ITALIAN 183rd PARACHUTE DIVISION.

Discussions on all aspects of Italy under Fascism from the March on Rome to the end of the war.
User avatar
Snoopy
In memoriam
Posts: 237
Joined: 27 Sep 2003 12:00
Location: Shadowland.

ITALIAN 183rd PARACHUTE DIVISION.

Post by Snoopy » 30 Jan 2004 08:33

Hello!

Does anyone have any information on the 183rd Italian Parachute Division “Ciclone”

Thanks for your help -

User avatar
Snoopy
In memoriam
Posts: 237
Joined: 27 Sep 2003 12:00
Location: Shadowland.

Post by Snoopy » 31 Jan 2004 22:42

STOP THE PRESSES!

NO NEED TO REPLY TO MY QUESTION - I'VE GOTTEN THE ANSWER!

thanks anyway for taking the time to read this thread!

best regards -

User avatar
Marcus
Member
Posts: 33963
Joined: 08 Mar 2002 22:35
Location: Europe

Post by Marcus » 31 Jan 2004 22:45

Prehaps you could share the answer with the forum?

/Marcus

User avatar
Snoopy
In memoriam
Posts: 237
Joined: 27 Sep 2003 12:00
Location: Shadowland.

Post by Snoopy » 31 Jan 2004 23:04

Same here Marcus - just give me a minute!

User avatar
Snoopy
In memoriam
Posts: 237
Joined: 27 Sep 2003 12:00
Location: Shadowland.

Post by Snoopy » 31 Jan 2004 23:31

Information compiled with the assistance of various friends on the Net:

The 183rd Italian Parachute Division “Ciclone” (as a whole) was never formed.
It was in the formation stages in the summer of 1943 and originally it was intended to form the 17th-18th-19th and 20th Parachute Battalions, but, as of 08 Sept.1943, the only battalion partially combat ready was the 20th Para.Bn.. This was sent to the Futa and Cisa passes along the Appenines dividing Bologna from Florence with the purpose of facing the Germans at the armistice. The idea was not to change sides, but only to guard the southern Pisa-Rimini direction while the Germans were flowing, without accidents, to Northern Italy and, then, to the Alps. It was all wishful thinking. When the Germans reacted (almost at once) the parachutists fought a few half-hearted “skirmishes” for three days, then half of them joined the Germans and, later, the Air Force Folgore Regt. of the Repubblica Sociale Italiana.

Enrico and Lupo: please forgive me for quick re-write – in a hurry!
thanks -

User avatar
Snoopy
In memoriam
Posts: 237
Joined: 27 Sep 2003 12:00
Location: Shadowland.

TYPO ERROR!

Post by Snoopy » 01 Feb 2004 11:33

CORRECTION!

Sorry about that!

Should read " 18th - 19th and 20th Para.Bns." being the first formed, with only the 19th Battalion combat ready. This is the one that made contact with the Germans.

best -

User avatar
Andy H
Forum Staff
Posts: 15326
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 20:51
Location: UK and USA

Post by Andy H » 01 Feb 2004 15:42

Hi Snoppy

Sorry are you know saying there wasn't a 17th Btn?, the only reason I ask is that Victor Madeja list's the 17th-20th Btn's inc.

Andy H

User avatar
Lupo Solitario
Member
Posts: 1123
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 18:39
Location: Italy, country of sun, wine and morons

Post by Lupo Solitario » 01 Feb 2004 17:04

well, frankly, some source give XVII Battalion to Nembo division and some to Ciclone...
Anyway Madeja's work is one of the biggest collection of mistakes I've ever seen (at least, I've never seen the book cause is not findable in italy but a good 50% of citation I've seen was wrong...)

User avatar
DrG
Member
Posts: 1408
Joined: 21 Oct 2003 22:23
Location: Italia

Post by DrG » 01 Feb 2004 17:51

According to this excellent site about the Nembo http://www.nembo.info the XVII battalion didn't belong to it at least in June 1943. See:
Image

User avatar
Snoopy
In memoriam
Posts: 237
Joined: 27 Sep 2003 12:00
Location: Shadowland.

Post by Snoopy » 01 Feb 2004 19:25

Hello!

One quick question!

On the list shown by DrG above, why is there two X (10th) Battalions shown under the 183rd Regt.F.?

Could this possibly be a typo?

Should this possibly read "XVII" (17th) Battalion??

Just a thought!

best -

User avatar
DrG
Member
Posts: 1408
Joined: 21 Oct 2003 22:23
Location: Italia

Post by DrG » 01 Feb 2004 23:59

Snoopy wrote:On the list shown by DrG above, why is there two X (10th) Battalions shown under the 183rd Regt.F.? Could this possibly be a typo? Should this possibly read "XVII" (17th) Battalion?
Certainly it's a typo, but, reading the story of the Nembo division in Sardinia (La Divisione "Nembo" in Sardegna (giugno 1943 - maggio 1944)) I've seen that it should be read XVI, not XVII.

User avatar
Andy H
Forum Staff
Posts: 15326
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 20:51
Location: UK and USA

Post by Andy H » 02 Feb 2004 02:18

Lupo wrote:
Anyway Madeja's work is one of the biggest collection of mistakes I've ever seen (at least, I've never seen the book cause is not findable in italy but a good 50% of citation I've seen was wrong...)
I would tend to agree with that synopsis, but the paucity of any published material in English makes it hard to counter-check Madeja's work. Any useful published pointers are appreciated.

Andy H

Return to “Italy under Fascism 1922-1945”