHI Shigeru 若林茂 (55): 19 January 1945 – 15 August 1945

32st Communications Unit(第三十二通信隊)
Activated on 25 May 1944
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
CAPT / CAPT TANAKA Mizuho 田中瑞穂 (50): 25 May 1944 - 25 December 1944
CDR / CDR MATSUDA Tomio 松田富夫 (56): 25 December 1944 - 19 January 1945
CAPT / CAPT TANAKA Mizuho 田中瑞穂 (50): 19 January 1945 - 15 August 1945

51st Communications Unit(第五十一通信隊)
Activated on 15 September 1942
Deactivated on 5 August 1943
Commanding Officers
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT SATO Toshimi 佐藤俊美 (41): 15 September 1942 – 5 August 1943

81st Communications Unit(第八十一通信隊)
Activated on 31 July 1941
Renamed 11st Communications Unit on 10 April 1942
Commanding Officers
VACANT: 31 July 1941 - 20 November 1941
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT ONISHI Keiichi 大西敬一 (44) : 20 November 1941 – 5 February 1942
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT IKEDA Jin 池田人 (42): 5 February 1942 - 15 March 1942
CDR / CDR NAKAYAMA Yoshiharu 中山喜春 (47): 15 March 1942 - 10 April 1942

85th Communications Unit(第八十五通信隊)
Activated on 15 May 1942
Deactivated on ? ? 1943
Commanding Officers
CAPT / CAPT / RADM* KONISHI Yukie 小西行恵 (45): 15 May 1942 – 30 August 1942 (DONC)
VACANT: 30 August 1942 - 10 September 1942
CAPT / CAPT IKEDA Tomio 池田福男 (47): 10 September 1942 - 20 November 1942
VACANT: 20 November 1942 - ? ? 1943

91st Communications Unit(第九十一通信隊)
Activated on 15 October 1941
Renamed 10st Communications Unit on 10 February 1942
VACANT: 15 October 1941 - 31 October 1941
CAPT / CAPT Narahashi Norimoto 楢橋憲基 (39): 31 October 1941 - 10 February 1942

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2627
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 21 May 2021 17:19

Awesome...thanks!
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

weiyan
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 25 May 2021 05:31

Tokyo Communications Unit 東京通信隊
Activated on 1 June 1937
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
CDR / CAPT KIOKA Gishimatsu 木岡蟻志松 (40): 1 June 1937 - 1 November 1938
CAPT / CAPT SHOJI Yoshikichi 庄司芳吉 (41): 1 November 1938 - 27 September 1940
CAPT / CAPT MORIKAWA Akira 森川章 (42): 27 September 1940 – 1 July 1941
CDR / CAPT MIZOGUCHI Tadasu 溝口征 (45): 1 July 1941 – 1 October 1943
(ADD) CAPT / CAPT SUZUKI Tadashoshi 鈴木忠良 (48): 1 October 1943 - 15 August 1945

Yokosuka Communications Unit 横須賀通信隊
Activated on 1 June 1937
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
CDR / CDR SAITO Masao 斉藤正雄 (43): 1 June 1937 - 1 November 1938
CDR / CAPT YAMAGUCHI Shigesaburo 山口栄三郎 (40): 1 November 1938 - 10 October 1940
CAPT / CAPT FUKUYOSHI Yasuo 福吉保夫 (42): 10 October 1940 - 1 July 1941
CAPT / CAPT / RADM* TAJIMA Hideo 田嶋英夫 (42): 1 July 1941 – 14 July 1943 (DONC)
CDR / CAPT NAKAYAMA Yoshiharu 中山喜春 (47): 15 June 1943 - 8 May 1944
CAPT / CAPT UEMURA Teizou 植村庭三 (47): 8 May 1944 - 15 August 1945

Ominato Communications Unit 大湊通信隊
Activated on 1 June 1937
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
LCDR / LCDR NOMURA Masaru 野村勝 (52): Activated on 1 June 1937 - 1 December 1937
LCDR / LCDR YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi 山口博 (52): 1 December 1937 - 3 August 1938
LCDR / LCDR WATANABE Toshio 渡部寿雄 (52): 3 August 1938 - 15 November 1940
LCDR / CDR KITAYAMA Saburo 喜多山三郎 (51): 15 November 1940 - 25 November 1942
LCDR / LCDR TSUDA Takenori 津田威徳 (60): 25 November 1942 - 1 June 1944
LCDR / LCDR YOSHII Jiro 吉井寿郎 (59): 1 June 1944 - 20 February 1945
CAPT / CAPT TAMURA Yasuo 田村保郎 (45): 20 February 1945 - 15 August 1945

Wakkanai Communications Unit 稚内通信隊
Activated on 1 June 1937
Renamed Paramushir Communications Unit on 20 May 1942
LCDR / LCDR ETO Toshiyuki 江藤敏行 (50): 1 June 1937 - 15 December 1938
CDR / CDR / CAPT* Okada Youzou 岡田要造 (48): 15 December 1938 - 29 June 1940 (KIA)
CDR / CDR KITAGAWA Kanemitsu 北川金光 (49): 6 July 1940 - 8 September 1941
LCDR / CDR ISHIGAKI Hideo 石城英夫 (50): 8 September 1941 - 20 May 1942

Chichijima Communications Unit (1nd Gen) 父島通信隊
Activated on 1 June 1937
Deactivated on 1 June 1943
LCDR / LCDR NAGAI Kousuke 長井弘介 (52): 1 June 1937 - 5 August 1938
LCDE / CDR SANADA Yuji 真田雄二 (50): 5 August 1938 - 15 November 1939
CDR / CAPT FUKAMACHI Yuzuru 深町譲 (44): 15 November 1939 - 15 November 1940
LCDR / LCDR ITOU Shigeru 伊藤茂 (52): 15 November 1940 - 1 September 1941
LCDR / LCDR YOSHII Shizuo 吉井静雄 (51): 1 September 1941 - 20 October 1942
LCDR / LCDR FUJII Kiyosuke 藤井清輔 (41): 20 October 1942 - 1 July 1943
Chichijima Communications Unit (2nd Gen)
Activated on 1 July 1944
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
VACANT: 1 July 1944 - 9 August 1944
CDR / CDR YOSHII Shizuo 吉井静雄 (51): 10 August 1944 - 20 July 1945
LCDR / LCDR SHINODA Ichiro 篠田一郎 (63): 20 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Kure Communications Unit 呉通信隊
Activated on 1 June 1937
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
CDR / CDR SATO Kunio 佐藤州雄 (44): 1 June 1937 - 15 November 1938
CAPT / CAPT FUKUYOSHI Yasuo 福吉保夫 (42): 15 November 1938 – 15 October 1940
CAPT / CAPT SEYA Saburou 瀬谷三郎 (42): 15 October 1940 - 15 November 1941
CAPT / CAPT MIYAMOTO Yasozo 宮本八十三 (40): 15 November 1941 - 15 August 1943
CAPT / CAPT NARAHASHI Norimoto 楢橋憲基 (39): 15 August 1943 - 10 March 1944
CAPT / CAPT TAKEDA Tetsuo 武田哲郎 (37): 10 March 1944 - 20 July 1945
CAPT / CAPT KOCHI Kazuyuki 高内和義 (50): 20 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Maizuru Communications Unit 舞鶴通信隊
Activated on 1 June 1937
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
LCDR / LCDR NOZAKI Torao 野崎虎雄 (50): 1 June 1937 - 15 March 1938
LCDR / LCDR ARISADA Naosada 有沢直定 (51): 15 March 1938 - 15 November 1939
LCDR / LCDR MIURA Tokushiro 三浦徳四郎 (51): 15 November 1939 - 15 November 1940
CDR / CDR TANAKA Mizuho 田中瑞穂 (50): 15 November 1940 - 6 September 1942
CDR / CDR SHIMIZUYA Takeshi 清水谷武 (50): 6 September 1942 - 1 October 1943
CAPT / CAPT YASUDA Shige 安田蓊 (49): 1 October 1943 - 15 August 1945

Sasebo Communications Unit 佐世保通信隊
Activated on 1 June 1937
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
CDR / CDR MIYAMOTO Yasozo 宮本八十三 (40): 1 June 1937 - 15 November 1937
CDR / CAPT MORIKAWA Akira 森川章 (42): 15 November 1937 – 15 November 1939
CAPT / CAPT USHIO Fujimasa 牛尾藤雅 (42): 15 November 1939 – 10 December 1940
CDR / CAPT SAITO Masao 斉藤正雄 (43): 10 December 1940 - 1 July 1941
CAPT / CAPT TAMURA Yasuo 田村保郎 (45): 1 July 1941 – 1 February 1942
CAPT / CAPT MARUYAMA Hidenori 円山英勅 (41) – 1 February 1942 – 10 April 1942
LCDR / CDR TAMAI Yoshiaki 玉井吉秋 (52): 10 April 1942 - 15 November 1942
CAPT / CAPT WATANABE Ryouichi 渡辺鐐一 (37): 15 November 1942 - 29 April 1944 (KIA)
CAPT / CAPT SHIBATA Takisaburo 柴田瀧三郎 (41): 1 May 1944 - 15 July 1945
CAPT / CAPT KITAGAWA Kanemitsu 北川金光 (49): 15 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Chinkai Communications Unit 鎮海通信隊
Activated on 28 July 1937
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
LCDR / LCDR INOUE Shiro 井上士郎 (50): 28 July 1937 - 1 November 1937
LCDR / LCDR MASAKI Ikutora 正木生虎 (51): 1 November 1937 - 1 December 1938
LCDR / LCDR MORI Torao 森虎男 (52): 1 December 1938 - 15 November 1940
LCDR / LCDR OYAMA Shigeto 小山重人 (52): 15 November 1940 - 10 July 1942
LCDR / LCDR YASUI Shinji 安井鈊二 (57): 1 July 1942 - 19 June 1944
LCDR / CDR MINEKAWA Minoru 峰川実 (57): 19 June 1944 - 15 August 1945

Ryojun Communications Unit 旅順通信隊
Activated on 1 June 1937
Deactivated on 15 January 1942
Commanding Officers
LCDR / LCDR DOTE Yoshikatsu 土手義勝 (50) : 1 June 1937 - 1 December 1937
LCDR / LCDR TOMIOKA Jiro 富岡次郎 (51): 1 December 1937 - 1 December 1939
LCDR / LCDR MATSUNAGA Masatoshi 永松正敏 (50): 1 December 1939 - 15 January 1942

Mako Communications Unit 馬公通信隊
Activated on 1 June 1937
Deactivated on 1 April 1943
Commanding Officers
LT / LT HASEGAWA Toshiyuki 長谷川敏行 (53): 1 June 1937 - 15 November 1937
LT / LCDR TAMAI Yoshiaki 玉井吉秋 (52): 15 November 1937 - 15 October 1940
LCDR / LCDR MITSUTAKE Zen’ichi 満武善一 (52): 15 October 1940 - 1 August 1942
LCDR / LCDR ISHIKAWA Kotaro 石川康太郎 (54): 1 August 1942 - 1 April 1943

Takao Communications Unit 高雄通信隊
Activated on 1 June 1937
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
CDR / CDR SHIBATA Takisaburo 柴田瀧三郎 (41): 1 June 1937 - 15 November 1938
CAPT / CAPT ISOBE Jun 磯部淳 (43): 15 November 1938 - 15 November 1939
CAPT / CAPT OGURA Shinji 小倉真二 (43): 15 November 1939 - 1 July 1941
CAPT / CAPT SATO Kunio 佐藤州雄 (44): 1 July 1941 - 15 August 1942
CAPT / CAPT HONDA Jinjiro 本田甚次郎 (46): 15 August 1942 - 15 February 1945
CDR / CDR OYAMA Shigeto 小山重人 (52): 15 February 1945 - 15 August 1945

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2627
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 25 May 2021 08:14

Awesome...thanks!
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

weiyan
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 25 May 2021 09:36

Owada Communications Unit 大和田通信隊
Activated on 14 July 1942
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
CAPT / CAPT TABE Akira 田部明 (43): 14 July 1942 - 1 September 1942
CAPT / CAPT USHIO Fujimasa 牛尾藤雅 (42): 1 September 1942 – 15 August 1944
CAPT / CAPT MORIKAWA Hidenari 森川秀也 (50): 15 August 1944 - 15 August 1945

Paramushir Communications Unit 幌筵通信隊
Renamed from Wakkanai Communications Unit on 20 May 1942
Renamed Shumshu Communications Unit on 1 April 1944
Commanding Officers
CDR / CDR ISHIGAKI Hideo 石城英夫 (50): 20 May 1942 - 20 September 1942
LCDR / LCDR MOTOYAMA Sanae 本山早苗 (58): 20 September 1942 - 25 January 1943
VACANT: 25 January 1943 - 10 February 1943
LCDR / LCDR IWASAWA Ichiro 岩沢一郎 (56): 10 February 1943 - 25 March 1944
LCDR / LCDR ITO Haruki 伊藤春樹 (58): 25 March 1944 - 1 April 1944

Shumshu Communications Unit 占守通信隊
Renamed from Paramushir Communications Unit on 1 April 1944
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
LT / LT FURUYAMA Katsuya 古山勝也 (64): 1 April 1944 - 20 June 1944
LCDR / CDR ITO Haruki 伊藤春樹 (58): 20 June 1944 - 15 August 1945

Osaka Communications Unit 大阪通信隊
Activated on 20 November 1941
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
CDR / CDR MITSUI Atsushi 三井淳資 (50): 20 November 1941 - 10 August 1942
LCDR / CDR MITSUTAKE Zen’ichi 満武善一 (52): 10 August 1942 - 1 September 1943
CDR / CDR MATSUNAGA Masatoshi 永松正敏 (50): 1 September 1943 - 20 December 1944
CDR / CDR IIDA Hideo 飯田秀雄 (51): 20 December 1944 - 10 February 1945
CDR / CDR FUJII Kiyosuke 藤井清輔 (41): 10 February 1945 - 15 August 1945

Oshima Communications Unit 大島通信隊
Activated on 1 October 1941
Deactivated on 5 February 1942
Commanding Officers
CAPT / CAPT TAKEDA Tetsuo 武田哲郎 (37): 1 October 1941 - 5 February 1942

Rajin Communications Unit 羅津通信隊
Activated on 1 October 1941
Renamed Wonsan Communications Unit on 25 July 1945
Commanding Officers
CAPT / CAPT WATANABE Ryouichi 渡辺鐐一 (37): 1 October 1941 - 10 October 1942
CAPT / CAPT TSUKAGOSHI Hikotaro 塚越彦太郎 (39): 10 October 1942 - 25 July 1945

Wonsan Communications Unit 元山通信隊
Renamed from Rajin Communications Unit on 25 July 1945
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
CAPT / CAPT TSUKAGOSHI Hikotaro 塚越彦太郎 (39): 25 July 1945 - 15 August 1945

Hainan Communications Unit 海南通信隊
Activated on 10 April 1941
Deactivated on 15 February 1942
Commanding Officers
CAPT / CAPT NAKAMURA Takaji 中村珍次 (28): 10 April 1941 - 15 February 1942

Okinawa Communications Unit 沖縄通信隊
Activated on 10 October 1941
Deactivated on 1 May 1942
Commanding Officers
LCDR / LCDR FUJII Kiyosuke 藤井清輔 (41): 10 October 1941 - 1 May 1942

weiyan
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 07:49
Location: Shanghai

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by weiyan » 26 May 2021 05:26

Correction
5th Communications Unit (1nd Gen) (第五通信隊)
Activated on 15 November 1940
Deactivated on 1 June 1943
Commanding Officers
CAPT / CAPT SATO Kunio 佐藤州雄 (44): 15 November 1940 - 15 February 1941
CAPT / CAPT SHIBATA Takisaburo 柴田瀧三郎 (41): 柴田滝三郎 - 5 November 1942
CAPT / CAPT SHOJI Yoshikichi 庄司芳吉 (41): 5 November 1942 – 1 June 1943
5th Communications Unit (2nd Gen)
Activated on 1 March 1944
Deactivated on 15 July 1944
Commanding Officers
(ADD) LCDR / LCDR MIYAZAKI Shinsaku 宮崎新作 (57): 1 March 1944 – 21 April 1944
LCDR / CDR HONDA Senzo 本田仙蔵 (55): 21 April 1944 - 15 July 1944

8th Communications Unit(第八通信隊)
Activated on 1 February 1942
Deactivated post-war
Commanding Officers
CAPT / CAPT TAMURA Yasuo 田村保郎 (45): 1 February 1942 - 30 November 1942
CAPT / CAPT NISHIZAWA Seiji 西沢誠二 (48): 30 November 1942 - 20 September 1943
CAPT / CAPT TANNO Keigoro 丹野慶五郎 (48): 20 September 1943 - 20 January 1945
(ADD) CDR / CDR ISHIKAWA Kotaro 石川康太郎 (54): 20 January 1945 - 15 August 1945

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2627
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: More IJN Officer Info

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 26 May 2021 22:28

Thanks for the info and the corrections!
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”