Sigfrid Macholz

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
Richard Murphy
Member
Posts: 751
Joined: 09 Mar 2002 19:24
Location: Bletchley, England

Sigfrid Macholz

Post by Richard Murphy » 28 May 2002 00:04

Evening all!

Right that's enough of the Holocaust stuff (Sorry for all the e-mails, Scott!)

Can anyone give me Macholz's service history and awards? The links over at ABR to the Generalleutnant (M) section don't appear to be working.

Many thanks,

Rich

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 28 May 2002 01:12

Richard,

Here you go...from Keilig, Fellgiebel & Scheibert.

Regards,
Shawn

Generalleutnant Siegfried Macholz

Born: 20 September 1890, Memel
Died: 25 May 1975

Promotions:
• Fahnenjunker: 24 February 1909
• Leutnant (Deutsch Ordens-Infanterie-Regiment (1. Elsässisches) Nr.152): 22 August 1910 (Patent 22 August 1908)
• Separated from Army as a Charakter als Major: 16 February 1921
• Polizei Oberstleutnant: 1 October 1935
• Oberst: 1 August 1936
• Generalmajor: 1 June 1940
• Generalleutnant: 1 June 1942

Commands & Assignments (included):
• 1 March 1921: Joined the Police in Danzig.
• 25 November 1935: Returned to Army service.
• 1 January 1937: Commander, Infantry Regiment 67.
• 1 September 1939: Commander, Infantry Regiment 203.
• 4 January 1940: Commander, Infantry Replacement Regiment 218.
• 10 June 1940-5 October 1940: Commander, Division Nr. 192.
• 5 October 1940-8 December 1941; 17 February 1942-1 August 1942: Commander, 122nd Infantry Division.
• 1 March 1943-1 January 1944: Commander, 191st Reserve Division.
• 1 January 1944-September 1944: Commander, 49th Infantry Division.
• 26 January 1945-8 May 1945: Commander, 295th Infantry Division.

Decorations & Awards:
• Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross: 16 October 1944, Generalleutnant, Commander of the 49th Infantry Division.
• German Cross in Gold: 19 December 1941, Generalmajor, Commander of the 122nd Infantry Division.

User avatar
Richard Murphy
Member
Posts: 751
Joined: 09 Mar 2002 19:24
Location: Bletchley, England

Post by Richard Murphy » 28 May 2002 06:43

Thanks Shawn.

Regards,

Rich

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3227
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Generalleutnant Sigfrid Macholz (1890-1975)

Post by askropp » 25 Aug 2016 14:29

01.08.1936 Oberst (8)
01.06.1940 Generalmajor (4)
01.06.1942 Generalleutnant (3)

in Stellenbesetzung of:
07.10.1936 im Stab des Infanterieregiments 67 (Berlin)
12.10.1937 Kommandeur des Infanterieregiments 67 (Berlin)
10.11.1938 Kommandeur des Infanterieregiments 67 (Berlin)
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”