Karl von Krempler

Discussions on all aspects of the SS and Polizei. Hosted by Andrey.
User avatar
Daniel L
Member
Posts: 9116
Joined: 07 Sep 2002 00:46
Location: Sweden

Karl von Krempler

Post by Daniel L » 27 Oct 2003 10:40

I'm looking for information about von Krempler, commander of "Harun al Raschid".

Best regards/ Daniel
Last edited by Daniel L on 26 Nov 2003 17:08, edited 1 time in total.

Phil Nix
In memoriam
Posts: 9498
Joined: 15 Oct 2002 10:52
Location: Birmingham England

Post by Phil Nix » 28 Oct 2003 14:28

HI
Karl von Krempler born 26.5.1896 in Pirot Serbia Joined the SS as Osf mit wirkung 1.3.1942, Served with Prinz Eugen Div to 9.1943. HSF 20.4.1943. SS und Polizeiführer Sandschak 9.43 - 21.6.44 (Succeeded by Richard Kaaserer) Gien rank of Oberst der Pol 1.7.44. Promoted Staf and Staf der Reserve 9.11.44. mW 1.3.44. Intendant 13 SS Frei Geb Div 3.1944 - 20.10.44 Lazarett in Agram 20.10.44
Philmil
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Daniel L
Member
Posts: 9116
Joined: 07 Sep 2002 00:46
Location: Sweden

Post by Daniel L » 28 Oct 2003 15:41

Thanks, that was very helpful. Do you have a list with the dates of his awards? :)

Best regards/ Daniel

Andreas Schulz
Member
Posts: 2916
Joined: 28 Jan 2003 02:35
Location: Berlin, Germany

Krempler

Post by Andreas Schulz » 28 Oct 2003 19:13

Hi Daniel & Phil,

I have other datas of Krempler (from SS personal file):

Krempler, Karl von geb. Pirot (Serbien) 26.05.1896, gest. Salzburg 17.04.1972. Sohn eines Ingenieurs; 09.04.1915 als Einjährig-Freiwilliger zum k.u.k. Niederösterreichischen Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 84 eingezogen, 19.11.1915 Kadett d. R., 21.02.1916 Fähnrich, 01.08.1916 Leutnant d. R., 01.09.1917 Übernahme in das aktive Dienstverhältnis, 01.11.1918 Oberleutnant, 00.00.1919 - 00.00.1920 im Kriegsministerium, 00.00.1920 gegen Abfertigung aus dem aktiven Dienst entlassen; 01.03.1942 - 01.08.1942 Ordonnanzoffizier 1 und Ib beim Stab der SS-Freiwilligen-Gebirgsdivision ”Prinz Eugen”, 29.04.1942 SS-Obersturmführer auf Kriegsdauer), 01.08.1942 - 00.00.1943 Kompanieführer der Stabsjägerkompanie der SS-Freiwilligen-Gebirgsdivision ”Prinz Eugen”, 00.00.1943 - 09.07.1943 kommandiert zum Aufstellungsstab der SS-Kroatischen Freiwilligen-Division als Leiter der Werbung im muselmanischen Gebiet; 16.04.1943 SS-Hauptsturmführer auf Kriegsdauer (mit Wirkung vom 20.04.1943); 09.07.1943 mit Wirkung vom 06.07.1943 von der SS-Freiwilligen-Gebirgs-Division ”Prinz Eugen” zum Aufstellungsstab der Kroatischen SS-Freiwilligen Gebirgs-Division als Dolmetscher versetzt (Krempler sprach 8 Sprachen); 00.09.1943 - 21.06.1944 SS- und Polizeiführer Sandschak; 07.12.1943 mit Wirkung vom 06.12.1943 von der 13. SS-Freiwilligen b. h. Gebirgs-Division Kroatien zur Nachschub-Kommandantur Russland-Mitte versetzt, 14.01.1944 unter Aufhebung der Personalverfügung vom 06.12.1943 von der Nachschub-Kommandantur Russland-Mitte zur 13. SS-Freiwilligen b. h. Gebirgs-Division Kroatien versetzt; 14.03.1944 SS-Standartenführer (mit Wirkung vom 01.03.1944), 14.03.1944 Oberst der Polizei (mit Wirkung vom 01.03.1944); 15.04.1944 mit Wirkung vom 20.04.1943 in die Waffen-SS übernommen, 15.04.1944 SS-Hauptsturmführer d. R. der Waffen-SS (mit Wirkung vom 20.04.1943); 22.04.1944 offizielle Aufnahme in die SS (Mitgliedsnr. 487.625) als Staffelmann; 19.06.1944 - 29.06.1944 Führer der Kampfgruppe ”Krempler” (Leiter des Unternehmens ”Endlich”: ”Säuberung des ostw. Limufers”); 09.09.1944 SS-Sturmbannführer d. R. der Waffen-SS (mit Wirkung vom 21.06.1943), 13.09.1944 SS-Obersturmbannführer d. R. der Waffen-SS (mit Wirkung vom 09.11.1943), 13.09.1944 SS-Standartenführer d. R. der Waffen-SS (mit Wirkung vom 01.03.1944), 30.12.1944 mit Wirkung vom 01.01.1945 von der 13. Waffen-Gebirgs-Division der SS ”Handschar” (kroat. Nr. 1) zur Stabsabteilung im SS-Personalhauptamt versetzt

AnDie

User avatar
Daniel L
Member
Posts: 9116
Joined: 07 Sep 2002 00:46
Location: Sweden

Post by Daniel L » 28 Oct 2003 22:32

Thank you very much! Does anyone know when he recieved his tank destruction badge?

Best regards/ Daniel

Andreas Schulz
Member
Posts: 2916
Joined: 28 Jan 2003 02:35
Location: Berlin, Germany

Krempler

Post by Andreas Schulz » 28 Oct 2003 22:43

Krempler:

27.07.1944 Panzervernichtungsabzeichen

AnDie

User avatar
Daniel L
Member
Posts: 9116
Joined: 07 Sep 2002 00:46
Location: Sweden

Post by Daniel L » 28 Oct 2003 23:44

Thanks, I really appreciate your help!

Best regards/ Daniel :)

User avatar
Requin Marteau
Member
Posts: 2079
Joined: 03 Jul 2002 10:52
Location: FRANCE

Post by Requin Marteau » 29 Oct 2003 10:45

Bonjour,

List complet of his awards ?
Only Landesorden and 1914 Verwundeten Abzeichen in Schwarz.


Thanks
Thierry

User avatar
Daniel L
Member
Posts: 9116
Joined: 07 Sep 2002 00:46
Location: Sweden

Post by Daniel L » 26 Nov 2003 17:08

Does anyone have a portrait photo of von Krempler?

Best regards/ Daniel

ninoo
Member
Posts: 468
Joined: 10 Nov 2003 08:08
Location: manado

Post by ninoo » 12 Apr 2004 13:12

Hi,

Was 'Harun al Raschid' a unit name?
If so, was it a SS or Heer unit?
And who were the members of this unit: Arabs or Balkan Muslims?

Regards,

Nino

Bless the people who like to help others

Mark V.
Member
Posts: 1491
Joined: 22 Apr 2002 20:50
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by Mark V. » 14 Apr 2004 11:06

Von Krempler was also known as the "Sandzak Fürst" (Prince or Duke of Sandzak), for his successful role in organizing the muslim population in the fight against the partisans.

User avatar
jarek_g
Member
Posts: 275
Joined: 21 Jul 2003 15:47
Location: Warsaw, Poland

harun al raschid

Post by jarek_g » 15 Apr 2004 16:14

Harun al Raschid was nickname an Ss-Standartenführer Wilhelm Hintersatz, born 26.06.1886 r. in Senftenberg. Hintersatz was German and Turk officer of 1st ww, muselman, in 2nd ww served in Heer rang: Major. From 23.08.1944 in Waffen SS, one day later - SS-Stubaf., 1.09.1944 - SS-Ostubaf., 1.10.1944 - SS-Staf. CO Osttürkische Waffen Verband der SS from 20.09.1944to 30.12.1944 - i.e. desertion Waffen-Ostuf. d. SS Gulam Alimov and ca. 500 man of 1. Ostmuselmanisches Regiment d. SS.

Bestreg.
Jarek

ninoo
Member
Posts: 468
Joined: 10 Nov 2003 08:08
Location: manado

Post by ninoo » 29 Apr 2004 04:51

Thanks a million times Mark V and Jarek_g...
So, 'Harun al Raschid' was a Sadzak militia...(You also right Jarek_g that the name also used by a Muslim-German officer who command a SS Soviet Muslim unit)

Best Regards

Bless the people who like help others

http://oktorino.tripod.com
http://stosstruppen39-45.tripod.com

User avatar
Daniel L
Member
Posts: 9116
Joined: 07 Sep 2002 00:46
Location: Sweden

Post by Daniel L » 05 Dec 2004 18:25

Does anyone know when the photo was taken?

Best regards/ Daniel

Georges JEROME
Financial supporter
Posts: 7596
Joined: 10 Mar 2002 13:04
Location: France

Re: Harun al Raschid, aka Hinteratz

Post by Georges JEROME » 10 Mar 2018 10:57

ninoo wrote:Thanks a million times Mark V and Jarek_g...
So, 'Harun al Raschid' was a Sadzak militia...(You also right Jarek_g that the name also used by a Muslim-German officer who command a SS Soviet Muslim unit)

Best Regards

Bless the people who like help others

http://oktorino.tripod.com
http://stosstruppen39-45.tripod.com

no. unit of Hintersatz was created in with muslims of Crima and Causasian area not from Balkans.
Best regards

Georges

Return to “The Phil Nix SS & Polizei section”