Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 12 Oct 2006 08:14

3. Panzer – Division
moved to [page 29] / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 22 Jun 2007 20:34, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 12 Oct 2006 08:21

19. Infanterie - Division

total : 4 KC

Infanterie - Regiment 73 :
Jürgens, Karl 04.09.1940 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Inf.Rgt 73

Infanterie - Regiment 74 :
Hippler, Gustav 04.09.1940 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 5./Ing.Rgt 74
Pongratz, Johann 04.09.1940 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Inf.Rgt 74
Schmidt, Gustav 04.09.1940 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 74


19. Panzer – Division
established 01.11.1940 by redesignation of 19.Inf.Div

total : 45 KC (40 RK + 4 EL + 1 SW) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Swords
1. Källner, Hans [106. Sw] 23.10.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 19. Pz.Div

Oakleaves
2. Källner, Hans [392. EL] 12.02.1944 Generalmajor Kdr 19. Pz.Div
3. Kreuzinger, Othmar [625. EL] 18.10.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 4./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 19

Unofficial / Unconfirmed :
4. Meier, Hans [874. EL] 09.05.1945 Hauptmann Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 74
[proposal arrived at HPA on 12.04.1945 ; supported by all superiors ; no further handling, no hints to an award ; unfinished award process at the end of the war ; note on internal OL list : "unerledigt" ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; number "874" and award date determined by OdR/Fellgiebel]

5. Schmidt, Gustav [203. EL] 06.03.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 19. Pz.Div

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
6. Denkert, Walter 14.05.1944 Oberst stellv. Führer 19. Pz.Div
7. Knobelsdorff von, Otto 17.09.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 19. Pz.Div

Panzer – Regiment 27 :
8. Kraft, Alfred 22.01.1943 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Rgt 27
9. Lehrter, Günther 02.09.1944 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 5./Pz.Rgt 27
10. Mecke, Walter 23.11.1941 Major Kdr I./Pz.Rgt 27
11. Plinzner, Peter-Paul 20.10.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 5./Pz.Rgt 27
12. Schmidt, Johannes Dipl. Ing. 15.10.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr I./Pz.Rgt 27
13. Sonntag, Paul 19.01.1943 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer im Pz.Rgt 27
14. Thomale, Wolfgang 10.02.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Pz.Rgt 27
15. Werthern-Beichlingen Graf und Herr von, Thilo 18.11.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Pz.Rgt 27

Panzergrenadier – (Schützen-,Infanterie-) Regiment 73 :
16. Baxmann, Karl 14.05.1944 Oberleutnant Führer II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 73
17. Källner, Hans 03.05.1942 Oberst Kdr Schtz.Rgt 73
18. Köhler, Rudolf 27.07.1941 Major Kdr I./Schtz.Rgt 73
19. Nähring, Alfred 04.10.1944 Major Führer Pz.Gren.Rgt 73
20. Riedel, Walter 14.04.1943 Leutnant d.R. Führer 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt 73
21. Roland, Heinz 09.12.1944 Hauptmann Führer II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 73
22. Seyrl, Rudolf 14.05.1944 Hauptmann Führer I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 73
23. Volker, Heinrich 19.01.1943 Hauptmann Chef StabsKp/Pz.Gren.Rgt 73
24. Westhofen, Heinrich 01.03.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 3./Schtz.Rgt 73

Panzergrenadier – (Schützen-,Infanterie-) Regiment 74 :
25. Bruns, Gustav-Adolf 15.10.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 74
26. Denk, Wilhelm 14.05.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 74
27. Fitz, Josef August 11.12.1942 Hauptmann Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 74
28. Garz, Walter 16.12.1942 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt 74
29. König, Rudolf 17.12.1942 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 74
30. Koßmann, Karl-Richard 23.03.1945 Oberst Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 74
31. Meier, Hans 30.09.1944 Hauptmann Führer I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 74
32. Schormann, Wilhelm 18.11.1944 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 74

Artillerie – Regiment 19 :
33. Zugehör, Günter 12.09.1941 Hauptmann Kdr II./Art.Rgt 19 (mot)

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 19 :
34. Düe, Rolf 23.03.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt 19
35. Pieper, Heinz 17.09.1943 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 1.(Sf)/Pz.Jäg.Abt 19
36. Wilke, Giselher 14.04.1945 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt 19

Panzeraufklärungs – Abteilung 19 :
37. Krei, Werner 10.02.1944 Oberfähnrich Zugführer i. d. 5./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 19
38. Kreuzinger, Othmar 14.05.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 4./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 19
39. Moltke von, Helmut 22.09.1943 Rittmeister Führer Pz.Aufkl.Abt 19 [kommandiert zur Genstabsausbildung bei der 19. Pz.Div]

Panzerpionier – Bataillon 19 :
40. Grimberg, Heinz 14.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Pi.Btl 19
41. Nemnich, Gerhart 15.07.1943 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Pi.Btl 19
42. Pliska, Fritz 26.03.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Pz.Pi.Btl 19
43. Steinbach, Heinz Dr. 27.09.1943 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 3./Pz.Pi.Btl 19
44. Weinelt, Rudolf 12.11.1943 Leutnant d.R. Führer 2./Pz.Pi.Btl 19

Heeres- Flakartillerie – Abteilung 272 :
45. Rienäcker, Hermann 17.03.1945 Leutnant d.R. Führer 4./Heeres-Flak.Art.Abt 272

German Cross in Gold (118)
Achtermann, Wilhelm 27.04.1945 Leutnant 4./PzAR 19
Alvermann, Hermann 06.05.1943 Feldwebel 3./Pz.GR 74
v. Aprath, Hans 28.06.1944 Hauptmann II./PzAR 19
Baumann, Kurt 02.07.1944 Oberleutnant II./Pz.GR 73
Binder, Eitel-Friedrich 14.11.1944 Oberstleutnant i.G. Stab 19. Pz.Div.
Booth, Hasso 29.11.1941 Major PzAA 19
Bruns, Gustav-Adolf 29.11.1941 Major II./Schtz.Rgt 73
Bublitz, Hermann 21.07.1944 Leutnant Heeres-Flak.Art.Abt 272
Büche, Ernst 01.12.1943 Oberleutnant 4./PzRgt. 27
Bürschgens, Leo 27.11.1941 Feldwebel 2./PzRgt. 27
Buschmann, Wilhelm 06.05.1943 Hauptmann Pz.GR 73
Christ, Fritz 27.04.1945 Hauptmann 9./PzAR 19
Clauder, Heinrich 13.02.1944 Oberleutnant 1./PzPiBtl. 19
Cordes, Erich 23.03.1944 Feldwebel 3./Pz.GR 73
Dierking, Wolfgang 20.05.1944 Oberleutnant 4./PzGren.Rgt 74
Dierssen, Georg 12.10.1944 Leutnant II./Pz.GR 73
Dölcher, Franz 28.09.1944 Leutnant 4./PzRgt. 27
Duckwitz, Kurt 28.04.1945 Stabsfeldwebel 6./Pz.GR 73
Ebbecke, Gert 09.10.1944 Oberleutnant Pz.GR 74
Ebeling, Wolfgang 08.12.1942 Hauptmann 2./Pz.GR 74
Enzinger, Albert 11.01.1942 Oberfeldwebel 6./Schtz.Rgt 74
Falkenthal, Dr. Horst 29.11.1941 Hauptmann 1./PzJgAbt. 19
Fechtel, Friedrich 12.03.1944 Leutnant 5./Pz.GR 73
Frese, Heinrich 04.10.1944 Oberleutnant 4./Pz.GR 74
Friedrichs, Hans-Karl 14.02.1943 Hauptmann II./Pz.GR 74
Gast, Erwin 27.11.1944 Leutnant 9./Pz.GR 73
Gehrke, Friedrich 29.11.1941 Oberleutnant 7./Schtz.Rgt 74
Grabe, Hermann 29.09.1943 Hauptmann 9./PzAR 19
Gräfenstein, Arnold 24.04.1943 Oberfeldwebel 2./PzRgt. 27
Greten, Horst 01.12.1943 Oberleutnant 2./PzRgt. 27
Grimpe, Heinrich 24.08.1943 Oberfeldwebel 8./Pz.GR 73
Habel, Karl-Heinz 09.10.1944 Unteroffizier 3./Pz.GR 74
Habermann, Heinz 25.09.1943 Stabsarzt PzJägAbt. 19
Hassepaß, Werner 05.09.1943 Oberfeldwebel 2./Pz.GR 73
Heine, Fritz 13.01.1945 Feldwebel 7./Pz.GR 74
Heitmann, Heinrich 08.06.1942 Hauptmann 5./AR 19 (mot)
Hennigs, Heinz 05.03.1944 Oberfähnrich 1./Pz.GR 73
Heuer, Ernst-August 26.05.1943 Feldwebel 2./PzJgAbt. 19
Hiesener, Lutz 14.11.1944 Oberleutnant 2./Pz.GR 74
Hinniger, Georg 09.10.1942 Major 1./PzAR 19
Höfer, Dirk 11.03.1943 Hauptmann 3./PzPiBtl. 19
Hohnschopp, Berthold 11.03.1943 Oberleutnant 2./Pz.GR 73
Horst, Johannes 02.04.1943 Major II./Pz.GR 73
Huppelsberg, Gerhard 27.01.1945 Oberleutnant 8./Pz.GR 73
Jakoby, Josef 13.12.1944 Obergefreiter 7./Pz.GR 73
Junck, Stephan 14.02.1942 Oberst Schtz.Rgt 74
Freiherr von Ketelhodt, Gerd 10.06.1943 Hauptmann I./Pz.GR 73
Kistella, Alois 25.05.1942 Obergefreiter 6./Schtz.Rgt 74
Klee, Rolf 07.09.1944 Oberleutnant PzRgt. 27
Klemt, Heinrich 12.02.1943 Leutnant 2./PzPiBtl. 19
Knebusch, Heinz 28.09.1944 Hauptmann 4./PzAR 19
Knobelsdorff, Hans- Dietrich von 08.11.1943 Oberleutnant Pz.GR 74
Knoll, Karl-Heinz 14.11.1944 Oberleutnant 3./PzAR 19
Koch, Albert 25.09.1943 Feldwebel l./Pz.GR 73
Koch, Hinrich 11.03.1943 Unteroffizier Stab II./Pz.GR 73
Köhler, Rudolf 11.02.1943 Oberstleutnant Pz.GR 73
Köhler, Wilhelm 02.04.1942 Feldwebel 1./Schtz.Rgt 73
König, Gerhard 08.06.1942 Leutnant 1./PzAA 19
Kordländer, Johannes 27.04.1945 Leutnant 3./PzAR 19
Krieg, Hans Peter 22.11.1941 Major I./Schtz.Rgt 74
Krüger, Justus 08.12.1942 Oberleutnant 3./PzAR 19
Kuche, Heinz 21.02.1944 Leutnant 3./PzJgAbt. 19
Kudritzki, Helmut 27.04.1945 Feldwebel 3./PzAA 19
Kühl, Herbert 07.10.1942 Oberleutnant 2./KradschtzBtl. 19
Lahl, Werner 07.07.1942 Oberst AR 19
Lemke, Kurt 09.10.1944 Hauptmann 7./PzAR 19
Link, Friedrich 20.01.1945 Feldwebel 10./Pz.GR 73
Lühring, Hans 13.01.1945 Oberleutnant 1./Pz.GR 73
Meister, Alfred 13.12.1944 Hauptmann PzAA 19
Menkel, Konrad 22.11.1941 Oberst Schtz.Rgt 73
Mentz, Franz von 20.01.1945 Oberstleutnant Pz.GR 73
Merten, Josef 20.01.1945 Unteroffizier 10./Pz.GR 73
Möhling, Karl 20.01.1945 Hauptmann II./PzRgt. 27
Moratschke, Erwin 17.08.1944 Oberleutnant I./Pz.GR 74
Mouillard, Hartwig von 20.01.1945 Oberleutnant Pz.GR 73
Mundt, Wilhelm 26.05.1943 Oberleutnant 2./PzJgAbt. 19
Nachtweh, Georg 06.03.1943 Unteroffizier 2./PzPiBtl. 19
Nemnich, Gerhart 28.02.1942 Oberleutnant 2./PzPiBtl. 19
Pilz, Herbert 12.08.1944 Feldwebel 1./Pz.GR 73
Pliska, Fritz 22.02.1942 Oberfeldwebel 3./PzPiBtl. 19
Rendelmann, Friedrich 27.11.1944 Leutnant II./Pz.GR 74
Riedmüller, Hermann 11.01.1942 Oberfeldwebel l./Schtz.Rgt 74
Ringsleben, Kurt 13.12.1944 Hauptmann II./Pz.GR 73
Rosenberg, Dr. Alfred 16.02.1942 Oberleutnant 5./PzRgt. 27
Rosenow, Otto 14.02.1943 Oberleutnant 2./PzAR 19
Rüger, Wilhelm 20.06.1944 Feldwebel 8./Pz.GR 74
Sammetinger, Emil 20.06.1944 Leutnant 3./PzJgAbt. 19
Schleusner, Dr. Ulrich 17.08.1944 Stabsarzt PzGR 73
Schlüfter, Kurt 22.03.1945 Feldwebel 1./PzJgAbt. 19
Schmidt, Gustav 22.04.1942 Oberst 19. SchtzBrig.
Schmidt, Johannes 14.02.1942 Major II./PzRgt. 27
Schuwirth, Horst 07.08.1943 Oberleutnant Pz.GR 73
Schwirblat, Fritz 06.05.1943 Oberfeldwebel 4./PzRgt. 27
Seegers, Herbert 21.03.1943 Oberleutnant 7./Pz.GR 74
Seyrl, Rudolf 07.07.1942 Hauptmann 1./Schtz.Rgt 73
Starha, Friedrich 30.12.1944 Major II./Pz.GR 74
Teufert, Albert 15.12.1943 Leutnant 1./PzAR 19
Thomale, Wolfgang 27.11.1941 Oberstleutnant PzRgt. 27
Tillmann, Walter 28.05.1944 Obergefreiter 3./PzAR 19
Überheide, Heinz 25.09.1943 Feldwebel 4./Pz.GR 73
Unger, Werner von 20.02.1943 Major i.G. Stab 19. PzDiv.
Uschmann, Georg 13.01.1945 Oberleutnant Pz.GR 73
Vilmar, Karl-August 07.03.1942 Oberleutnant 8./Schtz.Rgt 73
Volker, Heinrich 17.03.1944 Major I./Pz.GR 73
Wagner, Hans 26.12.1941 Oberstleutnant PzPiBtl. 19
Wasner, Albert 16.06.1944 Leutnant 6./Pz.GR 74
Weidemann, Friedrich-Karl 14.10.1942 Leutnant 1./PzPiBtl. 19
Weinelt, Rudolf 12.02.1943 Leutnant 2./PzPiBtl. 19
Weiss, Werner 27.11.1944 Fahnenjunker-Wachtmeister He.FlakArtAbt. 272
Wenzel, Wilhelm 27.04.1945 Oberleutnant PzAA 19
Westermann, Hermann 21.02.1942 Oberstleutnant II./Schtz.Rgt 74
Westhofen, Heinz 18.10.1941 Oberleutnant 3./Schtz.Rgt 73
Willeges, Heinrich 25.10.1943 Oberfeldwebel 1./PzAA 19
Willikens, Dietrich 15.04.1945 Major I./PzRgt. 27
Wolf, Lothar 27.11.1941 Oberleutnant 3./PzRgt. 27
Zimmermann, Hermann 12.03.1944 Oberfeldwebel II./Pz.GR 73
Zimmermann, Rudolf 20.03.1942 Oberleutnant 6./Schtz.Rgt 73
Zugehör, Günter 26.09.1942 Major II./AR 19 (mot)

German Cross in Silver (4)
Eckstein, Willy 29.04.1945 Feldwebel d.R. Werkmeister im Stab/PzPiBtl. 19
Heineke, Karl Dr. 12.06.1943 Major d.R. Ib 19. PzDiv.
Hermann, Robert 27.10.1944 Stabsfeldwebel 2./PzAA 19
Schimming, Gottfried 10.10.1944 Major Kdr Pz.Div.Nachsch.Tr. 19

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (9)
Heine, Fritz 12.12.1944 Feldwebel 7./Pz.GR 74
Jacoby, Josef 04.11.1944 Obergefreiter 7./Pz.GR 73
Link, Friedrich 04.11.1944 Feldwebel 10./Pz.GR 73
Merten, Josef 04.11.1944 Unteroffizier 10./Pz.GR 73
Opitz, Ewald 08.10.1944 Unteroffizier Div.Begl.Kp. der 19. PzDiv.
Othmer, Hans 01.11.1944 Unteroffizier I./Pz.GR 74
Starha, Friedrich 00.00.0000 Major II./Pz.GR 74
Täubrich, Karl-Heinz 28.11.1944 Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel 1./Pz.GR 73
Volker, Heinrich 12.12.1944 Major I./Pz.GR 73

Army Honor Roll Clasp (29)
Angerstein, Otto 08.02.1943 Unteroffizier 4./Pz.GR 73
Baumgärtel, Wilhelm 17.06.1944 Oberleutnant 5./PzAR 19
Birnstiel, Fritz 17.01.1945 Hauptmann I./Pz.GR 73
Borzym, Ferdinand 28.04.1943 Unteroffizier 7./Pz.GR 73
Buschmann, Wilhelm 07.11.1944 Hauptmann I./Pz.GR 74
Creuzburg, Wolfgang 07.01.1943 Oberleutnant 2./Pz.GR 74
Ebeling, Wolfgang 05.12.1943 Hauptmann Stab II./Pz.GR 74
Falkenthal, Horst 20.10.1941 Hauptmann 1./PzJgAbt. 19
Gellert, Karl-Heinz 07.10.1943 Oberleutnant 3./PzPiBtl. 19
Gerdes, Wilhelm 18.04.1942 Gefreiter 2./PzRgt. 27
Greten, Horst 05.03.1945 Hauptmann 2./PzRgt. 27
Grosskopf, Theodor 00.00.1945 Leutnant 2./Pz.GR 74
Horst, Hans 26.02.1943 Major II./Pz.GR 73
Krögel, Herbert 17.09.1943 Leutnant 3./Pz.GR 73
Lühring, Hans 27.06.1944 Leutnant 1./Pz.GR 73
Mennecke, Walter 18.08.1943 Feldwebel 2./PzPiBtl. 19
Müller, Adam 07.11.1944 Oberfeldwebel 2./PzPiBtl. 19
Pieper, Heinz 26.01.1943 Unteroffizier 1 ./PzJgAbt. 19
Pliska, Fritz 22.07.1941 Feldwebel PzPiBtl. 19
Ringsleben, Kurt 07.10.1943 Oberleutnant I./Pz.GR 73
Rothenstein, Hubert 22.07.1941 Gefreiter KradschtzBtl. 19
Rüst, Rolf 19.09.1943 Unteroffizier 8./Pz.GR 73
Schade, Erich 25.11.1944 Feldwebel 3/PzAA 19
Schneider, Heinrich 28.04.1943 Oberleutnant 8./Pz.GR 73
Schubert, Eberhard 20.09.1941 Oberleutnant 3./KradschtzBtl. 19
Seifert, Josef 00.00.1945 Leutnant 5./Pz.GR 73
Weinelt, Rudolf 25.05.1944 Oberleutnant 2./PzPiBtl. 19
Westermann, Karl 00.00.1945 Leutnant 1./PzPiBtl. 19
Willikens, Dietrich 27.09.1943 Hauptmann 1./PzRgt. 27

Anerkennungsurkunde des Oberbefehlshabers des Heeres (15)
Baxmann, Karl 27.10.1944 Hauptmann II./Pz.GR 74 Vorschlagsbuch (4322)
Beerberg, Wilhelm 25.10.1943 Leutnant 1./PzPiBtl. 19 Vorschlagsbuch (2313)
Blomquist, ? 20.07.1941 Leutnant 4./SchtzRgt. 73 Vorschlagsbuch ( 144)
Hurny, ? 10.08.1941 Gefreiter 7./PzRgt. 27 Vorschlagsbuch ( 069)
Kaldeway, ? 04.10.1941 Gefreiter 3./PzAA 19 Vorschlagsbuch ( 391)
Köhler, Rudolf 18.07.1941 Major 1./SchtzRgt. 73 Vorschlagsbuch ( 142)
Michael, Dr. Ernst 27.06.1944 Stabsarzt II./PzGR 74 Vorschlagsbuch (3511)
Nemnich, Gerhart 05.10.1942 Oberleutnant 2./PzPiBtl. 19 Vorschlagsbuch (1232)
Rosenow, Otto 04.05.1942 Oberleutnant 2./AR 19 (mot) Vorschlagsbuch ( 975)
Sygdat, ? 10.08.1941 Gefreiter 7./Pz.Rgt. 27 Vorschlagsbuch ( 070)
Urbaniak, ? 16.10.1941 Unteroffizier 7./SchtzRgt. 74 Vorschlagsbuch ( 386)
Uwis, ? 10.08.1941 Gefreiter 7./Pz.Rgt. 27 Vorschlagsbuch ( 068)
Wedekin, ? 04.10.1941 Feldwebel 4./Pz.AA 19 Vorschlagsbuch ( 392)
Werthern-Beichlingen Graf und Herr von, Thilo 10.08.1941 Oberleutnant 7./Pz.Rgt. 27 Vorschlagsbuch ( 067)
Westhofen, Heinz 18.07.1941 Oberleutnant 3./SchtzRgt. 73 Vorschlagsbuch ( 143)


19. Grenadier-Division / 19. Volks-Grenadier-Division

German Cross in Gold (3)
Deutschmann, Rudi, 14.02.1945, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 59
Marks, Wilhelm, 28.02.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Pi.Btl. 119
Thenen von, Gottfried, 09.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 119

German Cross in Silver (1)
Lintz, Wilhelm, 30.04.1945, Major d.R., Ib 19. Volks-Gren.Div.

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Ammon, Friedrich, 27.12.1944, Oberwachtmeister d.R., 1./Art.Rgt. 719
Spiegel, Josef, 05.03.1945, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 59

listed by teamwork / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 15 Nov 2007 00:20, edited 7 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 12 Oct 2006 08:29

72. Infanterie – Division
established 19.09.1939 / from Grenz-Division Trier

total : 49 KC (44 RK + 4 EL + 1 SW)

Swords
1. Hohn, Hermann Dr. [109. Sw] 31.10.1944 Generalmajor Kdr 72. Inf.Div

Oakleaves
2. Baacke, Karl [352. EL] 10.12.1943 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 266
3. Hohn, Hermann Dr. [410. EL] 01.03.1944 Oberst Führer 72. Inf.Div
4. Kaestner, Robert [401. EL] 21.02.1944 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 105
5. Müller, Friedrich-Wilhelm [86. EL] 08.04.1942 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 105

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
6. Hohn, Hermann Dr. 28.11.1943 Oberst Führer 72. Inf.Div
7. Jordan, Hans 22.02.1945 Oberstleutnant i.G. Ia 72. Inf.Div
8. Mattenklott, Franz 23.11.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 72. Inf.Div
9. Müller-Gebhard, Philipp 03.09.1942 Generalleutnant Kdr 72. Inf.Div

Infanterie-/ Grenadier – Regiment 105 :
10. Eil, Peter 11.01.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 105
11. Jakob, Friedrich 04.03.1942 Hauptmann Führer II./Inf.Rgt 105
12. Kaestner, Robert 11.12.1943 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 105
13. Lammer, Karl 13.01.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer im Pi.Zug StabsKp/Gren.Rgt 105
14. Müller, Friedrich-Wilhelm 22.09.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 105
15. Nietsche, Heinrich 13.06.1941 Hauptmann Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 105
16. Press, Heinrich 16.10.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 105
17. Prümm, Karl 21.05.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 7./Gren.Rgt 105
18. Roth, Matthias 21.02.1944 Oberleutnant Führer II./Gren.Rgt 105
19. Stein, Erich 03.01.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer II./Gren.Rgt 105
20. Wernig, Emil 25.06.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Gren.Rgt 105
21. Zimmer, Karl 18.02.1945 Oberleutnant Führer II./Gren.Rgt 105
22. Zimmermann, Ernst 21.05.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 105

Infanterie-/ Grenadier – Regiment 124 :
23. Baacke, Karl 30.06.1941 Hauptmann Chef 2./Inf.Rgt 124 [officially]
[and Führer Voraus-Abt der 72. Inf.Div / balkan campaign / Greece]
24. Biehl, Johann 30.07.1942 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Inf.Rgt 124
25. Blumenroth, Willi 23.10.1941 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Inf.Rgt 124
26. Droste, Hans 13.06.1941 Leutnant Stoßtruppführer i. d. 7./Inf.Rgt 124
27. Fuchs, Jakob 23.10.1944 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt 124
28. Hummel, Kurt 15.05.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 124
29. Hundert, Joachim 15.01.1943 Leutnant d.R. Führer 5./Gren.Rgt 124
30. Keipp, Wilhelm 30.10.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt 124
31. Lindenmann, Viktor 21.09.1941 Leutnant Adjutant III./Inf.Rgt 124
32. Merten, Peter 15.10.1942 Oberfeldwebel d.R. Zugführer i. d. 5./Inf.Rgt 124
33. Murken, Heinrich 21.02.1944 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 124

Infanterie-/ Grenadier – Regiment 266 :
34. Clüver, Hans 22.01.1944 Major d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 266
35. Knostmann, Georg 04.05.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Rgt-Adjutant Gren.Rgt 266
36. Lechl, Franz 14.08.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt 266
37. Möller, Emil 26.10.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 266
NKiG : 10.12.1943 / DKiG : 29.08.1942
38. Orinschnig, Egon 13.06.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 10./Inf.Rgt 266
39. Port, Johann 25.08.1942 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 8.(MG)/Inf.Rgt 266

Artillerie – Regiment 172 :
40. Albrecht, Kurt 03.11.1944 Oberst Kdr Art.Rgt 172
41. Steinbacher, Fritz 21.02.1944 Hauptmann Führer I./Art.Rgt 172
42. Telkemeyer, Heinrich 28.10.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr IV./Art.Rgt 172

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 72 :
43. Martens, Otto 23.11.1941 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr Pz.Jäg.Abt 72
44. Meschkat, Gerhard 04.10.1944 Unteroffizier Stug.-Fahrer i. d. 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt 72

Radfahr – Abteilung 72 :
45. Kupsch, Gottfried 03.09.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 1./Radf.Abt 72

Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon 72 :
46. Hofbauer, Franz 20.01.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Div.Füs.Btl 72
NKiG : 28.06.1944
47. Kellermann, Ortwin 30.09.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 1./Div.Füs.Btl 72
48. Schwieger, Hans-Gunnar 23.09.1943 Major Kdr Div.Füs.Btl 72

Feldersatz – Bataillon 172 :
49. Naumann, Hans-Jörg 12.11.1943 Hauptmann Kdr Felders.Btl 172

German Cross in Gold (144)
Abbel, Heinrich, 01.12.1941, Oberleutnant d.R., 10./Inf.Rgt. 124
Adler, Karl, 16.03.1942, Unteroffizier, 7./Inf.Rgt. 105
Ahles, Fritz, 05.05.1942, Leutnant d.R., Stab/Inf.Rgt. 105
Alt, Franziskus, 07.10.1943, Unteroffizier, 7./Gren.Rgt. 105
Antes, Paul, 28.02.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Inf.Rgt. 124
Bar, Otto, 21.08.1942, Feldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 266
Bayer, Karl, 13.11.1942, Feldwebel, 8./Inf.Rgt. 105
Bechtel, Nikolaus, 13.01.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 105
Behrens, Dr. Johannes, 19.09.1942, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 266
Beyer, Dr. Ernst, 07.07.1942, Oberarzt d.R., Stab III./Inf.Rgt. 124
Bloch, Martin, 11.12.1941, Hauptmann, Pi.Btl. 72
Böckendorf, Peter, 30.09.1944, Unteroffizier, 3./Füs.Btl. 72
Boehm, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 21.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 266
Bökenkrüger, Adolf, 21.08.1942, Leutnant d.R., 1./Radf.Abt. 72
Börner, Siegfried, 12.10.1944, Leutnant d.R., Felders.Btl. 172
Bott, Jakob, 27.04.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 72
Braun, Wilhelm, 25.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 124
Brazel, Dr. Erich, 13.01.1944, Oberarzt, Stab II./Gren.Rgt. 105
Breuer, Josef, 21.10.1943, Leutnant, Radf.Abt. 72
Brück, Heinz, 30.11.1944, Unteroffizier, Stab II./Gren.Rgt. 266
Burg, Alois, 25.10.1943, Feldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 124
Christlieb, Werner, 16.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 14./Gren.Rgt. 266
Cleves, Paul, 10.07.1943, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 124
Clüver, Hans, 13.01.1944, Major d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 266
Conrad, Walter, 07.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 105
Dahl, Kurt, 29.08.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Inf.Rgt. 266
Dost, Fritz, 11.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Füs.Btl. 72
Drenker, Gerhard, 26.12.1941, Leutnant d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 72
Eich, Heinrich, 25.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 266
Fina, Alfred, 04.10.1944, Wachtmeister, 4./Art.Rgt. 172
Förster, Hellmut, 30.08.1944, Oberleutnant, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 72
Fries, Emil, 28.05.1944, Unteroffizier, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 105
Gärtner, Jakob, 29.08.1942, Unteroffizier d.R., 7./Inf.Rgt. 266
Geis, Peter, 04.02.1944, Hauptmann, 14./Gren.Rgt. 124
Gierok, Paul, 04.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 105
Graetz, Hans, 13.05.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 266
Grimm, Franz, 01.06.1944, Feldwebel, Stab/Füs.Btl. 72
Großmann, Jakob, 22.11.1943, Feldwebel, 4./Div.Btl. 72
Grune, Horst, 01.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 72
Günther, August, 09.10.1944, Leutnant d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 124
Haacke, Paul, 26.12.1943, Feldwebel d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 266
Hämmerle, Alois, 25.10.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 72
Hagen von, Gerhard, 16.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 72
Hahn, Peter, 09.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 105
Hanifl, Ferdinand, 13.11.1942, Obergefreiter, 9./Inf.Rgt. 105
Haus, Ludwig, 19.09.1942, Leutnant d.R., Radf.Abt. 72
Haß, Ferdi[nand], 20.05.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Füs.Btl. 72
Heinz, Gustav, 17.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 105
Hellmich, Paul, 20.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 124
Hild, Helmut, 21.11.1943, Hauptmann, 1./Gren.Rgt. 124
Hohn, Dr. rer.pol. Hermann, 17.04.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 105
Hoppe, Hans, 13.01.1944, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 105
Hummel, Kurt, 29.10.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 124
Jakob, Friedrich, 01.12.1941, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 105
Kamecke, Hans, 01.12.1941, Generalmajor, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 124 [promoted to Genmaj on 01.11.1941]
Kamischke, Reinhold, 14.11.1944, Feldwebel, II./Gren.Rgt. 124
Kaplan, Josef, 09.10.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 11./Art.Rgt. 172
Kellermann, Ortwin, 28.05.1944, Leutnant, 1./Füs.Btl. 72
Klos, Peter, 30.05.1942, Leutnant d.R., 9./Inf.Rgt. 105
Knostmann, Georg, 21.08.1942, Leutnant d.R., 9./Inf.Rgt. 266
Kothe, Walter, 15.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 72
Kühl, Hans, 29.03.1944, Hauptmann, 5./Art.Rgt. 172
Lang, Hermann, 28.11.1942, Oberleutnant, Radf.Abt. 72
Lang, Josef, 07.04.1944, Sanitäts-Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 105
Latka, Rudolf, 13.01.1944, Leutnant, 3./Pi.Btl. 72
Lerch, Josef, 16.03.1942, Hauptmann d.B., I./Art.Rgt. 172
Leuteritz, Otto, 12.10.1944, Wachtmeister, 7./Art.Rgt. 172
Lippert, Ernst, 18.06.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 2. Schwadron/Radf.Abt. 72
Lücken, Wilhelm, 11.09.1944, Obergefreiter, 1./Art.Rgt. 172
Maier, Ernst, 09.10.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 9./Art.Rgt. 172
Martin, Herbert, 22.03.1945, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 105
Marx, Johann, 06.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Div.Btl. 72
Matti, Ernst, 17.11.1943, Unteroffizier, 14./Gren.Rgt. 124
Merten, Peter, 19.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 5./Inf.Rgt. 124
Meyke, Richard, 13.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Div.Btl. 72
Michl, Kurt, 05.05.1943, Leutnant d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 266
Möller, Emil, 29.08.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Inf.Rgt. 124
Müller, Hans, 08.07.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 72. Inf.Div.
Müller, Otto, 15.12.1944, Feldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 105
Müller-Gebhard, Philipp, 10.02.1944, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 72. Inf.Div.
Muth, Ludwig, 03.08.1943, Unteroffizier, 5./Gren.Rgt. 266
Nauke, Norbert, 30.08.1944, Unteroffizier, 3./Füs.Btl. 72
Naumann, Hansjörg, 03.08.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 124
Neuer, Herbert, 09.03.1942, Leutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 124
Nennstiel, Wilhelm, 18.06.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 266
Ohliger, Rudolf, 27.04.1945, Obergefreiter d.R., 2./Füs.Btl. 72
Oppermann, Heinz, 01.12.1941, Leutnant d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 72
Palm, Mathias, 10.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 124
Pieper, Alois, 16.11.1942, Hauptmann, 13./Inf.Rgt. 105
Pieper, Anton, 15.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 105
Pracht, Wilhelm, 14.02.1942, Leutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 105
Prümm, Karl, 20.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 105
Quiring, Wilhelm, 06.05.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 105
Rahm, Walter, 21.08.1942, Leutnant, 13./Inf.Rgt. 266
Reichardt, Ludwig, 21.10.1943, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 105
Rochow von, Hans-Joachim, 26.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 124
Rödenbeck, Bringfried, 13.11.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Inf.Rgt. 266
Rohrlach, Martin, 15.06.1944, Major, Pi.Btl. 72
Rothe, Axel, 26.12.1941, Oberleutnant, II./Inf.Rgt. 266
Schäfer, Robert, 03.08.1943, Unteroffizier, 5./Gren.Rgt. 266
Schmidt, Erwin, 07.10.1943, Leutnant, 1./Radf.Abt. 72
Schmidt, Hugo, 03.02.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 105
Schmidt, Karl, 21.04.1943, Unteroffizier, 4./Gren.Rgt. 124
Schulze, Werner, 29.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 105
Schwab, Franz, 21.11.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Art.Rgt. 172
Schweckendiek, Ernst, 01.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Inf.Rgt. 105
Schwieger, Hans-Gunnar, 24.07.1943, Rittmeister, Div.Btl. 172
Seidenthal, Kurt, 13.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Inf.Rgt. 105
Senkbeil, Heinz, 01.12.1941, Stabsfeldwebel, 10./Inf.Rgt. 266
Sewenig, Paul, 26.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 105
Siedschlag, Günther, 12.08.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 72. Inf.Div.
Siegel, Rudolf, 05.05.1943, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 266
Sloot, Werner, 12.10.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 72
Söffker, Rudolf, 26.12.1942, Leutnant d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 266
Steffe, Hubert, 29.11.1942, Hauptmann, Pi.Btl. 72
Stein, Erich, 28.11.1942, Leutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 105
Stiefel, Georg, 30.09.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 72
Strahammer, Martin, 11.03.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 266
Strathoff, Karl-Heinz, 11.09.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 72
Stüber, Johann, 10.07.1943, Unteroffizier, 1./Radf.Abt. 72
Stüssel, Georg, 05.05.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 266
Thomas, Willi, 14.02.1942, Leutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 105
Thomaskowitz, Ernst, 28.02.1942, Unteroffizier, 3./Inf.Rgt. 124
Thomé, Nikolaus, 20.06.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Art.Rgt. 172
Tietz, Heinz, 03.08.1942, Leutnant d.R., 2./Inf.Rgt. 266
Tintelnot, Harald, 13.01.1944, Hauptmann d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 172
Tlach, Walter, 13.01.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 10./Art.Rgt. 172
Triefenbach, Erwin, 05.05.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Inf.Rgt. 105
Vogt, Adolf, 05.05.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Inf.Rgt. 105
Vonschott, Friedrich, 29.08.1942, Leutnant d.R., 3./Inf.Rgt. 124
Wawers, Josef, 23.03.1944, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 124
Wehner, Georg, 04.07.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 266
Weilnböck, Georg, 08.11.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Nachr.Abt. 72
Weimer, Georg, 04.02.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Pi.Btl. 72
Weinacker, Fritz, 01.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 266
Weinkauff, Walter, 02.05.1944, Wachtmeister, 7./Art.Rgt. 172
Weinzierl, Hermann, 23.06.1942, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 266
Wenzel, Matthias, 13.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Art.Rgt. 172
Werkmeister, Martinus, 06.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 266
Witiska, Rudi, 07.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pi.Btl. 72
Wolf, Ferdinand, 29.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 124
Wolff, Paul, 21.12.1942, Leutnant d.R., Stab/Gren.Rgt. 266
Zimmer, Karl, 21.02.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Inf.Rgt. 105
Zimmermann, Ernst, 25.03.1942, Oberleutnant, Stab/Inf.Rgt. 105

German Cross in Silver (1)
Czyrnik, Werner, 30.04.1945, Stabsarzt, San.Kp. 172

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (9)
Böckendorf, Peter, 00.00.0000, Unteroffizier, Zugführer i. d. 3./Füs.Btl. 72
Brück, Heinz, 23.11.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer im Stab II./Gren.Rgt. 266
Grimm, Franz, 31.03.1944, Feldwebel d.R., Zugführer im Stab/Div.Füs.Btl. 72
Haß, Ferdinand, 31.03.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 2./Füs.Btl. 72
Hofbauer, Franz, 28.06.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 3./Div.Füs.Btl. 72
Kamischke, Reinhold, 14.10.1944, Feldwebel d.R., Funktruppführer II./Gren.Rgt. 124
Möller, Emil, 10.12.1943, Hauptmann d.R., Führer II./Gren.Rgt 266
Rensch, Erwin, 23.03.1945, Obergefreiter, Melder im Stab/Gren.Rgt. 124
Ruhl, Karl, 14.10.1944, Obergefreiter, 8./Gren.Rgt. 124

Army Honor Roll Clasp (32)
Antes, Paul, 16.10.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 124
Behrens, Johannes, 00.00.1945, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 266
Bohrer, Herbert, 17.05.1944, Gefreiter, 6./Gren.Rgt. 124
Chelius von, Gottfried, 27.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 14./Gren.Rgt. 266
Doth, Ernst, 25.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 266
Faust, Hans, 07.11.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., Stabs.Schwadron/Radf.Abt. 72
Firmenich, Werner, 17.05.1944, Leutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 124
Haber, Georg, 00.00.1945, Leutnant d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 266
Hagenah, Wilhelm, 27.12.1943, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 72
Harre, Wilhelm, 17.05.1944, Obergefreiter, 1./Gren.Rgt. 266
Herting, Fritz, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 124
Hohn, Dr. Hermann, 14.12.1942, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 105
Jungmann, Nikolaus, 25.01.1944, Gefreiter, 7./Gren.Rgt. 266
Kölsch, Wilhelm, 17.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 8./Art.Rgt. 172
Kümpel, Heinrich, 07.08.1943, Unteroffizier, 1./Gren.Rgt. 266
Lammer, Karl, 27.05.1943, Obergefreiter, Pi.Zug/Gren.Rgt. 105
Latka, Rudolf, 25.10.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Pi.Btl. 72
Martens, Otto, 29.09.1941, Hauptmann, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 72
Möller, Emil, 00.00.1945, Major, Gren.Rgt. 124
Murken, Heinrich, 16.10.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 124
Nennstiel, Wilhelm, 07.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 266
Pasdzior, Johannes, 05.12.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 124
Prehs, Heinrich, 05.01.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 105
Rothe, Axel, 14.08.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 266
Schäfer, Franz, 00.00.1945, Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 105
Siegel, Rudolf, 15.05.1944, Major, Gren.Rgt. 266
Steffen, Rolf, 25.09.1944, Leutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 124
Vonschott, Friedrich, 07.06.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 124
Wehner, Georg, 05.11.1943, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 266
Weichler, Heinrich, 05.10.1944, Leutnant, Felders.Btl. 172
Zeuke, Paul, 27.05.1943, Unteroffizier, 7./Gren.Rgt. 105
Zimmer, Adam, 17.11.1943, Obergefreiter, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 72

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (11)
Baacke, Karl, 15.07.1942 (1090), Major, Kdr. Radf.Abt. 72
Briel, Alfons, 17.10.1943 (2278), Oberleutnant, Battr.Chef 11./Art.Rgt. 172
Doerr, Erwin, 05.12.1944 (4724), Major, Kdr. Füs.Btl. 72
Grau, Ferdinand, 05.12.1944 (4737), Hauptmann, Kdr. Felders.Btl. 172
Kay, Gerhard, 27.05.1943 (1831), Gefreiter, Pi.Zug/Gren.Rgt. 105
Kupsch, Gottfried, 15.07.1942 (1091), Oberleutnant, Schw.Chef 1./Radf.Abt. 72
Meyer, Herbert, 08.02.1943 (1516), Oberleutnant, Schw.Fhr. 3./Radf.Abt. 72
Möller, Emil, 14.08.1942 (1143), Oberleutnant, Kp.Fhr. im Inf.Rgt. 124
Müller, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 08.02.1942 (670), Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 105
Richter, Rudolf, 27.05.1944 (3353), Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 266
Thomé, Nikolaus, 25.09.1944 (3992), Oberleutnant, Battr.Chef 1./Art.Rgt. 172

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Frey, [first name not listed], 02.11.1941 (19), Unteroffizier, 4./Inf.Rgt. 124

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (3)
Mattenklott, Franz, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 2628 / 19.09.1941, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 72. Inf.Div.
Müller, Friedrich-Wilhelm, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 3034 / 06.10.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 105
Siedschlag, Günther, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 907 / 31.03.1943, Oberstleutnant, Ia 72. Inf.Div.

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 08 Jul 2007 22:54, edited 8 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 12 Oct 2006 22:24

14. Panzer – Division
moved to [page 27] / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 22 Jun 2007 20:05, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 12 Oct 2006 22:32

2. Gebirgs – Division
moved to [page 43] / Bernd

6. Gebirgs – Division
moved to [page 45]

5. Gebirgs – Division
moved to [page 44]
Last edited by Bernd R on 05 Jul 2007 12:55, edited 4 times in total.

harmel
Member
Posts: 2919
Joined: 30 Jan 2005 20:18
Location: leicestershire UK

award holders unit

Post by harmel » 12 Oct 2006 23:23

Well done Luchs you have done a lot
of good work,glad you are member of the Forum.
Regards Harmel :D :D

User avatar
Michael Miller
Forum Staff
Posts: 8056
Joined: 10 Mar 2002 22:05
Location: California

Post by Michael Miller » 12 Oct 2006 23:36

A great member of the Forum.

Belated "Wikommen!", PzAALuchs, and thank you for your superb contributions.

Sincerely,
~ Mike Miller

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 13 Oct 2006 11:24

Thank you very much, dear colleagues !
Always amazing to see the forums vast amount of info and knowlegde.
And a pleasure to learn, contribute and to meet great people !

Will keep on this project and at the end of the day the lists should be at the level
of the time, means representing the newest scientific research, done by Scherzer.

regards, luchs

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 13 Oct 2006 21:55

Kriegsmarine
moved to Kriegsmarine section on [page 119] / Bernd
Marine-Artillerie-Abteilungen / Küstenbatterien (naval artillery , coastal batteries)

Kommando der Kleinkampfverbände (K.d.K.), = K-Verband
Last edited by Bernd R on 15 Dec 2007 16:59, edited 6 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 13 Oct 2006 22:16

listed by teamwork / august 2007 / Bernd
2. Panzer – Division
established 15.10.1935, Würzburg / first cdr : Heinz Guderian

total : 33 KC (32 RK + 1 EL) / including 2 unofficial / to confirm

reenactor/official site of the division with some very good info of the original 2.PD : http://www.panzerdivision.org/
32 KC given there (but no detail) and : 93 DKiG , 32 EBS

Oakleaves
1. Lüttwitz Freiherr von, Heinrich [571. EL] 03.09.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 2. Pz.Div

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
2. Lübbe, Vollrath 17.08.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 2. Pz.Div
3. Veiel, Rudolf 03.06.1940 Generalleutnant Kdr 2. Pz.Div

2. Schützen – Brigade :
4. Vaerst von, Gustav 30.07.1940 Oberst Kdr 2. Schtz-Brig

Panzer – Regiment 3 :
5. Boxberg von, Albrecht 07.02.1944 Major Kdr II./Pz.Rgt 3
6. Decker, Karl 13.06.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr I./Pz.Rgt 3

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
7. Prien, Peter 09.05.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer StabsKp/Pz.Rgt 3
[submitted two times (march 1945 and on 09.05.1945) ; first proposal arrived at HPA on 28.03.1945 ; no confirmation for an award to find in the files, could be the proposal wasn't handled or rejected ; second proposal is not existing anymore, probably was a "Fernschreiben" ; Prien's name was noted down in the book "Verliehene Ritterkreuze" by Major Domaschk with #5101 ; according to this entry the proposal was coming in on 09.05.1945 and handed over (to Gen Maisel ?) and KC was awarded by written message as well as via telephone to OB West ; award by that was after 08.05.1945 and therefore illegal ; also neither Maj Domaschk nor Gen Maisel have been authorized for awarding at this time]

8. Rämsch, Horst 24.12.1944 Major Kdr II./Pz.Rgt 3
9. Stotten, Hans-Günther 04.07.1940 Leutnant Führer 1./Pz.Rgt 3
10. Weidenbrück, Wilhelm 16.09.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 5./Pz.Rgt 3

Panzer – Regiment 4 (assigned until sept 1940, ->13.PD) :
11. Rödlich, Walter 05.08.1940 Oberstleutnant Kdr II./Pz.Rgt 4

Panzergrenadier – (Schützen-) Regiment 2 :
12. Back, Hans-Ulrich 05.08.1940 Oberstleutnant Kdr I./Schtz.Rgt 2
13. Betz, Karl 06.03.1942 Hauptmann Führer 2./Schtz.Rgt 2
14. Bischoffshausen von, Lothar 04.10.1942 Oberst Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 2
15. Buck, Wilhelm 31.07.1943 Oberstleutnant Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 2
16. Domrich, Otto 08.08.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 2
17. Jürgen, Friedrich-Wilhelm 16.06.1940 Major Kdr II./Schtz.Rgt 2
18. Monschau, Richard 23.12.1944 Major Kdr II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 2
19. Renner, Wilhelm 05.08.1940 Oberleutnant Chef 8./Schtz.Rgt 2
20. Riechers, Karl 08.08.1943 Oberfeldwebel Kompanieführer im I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 2
21. Theilen, Heinrich 04.08.1943 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 2

Panzergrenadier – (Schützen-) Regiment 304 :
22. Merkel, Herbert-Rudolf 08.08.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 304
23. Mickley, Karl 13.06.1941 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 7./Schtz.Rgt 304
24. Richter, Johannes 30.09.1944 Leutnant Führer 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 304
25. Schmidhuber, Gerhard 18.10.1943 Oberst Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 304
26. Wendland, Heinrich 20.07.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt 304

Panzerartillerie – Regiment 74 :
27. Endres, Hans 14.08.1943 Hauptmann Führer I./Pz.Art.Rgt 74
28. Hammerschmidt, Josef 28.03.1945 Leutnant d.R. stellv. Führer 8./Pz.Art.Rgt 74

Panzeraufklärungs – Abteilung 2 (since 03/1943 from K2 and ex AA(mot) 5) :
29. Anders, Friedrich 14.08.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 2
30. Gath, Heinrich 11.10.1943 Stabsfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 2
31. Kuntz, Albert 06.02.1944 Hauptmann Führer Pz.Aufkl.Abt 2
32. Reittinger, Otto 23.10.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. Pz.Aufkl.Abt 2

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
33. Walter, Helmut 09.05.1945 Hauptmann Btl-Fhr i. d. Feld-Uffz-Schule Dahlhausen/Pz.Ausb. Verband Thüringen (2.Pz.Div)
[same complicated procedere as with Prien (see above) ; two reasons which are indicating an illegal award : after 08.05.1945 , awarded by Maj Domaschk/Gen Maisel which both weren't authorized to award at this time]

German Cross in Gold (92)
Aeckerle, Eugen, 12.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 2
Arnim von, Gustav-Adolf, 13.11.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 304
Arnold, Herbert, 21.10.1944, Oberfähnrich, 8./Pz.Rgt. 3
Asam, Rudolf, 21.10.1943, Hauptmann, Pz.Pi.Btl. 38
Becker, Eugen, 16.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 9./Pz.Art.Rgt. 74
Bennigsen von, Walter, 20.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Pz.Rgt. 3
Berg, Ernst, 14.02.1942, Leutnant, I./Schtz.Rgt. 304
Beschwitz Freiherr von, Werner, 15.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 7./Pz.Rgt. 3
Beyer, Josef, 21.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2
Bieligk, Herbert, 03.11.1943, Obergefreiter, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 304
Boxberg von, Albrecht, 15.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Rgt. 3
Buck, Erich, 28.02.1942, Major, I./Schtz.Rgt. 304
Creuznacher, Kurt, 14.02.1942, Major, Kradschtz.Btl. 2
Dannenberg, Rolf, 21.02.1944, Oberleutnant, I.(Sf)/Pz.Art.Rgt. 74
Decker, Karl, 01.08.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Pz.Rgt. 3
Dietrich, Richard, 25.04.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Schtz.Rgt. 2
Dill, Hans-Joachim, 02.07.1942, Hauptmann, 10./Schtz.Rgt. 304
Dous, Helmuth, 28.02.1942, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt. 74
Drechsel, Paul, 10.08.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 1.(Sf)/Pz.Art.Rgt. 74
Dürkes, Werner, 05.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., Kradschtz.Btl. 2
Ebenberger, Wilhelm, 16.10.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 9./Pz.Art.Rgt. 74
Eberle, Josef, 14.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Pz.Rgt. 3
Eckert, Karl, 03.12.1942, Gefreiter, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 304
Edlinger, Franz, 27.03.1944, Leutnant, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2
Esebeck Freiherr von, Hans-Karl, 23.08.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 2. Pz.Div.
Fabiunke, Karl, 14.02.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 74
Ferdinand, Wilhelm, 23.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 8./Schtz.Rgt. 2
Fickenscher, Ernst, 07.07.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Schtz.Rgt. 2
Fieguth, Heinz, 20.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 9./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2
Forster, Johann, 29.03.1943, Hauptmann, Kradschtz.Btl. 2
Frankenberg und Prochlitz von, Kurt-Egbert, 25.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Jg.Abt. 38
Fröhlich, Otfried, 31.01.1945, Oberleutnant, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2
Gamota, Leo Dr., 27.10.1944, Oberarzt, I.(gp)/Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2
Göricke, Hans-Otto, 29.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2
Hanff, Herbert, 09.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Pz.Rgt. 3
Hannemann, Ruprecht, 01.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Jg.Abt. 2
Hantsch, Gottfried, 02.02.1942, Unteroffizier, 1./Pz.Jg.Abt. 38
Hausel, Karl, 10.08.1943, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 74
Heinlein, Walter, 21.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Art.Rgt. 74
Heller, Hugo, 21.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 38
Henn, Josef, 09.10.1942, Hauptmann d.R., Pz.Pi.Btl. 38
Hild, Karl, 03.10.1944, Oberleutnant, Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 2
Holzinger, Alfred, 29.01.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., l./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2
Hoppe, Hans, 25.05.1942, Oberstleutnant, II./Schtz.Rgt. 2
Islinger, Otto, 29.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 38
Jahn, Leonhard, 26.12.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 38
Jordan von, Hans-Jürgen, 07.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Art.Rgt. 74
Kessler, Erich, 12.08.1942, Feldwebel, 5./Pz.Rgt. 3
Klumpp, Alois, 12.08.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Pz.Rgt. 3
Knauer, Heinrich, 27.10.1944, Leutnant, I.(gp)/Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2
Knoth, Karl, 30.11.1944, Leutnant d.R., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2
Kriz, Adalbert, 02.04.1943, Unteroffizier, 5./Pz.Rgt. 3
Kröcher, Walter, 14.02.1942, Oberleutnant, Kradschtz.Btl. 2
Lahr von der, Karl, 24.0.1942, Wachtmeister, 3./Art.Rgt. 74
Lawatsch, Friedrich, 16.10.1942, Hauptmann, III./Pz.Art.Rgt. 74
Lehsten von, Joachim, 08.03.1945, Major, l./Pz.Rgt. 3
Lübbe, Vollrath, 06.03.1943, Generalmajor, Kdr. 2. Pz.Div.
Magold, Hanns, 02.01.1942, Oberleutnant, Stab II./Art.Rgt. 74
Malm, Franz, 06.01.1945, Leutnant, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 304
Metz, Hans, 15.09.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Pz.Art.Rgt. 74
Mickley, Karl, 07.07.1942, Hauptmann d.R., 7./Schtz.Rgt. 304
Mirow, Eugen, 12.10.1944, Leutnant, Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 2
Neugeborn, Josef, 27.10.1944, Leutnant d.R., Pz.Pi.Btl. 38
Oehme, Herbert, 10.10.1942, Hauptmann, 8./Pz.Rgt. 3
Pohl, Kurt, 03.11.1943, Feldwebel, 7./Pz.Rgt. 3
Regener, Wilhelm, 09.10.1942, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2
Reichmann, Erich, 29.11.1941, Major, II./Schtz.Rgt. 304
Reimold, Hans, 17.08.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2
Reinke, Arno, 29.11.1941, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 74
Roland, Heinz, 03.11.1943, Hauptmann, 4./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 2
Rudolph, Hans-Heinz, 19.12.1943, Oberleutnant, II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 74
Rupp, Rupert, 03.11.1943, Feldwebel, 5./Pz.Rgt. 3
Salb, Hans, 25.04.1942, Leutnant, 2./Schtz.Rgt. 2
Sallmuter, Josef, 18.03.1943, Obergefreiter, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 38
Scheuering, Theodor, 14.02.1942, Unteroffizier d.B., 3./Kradschtz.Btl. 2
Schkopp von, Bernhard, 21.10.1944, Major, Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 2
Schmelzer, Georg, 30.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2
Schmidt, Anton, 21.10.1943, Feldwebel, 5./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 2
Schneider, Adolf, 28.02.1942, Feldwebel, 4./Schtz.Rgt. 304
Schöner, Franz, 30.12.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 8./Pz.Art.Rgt. 74
Scholing, Günter, 08.02.1945, Hauptmann, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 304
Schwenke, Erich, 03.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Pz.Rgt. 3
Stocker, Karl, 31.01.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./He.-Flak.Art.Abt. 273
Stöckhert, Hermann, 13.05.1943, Oberleutnant, II./Pz.Rgt. 3
Treuberg Fischler Graf von, Henrich, 27.10.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Pi.Btl. 38
Trost, Rudolf, 08.11.1944, Unteroffizier, 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2
Tulzer, Wilhelm, 03.10.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 8./Pz.Rgt. 3
Voigt, Otto, 05.05.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 304
Wassmann, Rudolf, 29.11.1941, Oberleutnant d.R., Schtz.Rgt. 304
Weidenbrück, Wilhelm, 02.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Pz.Rgt. 3
Willing, Gerhard, 26.06.1942, Major, I./Pz.Rgt. 3
Zimmermann, Karl-Viktor, 19.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 38

Army Honor Roll Clasp (32)
Adolph, [no first name listed], 08.01.1942, Obergefreiter, 7./Schtz.Rgt. 304
[of note : Sich.Rgt. per Dörr]
Bartels, Herbert, 19.09.1943, Oberleutnant, 2.(Sf)/Pz.Jg.Abt. 38
Benz, Karl, 18.04.1942, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Rgt. 3
Brell, Helmut, 17.08.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 38
Czerny, Josef, 17.10.1943, Unteroffizier d.R:, 8./Pz.Rgt. 3
Finger, Karlheinz, 05.03.1945, Major, Pz.Art.Rgt. 74
Fleckenstein, Heinrich, 05.02.1945, Hauptmann, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2
Granzow, Ernst, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2
Hantsch, Gottfried, 08.01.1942, Unteroffizier, 1./Pz.Jg.Abt. 38
Hentsch, Wilfried, 16.02.1942, Unteroffizier, 2./Pz.Jg.Abt. 38
Hölzlein, Heinrich, 28.11.1941, Oberleutnant, 8./Schtz.Rgt. 304
Hoffmeister, Dietrich, 07.11.1943, Major, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 304
Holstein von, Klaus, 07.11.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2
Jahn, Joachim, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Pz.Rgt. 3
Jans, Peter, 07.11.1944, Oberleutnant, 7./Pz.Rgt. 3
Kern, [first name not listed] , 08.01.1942, Unteroffizier, 6./Pz.Rgt. 3
Knauer, Heinz, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2
Kühn, Fritz, 05.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, Pz.Pi.Btl. 38
Lüddecke, Walter, 16.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2
Mitgutsch, Franz, 05.11.1943, Unteroffizier d.R., 2.(Sf)/Pz.Jg.Abt. 38
Oppel von, Joachim, 18.05.1944, Leutnant, 4./Pz.Rgt. 3
Prien, Peter, 07.11.1944, Leutnant, Pz.Rgt. 3
Püschel, Hellmut, 06.11.1941, Oberleutnant, 5./Art.Rgt. 74
Raum, Otto, 17.10.1943, Leutnant d.R., 8./Pz.Rgt. 3
Richter, Hans-Joachim, 18.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., Pz.Pi.BtI. 38
Schlanitz, Ferdinand, 16.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 9./Pz.Art.Rgt. 74
Schmid, Siegfried, 05.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 38
Skrabacz, Karl, 07.05.1943, Feldwebel d.R., 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 304
Strauß, Gustav, 27.07.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2
Treuberg Fischler Graf von, Henrich, 27.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl.38
Vetters, Gottfried, 18.08.1943, Oberleutnant, 8./Pz.Rgt. 3
Wittmann, Friedrich, 08.02.1942, Unteroffizier, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 38

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (8)
Dannenberg, Rolf, 05.02.1945 (5313), Oberleutnant, I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 74
Heinlein, Walter, 01.11.1941 (493), Leutnant, 5./Art.Rgt. 74
Maurer, Willi, 17.03.1944 (3005), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. im Pz.Pi.Btl. 38
Oppel von, Joachim, 16.10.1942 (1303), Leutnant, Zugführer i. d. 7./Pz.Rgt. 3
Pörschmann, Johannes, 16.10.1942 (1302), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 38
Siebenhöfer, [first name not listed], 28.03.1942 (865), Leutnant, Zugführer i. d. 9./Schtz.Rgt. 304
Thamm, Willy, 07.11.1943 (2433), Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 6./Pz.Rgt. 3
Zimmermann, Karl-Viktor, 16.02.1942 (730), Oberleutnant, Chef 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 38



8. Panzer – Division
established oct 1939 / from 3. leichte Division

total : 31 KC (29 RK + 2 EL)

this division seems to be the most highly complicated so far 8O :)
Nevertheless listed as a work in progress and to finish the Pz.Divs 1 - 9
Assistance and opinions are warmly welcome !

It appears, that there are 2 KC holders too many in the list or the counting system of the author of the following book is another (great site ! by the way) :
http://www.archiv-8panzer-division.de/
This site – divisional history by Kindel – is giving : 2 EL, 27 KC and : 99 DKiG, 2 DKiS, 9 NKiG, 28 EBS

If someone owns the Kindel book and could check the matter up, this would be very fine !
(don't have Scherzer in my hand in the moment)
list confirmed regarding the number / thanks Marko ! / reviewed, Bernd R
Special formation history :
Pz.Gren.Rgt 8 on 01.12.1944 was renamed : Pz.Gren.Rgt 98
because there was a second Pz.Gren.Rgt 8 named at that date, former Gren.Rgt 8 (mot) (Inf.Rgt 8 before) of/for 3. Pz.Gren.Div.
Pz.Gren.Rgt 8 of 8.Pz.Div is the renamed Schtz.Rgt 8, which was formed on 01.04.1940.
The second and from now on Pz.Gren.Rgt 8 of 3. Pz.Gren.Div was the older regiment, being the original Inf.Rgt 8 of 3. Inf.Div, formed on 1.1.1921 already as 8.(preuß.)IR.
As always in these cases the older regiment got the right to keep the number and the younger regiment got a new number.

Oakleaves
1. Hax, Heinrich [EL o.Nr.] 30.04.1945 Generalmajor Kdr 8. Pz.Div
2. Wolff Freiherr von, Hans [61. EL] 16.01.1942 Hauptmann Kdr I./Schtz.Rgt 28

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
3. Brandenberger, Erich 15.07.1941 Generalmajor Kdr 8. Pz.Div
4. Frölich, Gottfried 20.10.1943 Oberst Führer 8. Pz.Div
5. Hax, Heinrich 08.03.1945 Oberst Führer 8. Pz.Div
6. Kuntzen, Adolf-Friedrich 03.06.1940 Generalleutnant Kdr 8. Pz.Div

Panzerkampfgruppe „Friebe“ :
7. Friebe, Werner 21.04.1944 Oberst Führer [eines gepanzerten Verbandes der] 8. Pz.Div

8. Schützen – Brigade :
8. Neumann-Silkow, Walter 05.08.1940 Oberst Kdr 8. Schtz-Brig

Panzer – Regiment 10 :
9. Fronhöfer, Erich 24.07.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr Pz.Rgt 10
10. Mahn, Werner 08.02.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Rgt 10
11. Schmidt, Hellmut 16.09.1943 Hauptmann Chef 1./Pz.Rgt 10
12. Schönfeld, Kurt 22.09.1941 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Pz.Rgt 10
13. Sieberg, Friedrich 16.06.1940 Oberstleutnant Kdr Pz.Rgt 10

Panzer – Abteilung 67 :
14. Arentschildt von, Alexander 05.08.1940 Hauptmann Chef 2./Pz.Abt 67
15. Wendenburg, Gerhard 15.08.1940 Major Kdr Pz.Abt 67

Panzergrenadier – (Schützen-) Regiment 8 :
16. Bohn, Wolfgang 09.12.1944 Hauptmann Kdr III./Pz.Gren.Rgt 8
17. Crisolli, Wilhelm 15.07.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr Schtz.Rgt 8
18. Flotow von, Jürgen 25.08.1941 Oberleutnant Führer 1./Schtz.Rgt 8
19. Wolff Freiherr von, Hans 13.07.1940 Hauptmann Kdr I./Schtz.Rgt 8

Panzergrenadier – Regiment 98 (since 01.12.1944) :
20. Schwarm, Kurt 11.01.1945 Obergefreiter Kradmelder im Stab/Pz.Gren.Rgt 98
21. Stauss von, Sven 30.04.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 98

Panzergrenadier – (Schützen-) Regiment 28 :
22. Jannes, Ewald 30.04.1945 Obergefreiter i. d. 9./Pz.Gren.Rgt 28

Panzerartillerie – Regiment 80 :
23. Klotzsche, Hans 28.12.1943 Major Kdr I./Pz.Art.Rgt 80

Kradschützen – Bataillon 8 :
24. Etzold, Gerhard 03.06.1940 Oberleutnant Zugführer i. d. 2./KradSchtz.Btl 8

Panzeraufklärungs – Abteilung 8 (since 01.04.1943) :
25. Böhm, Walter 17.03.1945 Oberfeldwebel Spähtruppführer i. d. 1./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 8
26. Greck, Franz 05.02.1945 Unteroffizier KpTruppführer 4./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 8
27. Kloos, Hermann 13.12.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 3.(SPW)/Pz.Aufkl.Abt 8
28. Mitzlaff von, Berndt 20.12.1943 Major Kdr Pz.Aufkl.Abt 8
29. Sell, Hans-Joachim 14.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Aufkl.Abt 8

Panzerpionier – Bataillon 59 :
30. Hallauer, Hellmuth 24.06.1941 Hauptmann Chef 1./Pz.Pi.Btl 59
31. Schneider, Heinz 22.09.1941 Oberleutnant Führer 3./Pz.Pi.Btl 59

not counted :
Littmann, Walter 17.04.1945 Hptm Fhr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 8 / most probably Pz.Gren.Rgt 8 , new / 3. Pz.Gren.Div

what about Bohn, Wolfgang : Pz.Gren.Rgt 8 old or new ?
Pz.Gren.Rgt 8 (old) / 8. Pz.Div [confirmed, see page 32] / Bernd R

luchs
Last edited by Bernd R on 04 Jan 2008 06:59, edited 13 times in total.

User avatar
krichter33
Member
Posts: 791
Joined: 22 Mar 2003 11:37
Location: U.S.A.

Post by krichter33 » 15 Oct 2006 07:30

PzAALuchs, I was wondering what is your source for all this great information? Thanks.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 15 Oct 2006 16:26

krichter33, giving sources like this (page 3), is not sufficient, yes.

sources :
Fellgiebel, ritterkreuz.de, lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de and notes from various divisional
histories, for example for 4.Pz.Div: Neumann, Joachim, "Die 4. Panzer-Division 1938-1943..." , "Die 4. Panzer-Division 1943-1945...", two vol. Bonn 1985/1989.
All data cross-checked as far as possible. Need help with cancelled KC holders (if in case) from Scherzer book, which I don't have yet
.

Should have made it better and therefore a list of sources below.

Together with a friend we are learning and researching this KC holders topic since 1986.
Base are lists compiled from the literature, especially we recognized 4.Pz.Div as #1 Heer
division and Inf./Jäg.Rgt 49 with 26 knight’s crosses as most highly decorated regiment,
which we found impressive.
During this 20 years you get a kind of general knowlegde, at least an overview, which can
help in some cases. But we are not professional historians ! Every respect and tribute to the knowledgeable users and authors here in the forum who are going to archives and making primary source research !

With the new book of Scherzer and the growing and immense internet research possibilities, thought it is the time to re-do and to re-check the KC holders lists, to make new ones and to try to create a resource here. It is a fact also that many lists in the internet (and in books also) are entangling, uncomplete, some are just wrong. Therefore I encourage all to check the lists here and to give all corrections, doubts and criticism possible.

I have a private data bank (word format) finished for diamonds, sword and oakleaves holders, 60-70% finished for knight’s cross holders, where I can look up quickly the higher award holders.

Besides my hobby fellow has a collection of around 1000 autographs and sometimes the KC holders have written their unit on the back of the photo themselves or have given units and bio in the letters.

So, you see, krichter33, it is a kind of puzzle work also and the more cross-checking of the lists is done the better for the results.
Took the opportunity of your question to give this additional explanation. Everyone needs his fad, isn’t it ? 8-) :)


Sources :

A) main knight’s cross holders books :

1. Gerhard von Seemen , “Die Ritterkreuzträger 1939-1945”, Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg 1976

2. Walter-Peer Fellgiebel , „Die Träger des Ritterkreuzes des Eisernen Kreuzes 1939-1945“ , Podzun-Pallas Verlag , Friedberg / Bad Nauheim , 1988/90, 520 Seiten + 40 Seiten Ergänzungsband

3. Veit Scherzer , „Ritterkreuzträger 1939-1945“ , Scherzers-Militaer-Verlag , Ranis 2005
http://wehrmachtdivisionen.de/buecher/seite2.html

4. Ernst-Günther Krätschmer , „Die Ritterkreuzträger der Waffen-SS“ , Nation Europa-Verlag, Coburg , 3. Auflage

5. „Die Ritterkreuzträger der Deutschen Wehrmacht 1939-1945“ ,
Sammlung sämtlicher Ritterkreuzträger, gegliedert nach Waffengattungen.
Herausgegeben von Franz Thomas und Günter Wegmann. 12 Teile.
Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück 1985 ff.
(we have all which have been published so far) , last vol. :
Teil VIIIa, Panzertruppe, Band 1: A-E (Alber, Robert – Eysser,Oskar), XXII, 428 Seiten mit zahlreichen Portraits. Bissendorf 2004
http://www.militaria-biblio.de/OutChapterAutor/r14_Reihe.html

6. Franz Thomas , „Die Eichenlaubträger 1940-1945“ , 2 Bände.
Unter Mitarbeit von Günter Wegmann , Biblio Verlag , Osnabrück , 1997/98
http://www.militaria-biblio.de/OutChapterAutor/168_Autoren.html

B) formation history :

7. Georg Tessin , “Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht und Waffen-SS im Zweiten Weltkrieg 1939-1945” , 14 Bände + 3 Registerbände (17 vols.)
Verlag Mittler / Biblio Verlag Osnabrück , 1967-1998
http://www.militaria-biblio.de/Verlagsverzeichnis_11.version/MX5FtariaX5F12-453.html

concerning the often complicated and entangling formation history of recon units (KradSchtz/AA/Pz.Aufkl.Abt/Reiter and cav) :

8. Horst-Günter Tolmein , “Spähtrupp bleibt am Feind – Die Geschichte der deutschen Panzer-Aufklärungstruppe” , Motorbuch Verlag , Stuttgart 1980

9. Cord Schwier (Hrsg.) , „...und die Aufklärer sind immer dabei...“ Zur Geschichte der deutschen Panzeraufklärungstruppe , herausgegeben für den Freundeskreis Panzeraufklärer, Munster 2001 (1.Auflage)

10. Klaus Christian Richter , „Die Geschichte der deutschen Kavallerie 1919-1945“ ,
Motorbuch Verlag , Stuttgart 1978

11. H.J. Witte / P. Offermann , “Die Boeselagerschen Reiter” , München 1998

C) internet research sources :

Lexikon der Wehrmacht : http://www.lexikonderwehrmacht.de/
ritterkreuz.de : http://www.das-ritterkreuz.de/
Axis History Factbook : http://axishistory.com/
Axis Biographical Reasearch : http://www.geocities.com/~orion47/
WWII day by day : http://www.wwiidaybyday.com/
plus AHF unit related threads (not found/looked into all, it’s too much for one person 8O :) )
Feldgrau.com : http://feldgrau.com/

and many other sites.

Kind regards
luchs

User avatar
krichter33
Member
Posts: 791
Joined: 22 Mar 2003 11:37
Location: U.S.A.

Post by krichter33 » 15 Oct 2006 23:35

Thank you very much for your detailed reply!!! It's very appreciated. Thanks. :D

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 18 Oct 2006 05:49

Infanterie-Divisionen 1. Welle aus Ostpreußen und Pommern (WK I, II)
1. Inf.Div (ostpr.) / 11. Inf.Div (ostpr.) / 21. Inf.Div (ostpr./westpr.) / 32. Inf.Div (pomm.) (infantry divisions first wave)


1. Infanterie – Division

total : 46 KC (41 RK + 5 EL) / including 2 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves
1. Grase, Martin [248. EL] 23.05.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 1. Inf.Div
2. Lange, Walter Dr. med. dent. [300. EL] 13.09.1943 Oberst d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 43
3. Matern, Alfred [784. EL] 16.03.1945 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 5./Füs.Rgt 22
4. Scheidies, Franz [43. EL] 31.12.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 22
5. Tolsdorff, Theodor [302. EL] 15.09.1943 Major Kdr I./Füs.Rgt 22

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
6. Kleffel, Philipp 17.02.1942 Generalleutnant Kdr 1. Inf.Div
7. Krosigk von, Ernst-Anton 12.02.1944 Generalmajor Kdr 1. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 1 :
8. Grase, Martin 18.10.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 1
9. Keußler von, Friedrich 23.02.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 1
10. Klima, Robert 10.08.1943 Leutnant d.R. Führer 6./Gren.Rgt 1
11. Leimbach, Karl 17.03.1945 Oberfeldwebel Führer 7./Gren.Rgt 1
12. Lindenau, Hans 17.03.1945 Oberfeldwebel Fhr 1./Gren.Rgt 1
13. Sabottki, Wilhelm 20.03.1944 Stabsfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Gren.Rgt 1

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
14. Schaten, Heinrich 09.05.1945 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt 1
[proposal arrived at HPA on 19.04.1945 ; supported by Major Domaschk ; no further handling ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass"]

15. Schlesiger, Otto 21.04.1944 Major Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 1
16. Stillger, Fritz 14.06.1943 Leutnant Führer 7./Gren.Rgt 1
17. Weissenberg, Horst 23.03.1945 Major d.R. Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 1

Infanterie - / Füsilier- Regiment 22 :
18. Demand, Waldemar 17.03.1945 Leutnant Führer 1./Füs.Rgt 22
19. Gräbner, Werner 30.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Füs.Rgt 22
20. Held, Heinrich 12.12.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Füs.Rgt 22
21. Hennig, Heinrich 09.06.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. StabsKp/Füs.Rgt 22
22. Iffland, Ulrich 03.10.1943 Oberst Kdr Füs.Rgt 22
23. Jacobeit, Fritz 11.03.1945 Gefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Füs.Rgt 22
24. Matern, Alfred 04.09.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 5./Füs.Rgt 22
25. Moysies, Bruno 06.03.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Füs.Rgt 22
26. Müller, Albert 04.10.1944 Stabsgefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Füs.Rgt 22
27. Ottawa, Norbert 07.09.1943 Hauptmann Chef 1./Füs.Rgt 22
28. Schaarschuh, Helmut 04.10.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Füs.Rgt 22

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
29. Singer, Herbert 05.05.1945 Hauptmann Kdr II./Füs.Rgt 22
[proposal arrived at HPA on 04.03.1945 ; denied (Karteikarte) 10.03.1945 ; no further hints or a confirmation found for an award ; award is based on info/statement by Singer himself (the same for NKiG, EBS and the promotion to Major) ; accepted by OdR]

30. Thiel, Franz 11.03.1945 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 7./Füs.Rgt 22
31. Tolsdorff, Theodor 04.12.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 14.(Pz.Abw)/Inf.Rgt 22
32. Trautmann, Karl 17.03.1945 Oberst Kdr Füs.Rgt 22

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 43 :
33. Brunsiek, Karl-Heinz 05.04.1945 Leutnant d.R. Führer 4./Gren.Rgt 43
34. Halten, Hans 04.06.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt 43
35. Juschkat, Franz 17.02.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. StabsKp/Gren.Rgt 43
NKiG: 12.12.1944
36. Lange, Walter Dr. med. dent. 10.02.1943 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 43
37. Lasch, Otto 17.07.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 43
38. Romeike, Hans-Georg 03.09.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 6./Gren.Rgt 43
39. Sichartshofen Sichart von, Wolfgang 04.05.1944 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 43
40. Tiefensee, Arthur 03.08.1944 Leutnant Führer 7./Gren.Rgt 43
41. Uhlig, Gottfried 26.11.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 43
42. Witt, Otto 21.09.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt 43

Artillerie - Regiment 1 / I./Art.Rgt 37 = IV.(schwere) Abteilung :
43. Krüger, Fritz 17.03.1945 Stabswachtmeister Bttr-Offizier 1./Art.Rgt 37

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 1 :
44. Kuhn, Walter 23.08.1943 Obergefreiter Richtschütze i. d. 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt 1

Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon 1 :
45. Wohlgemuth von, Karl 30.09.1944 Major Kdr Div.Füs.Btl (AA) 1

Pionier – Bataillon 1 :
46. Gromeike, Gustav 19.06.1942 Obergefreiter i. d. 2./Pi.Btl 1

for further info : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=73332

remark : Scheidies, Franz is not the first KC holder of 1.Inf.Div / OL yes, but was not awarded the KC with Inf.Rgt 22/1.ID (correct : Kdr Fest.IR “C”/=Inf.Rgt 127) http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?p=938453&highlight=#938453

German Cross in Gold (150)
Stab
Frank von Hausen-Aubier, Hilmar , 13.01.1945, Major i.G., Ia 1. Inf.Div.
Pantenius, Peter, 08.06.1942, Major i.G., Ia 1. Inf.Div.
Richter, Werner, 25.08.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 1. Inf.Div.

Infanterie- /Grenadier-Regiment 1
Böhm, Kurt, 20.08.1943, Unteroffizier, 6./Gren.Rgt. 1
Diedrigkeit, Willi, 21.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 1
Forchheim, Siegfried, 21.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 1
Großmann, Horst, 28.09.1944, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 1
Günther, Horst, 22.09.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 1
Hahn, Ulrich, 28.05.1943, Leutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 1
Ipsen, Günther, 01.12.1941, Hauptmann d.R., 5./Inf.Rgt. 1
Jauer, Wolfgang, 22.12.1944, Unteroffizier, 3./Gren.Rgt. 1
Jöres, Walter, 21.08.1942, Hauptmann, 7./Inf.Rgt. 1
Kassing, Fritz, 21.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 1
Keußler von, Friedrich, 06.01.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 1
Kirsch, Fritz, 20.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 1
Knoblach von, Christoph, 21.10.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 1
Krause, Hans, 24.08.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 1
Krüger, Felix, 26.08.1942, Feldwebel, 8./Inf.Rgt. 1
Lindenau, Hans, 18.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 1
Michel, Rudolf, 12.08.1942, Hauptmann, 4./Inf.Rgt. 1
Neumann, Artur, 02.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 1
Östreich, Heinrich, 17.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 1
Perner, Fritz, 18.12.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 1
Preising, Willy, 12.10.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 1
Proeck von, Louis, 11.06.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 1
Sabottki, Wilhelm, 26.06.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Inf.Rgt. 1
Schaten, Heinrich, 14.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 1
Schlesiger, Otto, 05.09.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 1
Schoepffer, Hilmar, 04.02.1943, Leutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 1
Settner, Kurt, 23.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Inf.Rgt. 1
Sichartshofen Sichart von, Wolfgang, 19.05.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 1
Stillger, Fritz, 05.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 1
Tschirge, Paul, 01.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 1
Tycowicz von, Rudolf, 14.03.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 1
Weiß, Oskar, 27.04.1945, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 1
Weissenberg, Horst, 17.09.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 1
Winter, Friedrich, 29.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 1
Zolleck, Georg, 28.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 1

Infanterie- /Füsilier-Regiment 22
Ambrosius, Fritz, 12.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Füs.Rgt. 22
Bastian, Heinz, 06.12.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Füs.Rgt. 22
Block, Franz, 17.03.1944, Feldwebel, 5./Füs.Rgt. 22
Bohlien, Kurt, 01.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Inf.Rgt. 22
Doerfer, Johann, 27.07.1944, Oberleutnant, 4./Füs.Rgt. 22
Engelien, Fritz, 17.03.1944, Hauptmann, I./Füs.Rgt. 22
Engelke, Heinz, 28.05.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Füs.Rgt. 22
Gössling, Paul, 20.08.1943, Unteroffizier, 14./Füs.Rgt. 22
Grabe, Alex, 28.05.1944, Feldwebel, 13./Füs.Rgt. 22
Gräbner, Werner, 28.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Füs.Rgt. 22
Heidenreich, Horst, 28.05.1944, Feldwebel, 13./Füs.Rgt. 22
Held, Heinz, 02.04.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Füs.Rgt. 22
Hennig, Heinrich, 15.09.1943, Feldwebel, 15./Füs.Rgt. 22
Hinzer, Kurt, 28.08.1943, Feldwebel, 6./Füs.Rgt. 22
Hoeppner, Horst, 18.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 8./Füs.Rgt. 22
Hoffmann, Heinz, 28.05.1944, Obergefreiter, 8./Füs.Rgt. 22
Hoffmann, Otto, 23.02.1943, Unteroffizier, Stabs.Kp./Füs.Rgt. 22
Hundertmark, Paul, 18.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Stab/Füs.Rgt. 22
Illas, Kurt, 13.09.1942, Oberstleutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 22
Jäckel, Otto, 02.04.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 22
Janczik, Bruno, 28.11.1942, Leutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 22
Kath, Karl, 12.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Füs.Rgt. 22
Kern, Kurt, 22.12.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Füs.Rgt. 22
Kostroch, Karl, 14.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Füs.Rgt. 22
Krüger, Franz, 12.03.1944, Obergefreiter, 7./Füs.Rgt. 22
Krumm, Rudolf, 22.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Füs.Rgt. 22
Kummerow, Paul, 20.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Füs.Rgt. 22
Lemke, Kurt, 09.10.1944, Unteroffizier, 14./Füs.Rgt. 22
Lendzian, Heinrich, 20.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Füs.Rgt. 22
Lenkeit, Horst, 26.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 22
Malotka, Wolfgang, 12.10.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 14./Füs.Rgt. 22
Matern, Alfred, 14.03.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Inf.Rgt. 22
Meschut, Heinz, 27.07.1944, Feldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Füs.Rgt. 22
Nasner, Werner, 31.01.1944, Unteroffizier, 6./Füs.Rgt. 22
Nicolaus, Arnold, 20.08.1943, Hauptmann, II./Füs.Rgt. 22
Ottawa, Norbert, 26.09.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Inf.Rgt. 22
Petruschkat, Fritz, 28.04.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 5./Füs.Rgt. 22
Pietsch, Otto, 17.03.1944, Unteroffizier, 7./Füs.Rgt. 22
Reich, Werner, 06.01.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 22
Schaarschuh, Helmut, 14.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Füs.Rgt. 22
Sembritzki, Otto, 14.02.1943, Gefreiter, 1./Füs.Rgt. 22
Singer, Herbert, 22.12.1944, Hauptmann, II./Füs.Rgt. 22
Stubel, Ewald, 08.06.1944, Obergefreiter, 4./Füs.Rgt. 22
Tausendfreund, Heinz, 12.03.1944, Feldwebel, Füs.Rgt. 22
Thiel, Franz, 04.06.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 7./Füs.Rgt. 22
Tolsdorff, Theodor, 23.08.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 22
Trautmann, Karl, 10.02.1944, Major, Füs.Rgt. 22
Zahlmann, Hermann, 04.10.1944, Oberleutnant, 8./Füs.Rgt. 22
Zimmermann, Fritz, 27.11.1944, Leutnant, 13./Füs.Rgt. 22

Infanterie- /Grenadier-Regiment 43
Bagdohns, Fritz, 05.12.1943, Gefreiter, 3./Gren.Rgt. 43
Bartel, Günther, 07.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 8./Gren.Rgt. 43
Bergius, Hellmuth, 01.12.1941, Oberleutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 43
Döring, Erich, 19.05.1942, Oberleutnant, II./Inf.Rgt. 43
Fixson, Klaus, 02.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 4./Gren.Rgt. 43
Funk, Bernhard, 01.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Inf.Rgt. 43
Glinski von, Josef, 16.10.1944, Obergefreiter, 6./Gren.Rgt. 43
Gollmer, Karl-Georg, 21.08.1942, Leutnant d.R., 9./Inf.Rgt. 43
Hoffmann, Helmut, 08.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 11./Gren.Rgt. 43
Hülsmann, Werner, 28.09.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 43
Iffland, Ulrich, 01.12.1941, Major, Inf.Rgt. 43
Jonischkeit, Hubert, 21.08.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 43
Kindor, Hans, 03.11.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 43
Kopp, Dietrich, 17.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 43
Korfmacher, Friedrich, 19.08.1944, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 43
Lange, Dr. med.dent. Walter, 14.03.1942, Major d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 43
Lohrengel, Heinrich, 16.06.1944, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 43
Mantwitz, Walter, 01.12.1943, Feldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 43
Meier, Albrecht, 07.12.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 43
Möller, Bernhard, 26.08.1942, Leutnant d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 43
Petzeit, Horst, 19.08.1944, Unteroffizier, 6./Gren.Rgt. 43
Pfeiffer, Franz, 20.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 43
Radtke, Otto, 06.09.1943, Stabsfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 43
Rose, Walter, 16.10.1944, Leutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 43
Saloman, Fritz, 27.07.1944, Unteroffizier, 2./Gren.Rgt. 43
Scheffler, Johann, 07.12.1944, Unteroffizier, 13./Gren.Rgt. 43
Schröder, Joachim, 20.05.1944, Hauptmann, 1./Gren.Rgt. 43
Springer, Ernst, 21.08.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Inf.Rgt. 43
Sturies, Helmut, 14.04.1943, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 43
Tiefensee, Artur, 26.08.1942, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Inf.Rgt. 43
Uhlig, Gottfried, 19.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 43
Zimmermann, Eduard, 06.09.1943, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 43

Artillerie-Regiment 1 / I.(schw.)/Art.Rgt 37
Hoffmann, Karl, 15.04.1945, Wachtmeister, 3./Art.Rgt. 37
Krüger, Fritz, 23.02.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Art.Rgt. 37
Lehnert, Ernst, 26.09.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Art.Rgt. 37
Loos, Herbert, 26.09.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 9./Art.Rgt. 1
Pridat, Hubert, 27.11.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Art.Rgt. 1
Rabien, Heino, 08.06.1944, Oberleutnant, 7./Art.Rgt. 1
Scholz, Werner, 12.09.1944, Major, III./Art.Rgt.1
Weikinn, Bruno, 01.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 1

Divisions-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 1 / Radfahr-Abteilung 1 / Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 1
Armer, Josef, 16.10.1944, Gefreiter, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 1 (AA)
Beerman, Eberhard, 27.11.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 1 (AA)
Friedrich, Paul, 15.12.1944, Wachtmeister, 2./Füs.Btl. 1
Graumann, Alfred, 12.10.1944, Leutnant, Div.Füs.Btl. 1 (AA)
Knabe, Gerhard, 17.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Aufkl.Abt. 1
Kroll, Walter, 18.03.1945, Oberleutnant, Stab/Div.Füs.Btl. 1
Lüttwitz Freiherr von, Hans-Wolf, 28.04.1945, Oberleutnant, 3./Div.Füs.Btl. 1
Plock, Hans-Henning, 28.05.1944, Rittmeister, 1./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 1
Radtke, Otto, 27.07.1944, Wachtmeister, 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 1 (AA)
Schlegel, Benno, 10.02.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 1 (AA)
Temlitz, Heinz, 09.10.1944, Leutnant d.R., 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 1 (AA)
Wartenberg von, Guido, 23.02.1943, Major, Radf.Abt. 1
Wohlgemuth, Karl, 14.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 2.(Radf.Schwdr.)/Div.Aufkl.Abt. 1

Panzerjäger-Abteilung 1
Bublitz, Georg, 22.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 1
Drewello, Siegfried, 15.12.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 1

Pionier-Bataillon 1
Edeling, Theodor, 11.03.1943, Major, Pi.Btl. 1
Hurtig, Georg, 03.08.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 1
Jandt, Kurt, 01.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 1
Knie, Hans, 28.09.1944, Unteroffizier, 2./Pi.Btl. 1
Löwenstein, Wilhelm, 27.11.1944, Leutnant d.R., Pi.Btl. 1
Mengel, Siegfried, 26.06.1942, Hauptmann, 1./Pi.Btl. 1
Tonnius, Waldemar, 19.08.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 1

Feldersatz-Bataillon 1
Szardien, Otto, 16.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Felders.Btl. 1

German Cross in Silver (1)
Schulz, Dr. Johannes, 22.07.1944, Oberstabsarzt, Div.Arzt. 1. Inf.Div.

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (9)
Glinski von, Josef, 26.03.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt. 43
Heinrich, Christoph, 22.03.1945, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 4./Gren.Rgt. 1
Hüllhorst, Paul 00.04.1945 Feldwebel im Stab II./Gren.Rgt. 1
Jacobeit, Fritz, 15.04.1945, Gefreiter, Füs.Rgt. 22
Jöres, Walter, 24.03.1945, Major, Fhr. Kampfgruppe 1. Inf.Div.
Juschkat, Franz, 12.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 43
Kassing, Fritz, 10.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., Kp.Tr.Fhr. 4./Gren.Rgt. 1
Petrick, Fritz, 02.04.1945, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 3./Felders.Btl. 1
Singer, Herbert, 01.05.1945, Hauptmann, Kdr. II./Füs.Rgt. 22

Army Honor Roll Clasp (60)
Behl, Valentin, 00.00.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 1 (AA)
Beyersdorf, Helmut, 26.02.1943, Feldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 1
Blücher von, Gebhard, 10.10.1941, Leutnant, Inf.Rgt. 1
Christ, Wilhelm, 07.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Art.Rgt. 37
Dahlmann, Alfred, 00.00.1945, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 1
Döring, Erich, 27.08.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Füs.Rgt. 22
Fixson, Klaus, 27.06.1944, Hauptmann, 4./Gren.Rgt. 43
Förster, Kurt, 15.02.1945, Leutnant, 8./Gren.Rgt. 43
Form, Edmund, 05.04.1945, Leutnant, 2./Füs.Rgt. 22
Geercken, Heinz, 07.11.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 43
Hahn, Ulrich, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 1
Heidenreich, Horst, 27.11.1944, Feldwebel, 13./Füs.Rgt. 22
Heinitz, Horst, 17.06.1944, Hauptmann, 4./Art.Rgt. 1
Hinzer, Kurt, 17.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Füs.Rgt. 22
Hoffmann, Otto, 27.11.1944, Feldwebel d.R., Stabs.Kp./Füs.Rgt. 22
Hülsmann, Werner, 17.12.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 43
Hundertmark, Paul, 27.05.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Füs.Rgt. 22
Janssen, Ulrich, 27.10.1944, Leutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 1
Joswig, Kurt, 08.03.1942, Leutnant, 2./Inf.Rgt. 1
Junker, Alfred, 27.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 1
Klein, Franz, 27.12.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., 14./Füs.Rgt. 22
Knoblach von, Christoph, 27.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 1
Koesling, Ulrich, 15.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 7./Füs.Rgt. 22
Kompalla, Adolf, 28.11.1941, Oberleutnant, 4./Inf.Rgt. 1
Korneffel, Alfred, 17.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 1
Krokowski, Heinrich, 27.10.1944, Gefreiter, 3./Füs.Rgt. 22
Kronberg, Joachim, 25.05.1944, Leutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 43
Kurpisz, Theodor, 27.11.1944, Unteroffizier, Stabs.Kp./Füs.Rgt. 22
Kusserow, Franz, 00.00.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 1
Lagies, Gustav, 25.02.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 43
Landwehr, Wilhelm, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 43
Lange, Heinz, 27.11.1944, Rittmeister d.R., Div.Füs.Btl. 1
Lange, Dr. med.dent. Walter, 19.11.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 43
Malotka, Wolfgang, 15.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., I./Füs.Rgt. 22
Meckelburg, Alfred, 27.12.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 1
Merx, Arno, 05.02.1945, Unteroffizier, 4./Gren.Rgt. 43
Nicolaus, Arnold, 07.06.1944, Major, II./Füs.Rgt. 22
Ostrzinski, Emil, 05.11.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, 8./Füs.Rgt. 22
Perrey, Ernst, 27.07.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 43
Poth, Herbert, 25.10.1944, Leutnant d.R., 1./Füs.Rgt. 22
Radtke, Erich, 15.03.1945, Leutnant, Stab II./Füs.Rgt. 22
Radtke, Otto, 27.10.1944, Wachtmeister, 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 1
Rehn, Günther (mit seiner Kompanie), 17.02.1944, Hauptmann, 5./Gren.Rgt. 43
Sachs, Erich, 15.03.1945, Feldwebel, 13./Füs.Rgt. 22
Saucken von, Hans-Joachim, 15.03.1945, Rittmeister, 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 1
Schaarschuh, Helmut, 07.05.1944, Hauptmann, II./Füs.Rgt. 22
Scheffer, Helmut, 05.06.1944, Leutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 43
Schmidt, Herbert, 05.10.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 43
Schröder, Hans-Joachim, 05.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 43
Schwenger, Erich, 27.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Füs.Rgt. 22
Siegfried von, Oskar, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant, 13./Gren.Rgt. 1
Skerstupp, Fritz, 07.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 8./Art.Rgt. 1
Stelter, Wilhelm, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann, III./Füs.Rgt. 22
Stillger, Fritz, 17.07.1943, Leutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 1
Tausendfreund, Heinz, 15.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Füs.Rgt. 22
Thersky, Karl, 25.10.1944, Leutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 43
Trautmann, Karl, 15.09.1944, Oberstleutnant, Füs.Rgt. 22
Wessel, Otto, 25.03.1945, Feldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 1
Wieck, Kurt, 27.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Füs.Rgt. 22
Wohlgemuth, Karl, 27.02.1944, Rittmeister, Div.Füs.Btl. 1 (AA)

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (15)
Brunsiek, Karl-Heinz, 25.02.1945 (5531), Leutnant, 4./Gren.Rgt. 43
Gutzentat, Kurt, 07.12.1944 (4779), Sanitäts-Feldwebel, Stab/Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 1
* Hasse, [first name not listed], 03.07.1941 (005), Gefreiter, 14./Inf.Rgt. 22
Houten van, Rudolf, 16.10.1942 (1223), Feldwebel, Kp.Trupp-Fhr. 2./Inf.Rgt. 1
Klatt, Martin, 25.02.1945 (5530), Leutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 43
Krieger, Siegfried, 17.10.1944 (4228), Oberwachtmeister, 6./Art.Rgt. 1
Lange, Dr. med.dent. Walter, 20.07.1941 (155), Hauptmann, Btl.Fhr. III./Inf.Rgt. 43
* Lasch, Otto, 03.07.1941 (032), Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 43
Mattern, Walter, 05.11.1944 (4397), Oberfeldwebel, 13./Füs.Rgt. 22
Nicolaus, Arnold, 27.10.1944 (4321), Major, Kdr. II./Füs.Rgt. 22
Pusch, Gerhard, 18.03.1942 (833), Oberleutnant, Battr.Chef 2./Art.Rgt. 37
Reich, Werner, 26.02.1943 (1571), Major, Kdr. II./Füs.Rgt. 22
Schimanski, Wilhelm, 25.12.1944 (4978), Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt. 1
Schlegel, Benno, 17.03.1943 (1606), Wachtmeister, Zugführer i. d. 2./Radf.Abt. 1
Uhlig, Gottfried, 17.03.1943 (1586), Oberleutnant, Chef 3./Gren.Rgt. 43

* One of 40 soldiers cited in the Wehrmachtbericht or Armed Forces Communiqué but not named in the newly established Honor Roll of the German Army due to a change in award policy made effective 8 Aug 1941 (and beginning with award # 74). The soldiers in question, did, however, receive the Commendation Certificate.

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (3)
Jewanski, Gustav, 19.06.1942 (168), Gefreiter, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 1.
Rosenberger, Paul, 16.08.1943 (374), Stabsfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 43
Tomczack, Stanislaus, 16.08.1943 (375), Gefreiter, 3./Art.Rgt. 37

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

Stab/Panzerjäger-Abteilung 1
Date/Place of Downing: 14.01.1943 bei Michailowski
Award Date: 16.08.1943 (341)



11. Infanterie – Division

total : 43 KC (38 RK + 5 EL) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves
1. Klawe, Erich [227. EL] 14.04.1943 Major Kdr I./Inf.Rgt 23
2. Kollberg, Botho [384. EL] 08.02.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 23

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
3. Laebe, Heinz-Oskar [854. EL] 29.04.1945 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 44
[proposal was prepared by HPA / A for last signing ; award accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date estimated by OdR]

4. Reymann, Hellmuth [672. EL] 28.11.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 11. Inf.Div
5. Thomaschki, Siegfried [299. EL] 11.09.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 11. Inf.Div

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
6. Böckmann von, Herbert 04.12.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 11. Inf.Div
7. Burdach, Karl 23.02.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 11. Inf.Div
8. Feyerabend, Gerhard 05.04.1945 Generalleutnant Kdr 11. Inf.Div
9. Thomaschki, Siegfried 01.11.1942 Generalmajor Kdr 11. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 2 :
10. Berger, Robert 07.03.1944 Major Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 2
11. Block, Josef 06.06.1943 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt 2
12. Born, Ernst 21.04.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt 2
13. Dutter, Franz 20.03.1944 Major Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 2
NKiG: 22.11.1944 / DKiG: 09.10.1942 / EBS: 17.10.1944
14. Ewert, Heinz-Martin 23.11.1941 Hauptmann Kdr II./Inf.Rgt 2
15. Holzapfel, Egon 14.08.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Rgt-Adjutant Gren.Rgt 2
16. Michael, Ernst 18.05.1942 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 2
17. Papesch, Josef 07.03.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer Rgts.Radf.Zug/Gren.Rgt 2
18. Ramser, Günther 08.02.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 2
19. Schaumann, Horst 17.04.1945 Leutnant d.R. Führer 3./Gren.Rgt 2

Infanterie - / Grenadier – Regiment 23 :
20. Fels, Konrad 23.10.1944 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt 23
21. Klawe, Erich 12.07.1942 Hauptmann Führer I./Inf.Rgt 23
22. Kollberg, Botho 06.09.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 23
23. Niedzwetzki, Hans 22.08.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt 23
24. Schulz, Manfred 10.09.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 23
25. Wahl, Hans 26.03.1943 Leutnant d.R. Führer 3./Gren.Rgt 23

Infanterie - / Grenadier – Regiment 44 :
26. Bahr, Artur 03.12.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 7./Gren.Rgt 44
27. Bloch, Johann 14.04.1945 Oberfeldwebel KpTruppführer 1./Gren.Rgt 44
28. Buxa, Werner 23.03.1945 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 44
29. Heyduck, Werner 03.03.1945 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Gren.Rgt 44
30. Hoffmann, Heinz-Joachim 15.04.1942 Major Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 44
31. Kern, Wilhelm 05.04.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 10./Gren.Rgt 44
32. Laebe, Heinz-Oskar 07.03.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 44
33. Lanz, Alfred 09.01.1945 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 8.(MG)/Gren.Rgt 44
34. Marwitz von der, Egon 12.08.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 3./Gren.Rgt 44
35. Reimann, Herbert 06.04.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4.(MG)/Gren.Rgt 44
36. Ritter, Heinz 20.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 44
37. Schurreit, Gerhard 26.11.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4.(MG)/Gren.Rgt 44
38. Wagner, Gustav 14.12.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 44

Artillerie – Regiment 11 :
39. Nitsch, Hermann 17.04.1945 Obergefreiter VB-Funker i. d. 6./Art.Rgt 11
40. Sekund, Alfred 10.09.1944 Wachtmeister VB i. d. 6./Art.Rgt 11
41. Wienrich, Arno 06.05.1945 Stabsgefreiter VB-Funker i. d. 2./Art.Rgt 11

Jagdpanzer - Kompanie 1011 :
42. Gutheit, Helmut 17.04.1945 Leutnant d.R. Führer Jagdpanzer-Kp 1011

Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon 11 :
43. Milek, Otto 10.09.1944 Oberleutnant Führer Div.Füs.Btl (AA) 11

German Cross in Gold (104)
Aktun, Emil, 04.09.1944, Feldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 2
Albat, Ernst, 11.02.1945, Leutnant, 4./Gren.Rgt. 2
Berger, Robert, 07.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Inf.Rgt. 2
Besch, Alfred, 13.05.1942, Leutnant, 2./Pi.Btl. 11
Bismarck-Bohlen Graf von, Theodor, 16.08.1942, Oberleutnant, Aufkl.Abt. 11
Bock, Franz, 27.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 44
Borkowski, Rudi, 20.01.1945, Oberleutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 23
Braitsch, Adolf, 07.10.1943, Wachtmeister, 3./Art.Rgt. 47
Buchholz, Johann, 14.11.1944, Obergefreiter, 7./Gren.Rgt. 44
Burbulla, Walter, 27.04.1945, Feldwebel, Jagd.Pz.Kp. 1011
Buxa, Werner, 19.08.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 44
Claes, Josef, 09.06.1943, Hauptmann, 9./Gren.Rgt. 44
Conrad, Walter, 12.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 23
Crueger, Erich, 14.02.1942, Hauptmann, III./Art.Rgt. 11
Diersmann, Friedrich, 15.09.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 44
Dorsch, Karl, 19.08.1944, Unteroffizier, 7./Gren.Rgt. 2
Dutter, Franz, 09.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 2
Engelmann, Hubert, 02.03.1944, Hauptmann, 1./Pz.Jäg.Rgt. 11
Ewert, Heinz, 02.10.1943, Major, Gren.Rgt. 2
Fischer, Hans-Herbert, 08.07.1944, Leutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 2
Fleer, Heinrich, 11.04.1944, Unteroffizier, 11./Pz.Jäg.Rgt. 11
Frömbling, Günter, 09.10.1944, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 11
Gentzsch, Horst, 15.04.1944, Leutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 2
Gloddek, August, 20.06.1944, Sanitäts-Unteroffizier, 3./Gren.Rgt. 44
[spelling of the name according to his own account ; Karteikarte DKiG : "Gloddeck"]
Heidrich, Ernst, 02.01.1942, Leutnant, II./Inf.Rgt. 2
Heinrich, Walter, 01.09.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 2
Hennig, Gerhard, 28.02.1945, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 2
Himburg, Karl-Heinrich, 08.03.1945, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 23
Hoffmann, Heinz, 02.01.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 44
Holzapfel, Egon, 24.04.1943, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 2
Homt, Otto, 28.04.1945, Obergefreiter, 1./Gren.Rgt. 23
Huwe, Klaus, 28.07.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 23
Jakobs, Johannes, 04.09.1944, Feldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 2
Jeromin, Simon, 27.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 44
Källner, Hans, 18.10.1941, Oberstleutnant, Aufkl.Abt. 11
Kniep, Walther, 16.11.1942, Oberleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 44
Knopff, Georg, 24.11.1942, Oberstleutnant, II./Art.Rgt. 11
Kollberg, Botho, 11.01.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 2
Korioth, Leo, 24.03.1943, Feldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 23
Krause, Walter, 26.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, I./Inf.Rgt. 44
Krauseneck, Günter, 08.05.1944, Hauptmann, 8./Art.Rgt. 11
Kreowski, Helmuth, 11.02.1945, Leutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 2
Krug, Siegfried, 30.11.1944, Obergefreiter, 1./Gren.Rgt. 23
Krupka, Heinz, 20.05.1944, Unteroffizier, 12./Gren.Rgt. 44
Kuptsch, Gottfried, 30.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 2
Lamprecht, Hans-Georg, 30.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 44
Langanka, Richard, 18.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 44
Langanke, Walter, 15.12.1944, Wachtmeister, 2./Art.Rgt. 47
Lange, Willy, 09.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pi.Btl. 11
Langenstraß, Ernst-Friedrich, 16.09.1943, Major i.G., Ia 11. Inf.Div.
Leise, Wilhelm, 15.04.1944, Hauptmann, 13./Gren.Rgt. 2
Leyk, Karl, 18.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 2
Link, Heinrich, 17.08.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Inf.Rgt. 23
Löttel, Hans-Joachim, 18.06.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 2
Lubowitzki, Josef, 17.09.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 7./Art.Rgt. 11
Ludorf, Gerhard, 11.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 2
Lutter, Erich, 29.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 2
Majewski, Hans, 15.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 2
Marx, Albert, 15.04.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 3./Pz.Jäg.Rgt. 11
Meiß, Herbert, 20.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Stab/Gren.Rgt. 23
Meister, Willi, 13.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 3.(Fla)/Pz.Jäg.Abt. 11
Merge, Gerhard, 01.11.1943, Unteroffizier, 11./Gren.Rgt. 44
Merkel, Willi, 11.11.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 23
Michael, Ernst, 14.02.1942, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 2
Mürau, Karl-Heinz, 08.06.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 11. Inf.Div.
Nickel, Emil, 07.01.1945, Obergefreiter, 7./Gren.Rgt. 44
Orlowski, Gerhard, 11.04.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 2
Pastewka, Fritz, 25.09.1942, Unteroffizier, 14./Inf.Rgt. 23
Polch, Karl, 26.07.1944, Oberjäger, 3./Gren.Rgt. 2
Rademacher, Fritz, 27.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Pi.Btl. 11
Redecker, Rolf, 26.09.1942, Hauptmann, 2./Art.Rgt. 11
Richert, Johann-Georg, 01.12.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 23
Sablotny, Herbert, 09.03.1945, Unteroffizier, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 11
Samel, Otto, 15.12.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 23
Schmidt, Ernst, 07.01.1945, Obergefreiter, 6./Gren.Rgt. 44
Schulz, Willi, 17.08.1942, Hauptmann, Inf.Rgt. 23
Schwering, Wilhelm, 30.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 44
Siebel, Erwin, 12.10.1944, Unteroffizier, 6./Gren.Rgt. 23
Somplatzki, Friedrich, 28.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 23
Soyka, Kurt, 15.06.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 11
Sprang, Max, 08.01.1943, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 44
Stein, Alexander, 14.04.1943, Leutnant d.R., Radf.Abt. 11
Stinski, Emil, 08.09.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 6./Art.Rgt. 11
Stresow, Erich, 19.04.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 2
Sudau, Erich, 06.01.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 44
Sukowski, Ernst, 05.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 44
Tebbe, Rudolf, 15.12.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 23
Terlinden, Johannes, 08.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 23
Thiel, Fritz, 30.11.1944, Unteroffizier, 3./Gren.Rgt. 44
Thiel, Willy, 07.08.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 2
Treutler, Herbert, 13.10.1942, Hauptmann, 14./Inf.Rgt. 23
Ullrich, Robert, 29.10.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 44
Weckmann, Bernhard, 09.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 2
Wernecke, Otto, 08.09.1943, Leutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 2
Westram, Helmut, 29.01.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 11
Wichmann, Heinz, 08.03.1945, Wachtmeister, 5./Art.Rgt. 11
Wiezorreck, Richard, 30.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 44
Wolff, Hans-Joachim, 24.11.1942, Hauptmann, 3./Inf.Rgt. 44
Wolfram, Gerhard(t), 16.10.1944, Unteroffizier, 5./Gren.Rgt. 2
Wolters, Gerhard, 13.01.1945, Obergefreiter d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 2
Wunderlich, Bruno, 15.12.1944, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 23
Zeug, Heinz, 15.12.1944, Feldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 23
Ziemann, Kurt, 20.06.1944, Hauptmann, 1./Gren.Rgt. 44
Ziemski, Joseph, 12.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 23

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (12)
Dutter, Franz, 22.11.1944, Major, Fhr. Gren.Rgt. 2
Gloddek, August, 00.01.1944, Sanitäts-Unteroffizier, 3./Gren.Rgt. 44
Gust, Erich, 04.04.1945, Leutnant, Btl.-Adjutant II./Gren.Rgt. 23
Homt, Otto, 04.03.1945, Obergefreiter, Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt. 23
Krug, Siegfried, 25.10.1944, Obergefreiter d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 23
Sablotny, Herbert, 13.02.1945, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 11
Schweikowski, Franz, 24.02.1945, Obergefreiter d.R., Gruppenführer i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt. 2
Stockermann, [first name not listed], 00.00.0000, Obergefreiter, 5./Gren.Rgt. 2
Thiel, Fritz, 24.10.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt. 44
Wald, Peter, 27.04.1945, Oberjäger, Stellungs-Uffz., mittlerer Granatwerfer 4./Gren.Rgt. 2
Wolfram, Gerhard(t), 18.08.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt. 2
Wolters, Gerhard, 03.12.1944, Obergefreiter d.R., Gruppenführer i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt. 2

Army Honor Roll Clasp (50)
Bahr, Artur, 25.11.1944, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 44
Berger, Robert, 27.08.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 2
Borkowski, Rudi, 07.10.1944, Leutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 23
Borowski, Franz, 05.09.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 44
Bury, Dietrich, 07.06.1944, Leutnant, 8./Art.Rgt. 11
Dreschler, Walter, 25.10.1944, Obergefreiter, 2./Gren.Rgt. 23
Dutter, Franz, 17.10.1944, Major, Gren.Rgt. 23
Ehm, Otto, 07.09.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Art.Rgt. 11
Elsing, Hugo, 25.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 2
Engler, Karl, 00.00.1945, Wachtmeister, 5./Art.Rgt. 11
Ewert, Arno, 07.09.1944, Obergefreiter, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 11
Fligge, Paul, 07.03.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 9./Art.Rgt. 11
Förster, Werner, 15.10.1944, Leutnant, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 23
Friedrich, Joachim, 17.09.1943, Stabsfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 2
Fritz, Franz, 15.02.1945, Leutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 23
Gedenk, Arthur, 05.05.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 23
Granitzki, Kurt, 05.03.1945, Rittmeister, Div.Füs.Btl. 11
Gust, Erich, 19.09.1943, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 23
Heck, Walter, 15.10.1944, Oberleutnant, Stab I./Gren.Rgt. 23
Holzapfel, Egon, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 2
Kain, Rolf, 15.10.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Art.Rgt. 47
Knepper, Wilhelm, 00.00.1945, Obergefreiter, 2./Gren.Rgt. 23
Kolberg, Hans, 00.00.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 2
Kruppa, Willy, 27.10.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 23
Laebe, Heinz-Oskar, 28.03.1943, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 44
Lütke-Stratkötter, Heinrich, 00.00.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 11
Marvitz, Egon von der, 17.05.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 44
Maurer, Hugo, 27.06.1943, Leutnant, 2.(Radf.)/Gren.Rgt. 2
Milek, Otto, 17.05.1944, Leutnant, 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 11
Patorra, [no first name listed], 20.09.1941, Feldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 44
Petter, Joachim, 28.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Art.Rgt. 1
Poschmann, Josef, 27.10.1943, Obergefreiter, 3./Art.Rgt. 1
Puchalski, Willi, 25.05.1942, Leutnant, 3./Pi.Btl. 11
Riedel, Kurt, 15.10.1944, Oberleutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 23
Ritter, Heinz, 27.10.1944, Hauptmann, Füs.Btl. 11
Rump, Rudolf, 05.09.1942, Unteroffizier, 2./Pz.Jg.Abt. 11
Rußer, Wilhelm, 27.05.1943, Hauptmann, I.(Radf.)/Gren.Rgt. 2
Sandmeyer, Andreas, 27.06.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2.(Radf.)/Gren.Rgt. 2
Schemionek, Gerhard, 19.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Inf.Rgt. 44
Schiller, Heinz, 08.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Pi.Btl. 11
Schimanski, Paul, 00.00.1945, Obergefreiter d.R., 3./Div.Füs.Btl. 11
Schörke, Günter, 17.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 44
Schulz, Manfred, 05.05.1944, Hauptmann, Stab I./Gren.Rgt. 23
Schwark, Leo, 07.09.1944, Gefreiter, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 11
Siemann, Max, 15.12.1944, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 11
Stamm, Horst, 17.08.1944, Oberfähnrich, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 23
Strickmann, Alfons, 25.03.1944, Feldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 2
Stuhlemmer, Gerhard, 17.09.1943, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 2
Wagner, Karl-Heinz, 00.00.1945, Leutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 44
Wiedemann, Willi, 00.00.1945, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 44

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (5)
Blömeke, Hans, 18.03.1942 (850), Oberjäger, 2./Inf.Rgt. 2
Dorsch, Karl, 17.04.1944 (3115), Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt. 2
Haeber, Joachim, 16.02.1942 (725), Oberleutnant, Chef 2./Pi.Btl. 11
Källner, Hans, 12.07.1941 (083), Oberstleutnant, Fhr. Vorausabteilung 11. Inf.Div. [for action 29.06.1941-01.07.1941 bei Riga]
[listing based on research and document : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=129189]
Stein, Alexander, 05.05.1944 (3225), Oberleutnant, Schwd.Chef 4./Div.Füs.Btl. 11

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)
Plum, Wilhelm, 03.08.1944 [Date of Action] (551), Oberjäger, 4./Gren.Rgt. 2
Zimmermann, Johannes, 16.08.1943 (342), Stabsgefreiter, 7./Art.Rgt. 11

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)

2./Infanterie-Regiment 44
Date/Place of Downing: 16.06.1942 bei Kirischi
Award Date: 28.11.1942 (256)

2./Artillerie-Regiment 11
Date/Place of Downing: 24.07.1944 bei Sirgalla
Award Date: 00.00.0000 (533)

luchs / listed by teamwork, july 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 18 Dec 2007 00:54, edited 17 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 18 Oct 2006 06:00

21. Infanterie – Division

total : 49 KC (44 RK + 5 EL) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves
1. Götz, Heinrich [765. EL] 05.03.1945 Generalmajor Kdr 21. Inf.Div
2. Kappis, Hans-Joachim [EL o.Nr.] 28.04.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer II./Gren.Rgt 45
3. Kutschkau, Ernst [777. EL] 11.03.1945 Oberfeldwebel Führer 6./Gren.Rgt 3
NKiG: 01.02.1945 / DKiG: 09.03.1945
4. Rogalski, Franz [775. EL] 11.03.1945 Leutnant d.R. Btl-Adjutant II./Gren.Rgt 45
5. Schwender, Herbert [442. EL] 06.04.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 45

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
6. Foertsch, Hermann 27.08.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 21. Inf.Div
7. Matzky, Gerhard 05.04.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 21. Inf.Div
8. Sponheimer, Otto 08.08.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 21. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 3 :
9. Dicke, Anton 21.02.1943 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt 3
10. Engbrecht, Herbert 23.11.1941 Hauptmann Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 3
11. Gaißer, Wilhelm 17.03.1945 Leutnant d.R. Führer 1./Gren.Rgt 3
12. Hermann, Alfred 24.09.1942 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 3
13. Hilgendorff, Kurt 05.04.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 3
14. Kalkgruber, David 19.08.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt 3
15. Kursell von, Claus 17.10.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer II./Gren.Rgt 3
16. Kutschkau, Ernst 16.04.1944 Oberfeldwebel Führer 6./Gren.Rgt 3
17. Lehmann, Waldemar 19.08.1944 Hauptmann Führer II./Gren.Rgt 3
NKiG: 15.05.1944 / DKiG: 23.11.1944 / EBS: 17.03.1944
18. Lemke, Fritz 16.02.1944 Hauptmann Führer II./Gren.Rgt 3
19. Morawietz, Wilhelm 05.11.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 13./Gren.Rgt 3
20. Mothes, Heinz 18.10.1943 Hauptmann Führer I./Gren.Rgt 3
21. Neuhierl, Josef 17.03.1945 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt 3
22. Sawatzki, Karl 23.02.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Gren.Rgt 3
23. Schaper, Siegfried 20.10.1944 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 3

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
24. Schwanitz, Joachim 09.05.1945 Hauptmann Führer II./Gren.Rgt 3
[proposal arrived at HPA on 19.04.1945 ; supported by Major Domaschk ; no further
handling ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass"]

25. Schwender, Herbert 11.03.1943 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 3

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 24 :
26. Adrian, Josef-Hubert 28.03.1945 Oberfeldwebel Führer 6./Gren.Rgt 24
27. Arning, Karl 11.10.1943 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 24
28. Dempke, August 17.03.1945 Oberfeldwebel Meldestaffelführer 2./Gren.Rgt 24
29. Fischer, Wilhelm 28.03.1945 Leutnant Führer 3./Gren.Rgt 24
30. Heinrichs, Conrad-Oskar 13.09.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 24
31. Kalm von, Hennig-Tile 17.09.1944 Major stellv. Führer Gren.Rgt 24
32. Moser, Wilhelm 05.09.1944 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt 24
33. Schareina, Emil 10.05.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 8.(MG)/Gren.Rgt 24
34. Weiß, Josef 23.03.1945 Obergefreiter Melder i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 24

Infanterie- / Grenadier- Regiment 45 :
35. Beuttel, Wilhelm 05.03.1945 Major d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 45
36. Iwannek, Otto 17.03.1945 Obergefreiter Melder i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt 45
37. Kappis, Hans-Joachim 18.02.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. stellv. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 45
38. Knollmann, Karl-Heinz 21.03.1944 Leutnant d.R. Kompanieführer im Gren.Rgt 45
39. Kroeg, Helmut 28.03.1945 Oberleutnant Führer II./Gren.Rgt 45
NKiG: 01.03.1945 / DKiG: 15.04.1945 / EBS: 05.02.1945
40. Kummer, Gotthard 11.03.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 45
41. Malotki von, Wolfgang 07.03.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 3./Gren.Rgt 45
42. Marchel, Oskar 15.04.1944 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt 45
43. Pauls, Werner 23.11.1941 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 9./Inf.Rgt 45
44. Radermacher, Karl 04.05.1944 Gefreiter Granatwerfer-Truppführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt 45
NKiG: 21.10.1944 / DKiG: 27.11.1944
45. Reuter von, Derfflinger 17.03.1945 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 45
46. Rudnick, Erich 18.02.1945 Leutnant Führer Rgts-Pi.Zug/Gren.Rgt 45
NKiG: 00.03.1945 / DKiG: 04.09.1944
47. Schwill, Helmut 17.03.1944 Hauptmann Führer I./Gren.Rgt 45

Artillerie – Regiment 21 :
48. Henger, Wolfgang 17.03.1945 Oberst Kdr Art.Rgt 21

Pionier – Bataillon 21 :
49. Sawatzki, Otto 10.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Pi.Btl 21

remark : Inf./Gren.Rgt 3 new #2 Inf.Rgt

German Cross in Gold (188)
Arning, Karl, 30.04.1943, Oberst, Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 24
Austen, Alfons, 06.01.1945, Rittmeister d.R., 4./Füs.Btl. 21
Babel, Herbert, 15.09.1943, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 24
Bartel, Siegfried, 24.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Rgt. 45
Belkner, Karl, 14.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 3
Beuttel, Wilhelm, 27.11.1944, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 45
Blank, Manfred, 30.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 2./Art.Rgt. 57
Boehnke, Willi, 27.01.1945, Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 45
Boenke, Alfred, 07.12.1944, Unteroffizier, 7./Gren.Rgt. 45
Brandenburg, Emil, 30.12.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., Stab I./Gren.Rgt. 24
Brechtel, Dr. Eugen Franz, 21.10.1942, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 21
Brosowski, Heinrich, 23.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 24
Buddrus, Bruno, 09.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 3
Busack, Karl, 20.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 3
Chevallerie von der, Bernhard, 08.06.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 21. Inf.Div.
Chill, Kurt, 01.12.1941, Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 45
Czieczerski, Ernst, 30.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 24
Dempke, August, 17.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, Gren.Rgt. 24
Dieckmann, Erich, 30.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Stab/Pi.Btl. 21
Ditzon, Leo, 23.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 24
Dobrowolski, Gustav, 30.08.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 24
Dörksen, Gerhard, 02.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 45
Dreyer, Alfred, 08.06.1944, Feldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 24
Eckstein, Hans, 02.03.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 3
Ellert, Kurt, 08.03.1945, Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel, Pz.Jg.Kp. 1021
Entz, Walter, 30.04.1943, Leutnant d.R., 3./Art.Rgt. 21
Fege, Kurt, 20.01.1945, Leutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 45
Fehrholz, Ludwig, 25.03.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 21
Fischer, Gotthard, 29.01.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Art.Rgt. 21
Fischer, Walter, 11.05.1944, Unteroffizier, 7./Gren.Rgt. 45
Fleer, Hermann, 30.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 21
Foth, Paul, 24.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 45
Franke, Heinrich, 30.03.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 24
Freyer, Kurt, 02.08.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 24
Fritzki, Ernst, 15.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 3./Div.Füs.Btl. 21
Fronzeck, Gerhard, 30.08.1944, Unteroffizier, 14./Gren.Rgt. 24
Gambal, Heinz, 15.04.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 5./Art.Rgt. 21
Glaß, Siegfried, 09.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 8./Gren.Rgt. 3
Glogner, Peter-Hinrich, 27.11.1944, Major d.R., Pi.Btl. 21
Goldberg, Fritz, 14.11.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 45
Gorgs, Bruno, 06.01.1945, Oberwachtmeister d.R., 2./Füs.Btl. 21
Gorontzi, Richard, 05.05.1943, Oberleutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 45
Gräfe, Helmut, 01.02.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Füs.Btl. 21
Gruhn, Bruno, 14.11.1944, Sanitäts-Unteroffizier, 3./Gren.Rgt. 45
Haarbrücker, Georg, 28.05.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Füs.Btl. (AA) 21
Haeckel, Bernhard, 27.02.1943, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 21
Heidekrüger, Lorenz, 30.09.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Füs.Btl. 21 (AA)
Helmich, Hans-Ewald, 30.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 24
Hemker, Josef, 07.10.1942, Feldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 45
Henger, Wolfgang, 29.03.1944, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 21
Hermann, Alfred, 25.01.1942, Oberstleutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 3
Hildebrandt, Horst, 27.03.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 45
Hilgendorff, Kurt, 21.02.1942, Hauptmann, 11./Inf.Rgt. 45
Himmel, Ernmerich, 08.05.1944, Unteroffizier, 5./Gren.Rgt. 45
Hoefer, Fritz, 21.02.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 3
Holz, Otto, 23.03.1944, Feldwebel, 12./Gren.Rgt. 24
Homeister, Franz, 12.03.1944, Oberfähnrich, 14./Gren.Rgt. 45
Hufenbach, Helmut, 27.11.1941, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 45
Hüning, Heinrich, 20.01.1945, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 24
Irion, Wolfgang, 09.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Felders.Btl. 21
Janke, Rudolf, 08.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 10./Gren.Rgt. 24
Jeckstadt, Walter, 22.03.1945, Stabsfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 3
Jelkmann, Karl, 30.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 3
Jogmin, Gustav, 30.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 3
Jundel, Günther, 25.08.1944, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 24
Jung, Wilhelm, 08.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 24
Kamczyk, Josef, 28.03.1945, Wachtmeister, 1./Art.Rgt. 21
Kappis, Hans-Joachim, 08.09.1944, Leutnant d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 45
Kelm, Friedrich, 09.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 45
Kison, Ernst, 23.09.1944, Obergefreiter, 7./Gren.Rgt. 3
Kleiner, Walter, 28.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 45
Kliewer, Erich, 19.08.1944, Leutnant, 14./Gren.Rgt. 3
Kloß, Kurt, 01.09.1944, Unteroffizier, II./Gren.Rgt. 45
Kluckert, Erich, 25.03.1944, Major, Füs.Btl. (AA) 21
Koenenkamp, Volker, 21.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 45
Köhler, Josef, 26.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 24
Kolkowski, Paul, 01.02.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 24
Korioth, Josef, 14.11.1944, Feldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 45
Korn, Vitus, 14.06.1942, Rittmeister, 2./Aufkl.Abt. 21
Kotzur, Kunibert, 31.10.1942, Leutnant, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 21
Krauskopf, Kurt, 30.03.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Art.Rgt. 57
Krickhahn, Franz, 27.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 45
Kroeg, Helmut, 15.04.1945, Oberleutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 45
Krumberg, Wilhelm, 22.09.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 45
Kuck, Anton, 30.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 21
Kursell von, Claus, 15.12.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 45
Kuschnereit, Heinz, 12.09.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Pi.Btl. 21
Kutschkau, Ernst, 09.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 3
Langen, Johann, 13.02.1944, Feldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 24
Latsch, Walter, 14.11.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Rgt. 24
Lehmann, Waldemar, 23.11.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 3
Lemke, Fritz, 05.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 45
Lessner, Hans, 24.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 21
Linsen, Johann, 22.09.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 45
Lipka, Heinz, 24.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 45
Löfke, Hans, 20.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 21
Maczolleck, Karl, 11.06.1942, Leutnant, 1./Inf.Rgt. 3
Malotki von, Wolfgang, 30.07.1942, Leutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 45
Mania, Wladislaus, 05.04.1943, Unteroffizier, 1./Gren.Rgt. 45
Marquardt, Otto, 24.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 3
Maruhn, Ernst, 27.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 45
Meik, Franz, 30.03.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 24
Mengershausen, Heinrich, 14.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 3
Menne, Wilhelm, 11.05.1944, Leutnant, 14./Gren.Rgt. 45
Mertes, Alfons, 30.12.1944, Gefreiter, I./Gren.Rgt. 3
Meseck, Robert, 21.02.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 45
Mindt, Fritz, 30.12.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 24
Modersitzki, Paul, 14.02.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Inf.Rgt. 24
Mothes, Heinz, 14.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 10./Inf.Rgt. 24
Nekat, Ernst, 27.04.1945, Feldwebel, 4./Div.Füs.Btl. 21
Neumann, Horst, 15.04.1945, Stabsgefreiter d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 45
Nießwand, Paul, 15.04.1945, Leutnant, 7./Art.Rgt. 21
Noll, Adolf, 30.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 21
Nussbeutel, Helmut, 23.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 3
Oehlmann, Hans, 07.07.1942, Major, Pi.Btl. 21
Oeynhausen von, Hans, 17.10.1943, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 24
Ohlendorf, Robert, 15.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 24
Ohlerich, Ludwig, 29.10.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 45
Pfeiffer, Karl, 27.04.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 3.(Fla)/Pz.Jäg.Abt 21
Philipowski, Ernst, 28.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 45
Pietrock, Kurt, 28.08.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Gren.Rgt. 24
Pitschmann, Hans, 11.04.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 21
Platen, Bruno, 01.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, Stab I./Gren.Rgt. 3
Potratz, Gerhard, 14.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 3
Puff, Georg, 24.03.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 24
Quednau, Albert, 07.10.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 21
Raabe, Horst, 21.03.1943, Leutnant d.R., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 21
Rackwitz, Kurt, 18.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 3
Radermacher, Karl, 27.11.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 45
Radtke, Erich, 28.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 21
Radtke, Paul, 25.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 24
Raggl, Alois, 28.08.1944, Unteroffizier, 7./Gren.Rgt. 24
Rehling, Johannes, 30.03.1945, Feldwebel d.R., Stab I./Gren.Rgt. 24
Retzlaff, Wilhelm, 25.09.1943, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 3
Rieck, Ernst, 17.09.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Pi.Btl. 21
Riemke, Walter, 30.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 3
Ritgen, Udo, 11.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 15./Inf.Rgt. 3
Rohde, Erwin, 13.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Gren.Rgt. 24
Röhl, Arno, 27.03.1944, Unteroffizier, 5./Gren.Rgt. 45
Rucks, Theo, 11.04.1944, Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 3
Rudnick, Erich, 04.09.1944, Leutnant, Pi.Zug/Gren.Rgt. 45
Rudnick, Robert, 27.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 45
Rutezki, Ernst, 20.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., Gren.Rgt. 3
Rydzik, Heinrich, 16.10.1944, Unteroffizier, 2./Gren.Rgt. 45
Salewski, Walter, 28.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 24
Sawatzki, Otto, 29.03.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 21
Schaper, Siegfried, 11.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 3
Schareina, Emil, 02.02.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Inf.Rgt. 24
Schaub, Walther, 13.01.1945, Leutnant d.R., Pz.Jg.Kp. 1021
Scheffler, Hans, 08.11.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Füs.Btl. 21 (AA)
Schimmelpfennig, Hermann, 22.09.1944, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 45
Schlüppmann, Ernst, 30.08.1944, Unteroffizier, 3./Gren.Rgt. 45
Schmidt, Alfons, 30.03.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 24
Schmidt, Harry, 14.11.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 24
Schmidt, Hubert, 17.08.1944, Leutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 24
Schneider, Dr. Walter, 07.10.1942, Stabsarzt, San.Kp. 1/21
Schrade, Ernst, 07.10.1943, Oberleutnant, Pi.Btl. 21
Schroetter, Friedrich, 03.10.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 21. Inf.Div.
Schütt, Gerhard, 30.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Inf.Rgt. 45
Schütt, Hans, 06.08.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 3
Schulz, Alfred, 05.12.1943, Hauptmann, 7./Gren.Rgt. 3
Schwanitz, Joachim, 30.09.1944, Oberleutnant, 14./Gren.Rgt. 3
Schwender, Herbert, 27.11.1941, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 24
Sperling, Ernst, 24.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., Stab II./Gren.Rgt. 24
Sponheimer, Otto, 29.11.1942, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 21. Inf.Div.
Spreu, Willi, 28.05.1943, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 21
Strauß, Herbert, 15.04.1945, Unteroffizier, 4./Div.Füs.Btl. 21
Strunk, Kurt, 28.05.1944, Sanitäts-Oberfeldwebel, 2./Füs.Btl. (AA) 21
Stüwe, Kurt, 14.06.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pi.Btl. 21
Sürenhagen, Dieter, 31.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 9./Inf.Rgt. 3
Thams, Heinrich, 22.09.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 45
Thoms, Erich, 21.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Art.Rgt. 21
Voigt, Alfred, 11.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 45
Voß, Ernst, 17.08.1942, Oberstleutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 24
Wallesch, Ernst, 09.03.1945, Unteroffizier, 7./Gren.Rgt. 45
Wardel, Valentin, 30.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 24
Weber, Benno, 14.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 45
Weiler, Anton, 26.06.1942, Unteroffizier, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 21
Weiss, Eberhard, 23.11.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 3
Wendig, Otto, 30.09.1944, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 21
Werth, Gerhard, 27.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 21
Wiedenberg, Ernst, 27.11.1944, Unteroffizier, 7./Gren.Rgt. 45
Wirzoch, Gustav, 24.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, II./Gren.Rgt. 45
Wittwer, Herbert, 18.12.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 45
Wolff, Hans-Joachim, 11.03.1943, Leutnant, 2./Radf.Abt. 21
Wolff, Heinz, 14.05.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 3
Ziegler, Eugen-Karl, 01.12.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 3
Zimmermann, Josef, 01.12.1943, Obergefreiter, 3./Pi.Btl. 21

German Cross in Silver (2)
Hollenberg, Gerhard, 13.12.1944, Oberschirrmeister, 14./Gren.Rgt. 3
Kosel, Gerhard, 14.01.1945, Stabsfeldwebel, Stab I./Gren.Rgt. 45

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (19)
Boenke, Alfred, 15.06.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., Gruppenführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt. 45
Fege, Kurt, 21.11.1944, Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 7./Gren.Rgt. 45
Fleer, Hermann, 20.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Kp.Chef 3./Pi.Btl. 21
Krempl, Josef, 10.03.1945, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 4./Gren.Rgt. 24
Kroeg, Helmut, 01.03.1945, Hauptmann, Btl.Fhr. II./Gren.Rgt. 45
Kutschkau, Ernst, 01.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., Kp.Fhr. 6./Gren.Rgt. 3
Lehmann, Waldemar, 15.05.1944, Hauptmann, Kdr. II./Gren.Rgt. 3
Mindt, Fritz, 00.00.0000, Feldwebel d.R., Kp.Trupp-Fhr. 1./ Gren.Rgt. 24
Quednau, Albert, 30.12.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 3./Pi.Btl. 21
Radermacher, Karl, 21.10.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt. 45
Rudnick, Erich, 00.03.1945, Leutnant, Zugführer Pi.Zug/Gren.Rgt. 45
Rutezki, Ernst, 15.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer im Gren.Rgt. 3
Sawatzki, Otto, 29.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 3./Pi.Btl. 21
Scheffler, Joachim, 10.08.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Füs.Btl. 21
Seibert, Josef, 09.04.1945, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer im II./Gren.Rgt. 45
Stegk, Artur, 24.12.1944, Unteroffizier, Stab II./Gren.Rgt. 45
Wallesch, Ernst, 24.12.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt. 45
Wardel, Valentin, 09.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer im Gren.Rgt. 45
Wiedenberg, Ernst, 15.06.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt. 45

Army Honor Roll Clasp (50)
Babel, Herbert, 07.04.1944, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 24
Baran, Erich, 00.00.1945, Obergefreiter, 6./Gren.Rgt. 24
Beuttel, Wilhelm, 17.03.1944, Hauptmann, 14./Gren.Rgt. 45
Bolz, Helmut, 27.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 3
Czwalina, Gottfried, 25.03. 1945, Leutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 45
Ditzon, Leo, 07.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 24
Ecker, Siegfried, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 3
Eichstaedt, Kurt, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 3
Ellert, Kurt, 27.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2.(Stu.Gesch.)/Pz.Jäg.Abt. 21
Etmanski, Hans, 25.1.1944, Leutnant d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 3
Fronzeck, Gerhard, 28.08.1941, Gefreiter, 14./Inf.Rgt. 24
Funk, Horst, 08.02.1942, Leutnant, 2./Pi.Btl. 21
Gresslinger, Josef, 15.12.1944, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt. 21
Hasselberg, Rudolf, 15.03.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 45
Hemker, Josef, 17.09.1944, Feldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 45
Hinzke, Fritz, 05.09.1944, Leutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 24
Hüning, Heinrich, 15.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 24
Kettler Freiherr von, Carl-Arthur, 27.02.1944, Hauptmann, Füs.Btl. 21
Koenenkamp, Volker, 17.03.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 45
Kolkowski, Paul, 15.03.1945, Feldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 24
Korioth, Josef, 15.10.1943, Feldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 45
Kroeg, Helmut, 05.02.1945, Oberleutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 45
Lackmann, Horst, 00.00.1945, Leutnant d.R., 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 21
Lehmann, Waldemar, 17.03.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 3
Leich, Hermann, 05.11.1943, Unteroffizier d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 45
Lessner, Hans, 08.02.1942, Unteroffizier, 2./Pi.Btl. 21
Liedtke, Kurt, 00.00.1945, Leutnant, 3./Div.Füs.Btl. 21
Lutowski, Heinrich, 25.03.1945, Obergefreiter, I./Gren.Rgt. 3
Maruhn, Ernst, 08.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 45
Pietrzyk, Ewald, 00.00.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 3
Pitschmann, Hans, 05.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 21
Prange, Günther, 17.09.1944, Unteroffizier, 6./Gren.Rgt. 45
Quien, Willi, 17.12.1944, Leutnant d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 24
Rückbrodt, Hans-Joachim, 17.10.1944, Leutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 3
Sawatzki, Kurt, 25.11.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 3
Sawatzki, Otto, 27.06.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 21
[ EB, 2. Nennung am 05.10.1944 p.m. (2nd naming in "Ehrenblatt des deutschen Heeres posthumously) ]
Schaper, Siegfried, 07.09.1944, Major, Gren.Rgt. 3
Schareina, Emil, 15.07.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Inf.Rgt. 24
Schotkowski, Karl, 27.11.1944, Leutnant d.R., 5./Art.Rgt. 21
Schulz, Alfred, 15.10.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 24
Schwedler, Erich, 28.03.1943, Unteroffizier d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 21
Skrotzki, Kurt, 25.09.1944, Hauptfeldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 21
Staufenberg, Heinrich, 25.03.1945, Leutnant, Div.Füs.Btl. 21
Sürenhagen, Dietrich, 17.03.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 3
Tode, Hans, 05.11.1944, Oberleutnant, Div.Füs.Btl. 21
Trier, Dr. Helmut, 00.00.1945, Leutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 3
Tzschirner, Traugott, 04.05.1942, Leutnant, 9./Art.Rgt. 21
Wiebe, Hellmut, 15.03.1945, Leutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 24
Wittwer, Herbert, 25.03.1945, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 45
Zimmermann, Josef, 26.02.1943, Obergefreiter, 3./Pi.Btl. 21

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (12)
Bahr, [first name not listed], 30.07.1941 (156), Leutnant, 8./Inf.Rgt. 45
Blaudszun, Fritz, 05.06.1944 (3414), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 1./Gren.Rgt. 45
Glasow von, [first name not listed], 01.11.1941 (490), Major, Kdr. Aufkl.Abt. 21
Hoefer, Fritz, 28.11.1941 (551), Hauptmann, Btl.Kdr. im Inf.Rgt. 3
Holst, Willi, 28.03.1943 (1647), Oberleutnant, Chef 6./Gren.Rgt. 45
Langen, Johann, 17.09.1944 (3958), Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 14./Gren.Rgt. 24
Lemke, Fritz, 14.08.1942 (1136), Oberleutnant, Chef 7./Inf.Rgt. 45
Musahl, Gerhard, 14.08.1942 (1137), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 5./Inf.Rgt. 45
Potratz, Gerhard, 17.03.1943 (1597), Unteroffizier, Geschützführer i. d. 14./Gren.Rgt. 3
Salewski, Walter, 05.11.1944 (4383), Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 24
Sembowski, Josef, 05.11.1944 (4384), Gefreiter, 3./Gren.Rgt. 24
Sürenhagen, Dieter (Dietrich), 28.11.1941 (552), Oberleutnant, Chef 9./Inf.Rgt. 3

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)
Engelskirchen, Wilhelm, 16.08.1943 (373), Obergefreiter, Stab/21. Inf.Div.
Pokorra, [first name not listed], 16.05.1942 (63), Gefreiter, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 21

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (4)

Infanterie-Regiment 24
Date/Place of Downing: 17.09.1942 bei Pertetschno
Award Date: 07.11.1941 (21)

1./Aufklärungs-Abteilung 21
Date/Place of Downing: 30.10.1941 bei Motochowo
Award Date: 16.05.1942 (56)

I./Infanterie-Regiment 3
Date/Place of Downing: 18.02.1942 bei Kirischi
Award Date: 16.05.1942 (107)

8./Grenadier-Regiment 45
Date/Place of Downing: 14.01.1943 bei Menjewscha
Award Date: 16.08.1943 (357)



32. Infanterie – Division

total : 45 KC (41 RK + 4 EL) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves
1. Bismarck von, Klaus [669. EL] 26.11.1944 Major d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 4
2. Mickley, Hubert [540. EL] 04.08.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 4
3. Wegener, Wilhelm [66. EL] 19.01.1942 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 94
4. Ziemer, Ernst [317. EL] 02.11.1943 Hauptmann Chef 1./Gren.Rgt 94

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
5. Boeckh-Behrens, Hans 09.12.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 32. Inf.Div
6. Böhme, Franz 29.06.1940 Generalleutnant Kdr 32. Inf.Div
7. Bohnstedt, Wilhelm 13.10.1941 Generalmajor Kdr 32. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 4 :
8. Bismarck von, Klaus 31.12.1941 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer II./Inf.Rgt 4
9. Busch, Hans 10.09.1944 Major Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 4
10. Eske, Otto 27.07.1941 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 5.(Jäg.)/Inf.Rgt 4
11. Falley, Wilhelm 26.11.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 4
12. Kamischke, Werner 09.01.1945 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 4
13. Küsel, Alfred 12.12.1944 Rittmeister Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 4
14. Mickley, Hubert 26.12.1943 Hauptmann Führer I./Gren.Rgt 4
15. Radel, Hans 23.02.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 4
16. Retzlaff, Karl 30.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel Führer 3./Gren.Rgt 4
17. Romott, Hans 18.04.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4.(MG)/Gren.Rgt 4

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
18. Scholz, Karl 09.05.1945 Leutnant d.R. Führer 14./Gren.Rgt 4
[proposal arrived at HPA on 19.04.1945 ; supported by Major Domaschk on 28.04.1945 ;
no further handling ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass"]

19. Spiegel, Joachim 19.01.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 4
20. Wickede von, Thomas-Emil 15.08.1940 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 4
21. Witt, Heinz 05.09.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt 4

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 94 :
22. Eggemann, Wilhelm 20.04.1943 Major Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 94
23. Helmich, Paul 04.10.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 94
24. Nottbeck von, Jürgen 21.01.1945 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 94
25. Schultz, Erich 22.01.1944 Hauptmann Führer I./Gren.Rgt 94
26. Stuppi, Joseph 02.02.1942 Major Kdr II./Inf.Rgt 94
27. Wegener, Wilhelm 27.10.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 94
28. Ziemer, Ernst 14.12.1941 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 15.(Radf.)/Inf.Rgt 94
29. Zühlsdorff, Hermann 09.01.1942 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Inf.Rgt 94

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 96 :
30. Bassewitz-Levetzow Graf von, Werner 17.09.1944 Oberst d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 96
31. Manns, Werner 13.01.1944 Hauptmann Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 96
32. Pantel, Kurt 07.08.1942 Hauptmann Chef 8.(MG)/Inf.Rgt 96
33. Rose, Willi 22.01.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 11./Gren.Rgt 96
34. Schulz, Helmut 20.10.1944 Leutnant Führer 5./Gren.Rgt 96
35. Schwerk, Otto 15.07.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 96
36. Soyka, Heinz 13.01.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 2./Gren.Rgt 96
37. Wunberger, Karl-Heinz 17.03.1944 Hauptmann Führer I./Gren.Rgt 96
38. Zahn, Alfred 17.03.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Führer III./Gren.Rgt 96

Grenadier - Regiment Jütland (assigned as reinforcement since feb 1945) :
39. Nolte, Walter 05.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt Jütland

Artillerie – Regiment 32 :
40. Hackbarth, Willi 18.04.1943 Gefreiter Funker i. d. 4./Art.Rgt 32
41. Jordan, Herbert 10.09.1944 Hauptmann Chef 4./Art.Rgt 32
42. Wollschlaeger, Herbert 22.10.1943 Leutnant d.R. Batterie-Offz im Art.Rgt 32

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 32 :
43. Wiegand, Kurt 05.01.1944 Obergefreiter Richtschütze i. d. 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt 32

Radfahr – Abteilung 32 :
44. Moritz, Georg-Friedrich 28.04.1943 Rittmeister Chef 2./Radf.Abt 32

Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon 32 :
45. Koeckritz von, Hans-Joachim 10.02.1944 Rittmeister d.R. Kdr Div.Füs.Btl (AA) 32

remark : Inf./Gren.Rgt 4 new #5 Inf.Rgt

German Cross in Gold (119)
Abendroth, Heinz, 13.01.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 94
Balkow, Benno, 13.01.1944, Leutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 94
Bartmann, Lorbert, 28.05.1944, Feldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 94
Baruth, Paul, 06.01.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 32
Bassewitz Graf von, Werner, Major d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 94
Beitz, Willy, 19.10.1944, Leutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 4
Bigalk, Kurt, 04.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 4
Bockisch, Otto, 13.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 4
Borris, Karl, 02.08.1944, Sanitäts-Unteroffizier d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 94
Bosau, Fritz, 07.01.1945, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 4
Braun, Alois, 21.12.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 4
Brzoska, Kurt, 25.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 94
Büttner, Ernst, 17.04.1943, Major, Gren.Rgt. 94
Busch, Hans, 16.01.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 4
Dieck, Hanns-Günther, 04.02.1943, Leutnant, Stab/Pz.Jäg.Abt. 32
Diemel, Hans-Josef, 14.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 96
Dietz, Hermann, 13.01.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 32
Drews, Hans-Georg, 18.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 96
Eggemann, Wilhelm, 19.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./Inf.Rgt. 94
Eichhorst, Dietrich, 30.04.1943, Feldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 4
* Emmenthal, Karl, 07.05.1945, Oberst, 32. Inf.Div
Faulhaber, Josef, 13.01.1945, Obergefreiter, 7./Gren.Rgt. 4
Felske, Helmut, 13.01.1944, Oberfeldwebel, II./Gren.Rgt. 94
Felsky, Hans, 13.01.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 94
Fubel, Karl, 04.09.1944, Leutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 4
Göhrs, Fritz, 27.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 96
Graf, Josef, 22.05.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 94
Gruber, Walter, 27.07.1944, Hauptmann, 8./Gren.Rgt. 94
Hänsch, Horst, 27.11.1941, Oberleutnant, Art.Rgt. 32
Hagen von, Hellmuth, 01.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 15./Inf.Rgt. 4
Hanke, Willi, 30.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 15./Gren.Rgt. 4
Heinecke, Kurt, 04.02.1944, Leutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 4
Heldt, Hans-Hermann, 17.02.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 94
Henselmann, Joachim, 02.08.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 94
Herzog, Dietrich, 29.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 4
Heuer, Konrad, 21.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 15./Gren.Rgt. 94
Hübner, Dietrich, 06.01.1943, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 94
Ilgen, Max, 14.02.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 96
Jasper, Karl-Heinz, 28.04.1944, Hauptmann, 3./Art.Rgt. 68
Joa, Ludwig, 30.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 96
Johanns, Herbert, 12.05.1944, Leutnant, 8./Gren.Rgt. 94
Jordan, Herbert, 28.04.1944, Hauptmann, 4./Art.Rgt. 32
Kaczirek, Paul, 01.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 11./Inf.Rgt. 96
Kaletta, Paul, 23.10.1942, Major d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 94
Kirmse, Helmuth, 10.01.1943, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 4
Kleist von, Hans-Ewald, 21.07.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 32. Inf.Div.
Kleeberg, Klaus, 10.06.1843, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 4
Knebel, Ernst, 13.01.1945, Oberjäger, 5./Gren.Rgt. 4
Kornberg, Wilhelm, 14.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 4
Koss, Hans, 11.04.1944, Sanitäts-Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 96
Küsel, Alfred, 31.01.1944, Leutnant, 3./Div.Füs.Btl. 32
Küttner, Wolfgang, 23.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 4
Laabs, Herbert, 12.05.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 94
Lange, Emil, 23.04.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Art.Rgt. 32
Lehner, Hubert, 14.01.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 4
Lenz, Bruno, 02.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Inf.Rgt. 94
Lenz, Emil, 31.10.1942, Unteroffizier, 2./Inf.Rgt. 4
Liedtke, Otto, 06.01.1944, Obergefreiter, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 32
Lohse, Ernst, 07.10.1942, Feldwebel, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 32
Maetze, Erich, 01.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 4
Manzke, Willi, 15.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 32
Melchin, Paul, 14.03.1944, Feldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 96
Mickley, Hubert, 23.01.1942, Leutnant, 5.(Jäg.)/Inf.Rgt. 4
Mix, Helmut, 30.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pi. Btl. 2
Mix, Walter, 03.06.1942, Leutnant d.R., Inf.Rgt. 4
Moldenhauer, Herbert, 23.11.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 32
Moritz, Georg Friedrich, 26.12.1941, Leutnant, 2./Aufkl.Abt. 32
Mudrow, Bernhard, 13.05.1943, Feldwebel d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 96
Müller von, Dr. Rolf, 09.07.1942, Rittmeister, 3./Aufkl.Abt. 32
Nock, Wilhelm, 21.07.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 32
Nürnbach, Helmut, 23.04.1944, Hauptmann, 1./Art.Rgt. 68
Öffinger, Karl, 02.08.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 96
Oldenburg, Walter, 08.09.1944, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt. 68
Petermann, Josef, 21.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 94
Peters, Heinz, 30.09.1944, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 32
Piepkorn, Wilhelm, 23.06.1942, Hauptmann, 2./Inf.Rgt. 94
Piper, Rudolf, 27.10.1941, Oberleutnant, 15./Inf.Rgt. 4
Pollakowski, Horst, 01.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Inf.Rgt. 96
Pontow, Heinz, 08.09.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Art.Rgt. 68
Prüske, Paul, 09.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 4
Radel, Hans, 09.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 4
Rakebrandt, Wilhelm, 06.01.1944, Unteroffizier, Gren.Rgt. 94
Randow von, Fritz, 29.04.1942, Hauptmann, 1./Inf.Rgt. 4
Rehmer, Richard, 16.01.1944, Hauptmann, 13./Gren.Rgt. 94
Remer, Erich, 28.02.1942, Leutnant, 13.(I.G.)/Inf.Rgt. 4
Retzlaff, Karl, 11.06.1942, Feldwebel, 4./Inf.Rgt. 4
Romott, Hans, 21.12.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 4
Sachtleben, Hermann, 01.12.1941, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 32
Schaudienst, Reimar, 27.10.1944, Hauptmann, Art.Rgt. 32
Schlieper, Franz, 10.01.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 94
Schmudlach, Hugo, 17.03.1944, Unteroffizier, 12./Gren.Rgt. 96
Schulz, Erich, 12.10.1944, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 4
Schumacher, Walter, 12.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 2
Schurich, Gerhard, 26.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Inf.Rgt. 94
Schwerk, Otto, 17.02.1944, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 96
Simon, Alfred, 15.12.1944, Hauptmann, 14./Gren.Rgt. 94
Spiegel, Wendelin, 21.04.1943, Hauptmann, 5./Gren.Rgt. 94
Spieß, Jakob, 23.06.1943, Leutnant d.R., 1./Radf.Abt. 32
Steltner, Heinz, 23.06.1942, Feldwebel, Inf.Rgt. 4
Strehlow, Hans, 27.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 4
Strohbusch, Fritz, 23.04.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Art.Rgt. 32
Topp, Hubert, 04.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 94
Ulms, Ulrich, 30.07.1942, Major i.G., Ia 32. Inf.Div.
Usdrowski, Franz, 29.09.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 2
Veltheim von, Heinrich Josias, 02.01.1942, Leutnant, 5.(Jäg.)/Inf.Rgt. 4
Venhues, Heinz, 13.12.1944, Feldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 94
Villbrandt, Max, 20.05.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 4
Vogel, Johannes, 27.11.1941, Hauptmann, Art.Rgt. 32
Volk, Joachim, 28.02.1942, Major, Aufkl.Abt. 32
Wegner, Otto, 14.03.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 96
Wegwitz, Max, 17.03.1944, Obergefreiter, 11./Gren.Rgt. 96
Welle, Franz, 09.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Inf.Rgt. 4
Wiese, Werner, 30.09.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 94
Witt, Heinz, 29.05.1943, Unteroffizier, 3./Gren.Rgt. 4
Wittek, Ludwig, 09.03.1945, Wachtmeister, 2./Art.Rgt. 32
Wittmann, Jürgen, 09.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 32
Woller, Otto, 09.04.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 4
Wunberger, Karl-Heinz, 01.12.1941, Leutnant, Stabs.Kp./Inf.Rgt. 96
Ziemer, Ernst, 13.11.1942, Leutnant, 15./Inf.Rgt. 94

* belongs to a group of soldiers who have "credibly proven" ("glaubhaft nachgewiesen") to have been awarded the decoration. The "Nachauflage" (1992) [addendum/2nd ed.] of the book by Horst Scheibert lists 50 recipients like that. 11 of them have been listed in the new standard work by Patzwall/Scherzer (2001,2003,2007) in the meatime and therefore can be regarded as confirmed. To enable further research, open for final confirmations as well as for rejections/proof of the contrary the status of the remaining 39 soldiers should be regarded as "credibly proven" per Scheibert and therefore this group is listed here for the time being.

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (4)
Faulhaber, Josef, 11.12.1944, Obergefreiter, 7./Gren.Rgt. 4
Fubel, Karl, 01.10.1944, Oberleutnant, Kp.Chef 5./Gren.Rgt. 4
Knebel, Ernst, 10.12.1944, Oberjäger, Gruppenführer i. d. 6.(Jäg.)/Gren.Rgt. 4
Kornberg, Wilhelm, 31.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt. 4

Army Honor Roll Clasp (36)
Beyer, Konrad, 27.10.1944, Hauptmann, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 32
Bodeck, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 08.04.1943, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 96
Brackrock, Karl, 18.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 94
Gerlach, Gustav, 17.04.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 4
Hackbarth, Willi, 15.10.1944, Unteroffizier, 4./Art.Rgt. 32
Henselmann, Joachim, 15.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 94
Herzog, Dietrich, 07.01.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 96
Heuer, Konrad, 07.01.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 94
Heydebreck von, Wedig, 15.10.1944, Rittmeister, Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 32
Jürgens, Friedrich, 07.01.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 10./Gren.Rgt. 96
Juhnke, Willi, 17.09.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 4
Knop, Paul, 17.07.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 96
Kohlschmidt, Otto, 07.08.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Gren.Rgt. 94
Küsel, Alfred, 27.10.1944, Oberleutnant, Div.Füs.Btl. 32
Lenz, Emil, 05.09.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 4
Lindner, Kurt, 05.02.1945, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 4
Marquardt, Wilhelm, 27.06.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 4
Marx, Georg, 25.12.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 96
Mickley, Hubert, 21.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 4
Nottbeck von, Jürgen, 05.12.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 96
Osterwald, Eberhard, 27.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 4
Päschel, Werner, 07.01.1943, Sanitäts-Unteroffizier, 3./Gren.Rgt. 4
Petermann, Josef, 07.01.1944, Hauptmann, 3./Gren.Rgt. 94
Poppensieker, Ewald, 05.01.1944, Leutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 4
Prill, Friedrich, 25.02.1945, Oberfähnrich, 5./Gren.Rgt. 4
Ranck, Werner, 15.10.1944, Oberst, 32. Inf.Div.
Rehmer, Richard, 27.04.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 94
Remer, Erich, 17.04.1944, Hauptmann, Stab/Gren.Rgt. 4
Stange, Erwin, 07.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 4
Staud, Wilhelm, 17.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 94
Steltner, Heinz, 21.06.1942, Feldwebel, Pi.Zug/Inf.Rgt. 4
Strenzke, Wilhelm, 27.05.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 94
Voigt, Siegfried, 07.09.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 96
Volk, Joachim, 21.06.1942, Major, Aufkl.Abt. 32
Woller, Otto, 14.12.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 4
Zickuhr, Werner, 27.05.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 15./Gren.Rgt. 4

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
Eggemann, Wilhelm, 15.07.1942 (1109), Hauptmann, Kdr. II./Inf.Rgt. 94
Nürnbach, Helmut, 17.09.1944 (3949), Hauptmann, Kdr. II./Art.Rgt. 32
Tings, [first name not listed], 08.02.1942 (689), Leutnant, Zugführer i. d. 2./Inf.Rgt. 4

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)
Lüdenbach, [first name not listed], 10.12.1941 (51), Obergefreiter, 1./Aufkl.Abt. 32
Schröder, [first name not listed], 16.05.1942 (105), Pionier, 1./Pi.Btl. 2

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (13)

II./Infanterie-Regiment 94
Date/Place of Downing: 12.09.1941 bei Jermakowo
Award Date: 10.12.1941 (48)

III./Infanterie-Regiment 94
Date/Place of Downing: 25.09.1941 bei Krutuscha
Award Date: 10.12.1941 (49)

II. (Jg)/Infanterie-Regiment 4
Date/Place of Downing: 03.09.1941 bei Apolez
Award Date: 10.12.1941 (50)

1./Panzerjäger-Abteilung 32
Date/Place of Downing: 28.09.1941 bei Orechowno
Award Date: 10.12.1941 (52)

3./Infanterie-Regiment 4
Date/Place of Downing: 28.10.1941 bei Issakowo
Award Date: 16.05.1942 (80)

Stab/Infanterie-Regiment 94
Date/Place of Downing: 13.03.1942 bei Schtscheglowo
Award Date: 19.06.1942 (156)

II. (Jg)/Infanterie-Regiment 4
Date/Place of Downing: 07.05.1942 bei Tschischowo
Award Date: 19.07.1942 (171)

II. (Jg)/Infanterie-Regiment 4
Date/Place of Downing: 05.06.1942 bei Tschischowo
Award Date: 24.09.1942 (217)

I./Infanterie-Regiment 96
Date/Place of Downing: 11.08.1942 bei Samoschenka
Award Date: 28.11.1942 (260)

1./Infanterie-Regiment 96
Date/Place of Downing: 21.08.1942 bei Samoschenka (2 aircraft)
Award Date: 28.11.1942 (278)

1./Infanterie-Regiment 96
Date/Place of Downing: 25.08.1942 bei Samoschenka
Award Date: 28.11.1942 (279)

3./Grenadier-Regiment 96
Date/Place of Downing: 26.10.1942 bei Shabje
Award Date: 11.02.1943 (312)

3./Grenadier-Regiment 96
Date/Place of Downing: 21.02.1943 bei Nowy-Gorki
Award Date: 16.08.1943 (372)

Finnish Order of the Cross of Liberty, 1st Class with Swords (1)
Wegener, Wilhelm, 29.03.1943, Generalmajor, Kdr. 32. Inf.Div.

luchs / listed by teamwork, july 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 30 Sep 2007 18:25, edited 16 times in total.

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”