Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke & Elwyn W.
User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Postby Bernd R » 02 Dec 2006 11:11

389. Infanterie – Division
(formed jan 1942 , 18. Welle ; destroyed at Stalingrad ; reformed feb-july 1943 ;
action : Charkow – Stalingrad – Tscherkassy – Lettland – Kurland – Danzig – Hela)

total : 34 KC (33 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Hahm, Walther [676. EL] 09.12.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 389. Inf.Div

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
2. Jaenecke, Erwin 09.10.1942 Generalleutnant Kdr 389. Inf.Div
3. Seiler, Alfred 05.04.1945 Leutnant d.R. Führer einer Stabs.Kp i. d. 389. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 544 :
4. Braun, Alfred 12.08.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt 544
5. Dorsch, Walter 14.04.1945 Feldwebel KpTruppführer 14./Gren.Rgt 544
6. Durchdenwald, Wilhelm 13.11.1942 Oberleutnant Führer II./Inf.Rgt 544
7. Gensberger, Ludwig 05.04.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 13./Gren.Rgt 544
8. Grammel, Friedrich 04.05.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 3./Gren.Rgt 544
9. Kupfer, Baptist 25.07.1944 Grenadier MG-Schütze i. d. 4.(MG)/Gren.Rgt 544
10. Rothhaar, Willi 05.09.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 3./Gren.Rgt 544
11. Schmelzinger, Bruno 10.09.1944 Unteroffizier Gewehrführer i. d. 4./Gren.Rgt 544
12. Spiegel, Edmund 08.08.1944 Major Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 544

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 545 :
13. Ender, Hans 05.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 545
14. Gütschow, Hans 25.10.1942 Leutnant d.R. Kompanieführer im I./Inf.Rgt 545
15. Knetsch, Wilhelm 08.10.1942 Major Kdr Inf.Rgt 545
16. Maydorn, Otfried 12.12.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 545
17. Plein, Josef 14.04.1945 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt 545
18. Roderer, Georg 09.12.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt 545
19. Strecker, Wolfgang 05.04.1945 Oberstleutnant Führer Gren.Rgt 545

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 546 :
20. Benekamp, Peter 28.10.1944 Feldwebel KpTruppführer 2./Gren.Rgt 546
21. Hörning, Reinhard 22.08.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 546
22. Miller, Hans 18.12.1944 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Gren.Rgt 546
23. Schmidt Ritter von, Hans 24.08.1942 Major d.R. Führer Inf.Rgt 546
(RK bayer. Militär-Max-Joseph-Orden: 01.10.1916 Lt d.R. 8./17. bayer. Reserve-Inf.Rgt)
24. Teubel, Heinz 30.09.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 2./Gren.Rgt 546
25. Wittmann, Alfred 15.05.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 546
26. Zumfelde, Hugo 09.12.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 546

Artillerie – Regiment 389 :
27. Galow, Friedrich 10.09.1944 Wachtmeister VB i. d. 2./Art.Rgt 389
28. Grothaus, Hermann 10.09.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 11./Art.Rgt 389
29. Kastner, Gustav 12.12.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 2./Art.Rgt 389
30. Lühne, Richard 28.10.1944 Unteroffizier VB im Art.Rgt 389
31. Studte, Otto 16.10.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 8./Art.Rgt 389

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 389 :
32. Müller, Walter-Christian 27.07.1944 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Jäg.Abt 389

Pionier – Bataillon 389 :
33. Schirmer, Konrad 31.07.1942 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 3./Pi.Btl 389
34. Wahl, Ernst 17.09.1944 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 2./Pi.Btl 389

German Cross in Gold (32)
Beck, Hermann, 18.11.1944, Leutnant d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 545
Biedermann, Hans, 20.01.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 544
Brunner, Eugen, 14.10.1942, Oberstleutnant d.R., Inf.Rgt. 546
Debschitz von, Colmar, 25.01.1943, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 544
Eberhard, Hans, 25.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Pi.Btl. 389
Engelmann, Albert, 10.08.1944, Leutnant d.R., 2./Art.Rgt. 389
Gass, Jacob, 15.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 9./Inf.Rgt. 545
Grammel, Friedrich, 13.01.1944, Leutnant, Stab/Gren.Rgt. 544
Häusser, Ernst, 18.11.1944, Hauptmann, 9./Art.Rgt. 389
Hagen, Wilhelm, 24.11.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 545
Hirmer, Georg, 08.11.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 545
Jänchen, Walter, 27.01.1945, Feldwebel d.R., Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 546
Knauss, Heinrich, 13.01.1944, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 544
Knetsch, Wilhelm, 26.09.1942, Major, Inf.Rgt. 545
Kruse, Kurt, 23.02.1944, Generalmajor, Kdr. 389. Inf.Div.
Künzel, Kurt, 21.10.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 9./Art.Rgt. 389
Lorenz, Alfred, 27.01.1945, Leutnant d.R., Pz.Jäg.Kp. 1389
Martin, Hans, 30.08.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 544
Müller, Walter, 30.08.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 389
Mundt, Hans-Josef, 13.12.1944, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 389
Nuhn, Heinrich, 13.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Pi.Btl. 389
Pamme, Konrad, 28.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Gren.Rgt. 544
Reitz, Georg, 24.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 10./Art.Rgt. 389
Rudolph, Kurt, 15.12.1944, Hauptmann, 5./Art.Rgt. 389
Schuster-Woldan, Kurt, 02.10.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 389
Seyffert, Rudolf, 27.10.1942, Leutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 389
Spiegel, Edmund, 26.12.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 544
Stelzner, Edgar, 24.04.1944, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 389
Strube, Heinrich, 08.12.1942, Leutnant d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 544
Weiler, Hermann, 24.04.1944, Leutnant, 14./Gren.Rgt. 546
Wendel, Albert, 24.11.1942, Hauptmann, III./Art.Rgt. 389
Wirges, Ferdinand, 16.10.1944, Hauptmann, Pi.Btl. 389

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Vogt, Herbert, 19.05.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 4./Div.Füs.Btl. 389

Army Honor Roll Clasp (12)
Bachmann, Harald, 17.11.1944, Oberfähnrich d.R., 7./Art.Rgt. 389
Baro, Ludwig, 05.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., 6./Art.Rgt. 389
Bößenecker, Karl, 25.11.1944, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 546
Diehl, Valentin, 07.01.1943, Leutnant, Gren.Rgt. 545
Dockhorn, Kurt, 25.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 545
Grammel, Friedrich, 07.05.1944, Leutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 544
Heinlein, Anton, 25.11.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 546
Kraatz, Georg, 17.08.1944, Oberleutnant, Stabs.Kp./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 389
Rothhaar, Willi, 27.12.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 544
Schafmeyer, Hermann, 27.12.1943, Major, II./Art.Rgt. 389
Steiff, Martin, 17.11.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 546
Wirges, Ferdinand, 05.02.1945, Hauptmann, Pi.Btl. 389

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
Maydorn, Otfried, 27.09.1944 (4068), Oberst, Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 545
Nicolai, Robert, 15.01.1944 (2742), Oberleutnant, Chef 12./Gren.Rgt. 544

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Ernst, [first name not listed], 11.02.1943 (319), Wachtmeister, Stabsbatt./Art.Rgt. 389

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

II./Artillerie-Regiment 389
Date/Place of Downing: 14.12.1943 bei Michailowka
Award Date: 01.902.1944 (459)

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 27 Jun 2007 23:35, edited 5 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Postby Bernd R » 02 Dec 2006 11:16

Luftwaffe
Transportflieger (Transport Wings)


During the first years of WW2 there existed a number of transport wings, called
“Kampfgeschwader z.b.V.” and „Kampfgruppe z.b.V.“
which in contrast to the name had transport duties.
They were sent to service occassionally to the different theatres and were used also strategically and tactically at several spots and have been put under command of the respective higher headquarters. For the years 1941-43 the leading command was the VIII. Fliegerkorps most of the time.
After frontline service these units again have been placed under command of the Luftwaffe, Chef AW (Ausbildungswesen).
In May 1943 a major change took place and 5 „Transportgeschwader“ were formed, absorbing all of the still existing transport units.

The main theatres and spots which often did see a compact use of those transport wings “z.b.V.” :
- operation “Weserübung”, Denmark, Norway, april 1940
- West campaign 1940, Belgium, Netherlands, France
- operation „Merkur“, Kreta, may 1941
- „Schlacht um Moskau“, autumn/nov,dec 1941, HGr. Mitte
- Demjansk pocket airlift, jan-april 1942
- Stalingrad pocket airlift, 1942/43
- North Africa, 1942/43


Kampfgeschwader z.b.V. 1 (KG z.b.V. 1)

Knight’s Cross (7)
Beckmann, Theodor 23.12.1942 Oberst Kdr IV./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Fath, Fridolin 23.12.1942 Major stellv. Kdr IV./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Frenzel, Günter 23.12.1942 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. III./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Meltzer, Walter 23.12.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän i. d. III./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Möller, Lorenz 04.02.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän i. d. II./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Morzik, Friedrich-Wilhelm 16.04.1942 Oberst Lufttransportführer beim Gen.Qu. der Lw [officially]
(awarded for Demjansk pocket supply as Kommodore KG z.b.V. 1 u. Lufttransportführer Ost der Luftflotte 1 )
Walter, Domenikus 23.12.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. IV./K.G. z.b.V. 1

German Cross in Gold (41)
Adler, Ernst, 14.02.1942, Feldwebel, 10./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Ballay, Walter, 31.01.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 9./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Bittrich, Johannes, 31.01.1942, Oberfeldwebel, III./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Boldt, Hans-Georg, 14.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, III./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Dehnen, Johannes, 25.09.1942, Leutnant, 2./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Dudeck, Gerhard, 31.01.1942, Hauptmann, ID./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Fath, Fridolin, 31.01.1942, Hauptmann, III./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Garms, Hans, 31.01.1942, Oberleutnant, III./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Giessler, Willi, 01.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Gröbbels, Friedrich, 16.03.1943, Feldwebel, 14./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Grothe, Albert, 31.01.1942, Feldwebel, III./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Harperath, Wilhelm, 31.01.1942, Oberfeldwebel, IllJK.G. z.b.V. 1
Hinkes, Heinz, 31.01.1942, Oberleutnant, Ill./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Kleinwort, Albert, 28.01.1943, Oberleutnant, Stab N./K.G. z.b.V. 1
König, Herbert, 31.01.1942, Feldwebel, 12./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Kuhrmann, Gerhard, 31.01.1942, Feldwebel, Ill./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Kummer, Alfred, 31.01.1942, Feldwebel, III./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Leja, Karl-Heinz, 23.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 12./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Löhe, Wolfgang, 12.07.1943, Leutnant, 14./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Meltzer, Walter, 31.01.1942, Oberleutnant, (III.(?)/K.G. z.b.V. 1
Mensch, Otto, 16.03.1943, Feldwebel, 15./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Messer, Wilhelm, 28.01.1943, Feldwebel, 15./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Millatz, Wolfgang, 31.01.1942, Oberfeldwebel, III./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Müller, Adolf, 17.11.1942, Leutnant, III./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Müller, Hans, 24.06.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 15./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Müller, Rudolf, 28.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, Stab IV./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Munske, Kurt, 25.09.1942, Feldwebel, 2JK.G. z.b.V. 1
Neundlinger, Guido, 11.05.1942, Oberstleutnant, II./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Nonnenmacher, Gustav, 14.11.1942, Feldwebel, 10./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Prehn, Heinrich, 28.01.1943, Hauptmann, II./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Reichert, Ludwig, 24.06.1943, Oberfeldwebel, III./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Römer, Alfred, 31.01.1942, Feldwebel, III./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Rötche, Hans, 31.01.1942, Feldwebel, III./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Sauher, Emil, 16.03.1943, Unteroffizier, 14./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Schenk, Hans-Joachim, 31.01.1942, Leutnant, III./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Schiele, Ernst, 31.01.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 11./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Selb, Josef, 31.01.1942, Oberfeldwebel, III./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Thiel, Herbert, 23.07.1943, Unteroffizier, 14./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Wehlitz, Paul, 31.01.1942, Oberfeldwebel, III./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Wittenberg, Willi, 31.01.1942, Feldwebel, III./K.G. z.b.V. 1
Zebhauser, Paul, 28.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 16./K.G. z.b.V. 1


Kampfgeschwader z.b.V. 2 (KG z.b.V. 2 [Stab])

Knight’s Cross (1)
Conrad, Gerhard 24.05.1940 Oberst Kommodore K.G. z.b.V. 2

German Cross in Gold (1)
Mühlen, Hans-Heinrich von zur, 04.02.1942, Oberfeldwebel, ./K.G. z.b.V. 2


Kampfgruppe z.b.V. 9 (KGr. z.b.V. 9)

Knight’s Cross (3)
Körner, Martin 14.03.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Staffelkapitän 4./KGr. z.b.V. 9
Mersmann, Ernst-Hermann 23.12.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 1./KGr. z.b.V. 9
Schöfbeck, Hans 14.03.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./KGr. z.b.V. 9

German Cross in Gold (25)
Behrend, Walter, 11.05.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./KGr. z.b.V. 9
Bleckschmidt, Joachim, 04.02.1942, Hauptmann, KGr. z.b.V. 9
Bunck, Erwin, 19.02.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./KGr. z.b.V. 9
Dettmar, Kurt, 13.02.1943, Feldwebel, 2./KGr. z.b.V. 9
Dubois de Luchet, Erich, 17.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./KGr. z.b.V. 9
Ellenbrock, Hans-Hermann, 12.01.1943, Hauptmann, KGr. z.b.V. 9
Gerling, Theodor, 13.02.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 4./KGr. z.b.V. 9
Griebsch, Hans, 17.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./KGr. z.b.V. 9
Hengst, Max, 13.02.1943, Feldwebel, 2./KGr. z.b.V. 9
Hensel, Gerhard, 09.04.1942, Oberfeldwebel, I./KGr. z.b.V. 9
Jäkel, Adolf, 27.07.1942, Oberstleutnant, Kdre. KGr. z.b.V. 9
Knorr, Karl-Heinz, 26.02.1943, Leutnant, 3./KGr. z.b.V. 9
König, Theobald, 12.01.1943, Leutnant, 2./KGr. z.b.V. 9
Körner, Martin, 12.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 4./KGr. z.b.V. 9
Krause, Erich, 13.02.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 4./KGr. z.b.V. 9
Kräußel, Oskar, 04.08.1942, Feldwebel, 2./KGr. z.b.V. 9
Künnecke, Heinz, 18.03.1943, Leutnant, I./KGr. z.b.V. 9
Mattschulatt, Dieter, 04.08.1942, Hauptmann, I./KGr. z.b.V. 9
Mehle, Werner, 28.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./KGr. z.b.V. 9
Mersmann, Hermann, 04.02.1942, Oberleutnant, KGr. z.b.V. 9
Rzepka, Fritz, 25.04.1943, Feldwebel, 3./KGr. z.b.V. 9
Scheimann, Kurt, 19.02.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./KGr. z.b.V. 9
Seidel, Herbert, 23.07.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./KGr. z.b.V. 9
Witt, Bruno, 01.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 4./KGr. z.b.V. 9
Zeidler, Markus, 04.02.1942, Major, KGr. z.b.V. 9


Kampfgruppe z.b.V. 11 (KGr. z.b.V. 11)
( / Luftlandekorps)

Knight’s Cross (1)
Wilke, Gustav 29.05.1940 Oberstleutnant Kdr KGr. z.b.V. 11


Kampfgruppe z.b.V. 100 (KGr. z.b.V. 100)
(redesignated K.G. 100, winter 1941/42, [?] )

Knight’s Cross (1)
Koeditz, Alfred 23.12.1942 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer im Stab/KGr. z.b.V. 100


Kampfgruppe z.b.V. 103 (KGr. z.b.V. 103)
( „Weserübung“ ; / X. Fliegerkorps)

Knight’s Cross (1)
Ingenhoven, Peter 11.05.1940 Hauptmann d.R. stellv. Kdr KGr. z.b.V. 103


Kampfgruppe z.b.V. 172 (KGr. z.b.V. 172)

Knight’s Cross (2)
Kräussel, Oskar 23.12.1942 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. KGr. z.b.V. 172
Zähr, Erich 23.12.1942 Major Kdr KGr. z.b.V. 172

German Cross in Gold (10)
Basan, Karl, 17.05.1943, Leutnant, I./KGr. z.b.V. 172
Bönning, Hermann, 02.12.1942, Oberleutnant, I./KGr. z.b.V. 172
Claußen, Martin, 02.07.1942, Hauptmann, 1./KGr. z.b.V. 172
Freiwald, Kurt, 17.05.1943, Oberleutnant, I./KGr. z.b.V. 172
Hammer, Walter, 09.04.1942, Major, 1./KGr. z.b.V. 172
Hüne, Georg, 12.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, I./KGr. z.b.V. 172
Niemann, Heinz, 23.02.1943, Oberleutnant, I./KGr. z.b.V. 172
Schleminger, Kurt, 12.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, I./KGr. z.b.V. 172
Wolff, Günter, 31.03.1943, Feldwebel, I./KGr. z.b.V. 172
Zähr, Erich, 19.03.1942, Hauptmann, 4./KGr. z.b.V. 172


Kampfgruppe z.b.V. 500 (KGr. z.b.V. 500)

Knight’s Cross (3)
Beckmann, Ludwig 14.03.1943 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr KGr. z.b.V. 500
Belz, Josef 23.12.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Flugzeugführer i. d. KGr. z.b.V. 500
Benz, Kurt 24.03.1943 Hauptmann Staffelführer i. d. KGr. z.b.V. 500


Kampfgruppe z.b.V. 600 (KGr. z.b.V. 600)

Knight’s Cross (1)
Zeidler, Markus 09.05.1942 Major Kdr KGr. z.b.V. 600
[Demjansk]



Transportgeschwader 1

Knight’s Cross (5)
Jäkel, Adolf 19.08.1944 Oberst Kommodore T.G. 1
König, Herbert 09.06.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 12./T.G. 1
Rötche, Johannes 18.11.1944 Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 16./T.G. 1
Zebhauser, Paul 18.11.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 16./T.G. 1
Ziehr, Leonhard 16.12.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 13./T.G. 1


Transportgeschwader 2

Knight’s Cross (9)
Bordellé, Walter 26.03.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./T.G. 2
Dudeck, Gerhard 09.06.1944 Hauptmann Kdr III./T.G. 2
Grons, Josef 20.04.1944 Major Kdr I./T.G. 2
Hengst, Max 09.06.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 2./T.G. 2
Hornung, Walter 09.06.1944 Major Kdr III./T.G. 2
Kummer, Alfred 18.11.1944 Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 11./T.G. 2
Messer, Wilhelm 12.03.1945 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 11./T.G. 2
Schmitz, Günther 20.04.1944 Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 10./T.G. 2
Valet, Hans-Joachim 20.04.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./T.G. 2


Transportgeschwader 3

Knight’s Cross (5)
Jaschinski, Erich 09.02.1945 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. I./T.G. 3
Kern, Karl 09.06.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./T.G. 3
Kolb, Fritz 09.06.1944 Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./T.G. 3
Mühlen, Hans-Heinrich von zur, 28.02.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Staffelkapitän 2./T.G. 3
Schwaneberg, Edgar 26.03.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 2./T.G. 3


Transportgeschwader 4

Knight’s Cross (2)
Hinkes, Heinz 20.04.1944 Hauptmann (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer und TO i. d. IV./T.G. 4
Schliermann, Hermann 31.10.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer im T.G. 4


edit : post integrated, april 2008 / Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Postby Bernd R » 03 Dec 2006 14:08

Luftwaffe
other Air Units



Wettererkundungsstaffel 5

Knight’s Cross
Schütze, Rudolf 14.03.1943 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. Wekusta 5
[Trondheim, Norway]


Wettererkundungsstaffel 26

Knight’s Cross
Küster, Wilhelm 18.05.1943 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. Wekusta 26


Wettererkundungsstaffel 27

Knight’s Cross
Bonath, Hans 26.03.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän Wekusta 27
[Athen]



Wüstennotstaffel 1

Knight’s Cross
Kroseberg, Heinz 19.06.1942 Hauptmann d.R. Staffelkapitän 1./Wüstennotstaffel



German Cross in Gold
Siegmund, Manfred, 17.06.1942, Oberleutnant, Flugzeugführer im Sonderbildkommando Afrika



edit : post integrated , april 2008 / Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Postby Bernd R » 03 Dec 2006 14:17

4. SS – Polizei – Panzergrenadier – Division
moved to [page 41] / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 23 Jun 2007 12:47, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Postby Bernd R » 03 Dec 2006 14:25

296. Infanterie – Division
(formed feb 1940 , 8. Welle ; aug 1944 disbanded)

total : 22 KC (21 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Druffner, Alfred [343. EL] 30.11.1943 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 519

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

2. Kullmer, Arthur 27.10.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 296. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 519 :

3. Donat, Gottfried 24.04.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 5./Gren.Rgt 519
4. Druffner, Alfred 06.04.1943 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 519
5. Prost, Theodor 20.04.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 12./Gren.Rgt 519
6. Thoma, Heinrich 27.10.1941 Generalmajor Kdr Inf.Rgt 519
7. Windisch, Johann 18.11.1943 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt 519

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 520 :

8. Hüttner, Hans 04.09.1942 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 520
9. Martin, Heinz 20.12.1941 Leutnant d.R. Ordonnanz-Offz im Stab/Inf.Rgt 520
10. Pirner, Karl 21.05.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 10./Gren.Rgt 520
11. Preiss, Armin 02.11.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 9./ Gren.Rgt 520
12. Sattler, Günter 15.05.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 520
13. Schuss, Joseph 04.09.1942 Obergefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 3./Inf.Rgt 520
14. Seidl, Josef 15.05.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer Pi.Zug/Gren.Rgt 520

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 521 :

15. Eckardt, Willi 07.12.1943 Major Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 521
16. Fackler, Siegfried 02.11.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Gren.Rgt 521
17. Schneider, Josef 18.11.1944 Oberfeldwebel Führer Sturmzug der 5./Gren.Rgt 521
18. Stoll, Hermann 09.06.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 521
19. Weiß, Georg 12.11.1943 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt 521

Schnelle Abteilung 296 :

20. Kochendörfer, Karl 18.09.1942 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 3.(schw.)/Schnelle Abt 296

Pionier – Bataillon 296 :

21. Berger, Rudolf 14.04.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pi.Btl 296
22. Pabst, Karl 19.12.1943 Hauptmann Chef 3./Pi.Btl 296

German Cross in Gold (94)
André, Carl, 08.08.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 521
Arm, Heinz, 22.12.1943, Leutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 520
Bär, Reinhard, 17.11.1943, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 519
Berger, Andreas, 13.09.1942, Feldwebel, 6./Inf.Rgt. 519
Berger, Rudolf, 13.12.1942, Feldwebel, 1./Pi.Btl. 296
Blüml, Heinrich, 05.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 520
Bösch, Martin, 23.05.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 519
Bosch, Georg, 12.08.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 9./Inf.Rgt. 520
Brahm, Josef, 21.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Div.Btl. 296
Braun, Paul, 08.11.1943, Leutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 520
Bundschuh, Leo, 20.01.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 521
Chromik, Georg, 14.06.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Inf.Rgt. 520
Cossmann, Martin, 17.12.1943, Oberst i.G., Ia 296. Inf.Div.
Deeg, Dr. Emil, 29.03.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 521
Degasper, Alois, 11.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 296
Dietel, Hans, 11.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 10./Gren.Rgt. 519
Druffner, Alfred, 27.10.1941, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 519
Dutt, Otto, 12.08.1942, Hauptmann d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 521
Eck, Karl, 08.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 519
Eckhardt, Willi, 09.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 11./Inf.Rgt. 520
Ehrnsperger, Anton, 14.03.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 521
Esper, Otto, 28.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 520
Faber, Walter, 03.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Pi.Btl. 296
Faulenbach, Karl, 13.09.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 296. Inf.Div.
Faulstich, Ludwig, 14.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 11./Gren.Rgt. 520
Fiala, Karl-Heinz, 28.02.1942, Leutnant, 2./Inf.Rgt. 520
Fichter, Josef, 20.01.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 521
Frankenberger, Heinrich, 14.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 519
Friedrich, Baptist, 11.11.1943, Feldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 519
Frischling, Georg, 16.02.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 519
Fröhlich, Gerhard, 26.11.1943, Unteroffizier, 9./Gren.Rgt. 520
Geist, Wilhelm, 17.05.1943, Major d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 520
Gerrmann, Otto, 19.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Inf.Rgt. 520
Gregor, Kurt, 11.11.1943, Feldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 521
Haas, Walter, 11.11.1943, Feldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 521
Habersang, Lothar, 14.03.1942, Oberstleutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 521
Hagmayer, Wilhelm, 06.08.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Pi.Btl. 296
Hasse, Hans, 09.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 3./Pi.Btl. 296
Hastreiter, Konstantin, 14.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 520
Heinold, Willi, 03.11.1943, Feldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 521
Held, Hans, 02.10.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 11./Inf.Rgt. 519
Herrmann, Emil, 22.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 520
Hertkorn, Erwin, 19.10.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 11./Art.Rgt. 296
Hofbauer, Johann, 08.11.1943, Unteroffizier, 6./Gren.Rgt. 519
Hüttner, Hans, 19.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 520
Jahn, Hans, 20.05.1944, Hauptmann, 14./Gren.Rgt. 521
Keppel, Hans, 02.03.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 521
Kirner, Friedrich, 17.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 13./Gren.Rgt. 519
Knapp, Otto, 05.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 520
Koboldt, Heinz, 03.11.1943, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 521
Konrad, Franz, 11.12.1941, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 520
Kubizek, Josef, 08.11.1943, Major d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 296
Latza, Kurt, 08.08.1942, Unteroffizier d.R., 6./Inf.Rgt. 521
Lohwasser, Walter, 14.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 519
Maier, Georg, 10.02.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 7./Art.Rgt. 296
Migge, Georg, 19.01.1942. Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 296
Müller, Johann, 30.05.1942, Feldwebel, 6./Inf.Rgt. 521
Müller, Walter, 14.04.1943, Feldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 520
Peter, Josef, 13.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Inf.Rgt. 519
Pokorny, Robert, 22.03.1945, Unteroffizier, 9./Gren.Rgt. 521
Preis, Franz, 02.04.1942, Hauptmann d.L., III./Inf.Rgt. 520
Pulkowski, Rolf, 29.04.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 521
Raab, Ludwig, 12.08.1942, Unteroffizier, 14./Inf.Rgt. 521
Reindl, Johann, 08.11.1943, Obergefreiter, 8./Gren.Rgt. 519
Reinel, Hans, 11.11.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 12./Gren.Rgt. 520
Rempel, Fritz, 01.06.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Pi.Btl. 296
Renner, Wilhelm, 08.11.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 521
Richter, Eduard, 09.10.1944, Unteroffizier, 13./Gren.Rgt. 519
Roschmann, Gottfried, 30.07.1942, Hauptmann, III./Art.Rgt. 296
Sattler, Günther, 15.12.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 521
Schader, Herbert, 10.03.1944, Feldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 521
Schanze, Wilhelm, 11.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 521
Schink, Alfred, 10.01.1944, Feldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 520
Schneider, Josef, 01.04.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 521
Schneider, Max, 08.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 520
Schönherr, Werner, 08.11.1943, Feldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 520
Schütz, Willi, 28.04.1944, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 521
Schulz, Alois, 11.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 521
Schuster, Alois, 22.03.1945, Feldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 520
Seitz, Adolf, 23.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Gren.Rgt. 520
Stemmermann, Wilhelm, 11.01.1942, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 296. Inf.Div.
Stoll, Hermann, 29.04.1942, Leutnant, 1./Inf.Rgt. 521
Thum, Philipp, 12.09.1942, Oberleutnant, 11./Inf.Rgt. 521
Treffert, Gustav, 20.01.1944, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 521
Völkl, Carl, 23.06.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 519
Warmuth, Josef, 20.01.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 12./Gren.Rgt. 521
Weber, Karl, 14.04.1943, Unteroffizier, Schwdr. (mot) 296
[unclear unit designation is regarded as : Schwadron of Schnelle Abteilung 296 which existed in winter 1942/43]
Wehner, Kurt, 02.10.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 519
Weiherer, Michael, 03.01.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 520
Weinig, Josef, 08.11.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 4./Art.Rgt. 296
Weise, Fritz, 19.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 520
Wessel, Wilhelm, 03.03.1942, Leutnant d.R., 5./Inf.Rgt. 519
Wutz, Wolfgang, 02.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 519
Zahn, Gerhard, 23.03.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 520

Army Honor Roll Clasp (16)
Berger, Rudolf, 18.08.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Pi.Btl. 296
Bosch, Georg, 07.01.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 520
Deeg, Emil, 27.02.1944, Hauptmann, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 521
Faulstich, Ludwig, 07.06.1944, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 520
Figge, Heinrich, 15.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 519
Gaßner, Otto, 14.08.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Inf.Rgt. 521
Hagmayer, Willi, 17.11.1943, Leutnant d.R., 1./Pi.Btl. 296
Hofmann, Georg, 05.12.1943, Leutnant, Sturm-Kp./Gren.Rgt. 520
Issmer, Helmuth, 17.11.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 520
Langwerth von Simmern Freiherr, Friedrich, 27.10.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Div.Btl. 296
Pokorny, Robert, 17.11.1943, Obergefreiter d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 521
Roschmann, Gottfried, 27.10.1943, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 296
Schneider, Josef, 05.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 521
Stengel, Gottlieb, 16.02.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 519
Wehner, Kurt, 05.12.1943, Major, Stab III./Gren.Rgt. 519
Wild, Johann, 27.06.1943, Unteroffizier, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 520

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
Hötzl, Georg, 25.02.1945 (5535), Obergefreiter, III./Gren.Rgt. 520
Langheinrich, Gerhard, 05.10.1942 (1225), Oberleutnant, Chef 3./Inf.Rgt. 520

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (4)
Flemming, Fritz, 01.05.1944 (487), Oberwachtmeister, 3./Art.Rgt. 296
Graf, Adalbert, 24.09.1942 (235), Obergefreiter, Stab/Pi.Btl. 296
Spriegl, Karl, 24.09.1942 (241), Obergefreiter, 7./Inf.Rgt. 519
Wichmann, Kurt, 28.11.1942 (289), Unterfeldwebel, 10./Inf.Rgt. 520


297. Infanterie – Division
(formed jan 1940 , 8. Welle ; destroyed at Stalingrad ; reformed march-july 1943)

total : 10 KC (9 RK + 1 EL) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves

1. Riedel, Willy [186. EL] 25.01.1943 Hauptmann Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 524

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

2. Pfeffer, Max 04.12.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 297. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 522 :

3. Hieber, Karl 20.02.1942 Hauptmann Führer I./Inf.Rgt 522
4. Mäder, Hellmuth 03.04.1942 Major Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 522

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 523 :

5. Drebber von, Moritz 30.06.1942 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 523
6. Engfer, Alfred 13.09.1942 Hauptmann Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 523

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 524 :

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
7. Burgemeister, Alfred 02.05.1945 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 524
[in 1956 in the personal files of Burgemeister an maschine typed KC award document was found, issued by General der Gebirgstruppe Konrad (K.G. LXVIII. AK) on behalf of OB HGr Süd on 02.05.1945 ; another proof for the award is not to find in the files, this award "im Auftrag" has to regarded as unofficial]

8. Riedel, Willy 08.10.1942 Hauptmann Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 524

Artillerie – Regiment 297 :

9. Reiser, Sebastian 11.10.1941 Gefreiter Richtkanonier i. d. 1./Art.Rgt 297

Pionier – Bataillon 297 :

10. Tilmann, Wido 22.12.1941 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 2./Pi.Btl 297

German Cross in Gold (45)
Andy, Jakob, 15.11.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Art.Rgt. 297
Bleymeier, Peter, 03.03.1942, Feldwebel, 4./Inf.Rgt. 522
Deutsch, Friedrich, 30.05.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 522
Dürhammer, Ferdinand, 22.11.1941, Unteroffizier, 7./Inf.Rgt. 524
Eckert, Franz, 29.08.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 524
Engfer, Alfred, 19.07.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 523
Ersepke, Rudolf, 26.08.1942, Hauptmann d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 523
Fretter-Pico, Otto, 11.12.1941, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 297
Gebele, Bruno, 15.11.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 524
Gies, Erwin, 08.12.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 522
Handler, Johann, 29.02.1944, Feldwebel, 11./Inf.Rgt. 522
Hartmann, Otto, 12.11.1942, Hauptmann, III./Art.Rgt. 297
Harz, Erwin-Johann, 26.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Pi.Btl. 297
Haumann, Peter, 07.03.1942, Unteroffizier, 7./Inf.Rgt. 523
Heinz, Kurt, 26.08.1942, Oberleutnant d.R. z.V., I./Inf.Rgt. 524
Herrmann, Karl, 25.01.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 9./Art.Rgt. 297
Hillebrand, Kurt, 15.11.1942, Feldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 522
Hollerer, Alois, 18.03.1945, Unteroffizier, 5./Gren.Rgt. 523
Kaltenbrunner, Alois, 12.11.1942, Feldwebel, 13./Inf.Rgt. 522
Kling, Otmar, 29.08.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Inf.Rgt. 523
Lindow, Hans-Gottfried, 26.09.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 524
Löcherer, Xaver, 28.11.1942, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 522
Müller, Helmut, 29.08.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 523
Nagel, Hans-Ulrich, 25.01.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 522
Nellhiebel, Hermann, 15.07.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 523
Neumann, Friedrich, 10.03.1945, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 523
Nothelfer, Alois, 26.09.1942, Feldwebel, 7./Inf.Rgt. 524
Oechsle, Erwin, 28.02.1942, Hauptmann d.R., Aufkl.Abt. 297
Philipp, Christian, 27.10.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 524
Pickel, Wilhelm, 09.07.1942, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 524
Piessenberger, Franz, 26.09.1942, Obergefreiter, 12./Art.Rgt. 297
Poppen, Felix, 20.11.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 523
Riedel, Willi, 30.05.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 524
Sättele, Otto, 26.09.1942, Major d.R., IV./Art.Rgt. 297
Schmid, Walter, 13.01.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 297
Schmid, Xaver, 14.10.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Inf.Rgt. 522
Siegert, Rudolf, 05.06.1942, Hauptmann, 4./Art.Rgt. 297
Simon, Otto, 25.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 11./Gren.Rgt. 523
Stock, Helmut, 21.01.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 6./Art.Rgt. 297
Tröthan, Josef, 26.09.1942, Gefreiter, 6./Inf.Rgt. 524
Vogt, Heinz, 27.08.1942, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 297
Weber, Alfred, 16.10.1942, Hauptmann, 8./Inf.Rgt. 522
Weber, Arthur, 25.01.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 297. Inf.Div.
Weise, Walter, 15.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 522
Zech, Siegfried, 08.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 523

Army Honor Roll Clasp (7)
Eckert, Franz, 25.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 8./Inf.Rgt. 524
Kaltenbrunner, Alois, 25.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 524
Nagy, Koloman, 00.00.1945, Major d.R., Stab I./Gren.Rgt. 524
Philipp, Christian, 10.10.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 524
Pickel, Wilhelm, 08.02.1943, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 524
Siegert, Rudolf, 18.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./Art.Rgt. 297
Zickbauer, Josef, 05.09.1942, Leutnant, 1./Aufkl.Abt. 297

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (6)
Behrens, Helmuth, 05.09.1942 (1197), Oberleutnant, Schwd.Chef 1./Aufkl.Abt. 297
Hagemeyer, Friedrich, 18.04.1942 (899), Hauptmann, Btl.Fhr. I./Inf.Rgt. 524
Müller, Helmut, 05.09.1942 (1175), Hauptmann, Btl.Fhr. I./Inf.Rgt. 523
Oechsle, Gustav, 05.09.1942 (1177), Major, Kdr. Aufkl.Abt. 297
Pickel, Wilhelm, 03.07.1941 (011), Major, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 524
* Reiser, Fritz, 12.07.1941 (013), Gefreiter, 1./Art.Rgt. 297

* One of 40 soldiers cited in the Wehrmachtbericht or Armed Forces Communiqué but not named in the newly established Honor Roll of the German Army due to a change in award policy made effective 8 Aug 1941 (and beginning with award # 74). The soldiers in question, did, however, receive the Commendation Certificate.

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (5)
Hirschvogel, Siegfried, 16.05.1942 (115), Unteroffizier, 1./Inf.Rgt. 522
Mayr, Rudolf, 24.09.1942 (252), Gefreiter, 10./Inf.Rgt. 523
Schrödlein, Erwin, 01.05.1944 (483), Unteroffizier, Stabskp./Gren.Rgt. 523
Steininger, Fritz, 01.08.1944 (512), Gefreiter, 4./Gren.Rgt. 522
Tautz, Rudolf, 01.05.1944 (492), Obergefreiter, 6./Gren.Rgt. 522

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (7)

Infanterie-Regiment 524
Date/Place of Downing: 23.11.1941 bei Bulazelewka
Award Date: 16.05.1942 (113)

Aufklärungs-Abteilung 297
Date/Place of Downing: 27.11.1941 bei Petschenegi
Award Date: 16.05.1942 (114)

3./Infanterie-Regiment 524
Date/Place of Downing: 23.02.1942 bei Pjatnitzkoje
Award Date: 16.05.1942 (137)

12./Infanterie-Regiment 522
Date/Place of Downing: 11.05.1942 bei Bolschaja-Babka
Award Date: 24.09.1942 (234)

Infanterie-Regiment 522
Date/Place of Downing: 29.05.1942 bei Nowo-Gniliza
Award Date: 24.09.1942 (251)

Infanterie-Regiment 523
Date/Place of Downing: 02.07.1942 bei Kolodesnoje
Award Date: 24.09.1942 (254)

Stabskompanie/Infanterie-Regiment 522
Date/Place of Downing: 31.05.1942 bei Nowo-Gniliza
Award Date: 24.09.1942 (255)


298. Infanterie – Division
(formed feb 1940 , 8. Welle ; heavy losses jan 1943 at Donbogen/8.ital.Armee ;
remnants incorporated into 387.ID, later to reform 387.ID)

total : 7 KC (6 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Schüler, Heinrich [218. EL] 02.04.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 525

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

2. Graeßner, Walther 27.10.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 298. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 525 :

3. Michaelis, Herbert 27.12.1942 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 525
4. Schüler, Heinrich 18.09.1942 Hauptmann d.R. Führer II./Inf.Rgt 525
5. Szelinski, Arnold 18.11.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 525

Aufklärungs – Abteilung 298 :

6. Thiem, Ernst 17.09.1941 Oberwachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 1./Aufkl.Abt 298

Pionier – Bataillon 298 :

7. Ewald, Edwin 21.08.1941 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 2./Pi.Btl 298

German Cross in Gold (19)
Bartels, Johannes, 05.11.1942, Major, Pi.Btl. 298
Fischer, Heinz, 03.08.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Inf.Rgt. 525
Frey, Wolfgang, 13.12.1942, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 298
Friedrich, Kurt, 06.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 8./Inf.Rgt. 525
Gumrich, Rudolf, 16.11.1943, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 527
Hennenbruch, Friedrich, 13.12.1942, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 526
Hollmann, Johann, 08.01.1943, Feldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 526
Klehr, Hans-Günther, 09.10.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 525
Klepp, Dr. jur. Ernst, 30.10.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 526
Lamche, Erich, 09.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 527
Lissel, Hans-Kurt, 09.06.1943, Oberleutnant, III./Gren.Rgt. 526
Neumann, Werner, 29.04.1942, Major, Inf.Rgt. 527
Opitz, Heinz-Eberhard, 09.04.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 527
Rekos, Peter, 29.03.1943, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 525
Sauer, Hermann, 26.09.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 527
Schüler, Heinrich, 28.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 525
Tiedemann, Karl, 11.03.1943, Hauptmann, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 298
Willinger, Wilhelm, 11.03.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 298
Wunsch, Johannes, 23.02.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Art.Rgt. 298

Army Honor Roll Clasp (6)
Hoffmann, Gerhard, 08.08.1941, Feldwebel, 6./Inf.Rgt. 526
Klenk, Karl, 04.05.1942, Oberleutnant, III./Inf.Rgt. 525
Seidel, Herbert, 08.08.1941, Schütze, 6./Inf.Rgt. 526
Thiem, Ernst, 08.08.1941, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Aufkl.Abt. 298
Westarp Graf von, Georg-Viktor, 19.08.1941, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 526
Wittstatt, Christian, 29.09.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 527

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
Müller, Otto, 12.07.1941 (099), Oberleutnant, 9./Inf.Rgt. 525
Neumann, Werner, 28.03.1943 (1634), Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 526

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 12 Jul 2007 22:09, edited 6 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Postby Bernd R » 03 Dec 2006 14:37

102. Infanterie – Division
(formed dec 1940 , 12. Welle ; june 1942 IR 84 assigned as 4th rgt , IR 235 therefore disbanded july 1942 ; nov 1943 Div.Grp 216 (ex 216. ID) assigned, therefore GR 233 disbanded ; end of 1944 Div.Grp 216 renamed Gren.Rgt 216)
for further info : http://axishistory.com/index.php?id=2195

total : 21 KC (20 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Klasing, Fritz [745. EL] 19.02.1945 Oberst d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 232

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
2. Bercken von, Werner 23.10.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 102. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 232 :
3. Drexler, Hans 14.08.1943 Major Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 232
4. Heidrich, Manfred 05.04.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 2./Gren.Rgt 232
5. Kunsch, Erwin 24.11.1943 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 232
6. Matuschewitz, Erich 30.09.1944 Unteroffizier i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt 232
7. Näfe, Walter 04.10.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt 232

Infanterie – Regiment 233 :
8. Schulz, Artur 07.08.1942 Major Kdr I./Inf.Rgt 233

Grenadier – Regiment 84 :
9. Pandel, Alfred 19.12.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 84

Divisions – Gruppe 216 :
10. Neumüller, Ernst 05.10.1944 Oberleutnant Führer 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Div.Grp 216
11. Peters, Alfred 03.08.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 14./Gren.Rgt [Grp.] 348

Grenadier – Regiment 216 :
12. Mende, Erich 28.02.1945 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 216
(1963-66 Vice-Chancellor of the FRG / Kabinett Erhard)
for further info/photo : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=66009&highlight=erich+mende
13. Poppe, Hermann 23.03.1945 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 13./Gren.Rgt 216

Artillerie – Regiment 104 :
14. Barde, Konrad 05.01.1943 Oberst Kdr Art.Rgt 104
15. Maas, Johann 25.10.1944 Fahnenjunker-Wachtmeister VB i. d. 12./Art.Rgt 104

Panzerjäger – Kompanie 1102 :
16. Schmalz, Eberhard 11.03.1945 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. Pz.Jäg.Kp 1102
(changed his name after the war -> Svenson, Hardy C. (Carl)
for further info / photo : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=9516&highlight=hardy+svenson
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=73272&highlight=hardy+svenson

Pionier – Bataillon 102 :
17. Bauer, Erhard 04.10.1944 Gefreiter Truppführer i. d. 1./Pi.Btl 102
18. Cygan, Leo 05.01.1944 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 1./Pi.Btl 102

Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon 102 :
19. Isczinski, Richard 17.03.1945 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Div.Füs.Btl 102
20. Kilian, Wilhelm 08.02.1945 Major Kdr Div.Füs.Btl 102

Feldersatz – Bataillon 104 :
21. Lampp, Wolfgang 19.12.1943 Major Kdr FEB 104

German Cross in Gold (112)
Aderhold, Kurt, 17.11.1943, Feldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 232
Anders, Gerhard, 30.05.1942, Feldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 232
Aust, Kurt, 08.11.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 9./Art.Rgt. 104
Barde, Konrad, 26.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, IV./Art.Rgt. 104
Barenthin, Alfred, 30.09.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 232
Baum, Kurt, 02.04.1942, Leutnant d.R., 5./Inf.Rgt. 233
Bercken von, Werner, 01.06.1944, Generalmajor, Kdr. 102. Inf.Div.
Berger, Oskar, 16.08.1942, Major i.G., Ia 102. Inf.Div.
Biewald, Friedrich, 21.07.1944, Hauptmann, 4./Gren.Rgt. 84
Braß, Otto, 09.06.1943, Obergefreiter, 7./Gren.Rgt. 233
Briegleb, Joachim, 09.10.1942, Major, Schnelle Abt. 102
Brottke, Richard, 29.10.1944, Major, Gren.Rgt. 84
Cichon, Paul, 24.03.1945, Hauptmann, 10./Art.Rgt. 104
Dresler, Karl, 03.02.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., Schnelle Abt. 102
Drexler, Hans, 18.10.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 232
Dundalek, Ernst, 22.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 84
Ellguth, Franz, 11.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 12./Art.Rgt. 104
Engler, Hans, 06.08.1944, Leutnant d.R., Stu.Gesch.Abt. 1102
Erdmann, Wolfgang, 19.10.1944, Obergefreiter, Stabs.Kp./Div.Gruppe 216
Feiersänger, Walter, 06.03.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 10./Art.Rgt. 104
Ferber, Günter, 21.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 11./Gren.Rgt. 232
Fiebig, Hans-Joachim, 03.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 9./Gren.Rgt. 232
Flegel, Johannes, 11.11.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 84
Fuchs, Hubert, 21.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 84
Gawlik, Emil, 10.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 84
Gawell, Leo, 30.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 9./Inf.Rgt. 84
Gebauer, Fritz, 14.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 232
Gellrich, Alfred, 08.02.1945, Sanitäts-Feldwebel, Pz.Jäg.Kp. 1102
Gellrich, Herbert, 25.10.1943, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 104
Groschupf, Gottwald, 22.12.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 84
Härtel, Alfred, 26.12.1941, Oberleutnant, III./Inf.Rgt. 235
Hainke, Gerhard, 26.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Inf.Rgt. 233
Hampel, Fritz, 29.01.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Art.Rgt. 104
Heisig, Franz, 23.02.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Art.Rgt. 104
Heithecker, Gerhard, 30.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 84
Heller, Willi, 25.08.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 102
Hesse, Konrad, 30.08.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Stu.Gesch.Abt. 1102
Hilbig, Alfred, 21.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 232
Hillert, Lothar, 03.02.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 232
Himmel, Erich, 20.01.1945, Leutnant, Pz.Jäg.Kp. 1102
Huhndt, Heinrivh, 15.04.1944, Unteroffizier, 9./Gren.Rgt. 232
Iwansky, Karl, 09.10.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 232
Janoschka, Reinhold, 29.01.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Art.Rgt. 104
Jordan, Hugo, 11.04.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 233
Kaffka, Max, 20.03.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 2.(Radf.)/Aufkl.Abt. 102
Kalbhenn, Heinrich, 20.09.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Div.Gruppe 216
Kaschta, Heinrich, 28.04.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Pi.Btl. 102
Kasten, Horst, 18.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 232
Kempe, Alfred, 20.02.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Art.Rgt. 104
Kilian, Wilhelm, 20.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 232
Kirchbach von, Hermann, 20.01.1945, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 104
Kischel, Alfons, 23.02.1944, Wachtmeister, 2./Art.Rgt. 104
Klante, Herbert, 29.10.1943, Feldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 232
Krautwurst, Hugo, 21.08.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Inf.Rgt. 233
Kummert, Hans, 30.03.1945, Major d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 104
Kunsch, Erwin, 14.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 8./Gren.Rgt. 232
Leier, Herbert, 30.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 232
Lindemuth, Karl-Heinz, 13.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 12./Art.Rgt. 104
Lindner, Helmut, 19.10.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Rgt. 84
Linke, Hubert, 11.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 232
Ludwig, Fritz, 15.12.1944, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 104
Lübker, Franz, 15.06.1944, Hauptmann, 13./Gren.Rgt. 396
Meißner, Bernhard, 29.01.1942, Feldwebel, 2./Inf.Rgt. 233
Mose, Erich, 26.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 233
Müller, Werner, 11.02.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 102. Inf.Div.
Muschner, Martin, 21.12.1942, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 233
Näfe, Walter, 31.08.1943, Feldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 232
Normann, Norbert, 26.12.1941, Leutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 232
Novy, Richard, 14.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Rgt.Gr. 396
Ohlsen, Heinz, 03.12.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Schnelle Abt. 102
Pandel, Alfred, 14.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 84
Pier, Dr. Bernhard, 30.07.1942, Major d.R., Stab III./Inf.Rgt. 84
Pietsch, Helmut, 18.10.1942, Feldwebel, 9./Inf.Rgt. 232
Plazikowski, Dietrich, 31.08.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 232
Plonka, Karl, 25.05.1942, Feldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 232
Prochazka, Alois, 08.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 233
Rackwitz, Herbert, 17.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 8./Gren.Rgt. 232
Raesfeld von, Werner, 25.05.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 235
Riedmair, Josef, 21.02.1944, Wachtmeister, 4./Art.Rgt. 216 im Art.Rgt. 104
Robra, Walter, 03.10.1944, Major, Rgt.Gr. 396
Salisch von, Wilhelm, 26.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 10./Inf.Rgt. 232
Sanner, Waldemar, 23.06.1942, Leutnant d.R., 10./Inf.Rgt. 232
Schaaf, Paul, 11.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 232
Schenk, Max, 15.12.1941, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 232
Schmidt, Wilhelm, 13.11.1942, Feldwebel, 9./Inf.Rgt. 232
Schubert, Bernhard, 13.10.1942, Hauptmann, 6./Inf.Rgt. 84
Schuler, Peter, 14.02.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Schnelle Abt. 102
Schulz, Arthur, 15.12.1941, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 233
Seidel, Wilhelm, 30.07.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Inf.Rgt. 84
Seiffert, Adalbert, 05.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Art.Rgt. 104
Siegmund, Lothar, 03.10.1944, Leutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 84
Soppert, Hubert, 21.10.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 7./Art.Rgt. 104
Sparelski, Herbert, 06.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 232
Spyra, Josef, 12.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 84
Stock, Friedrich, 21.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 102
Stroinski, Alfons, 02.05.1944, Wachtmeister, 10./Art.Rgt. 104
Tischler, Friedrich, 19.12.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 232
Trusch, Bruno, 21.07.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 84
Vorhold, Fritz, 21.07.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Art.Rgt. 104
Voß, Edmund, 12.03.1944, Unteroffizier, 5./Gren.Rgt. 232
Wagner, Günter, 18.10.1942, Leutnant, 3./Pi.Btl. 102
Warkus, Friedrich, 20.01.1945, Wachtmeister, 7./Art.Rgt. 104
Weber, Otto, 11.02.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 232
Weinmann, Bruno, 01.09.1944, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 233
Wiens, Arthur, 15.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 4./Inf.Rgt. 235
Wild, Johannes, 11.04.1944, Hauptmann, 8./Gren.Rgt. 232
Winkler, Kurt, 21.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 84
Witt, Helmut, 15.12.1941, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 104
Witton, Jocahim, 09.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Art.Rgt. 104
Wuttke, Ernst, 28.04.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 9./Art.Rgt. 104
Zenker, Friedrich, 28.11.1942, Leutnant d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 84
Zozmann, Ernst, 27.07.1944, Hauptmann, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 102

Army Honor Roll Clasp (24)
Althoff, Karl-Heinz, 25.03.1944, Oberleutnant, Stab/Gren.Rgt. 396
Anders, Max, 27.11.1943, Feldwebel d.R., Stab II./Gren.Rgt. 232
Bartsch, Willi, 08.02.1943, Unteroffizier, 6./Gren.Rgt. 232
Diehm, Heinrich, 15.03.1945, Feldwebel, Div.Füs.Btl. 102
Francken von, Hubert, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 216
Georg, Walter, 05.03.1945, Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier d.R., Reiterzug/Gren.Rgt. 216
Gnoth, Gerhard, 17.08.1944, Oberstleutnant, Div.Gruppe 216
Heidemann, Gerhard, 15.03.1945, Leutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 216
Jana, Herbert, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 102
Janoschka, Reinhold, 27.10.1944, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 104
Kasten, Horst, 15.03.1945, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 232
Kruse, Otto, 27.10.1944, Leutnant, Div.Gruppe 216
Lichtenberg, Friedrich, 15.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 216
Mirbach, Helmut, 15.03.1945, Leutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 216
Neumüller, Ernst, 25.03.1945, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 216
Purschwitz, Ernst, 25.10.1944, Unteroffizier, 2./Art.Rgt. 104
Rackwitz, Herbert, 25.10.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Div.Füs.Btl. 102
Rosenthal, Bruno, 15.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 8./Gren.Rgt. 216
Schneider, Paul, 27.02.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 12./Art.Rgt. 104
Sobotta, Heinrich, 00.00.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 216
Studer, Artur, 25.09.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Art.Rgt. 104
Wieckert, Dr. Horst, 27.01.1944, Stabsarzt, Stab/Gren.Rgt. 232
Weißmantel, Gottfried, 15.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 216
Wiens, Arthur, 20.10.1941, Oberleutnant, 4./Inf.Rgt. 235

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
Hesse, Konrad, 27.08.1944 (3796), Hauptmann, Kdr. Stu.Gesch.Abt. 1102
Kliche, Herbert, 18.04.1942 (910), Leutnant, Zugführer i. d. 2./Pi.Btl. 102
Schmalz, Eberhard, 25.11.1944 (4579), Leutnant, Zugführer i. d. Pz.Jäg.Stu.Gesch.Abt. 1102

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (3)
Hartmann, [first name not listed], 08.06.1944 [Date of Action] (562), Unteroffizier, 14./Rgts.Gruppe 348
Rausch, [first name not listed], 19.06.1942 (148), Obergefreiter, 8./Inf.Rgt. 235
Sofronk, [first name not listed], 19.06.1942 (155), Unteroffizier, 11./Inf.Rgt. 232

Knight's Cross of the War Merit Cross with Swords (1)
Wolf, Karl, 21.02.1944, Waffenoberfeldwebel, Gren.Rgt. 84

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 03 Dec 2007 19:42, edited 7 times in total.

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 7521
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Postby Jan-Hendrik » 03 Dec 2006 14:40

Die Division kam 1945 auf Hela in russische Gefangenschaft.


Where Tessin is definitly wrong :wink:

Jus as a small addition ...

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Postby Bernd R » 03 Dec 2006 17:08

Thanks, Jan-Hendrik,
to have it right and to correct the Tessin error :

from AHF :
It was transferred to the Balkans in 1943 were it was used for anti-partisan duties before being sent to Poland early 1945. Elements of the unit fought in Berlin and the rest surrendered to the US Army.


from feldgrau.com :
In January, 1945, the Division was pushed into Slovakia, and from there it was moved North to the Pommerania area where it onve again saw action attempting to hold the Soviets back. Soon after, the 4th SS was moved to Danzig where it was trapped by Soviet forces. After dire battle the Division was shipped across the Hela Peninsula and over sea to Swinemude. From there, the Division rested, and then moved to postion itself to surrender to the Americans near Wittenberge-Lenzen.


luchs

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 7521
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Postby Jan-Hendrik » 03 Dec 2006 17:43

OK , don't think I make myself too many friends with that ...

AHF ...no , it was not transfered to Poland but to Pommern 8O

And no , not involved in the Battle of Berlin ....

http://forum.panzer-archiv.de/viewtopic ... c&start=15

FG ...not , not Danzig but Gotenhafen/Gdingen with the VII.PzKps of von Kessel ...

http://forum.panzer-archiv.de/viewtopic.php?t=4824

I know , it is slightly off-topic , but websites with such renomee should not carry such mistakes :wink:

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Postby Bernd R » 03 Dec 2006 20:17

Thanks, Jan-Hendrik,

well, off-topic or not, I learned I couldn't quote AHFactbook and Feldgrau to correct the
error of Tessin completely. :(

luchs

User avatar
.308
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: 28 Nov 2006 08:19
Location: Wisconsin

Postby .308 » 04 Dec 2006 06:36

Hello Marcus,
I think it would be a great idea since lots of people are always wondering who won awards for combat actions....I think I remember seeing a book on the knight's cross winners on schifferbooks website if you are looking for help????-Nate

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Postby Bernd R » 05 Dec 2006 16:07

Some irritation and errors arised concerning the history of 4. SS-Pol-Pz.Gren.Div in
1945 and during the late days of the war.
To finish this aspect and for clearing - thanks to Jan-Hendrik - look here :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=112212

luchs
Last edited by Bernd R on 05 Dec 2006 17:14, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Postby Bernd R » 05 Dec 2006 16:12

Schwere Panzer – Abteilungen , Heer , completion
moved to [page 5] , all s.Pz.Abt on one sheet / Bernd R
Last edited by Bernd R on 01 May 2007 15:03, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Postby Bernd R » 05 Dec 2006 16:22

series of infantry divisions from WK XII , Wiesbaden

79. Infanterie – Division
(formed aug 1939 , 2. Welle ; destroyed at Stalingrad ; reformed march 1943 ; aug 1944 destroyed area Jassy)

motto : “Tapfer und Treu”

total : 14 KC (12 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Goebel, Günter [180. EL] 18.01.1943 Hauptmann Führer einer Kampfgruppe [der 79. Inf.Div] beim AOK 6
2. Müller, Fritz [477. EL] 14.05.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 208

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

3. Strecker, Karl 26.10.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 79. Inf.Div
4. Weinknecht, Friedrich-August 15.07.1944 Generalmajor Kdr 79. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 208 :

5. Goebel, Günter 18.10.1941 Oberleutnant Rgt-Adjutant Inf.Rgt 208
6. Roth, Jakob 04.06.1944 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt 208
7. Wolf, Richard 20.01.1943 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 208
8. Wosczella, Gustav 04.07.1944 Leutnant Führer 8./Gren.Rgt 208

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 212 :

9. Eichler, Richard 29.01.1943 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 212
10. Eitner, Volkhard 10.06.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 212
11. Nittler, Robert 20.01.1943 Leutnant d.R. Führer 3./Gren.Rgt 212

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 226 :

12. Aulock von, Andreas 06.11.1943 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 226
13. Lumpp, Karl-Willi 18.07.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 3./Gren.Rgt 226

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 179 :

14. Röder, Josef 19.01.1943 Obergefreiter Richtschütze i. d. 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt 179

German Cross in Gold (51)
Altmaier, Hermann, 02.07.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Inf.Rgt. 208
Aulock von, Andreas, 27.10.1941, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 226
Bender, Josef, 02.07.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 208
Bothmer Graf von, Achim, 28.02.1942, Oberleutnant, Stab/Inf.Rgt. 226
Breitsprecher, Ulrich, 11.05.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 212
Buchholz, Walter, 24.11.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 212
Colberg, Willi, 25.01.1943, Oberwachtmeister, Reiter-Schwadron/Radf.Abt. 179
Eichler, Richard, 18.10.1942, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 212
Eitner, Dr. med. Volkhard, 09.10.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 212
Federkiel, Wilhelm, 25.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 226
Feils, Gisbert, 28.06.1944, Leutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 208
Göttert, Willi, 14.05.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 208
Gordner, Friedhelm, 25.01.1943, Oberleutnant, Stab/Gren.Rgt. 212
Gramsamer, Hermann, 28.06.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 208
Grathwohl, Hans, 25.01.1943, Oberleutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 208
Grießmayr, Peter, 27.10.1941, Oberleutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 208
Gröne, Walter, 26.07.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 212
Hännicke, Otto, 02.05.1944, Leutnant, 4./Gren.Rgt. 208
Hager, Karl, 28.05.1944, Hauptmann, 14./Gren.Rgt. 212
Hartenstein, Helmuth, 12.03.1944, Major, II./Art.Rgt. 179
Heil, Ernst, 17.08.1944, Oberfähnrich, 5./Gren.Rgt. 226
Hess, Karl, 07.03.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 212
Intra, Hans, 11.12.1943, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 208
Janson, August, 09.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Inf.Rgt. 212
Jarosch von Schweder, Walter, 10.06.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., 79. Inf.Div.
Kielmansegg Graf von, Friedrich-Christian, 25.01.1943, Rittmeister, Radfahr-Schwadron/Radf.Abt. 179
Kremers, Kurt, 10.02.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 208
Krieger, Josef, 28.07.1942, Unteroffizier, 5./Inf.Rgt. 212
Krug, Paul, 08.12.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 208
Kuhn, Otto, 02.05.1944, Oberleutnant, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 208
Lang, Friedrich, 30.05.1942, Unteroffizier, Radfahr-Schwadron/Aufkl.Abt. 179
Link, Anton, 29.01.1943, Leutnant, Gren.Rgt. 212
Mang, Ernst, 14.05.1944, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 212
Mangelsdorf, Harald, 02.04.1942, Oberleutnant, III./Inf.Rgt. 212
Mecke, Willibald, 10.07.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 226
Merz, Hermann, 10.07.1943, Oberfeldwebel, Gren.Rgt. 226
Müller, Erich, 02.05.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 212
Neunecker, Ernst, 06.11.1942, Feldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 212
Nitche, Ernst-Friedrich, 13.12.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Art.Rgt. 179
Pöhl, Otto, 17.08.1944, Major, Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 79
Reissner, Hans, 30.07.1942, Leutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 208
Rembold, Alois, 10.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3.(mot)/Pi.Btl 179
Riedel, Berthold, 02.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 208
Schmitz, Wilhelm, 14.07.1944, Leutnant d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 212
Schönfels, Georg, 27.01.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 212
Schuchardt, Siegfried, 27.08.1942, Major z.V., I./Inf.Rgt. 226
Schwerin von, Richard, 26.12.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 212
Stabenow, Rudolf, 26.12.1943, Oberleutnant, Div.Füs.Btl. 79
Weber, Friedrich, 14.10.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 226
Wedel von, Hermann, 18.10.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 208
Wolf, Richard, 07.02.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 208

Army Honor Roll Clasp (10)
Breitsprecher, Ulrich, 05.06.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 212
Breyer, Julius, 20.10.1941, Unteroffizier, 3./Pi.Btl. 179
Bucher, Ralf, 07.12.1944, Major i.G., Ia 79. Inf.Div.
Goebel, Günter, 06.11.1941, Oberleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 208
Hartmann, Lothar, 27.05.1944, Unteroffizier, 14./Gren.Rgt. 212
Herrmann, Georg, 27.08.1944, Leutnant, 3./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 79
Jurisch, Karl, 15.07.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 208
Schubert, Emil, 27.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 226
Weinknecht, Friedrich, 27.06.1944, Generalmajor, Kdr. 79. Inf.Div.
Wolf, Richard, 15.07.1942, Major, Inf.Rgt. 208

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
Klug, [first name not listed], 22.10.1941 (470), Gefreiter, 1./Pi.Btl. 179
Sakrzewski, [first name not listed], 28.11.1941 (467), Oberleutnant, Chef Radfahr-Schwadron/Aufkl.Abt. 179
Stroh, [first name not listed], 22.10.1941 (468), Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 5./Inf.Rgt. 226

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
2./Infanterie-Regiment 226
Date/Place of Downing: 19.10.1941 bei Borissowka
Award Date: 16.05.1942 (75)


79. Volksgrenadier-Division
(formed 27.10.1944 ; dec 1944 transport to the West)

Knight's Cross (2)
Krück, Fritz 05.03.1945 Oberleutnant Führer II./Gren.Rgt 226
Möckel, Hans-Hermann 17.04.1945 Hauptmann Führer Kgr Gren.Rgt 226

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Hempel, Werner, 25.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Felders.Btl. 179
Hilpert, Waldemar, 15.02.1945, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 212
Nitsche, Ernst Friedrich, 25.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 179



246. Infanterie – Division
(formed aug 1939 , 3. Welle ; destroyed july 1944 area Witebsk, disbanded)

total : 3 KC

Stab :
1. Siry, Maximilian 13.06.1942 Generalmajor Kdr 246. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 352 :
2. König, Eugen 01.08.1942 Major Führer Inf.Rgt 352

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 689 :
3. Brendel, Hans 07.12.1942 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 689

German Cross in Gold (24)
Borreck, Gustav, 22.11.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Div.Btl. 246
Burdinski, Georg, 28.04.1944, Gefreiter, 5./Gren.Rgt. 689
Eder, Karl, 01.12.1943, Hauptmann, 10./Gren.Rgt. 689
Fachinger, Heinz, 07.02.1943, Oberstleutnant d.L., III./Art.Rgt. 246
Falley, Wilhelm, 20.01.1944, Generalmajor, Kdr. 246. Inf.Div.
Flick, Friedrich, 14.04.1943, Oberstleutnant, I./Art.Rgt. 246
Geiss, Heinrich, 11.12.1943, Major, Stab 246. Inf.Div.
Hammerschmidt, Adolf, 04.02.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 689
Heuer, Karl, 07.02.1944, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 404
Heußler, Heinrich, 05.06.1942, Hauptmann d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 352
Höhl, Johann, 03.08.1943, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Rgt. 689
Jesse, Fritz, 22.12.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 404
Lehnert, Otto, 10.06.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Inf.Rgt. 689
Neutz, Adolf, 20.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 246
Nitschmann, Helmut, 15.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 404
Petzel, Wilhelm, 05.06.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 246
Pfirmann, Willi, 28.05.1944, Obergefreiter, 2./Gren.Rgt. 689
Preiß, Eberhard, 11.04.1944, Hauptmann d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 404
Rafelt, Herbert, 19.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, Gren.Rgt. 404
Salm, Albert, 08.08.1942, Major d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 352
Siebert, Heinz, 19.12.1942, Oberleutnant, 9./Gren.Rgt. 352
Vogler, Franz, 28.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 404
Weis, Karl, 01.06.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 246
Wortmann, Erich, 08.10.1943, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 689

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Kalesse, Gerhard, 17.06.1944, Leutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 689
Middeldorf, Joseph, 07.10.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 404

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Siemer, Walter, 07.02.1944 (2844), Major, Rgt.Fhr. Gren.Rgt. 404

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Moeller, [first name not listed], 01.02.1944 (469), Unteroffizier, Stab II./Gren.Rgt. 404


246. Volksgrenadier-Division
(formed 15.09.1944 ; action : West , oct 1944: Aachen)

total : 6 KC (5 RK + 1 EL) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves

1. Kuppinger, Ernst [819. EL] 05.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 246

Knight's Cross

Grenadier- Regiment 352 :

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
2. Hofmann, Paul 09.05.1945 Leutnant Führer 6./Gren.Rgt 352
[one proposal arrived at HPA on 30.03.1945 without the comments of all superiors ; another identical which was approved by Reichsführer-SS (VGD!) arrived on 13.04.1945 and was supported by Major Domaschk ; no HPA-VV prepared ; no further handling to find ; on two existing RK-Karteikarten there is a note : "unerledigt" ; award accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]

3. Kuppinger, Ernst 24.12.1944 Hauptmann Führer II./Gren.Rgt 352

Grenadier- Regiment 404 :

4. Fabritius, Albert 09.02.1945 Wachtmeister KpTruppführer 8./Gren.Rgt 404

Grenadier- Regiment 689 :

5. Bodendörfer, Kurt 14.02.1945 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 689

Pionier – Bataillon 246 :

6. Tabel, Franz 25.01.1945 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Pi.Btl 246

German Cross in Gold (4)
Damm, Wilhelm, 13.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 352
Köhler, [no first name listed], 20.01.1945, Hauptmann, 10./Gren.Rgt. 689
Matheisen, Kornel, 13.01.1945, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 352
Scherer, Hans, 01.02.1945, Feldwebel, Gren.Rgt. 689

German Cross in Silver (1)
Heinemann, Werner, 20.04.1945, Oberstleutnant d.R., Div.Nachsch.Tr. 246

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Quassowski, Joachim, 15.03.1945, Major, Gren.Rgt. 352


263. Infanterie – Division
(formed aug 1939 , 4. Welle ; Kurland-Division)

total : 20 KC

Stab :

1. Karl, Franz 05.08.1940 Generalleutnant Kdr 263. Inf.Div
2. Richter, Werner 07.02.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 263. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 463 :

3. Binnig, Otto 05.10.1944 Obergefreiter Melder i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt 463
4. Deutschmann, Siegfried 11.12.1944 Oberfeldwebel Führer 8./Gren.Rgt 463
5. Koetz, Karl 02.10.1941 Hauptmann Kdr II./Inf.Rgt 463
6. Kroner, Max-Georg 17.10.1943 Hauptmann Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 463

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 485 :

7. Dollwet, René 29.02.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 2./Gren.Rgt 485
8. Haas, Josef 14.11.1943 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 485
9. Klein, Max 09.04.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt 485
10. Kohlhaas, Karl 04.05.1944 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt 485
11. Kugelstadt, Otto 26.12.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt 485
12. Lorenz, Alfred 04.10.1944 Feldwebel Ordonnanz-Offz i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt 485
13. Schmitt, Jakob 30.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 13./Gren.Rgt 485
14. Steckmeier, Jakob 09.04.1944 Leutnant Führer 3./Gren.Rgt 485
15. Stein, Walter 28.11.1943 Major Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 485
16. Wack, Hans 23.10.1941 Hauptmann Kdr II./Inf.Rgt 485

Artillerie – Regiment 263 :

17. Golbach, Paul 13.10.1941 Oberwachtmeister i. d. 5./Art.Rgt 263

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 263 :

18. Paulus, Walter Dr. 31.03.1942 Leutnant d.R. Führer 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt 263

Pionier – Bataillon 263 :

19. Kölsch, Erich 18.11.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Pi.Btl 263

Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon 263 :

20. Wolff, Otto 29.02.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 3./Div.Füs.Btl (AA) 263

German Cross in Gold (69)
Arndt, Franz, 21.11.1943, Major, Pi.Btl. 263
Baisch, Dr. Dieter, 11.04.1944, Oberarzt, Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 263
Bauer, Andreas, 13.01.1945, Obergefreiter d.R., 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 263
Baumann, Hans Josef, 02.04.1942, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 483
Bender, Karl, 21.10.1943, Feldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 463
Bierhoff, Hans, 30.12.1944, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 463
Bläser, Peter, 14.02.1942, Leutnant, II./Inf.Rgt. 463
Bode, Engelbert, 27.04.1945, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 463
Böcher, Johann, 07.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 463
Böhm, Walter, 21.10.1944, Hauptmann, Felders.Btl. 263
Bossert, Hans, 31.01.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 463
Brauer, Hugo, 17.03.1944, Leutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 485
Chaux de la, Bruno, 10.02.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Gren.Rgt. 485
Debo, Karl, 17.08.1944, Obergefreiter, 2./Gren.Rgt. 485
Deutschmann, Siegfried, 26.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 483
Egger, Gerhard, 07.04.1944, Major, Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 263
Frey, Georg, 14.02.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Inf.Rgt. 485
Fröhlich, Alfred, 11.02.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 485
Glenz, Hermann, 30.09.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 4./Art.Rgt. 263
Görgen, Karl, 10.01.1945, Major, II./Art.Rgt. 263
Goll, Walter, 15.03.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 483
Gordner, Karl-Heinz, 15.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 4./Gren.Rgt. 485
Goßler, Rudolf, 28.02.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 463
Gültinger, Karl, 29.03.1944, Leutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 463
Gummersbach, Hans, 29.03.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 485
Gunst, Friedrich, 11.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 485
Haeckel, Ernst, 19.12.1941, Generalmajor, Kdr. 263. Inf.Div.
Hecker, Heinrich, 25.10.1943, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 463
Hoffmann, Werner, 27.11.1941, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 485
Hormann, Ewald, 16.12.1944, Major d.R., Gren.Rgt. 485
Kaps, Juilus, 14.06.1942, Leutnant, Inf.Rgt. 483
Karrenbauer, Johann, 27.01.1945, Wachtmeister, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 263
Kettering, Rudolf, 18.12.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Füs.Btl. 263
Knüttel, Ferdinand, 10.02.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 463
Kobalsky, Wilhelm, 20.05.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Art.Rgt. 263
Kroner, Georg-Max, 27.01.1945, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 463
Krupp, Albert, 26.09.1944, Obergefreiter, I./Gren.Rgt. 485
Lambach, Josef, 21.10.1943, Hauptmann, 12./Gren.Rgt. 463
Lettmann, Anton, 26.09.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 463
Lorenz, Alfred, 17.02.1944, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 485
Mathis, Heinz, 02.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 263
Mautes, Peter, 15.04.1944, Leutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 485
Mayer, Arthur, 26.09.1944, Major d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 263
Nußwald, Wilhelm, 26.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 463
Oberleitner, Anton, 27.11.1941, Oberstleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 485
Orschler, Willi, 18.10.1941, Rittmeister, Aufkl.Abt. 263
Pallmann, Karl, 29.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 485
Palm, Albert, 30.12.1943, Leutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 463
Pfister, Konrad, 19.01.1942, Feldwebel d.R., 7./Inf.Rgt. 485
Rechenberg, Max, 12.08.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 483
Richter, Werner, 26.11.1943, Generalleutnantdr. 263. Inf.Div.
Rinder, Oskar, 11.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel Stabs.Kp/Gren.Rgt. 485
Röttgen, Heinz, 02.05.1944, Oberleutnant, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 263
Scheit, Adolf, 13.01.1945, Oberwachtmeister d.R., 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 263
Schlösser, Walter, 14.06.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 263
Schmidt, Adolf, 27.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 263
Schmidt, Wilhelm, 04.04.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 463
Schmidtlein, Friedrich, 08.11.1944, Feldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 485
Schmitt, Jakob, 24.07.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 485
Schüler, Ludwig, 07.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 485
Siegrist, Karl, 13.01.1945, Wachtmeister d.R., 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 263
Sonntag von, Karl, 29.03.1944, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 263
Sulzberger, Herbert, 26.11.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 263. Inf.Div.
Tritsch, Heinz, 26.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 485
Vogelpohl, Gerd-Jobst, 23.09.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 463
Vogt, Adolf, 18.05.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Aufkl.Abt. 263
Walter, Anton, 01.04.1944, Wachtmeister, 3./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 263
Wichelmann, Hans, 23.09.1944, Assistenzarzt, II./ Gren.Rgt. 485
Zimmer, Kurt, 29.08.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 485

German Cross in Silver (5)
Bernhardt, Edmund, 13.12.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 263
Frank, Dr. August, 28.02.1944, Oberfeldarzt, 263. Inf.Div.
Küllenberg, Heinrich, 05.04.1945, Major, Nachr.Abt. 263
Schmid, Dr. Josef, 05.11.1944, Stabsarzt d.R., San.Kp. 2/263
Schranz, Johann, 02.06.1944, Stabswachtmeister i.W., Stabsbattr./Art.Rgt. 263

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (10)
Bauer, Andreas, 16.12.1944, Obergefreiter d.R., 2./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 263
Deutschmann, Siegfried, 00.00.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 4./Gren.Rgt. 483
Karrenbauer, Johann, 22.12.1944, Wachtmeister, Zugführer i. d. 2./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 263
Kettering, Rudolf, 09.11.1944, Oberwachtmeister, Zugführer i. d. 2./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 263
Leidenberger, ?, 00.00.0000, Oberwachtmeister, Art.Rgt. 263
Lorenz, Alfred, 00.00.1945 [confirmed by a contemporary photo], Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt. 485
Poths, Emil, 06.04.1945, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 263
Scheit, Adolf, 16.12.1944, Oberwachtmeister d.R., Zugführer i. d. 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 263
Siegrist, Karl, 16.12.1944, Wachtmeister d.R., Zugführer i. d. 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 263
Ziegelmeier, Johann, 01.05.1945, Obergefreiter, 3./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 263

Army Honor Roll Clasp (14)
Bodewig, Hans, 25.12.1944, Leutnant d.R., 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 263
Chaux de la, Bruno, 05.04.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 485
Daubermann, Heinrich, 27.11.1944, Unteroffizier, 8./Gren.Rgt. 463
Dresselhaus, Josef, 25.10.1944, Wachtmeister, 4./Art.Rgt. 263
Gummersbach, Hans, 27.09.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 485
Hart, Werner, 15.10.1944, Leutnant, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 485
Knüttel, Ferdinand, 07.04.1944, Hauptmann, 5./Gren.Rgt. 463
Mietzschke, Hans, 10.10.1941, Leutnant, 3./Art.Rgt. 263
Neu, Raimund, 17.04.1944, Unteroffizier, 14.(Pz.Jäg.)/Gren.Rgt. 485
Scheit, Wolf, 15.10.1944, Wachtmeister, 1./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 263
Stoevesandt, Hans-Jürgen, 05.09.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 483
Wack, Hans, 10.10.1941, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 485
Weinrich, Friedrich, 17.08.1944, Leutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 483
Zimmer, Kurt, 20.10.1941, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 485

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (11)
Hecker, Heinrich, 17.10.1944 (4226), Hauptmann, Btl.Fhr. I./Gren.Rgt. 463
Holl, Eugen, 17.02.1944 (2867), Obergefreiter, Geschützführer i. d. 4./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 263
Jung, [first name not listed], 10.10.1941 (423), Oberleutnant, Chef 5./Inf.Rgt. 485
Kaps, Julius, 10.10.1941 (425), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 11./Inf.Rgt. 483
Lenhard, Albert, 17.10.1944 (4192), Oberwachtmeister, VB i. d. 8./Art.Rgt. 263
Lewinsky von, [first name not listed], 20.07.1941 (037), Major, Kdr. Aufkl.Abt. 263
Orschler, Willi, 20.07.1941 (038), Rittmeister, Fhr. Aufkl.Abt. 263
Orschler, Willi, 25.07.1941 (150), Rittmeister, Fhr. Aufkl.Abt. 263
Schwarz, [first name not listed], 10.10.1941 (426), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 11./Inf.Rgt. 483
Spatz, [first name not listed] (für Regiment), 20.07.1941 (039), Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 463
Stockhausen, Franz, 27.11.1943 (2520), Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt. 463

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

2./Infanterie-Regiment 463
Date/Place of Downing: 29.10.1941 bei Marinki
Award Date: 16.05.1942 (61)


342. Infanterie – Division
(formed nov 1940 , 14. Welle ; action : Rshew – Baranow – Halbe)

total : 20 KC (19 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Nickel, Heinrich [543. EL] 08.08.1944 Generalmajor Kdr 342. Inf.Div

Knight’s Cross

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 697 :

2. Langert, Walter 09.06.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 697
3. Schüler, Herbert 12.08.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 9./Gren.Rgt 697
4. Staubach, Alfred 27.08.1943 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt 697
5. Weiter, Josef 24.06.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 697

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 698 :

6. Drolshagen, Franz 16.10.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt 698
7. Gewehr, Hans 04.06.1944 Hauptmann Adjutant Gren.Rgt 698
8. Hoffmann, Ernst 04.05.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 2./Gren.Rgt 698
9. Holstein, Johann 16.10.1944 Obergefreiter Melder i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt 698
10. Katzenmeier, Hans 09.06.1944 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt 698
11. Lange, Erwin 08.10.1943 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 698
12. Nelles, Heinrich 10.09.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Gren.Rgt 698
13. Schneck, Ernst 16.11.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 698

Infanterie – Regiment 699 (april 1943 btls distributed among other two rgts) :

14. Schulz, Karl 18.09.1942 Major d.R. Kdr I./Inf.Rgt 699


Divisions – Gruppe 330 (ex 330.ID, assigned nov 1943, with Rgts.Grp 554 and 555) :
15. Rüden von, Wilhelm 16.04.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Adjutant Div.Grp 330
[KIA : 12.07.1944 as Fhr Div.Füs.Btl (AA) 342]
Grenadier – Regiments – Gruppe 554 :
16. Kleeberger, Karl 09.06.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgts.Grp 554
Grenadier – Regiment 554 (july renaming of Div.Grp 330 as third rgt of 342.ID) :
17. Hansen, Walter 16.10.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 554


Artillerie – Regiment 342 :

18. Stimmer, Albert 06.10.1944 Oberfähnrich VB im Art.Rgt 342

Schnelle Abteilung 342 :

19. Schneider, Rudolf 04.10.1942 Oberleutnant Kp.Chef i. d. Schnellen Abt. 342

Pionier – Bataillon 342 :

20. Vehse, Fritz 04.10.1944 Gefreiter stellv. Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Pi.Btl 342

German Cross in Gold (46)
Baier, Albrecht, 31.08.1943, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 342. Inf.Div.
Behlau, Hubert, 02.05.1944, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 342
Bender, Hugo, 29.10.1943, Major d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 342
Böhm, Helmuth, 17.08.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 697
Brauch, Alfons, 17.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 3./Div.Füs.Btl. 342
Egert, Heinrich, 17.08.1944, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 697
Ellmer, Fritz, 02.05.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 698
Elsig, Andreas, 23.05.1944, Unteroffizier, 7./Gren.Rgt. 698
Emmrich, Günther, 21.10.1944, Major d.R., Art.Rgt. 342
Engel, Günter, 30.12.1944, Hauptmann, 13./Gren.Rgt. 554
Eppel, Johann, 15.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Div.Füs.Btl. 342
Feiner, Franz, 27.04.1945, Oberfähnrich d.R., Stab/Div.Füs.Btl. 342
Gall Freiherr von, Waldemar, 20.09.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 697
Gemmel, Hermann, 23.09.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 697
Göckel, Heinz, 13.12.1944, Wachtmeister, 10./Art.Rgt. 342
Görg, Anton, 17.08.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 697
Griesheimer, Rudolf, 28.09.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 697
Hahn, Hermann, 13.05.1943, Unteroffizier d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 698
Hammes, Franz, 29.08.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, 6./Rgt.Gr. 555
Heinze, Gerhard, 29.08.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Pi.Btl. 342
Herkommer, Josef, 14.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 697
Heßeler, Bernhard, 01.06.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Rgt.Gr. 555
Hüllermeier, Friedrich, 04.10.1944, Sanitäts-Unteroffizier, I./Gren.Rgt. 698
Jordan, Kurt, 28.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 2./Rgt.Gr. 554
Kallenbach, Adolf, 23.05.1944, Hauptmann, 1./Gren.Rgt. 698
Köllen, Franz, 28.05.1944, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 697
Kreckel, Friedrich, 09.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 698
Kreuzer, Gerhard, 23.11.1944, Hauptmann, 13./Gren.Rgt. 697
Lange, Erwin, 02.04.1943, Oberleutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 698
Lichter, Jakob, 28.09.1944, Unteroffizier, 3./Gren.Rgt. 697
Orth, Heinz, 23.04.1944, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 698
Prill, Walter, 15.09.1943, Leutnant, Aufkl.Schwdr./Div.Btl. 342
Richter, Friedrich, 23.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 698
Schleusener, Heinz, 08.12.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 342. Inf.Div.
Schmidt, Alfred, 15.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 699
Schneck, Ernst, 07.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 698
Schneider, Walther, 06.01.1945, Hauptmann, 4./Art.Rgt. 342
Schoenmakers, Gerhard, 15.09.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 699
Schubert, Hans, 07.10.1943, Leutnant d.R., 3./Div.Btl. 342
Schwab, Leonhard, 30.08.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Rgt.Gr. 554
Seidel, Karl, 15.09.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 699
Sucker, Karl, 23.05.1944, Hauptmann, Rgt.Gr. 554
Tannert, Wilhelm, 24.04.1944, Leutnant, 3./Div.Füs.Btl. 342
Waldura, Robert, 23.10.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 342
Weidner, Emil, 28.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 698
Weiskopf, Wilhelm, 28.08.1944, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 697

German Cross in Silver (3)
Littann, Dr. Emil, 30.04.1945, Oberfeldarzt, Div.Arzt. 342. Inf.Div.
Milde, Rudolf, 29.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 342. Inf.Div.
Schäfer, Dr. Hermann, 19.12.1944, Stabsarzt, San.Kp. 1/342

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (3)
Loeber, Johannes, 07.04.1945, Obergefreiter, Melder i. d. 4./Gren.Rgt. 698
Schneck, Ernst, 01.03.1945, Hauptmann, Kdr. II./Gren.Rgt. 698
Wagner, Hans, 07.04.1945, Feldwebel, sMG-Zugführer 4./Gren.Rgt. 698

Army Honor Roll Clasp (22)
Albiez, Wilhelm, 17.11.1943, Hauptmann, 3./Div.Btl. 342
Almstedt, Heinrich, 14.12.1942, Hauptmann, 2./Gren.Rgt. 698
Dörge, Willi, 28.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 698
Dreßler, Arnold, 05.10.1944, Unteroffizier, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 697
Gilbert, Erwin, 17.09.1944, Leutnant, 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 342
Hahn, Hermann, 21.06.1942, Obergefreiter, 5./Inf.Rgt. 698
Hoffmann, Ernst, 07.11.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 698
Kimmich, Friedrich, 07.12.1944, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 554
Köllen, Franz, 17.09.1944, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 697
Merkel, Hans, 27.05.1944, Leutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 698
Müller, Karl, 15.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 554
Nitzsche, Horst, 28.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 698
Pflanz, Horst, 25.11.1944, Feldwebel d.R., Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 697
Pflugfelder, Hermann, 05.10.1944, Hauptmann, IV./Art.Rgt. 342
Reisch, Hans, 27.09.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 554
Roos, Josef, 27.09.1943, Unteroffizier, 14./Gren.Rgt. 698
Schneck, Ernst, 05.04.1945 [V.S.], Hauptmann, Kampfgruppe Hansen / 342. ID
[Kgr. Oberst Walter Hansen, Kdr. GR 554 / Kgr. der 342. ID ; to be confirmed finally]
Schneider, Günter, 27.09.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 697
Seeliger, Fritz, 27.04.1944, Obergefreiter, 6./Rgt.Gruppe 555
Thor, Karl, 15.05.1944, Obergefreiter, 6./Rgt.Gruppe 555
Tröger, Hans, 15.09.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Pi.Btl. 342
Zils, Willi, 15.07.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pi.Btl. 342

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
Nickolmann, Heinz, 27.09.1944 (4057), Oberleutnant, Btl.Adj. I./Gren.Rgt. 697
Weiskopf, Wilhelm, 27.05.1944 (3372), Hauptmann, Btl.Fhr. II./Gren.Rgt. 697

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Resch, Walter, 11.02.1943 (322), Oberzahlmeister, Veterinär-Kp. 342

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 23 Sep 2007 18:53, edited 15 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Postby Bernd R » 06 Dec 2006 19:01

96. Infanterie – Division
(formed sept 1939 , 5. Welle)

total : 16 KC (15 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Lorenz, Erich [467. EL] 04.05.1944 Oberstleutnant d.R. Führer Gren.Rgt 287
NKiG : 12.03.1945

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

2. Noeldechen, Ferdinand 08.06.1943 Generalmajor Kdr 96. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 283 :

3. Dumke, Günter 06.03.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 283
4. Kaletsch, Georg 26.03.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer II./Gren.Rgt 283

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 284 :

5. Dobberkau, Hans 21.09.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 7./Gren.Rgt 284
6. Lublow, Willi 27.07.1944 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 14./Gren.Rgt 284

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 287 :

7. Gerstenberg, Wilhelm 04.05.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Gren.Rgt 287
8. Lorenz, Erich 14.11.1943 Major d.R. Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 287
9. Magawly, Christoph 15.03.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 287

Artillerie – Regiment 196 :

10. Gerdts, Hans 09.12.1944 Obergefreiter Funker i. d. 3./Art.Rgt 196

Pionier – Bataillon 196 :

11. Lüke, Willi 16.11.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Pi.Btl 196
12. Niemann, Heinrich 30.04.1943 Leutnant d.R. Führer 3./Pi.Btl 196

Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon 96 :

13. Feiertag, Paul 30.09.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Div.Füs.Btl 96
14. Knaul, Ernst 06.03.1944 Unteroffizier Gewehrführer i. d. 4.(schw.)/Div.Füs.Btl 96
15. Krenz, Wilhelm 04.05.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Div.Füs.Btl 96
16. Kruck, Kurt 20.10.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 4./Div.Füs.Btl 96

German Cross in Gold (62)
Althüser, Wilhelm, 20.06.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 8./Art.Rgt. 196
Andersen, Ernst-August, 04.02.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 196
Andoy, Eduard, 20.08.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 283
Axtmann, Walter, 12.03.1944, Unteroffizier, 8./Gren.Rgt. 287
Ballschmieter, Georg, 12.03.1944, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 196
Behrens, Hermann, 02.03.1943, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 283
Bohne, Friedrich-Karl, 08.12.1943, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 196
Butt, Wilhelm, 12.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 284
Dievenkorn, Karl-Gustav, 26.12.1943, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 283
Dömland, Heinrich, 04.06.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 287
Dorff, Ernst-Günter, 06.05.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 287
Engel, Karl, 08.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 96
Fahlbusch, Erich, 26.11.1943, Wachtmeister, 4./Art.Rgt. 196
Fechner, Hermann, 08.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 287
Fontaine, Wolfgang, 19.04.1942, Leutnant, 11./Art.Rgt. 196
Gehrke, Ernst, 11.09.1944, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 284
Gierke von, Eike, 10.06.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 10./Art.Rgt. 196
Goede, Fritz, 09.03.1945, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 284
Grabe, Bruno, 13.10.1942, Feldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 284
Großkreutz, Friedrich, 27.10.1941, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt. 196
Grote, Ernst-Albert, 17.03.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 287
Hamacher, Adolf, 12.03.1944, Feldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 284
Hartmann, Siegfried, 10.06.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 10./Art.Rgt. 196
Heck, Josef, 07.12.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 96. Inf.Div.
Heller, Hermann, 14.03.1944, Unteroffizier, Stab II./Gren.Rgt. 284
Hensel, Rudolf, 05.05.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Pi.Btl. 196
Hetscher, Paul, 02.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Gren.Rgt. 284
Hirthe, Kurt, 26.06.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 284
Holzhausen, Werner, 29.01.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 196
Hoss, Willy, 13.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 284
Huber, Franz, 12.09.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 96
Jagusch, August, 20.08.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 8./Art.Rgt. 196
Kaletsch, Georg, 17.03.1944, Oberleutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 283
Köchling, Friedrich, 02.11.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 287
Korsanke, Fritz, 20.06.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 287
Lagmöller, Hermann, 27.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 287
Lawerentz, Karl, 09.06.1943, Unteroffizier, 11./Gren.Rgt. 283
Magawly, Christoph, 16.01.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 287
Mauder, Wilhelm, 21.05.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 287
Menke, Horstmar, 28.05.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 287
Mensing, Georg, 24.04.1944, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 284
Mikolaiczak, Karl, 20.01.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 287
Mozarski, Erich, 12.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 284
Nowakowski, Alexander, 10.06.1943, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 283
Porteck, Heinz, 28.05.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 287
Pfützner, Reinhold, 30.07.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 287
Pipo, Klaus, 07.08.1944, Hauptmann, Div.Füs.Btl. 96
Richter, Hans, 07.08.1944, Unteroffizier, 3./Div.Füs.Btl. 96
Rieseberg, Franz, 20.06.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 196
Roch, Walter, 11.09.1944, Obergefreiter, 3./Gren.Rgt. 287
Ruprecht, Karl-Heinz, 30.05.1942, Leutnant d.B., III./Inf.Rgt. 284
Schneider, Hans, 19.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 283
Schulz, Horst, 06.01.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Art.Rgt. 196
Schulz, Paul, 28.05.1944, Unteroffizier, 14./Gren.Rgt. 284
Schulze, Günther, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 284
Schwaberow, Werner, 28.05.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Art.Rgt. 196
Soyka, Emil, 10.06.1943, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 287
Steins, Wilhelm, 28.05.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 283
Voigt, Kurt, 11.09.1944, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 196
Wissel, Gustav, 17.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 287
Zimmermann, Ernst, 30.04.1943, Leutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 287
Zwanzig, Günther, 30.05.1942, Leutnant d.B., III./Inf.Rgt. 284

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (6)
Gundlach, Heinrich, 03.09.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt. 283
Helming, Hans, 24.09.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer im Gren.Rgt. 284
Lorenz, Erich, 12.03.1945, Oberst d.R., Div.Führer-Lehrgang [at time of award ; 15.03.1945 m.d.F.b. 85. Inf.Div.]
[awarded for position : bis 10.02.1945 Kommandeur Gren.Rgt. 287 in der 96. Inf.Div.]
Nicolai, Otto, 04.12.1944, Obergefreiter, Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt. 284
Pohlmann, Wilhelm, 20.10.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt. 287
Rittgen, Peter, 04.12.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer im Gren.Rgt. 284

Army Honor Roll Clasp (13)
Esser, Hans, 00.00.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., Gren.Rgt. 284
Grösche, Heinrich, 28.03.1943, Unteroffizier d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 284
Himburg, Ernst, 25.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 287
Hofmann, Günter, 05.10.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 287
Hupe, Joachim-Friedrich, 00.00.1945, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 284
Kohlhaas, Walter, 05.02.1945, Hauptmann, 3./Art.Rgt. 196
Krüger, Heinrich, 28.03.1942, Unteroffizier, Pi.Btl. 196
Krug, Friedrich, 26.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pi.Btl. 196
Müller, Walter, 15.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Div.Füs.Btl. 96
Schlott, Helmut, 05.03.1945, Leutnant, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 96
Schmidt, Walter, 25.05.1942, Feldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 196
Schnipkoweit, Hermann, 17.09.1943, Unteroffizier, 11./Gren.Rgt. 283
Wacker, Ludwig, 25.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 284

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (4)
Burneleit, Heinz, 05.02.1945 (5284), Oberleutnant, 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 96
Noell, Arnold, 27.05.1944 (3389), Leutnant, Btl.Adj. Div.Füs.Btl. 96
Schwarz, Werner, 27.06.1944 (2491), Unteroffizier, Zugfhr. 3./Gren.Rgt. 287
Utermarck, Paul, 17.06.1944 (3472), Hauptmann, Battr.Chef i. d. II./Art.Rgt. 196

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)
Brose, [first name not listed], 10.12.1941 (40), Obergefreiter, 8./Inf.Rgt. 283
Lindemann, [first name not listed], 01.05.1944 (489), Leutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 287

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 07 Jul 2007 13:47, edited 6 times in total.


Return to “Axis Biographical Research”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Dieter Zinke, histan, ttvon