Looking for Bio of Richard Schulze-Kossens

Discussions on all aspects of the SS and Polizei. Hosted by Andrey.
User avatar
SS-Researcher
Member
Posts: 1162
Joined: 14 Feb 2003 00:08
Location: Europe

Looking for Bio of Richard Schulze-Kossens

Post by SS-Researcher » 15 Oct 2003 05:16

Hi!
I'd like to get biographical data on him. I'd also like to know if he's still alive. A picture would be very great! :)

Best wishes and thanks in advance!
Florian

skrable
Member
Posts: 177
Joined: 03 Oct 2003 17:56
Location: New York

Post by skrable » 15 Oct 2003 05:22


User avatar
SS-Researcher
Member
Posts: 1162
Joined: 14 Feb 2003 00:08
Location: Europe

Post by SS-Researcher » 15 Oct 2003 05:32

Thank you :)

Best wishes
Florian

User avatar
Michael Miller
Forum Staff
Posts: 7904
Joined: 10 Mar 2002 22:05
Location: California

Post by Michael Miller » 15 Jun 2007 01:07

Posting this a bit after the fact, but here's some information on Schulze-Kossens.

Sources include John P. Moore, Führerliste der Waffen-SS and Mark C. Yerger, Waffen-SS Commanders ~ Krüger to Zimmermann.

Best wishes,
~ Mike


Richard Schulze
[changed name to Schulze-Kossens postwar]
SS-Obersturmbannführer der Waffen-SS



* 02.10.1914 in Berlin-Spandau.
+ 03.07.1988 in Düsseldorf.

NSDAP-Nr.: [No Nr. given in the SS-DAL of 01.10.1944, nor in his SS file, however Mark C. Yerger states- in Waffen-SS Commanders – Krüger to Zimmermann- that he joined the Party 01.05.1937]
SS-Nr.:
264 059 (Joined 09.11.1934)

Promotions:
09.11.1934 -- SS-Anwärter
01.04.1935 -- SS-Junker
09.11.1935 -- SS-Standartenjunker
10.02.1936 -- SS-Standartenoberjunker
20.04.1936 -- SS-Untersturmführer
09.11.1938 -- SS-Obersturmführer
01.08.1940 -- SS-Hauptsturmführer der Waffen-SS
24.02.1943 -- SS-Sturmbannführer der Waffen-SS
09.11.1944 -- SS-Obersturmbannführer der Waffen-SS

Career:
ca. 1920 – ca. 1923 -- Attended 3 classes of Volksschule.
ca. 1923 – ca. 1933 -- Attended Gymnasium (Graduated Oberprima and passed his Abitur).
00.00.1931 -- Joined the Hitler-Jugend.
09.11.1934 - 27.11.1934 -- Joined the SS, assigned to 6.SS-Standarte (Base: Berlin).
27.11.1934 -- Transferred to the Leibstandarte "Adolf Hitler".
27.11.1934 – 31.03.1935 -- Attended a Führeranwärter-Lehrgang at Jüterbog.
01.04.1935 – 10.02.1936 -- Attended the second class at SS-Junkerschule Bad Tölz.
10.02.1936 – 31.03.1936 -- Participated in a Zugführerlehrgang at Dachau.
01.04.1936 – 01.03.1937 -- Assigned as a Zugführer to II.Sturmbann / SS-Totenkopfstandarte "Elbe" (Base: Lichtenberg).
01.03.1937 - 10.07.1937 -- Assigned to Stab / SS-Totenkopverbände as Adjutant to SS-Gruppenführer Theodor Eicke.
01.05.1937 -- Joined the NSDAP.
10.07.1937 – 15.11.1938 -- Adjutant of 3.SS-Totenkopfstandarte "Thüringen".
24.09.1938 – 22.12.1938 -- Temporarily attached to VII.Armee-Korps (HQ: München).
15.11.1938 – 01.04.1939 -- Assigned as a Hundertschaftsführer (= Kompanieführer) to 3.SS-Totenkopfstandarte “Thüringen”.
01.04.1939 – 08.06.1939 -- Attached to the Stab / SS-Hauptamt as Adjutant to Chef SS-Hauptamt (SS-Obergruppenführer August Heissmeyer).
08.06.1939 – 26.02.1940 -- Attached to the Stab / SS-Hauptamt as Adjutant to the Reichsaussenminister (Reich Foreign Minister [Joachim von Ribbentrop]).
26.02.1940 Returned to duty with the Leibstandarte-SS “Adolf Hitler”.
00.04.1940 - 11.06.1940 -- Zugführer in 2.Kompanie / Leibstandarte-SS "Adolf Hitler".
11.06.1940 – 18.06.1940 -- Chef of 2.Kompanie / Leibstandarte-SS "Adolf Hitler". Succeeded the wounded Ernst Meyer. Participated in the Western Campaign, May/June 1940.
18.06.1940 – 01.08.1940 -- Returned to service as Adjutant to the Reichsaussenminister.
01.08.1940 – 16.08.1941 -- Returned to duty with the Leibstandarte-SS “Adolf Hitler”, again assigned as Chef 2.Kompanie, and for a time as stellv. Bataillons-Führer I.Bataillon / Leibstandarte-SS "Adolf Hitler". Participated in the Balkan Campaign, April 1941, and the first Russian Campaign, June 1941 – August 1941).
16.08.1941 -- Wounded in action (grenade splinter in right forearm / bullet in left upper arm).
01.10.1941 - 00.10.1942 -- Ordonannanz-Offizer to Hitler.
29.10.1942 - 00.11.1943 -- Persönlicher Adjutant to the Führer.
20.11.1943 - 00.07.1944 -- Assigned as Taktiklehrer, “Sturmbannführer im Stabe”, and Lehrgruppen-Kommandeur (teaching group leader for training of “Germanic” officer candidates) at SS-Junkerschule Bad Tölz.
25.07.1944 - 00.12.1944 -- Returned to duty at Führerhauptquartier.
06.12.1944 - 00.01.1945 -- Kommandeur of II.Bataillon / SS-Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment 25 / 12.SS-Panzer-Division "Hitlerjugend" (in
the Ardennes Offensive).
00.01.1945 - 00.03.1945 -- Kommandeur of SS-Junkerschule Bad Tölz. Succeeded Fritz Klingenberg.
00.03.1945 - 00.04.1945 -- Kommandeur of 38.SS-Panzer-Grenadier-Division "Nibelungen" (formation ordered 27.03.1945). Succeeded by Heinz Lammerding.

Postwar Confinement:
Captured by Allied troops, ca. 05.1945, then interned in 13 POW camps. He testified as a witness before the International Military Tribunal, Nürnberg, and following his release from Allied custody, changed his name to Schulze-Kossens.

Published Works:
Die Junkerschulen, Militärischer Führernachwuchs der Waffen-SS, Munin Verlag 1982.
Europäische Freiwillige im Bild, Munin Verlag, 1986 (with Heinz Ertel)

Decorations & Awards:
26.12.1941 -- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold as SS-Hauptsturmführer (for earlier command of 2.Kompanie / I.Bataillon / Leibstandarte-SS “Adolf Hitler”, Eastern Front; Personally presented by Div. Kdr. "Sepp" Dietriich at Führer HQ)
00.00.1940 -- 1939 Eisernes Kreuz I. Klasse
07.06.1940 -- 1939 Eisernes Kreuz II. Klasse
ca. 1943 -- Nahkampfspange I. Stufe (Bronze)
ca. 1940 -- Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen in Bronze
00.00.1941 -- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1939 in Schwarz
00.00.19__ -- Goldenes Hitler-Jugend Ehrenzeichen
[01.12.1937] -- Deutsches Reichssportabzeichen in Bronze
[01.12.1937] -- SA-Sportabzeichen in Bronze
00.00.19__ -- Abzeichen der Deutschen Lebensrettungsgesellschaft- DLRG- in Bronze
00.00.19__ -- Ehrendegen des Reichsführers-SS
00.00.19__ -- Totenkopfring der SS
00.00.19__ -- Julleuchter der SS
ca. 1942 -- Military Order for Bravery in War 4th Class (1st Grade)(Bulgaria)
11.06.1942 -- Order of the Cross of Liberty 4th Class (Finland)

Notes:
* Married after the war.
* Religion: Declared himself “gottgläubig”, 00.00.19__.
* Older brother of SS-Obersturmführer Hans-Georg Schulze (* 11.09.1917 in Berlin / + 27.07.1941 [KIA at Wlaschin, Russia while serving with 1.Kompanie / Leibstandarte-SS “Adolf Hitler“; SS-Nr. 270 844).
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Plavá bestie
Member
Posts: 754
Joined: 29 Sep 2006 22:26
Location: Czech Republic

Post by Plavá bestie » 15 Jun 2007 05:43


Return to “The Phil Nix SS & Polizei section”