Gustav von Vaerst

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by askropp and Frech.
User avatar
Richard Murphy
Member
Posts: 753
Joined: 09 Mar 2002 19:24
Location: Bletchley, England

Gustav von Vaerst

Post by Richard Murphy » 02 Jun 2002 16:14

Part of the follow up to Vollrath Lübbe, I was surprised to find nothing on ABR about von Vaerst's service record. I know he was awarded the RK after the end of the French campaign and have details of his record in N. Africa (15th Pz. Div. and DAK.) and, thanks to rk.de, the date of his death (10/10/75), but his details prior to taking command of the 2nd Schützen Brigade and any other awards he recieved would be appreciated .

Many thanks from the Park,

Rich

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3442
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 02 Jun 2002 18:19

Richard,

Here is his capsule bio from Keiling, the 1 May 1930 Rangliste des Deutschen Reichsheeres, and assorted details from Bender & Law's "Uniforms, Organization and History of the Afrika Korps" (R. James Bender Publishing, San Jose, California, USA, 1973).

Regards,
Shawn

General der Panzertruppe Gustav von Vaerst

Born: 19 April 1894, Furth / Wald
Died: 10 October 1975

Promotions:
• Fahnenjunker: 15 July 1912
• Leutnant (in a hussar regiment): 17 February 1914 (Patent 21 February 1912)
• Rittmeister: 1 June 1924
• Oberstleutnant: 1 August 1936
• Oberst: 1 March 1939
• Generalmajor: 1 September 1941
• Generalleutnant: 1 December 1942
• General der Panzertruppe: 1 March 1943

Commands & Assignments:
• (as of 1 May 1930): 3rd Squadron of the 16th Reiter-Regiment.
• 20 January 1938: Commander of Schützen-Regiment 2.
• (as of 1 September 1939): Commander of Schützen-Brigade 2.
• 9 December 1941-26 May 1942: Commander of 15th Panzer Division in North Africa [wounded on 26 May 1942].
• 8 July 1942-31 August 1942: Commander of the 15th Panzer Division in North Africa.
• 31 August 1942-17 September 1942: Delegated with temporary leadership of the German Africa Corps when Generalleutnant Walther Nehring was wounded.
• 17 September 1942-11 November 1942: Commander of the 15th Panzer Division in North Africa [on sick leave from 11 November 1942].
• 28 February 1943-9 May 1943: Commander-in-Chief of the 5th Panzer Army in North Africa.
• 9 May 1943: Captured by the British in Tunisia.

Decorations & Awards:
• Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross: 30 July 1940, Oberst, Commander of Schützen-Brigade 2.
• Prussian Iron Cross, 1st Class (1914) with 1939 Bar
• Prussian Iron Cross, 2nd Class (1914) with 1939 Bar
• Saxe-Meiningen Cross for Merit in War
• Schaumburg-Lippe Cross for Faithful Service
• Cross of Honor for Combatants 1914-1918
• Armed Forces Long Service Award, 1st Class (25-year Service Cross)
• Armed Forces Long Service Award, 3rd Class (12-year Service Medal)

User avatar
J.N. Houterman
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: 11 May 2003 19:19
Location: Netherlands

Post by J.N. Houterman » 12 May 2003 07:06

Full first names:

Gustav Friedrich Julius von Vaerst.

Cheers,

Hans Houterman

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 01 Feb 2008 13:15

There seems to be a gap in his military Bio. Does anybody know - and are there any sources - what he did during the time period

01.06.1941 - 08.12.1941 ?

It appears to be sure and confirmed that he took over command of 15. Pz.Div. in North Africa on 09.12.1941.
Before he was Kdr 2. Schützen-Brigade / 2. Pz.Div. but was succeeded there by Oberst Arno von Lenski

prior to Barbarossa (may 1941).

The changes in command of 2. Schtz-Brigade have been discussed (with some different and conflicting dates) here :
Arno von Lenski : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... von+lenski
Vollrath Lübbe : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... von+lenski

It is estimated that von Vaerst was at the Schule für Schnelle Truppen, Krampnitz ( stellvertretender Kdr ? ; m.d.F.b. ? ) :

1) Mike's ABR : http://www.geocities.com/~orion47/WEHRM ... USTAV.html
"01.06.1941 - 08.12.1941 Precise assignment unknown ; apparently served for a time at the School for Mobile Troops in Krampnitz during this period"
2) site POW.camp / special camp 11 : http://www.powcamp.fsnet.co.uk/General% ... Vaerst.htm
"1 June 1941 - 8 December 1941 Although his exact duty status during this period is not known, it appears from the evaluation cited above that Oberst/Generalmajor von Vaerst was serving at the School for Mobile Troops at Krampnitz for at least a part of the time."
3) Ritterkreuzträger 1939-1945.de : http://www.ritterkreuztraeger-1939-45.d ... us-von.htm
"Die Zeit zwischen dem 01.06.1941 und dem 08.12.1941 ist unklar. Man geht jedoch davon aus, daß der am 01.09.1941 zum Generalmajor beförderte von Vaerst, sich für zumindest einen Teil der Zeit an der Schule für Mot-Truppen in Krampnitz befand."
4) Lexikon der Wehrmacht : http://www.wehrmachtslexikon.de/Persone ... stGv-R.htm
"Bei der Mobilmachung übernahm er das Kommando über die 2. Schützen-Brigade, welches er bis Mai 1941 inne behielt. Am 30. Juli 1940 wurde ihm das Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes verliehen. Von Mai 1941 bis Dezember 1941 übernahm er die Führung der Panzertruppenschule in Krampnitz."
Thanks for any clarification
Bernd

User avatar
Dieter Zinke
In memoriam
Posts: 9838
Joined: 02 Dec 2003 09:12
Location: Koblenz / germany

Post by Dieter Zinke » 01 Feb 2008 13:58

hallo Bernd,

according to Karl Alman(= Franz Kurowski) "Ritterkreuzträger des Afrikakorps"

von Vaerst: 00.05.1941 Stellvertretender Kommandeur der Panzertruppenschule in Krampnitz

not mentioned in "Sammlung Krug" in BArch/MilArch Freiburg

Dieter Z.

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8612
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 03 Feb 2008 09:42

Bernd, see this one.

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 03 Feb 2008 12:42

Dieter and Jan-Hendrik, Thank you !
The Kameradschaft 2. Pz.Div. ought to have known it correctly. So, von Vaerst indeed acted for von Lenski (during his frontline command) as Kommandeur at Krampnitz !

Bernd :D

Return to “The Dieter Zinke Axis Biographical Research Section”