Slovenian National-Liberation Army and Partisan Detachments

Discussions on every day life in the Weimar Republic, pre-anschluss Austria, Third Reich and the occupied territories. Hosted by Vikki.
User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6580
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 20:06

Ninth Corps ----- Deveti korpus

Commanders:
Lado Ambrožič-Novljan: 22.12.1943 - 30.8.1944
Stane Potočar-Lazar: 30.8.1944 - 5.1.1945
Jože Borštnar: 5.1.1945 - 8.5.1945

Political Commisar:
Janez Hribar-Tone (Pogačnik): 22.12.1943 - 9.9.1944
Viktor Avbelj-Rudi: 9.9.1944 - 26.3.1945
Dragomir Benčič-Brkin: 10.4.1945 - 15.5.1945

Deputy Commander:
Peter Stante-Skala: 30.5.1944 - 14.12.1944
Jože Klanjšek-Vasja: 31.1.1945 - 15.5.1945

Deputy of Political Commisar:
Branko Babič-Vlado: 22.12.1943 - 3/44

Chieff of Staff:
Milutin Dapčevć: 22.12.1943 - 4.3.1944
Albert Jakopič-Kajtimir: 4.3.1944 - 15.5.1945



Staff:
Operacijski odsek (Operational section):
a) Chieff of Section:
Milutin Dapčević: 13.2.1945 - 15.5.1945

b) Office for weapons and workshops:
Emil Filipčič

1.) Surveyor Office:
Blagota Radusinović

c) Staff Officers:
Danilo Šorović
Martin Greif-Rudi


2.) Inženirski odsek (Engineer Section)
Ljubo Nenezić: 5.2.1945 - 15.5.1945


3.) Obveščevalni center (Inteligence Center)
a) Chieff of Center:
Bojan Štih

b) Adjutant:
Dr. Slavko Zore-Griša


4.) Odsek za kadre (Personal Section)
a) Chieff of Section:
Vinko Šumrada-Radoš (2/44 - 11/44)
Ljubo Podlipec (11/44 - 15.5.1945)


5.) Odsek za zveze (Communications Section)
a) Chieff of Section:
Jože Čerin-Peter

b) Relay Stations:
Zvonko Zvonar

c) Telephone:
Stanko Močnik

d) Telegraph:
Janez Žnidaršič

e) Workshops:
Vinko Vrščaj


6.) Sanitetni odsek (Medical Section)
Dr. Viktor Volčjak


7.) Intendantura korpusa (Corps Commisariat)
Dr. Samo Lovše


8.) Propagandni odsek (Propaganda Section)
a) Chieff of Section:
France Vreg-Mile

b) Officers:
Drago Lovrič
Edvard Kokalj-Martin
Danilo Turk-Joco
Dore Klemenčič-Maj


9.) Sodni odsek (Justice Section)
Dr. Božidar Kobe


10.) Verski odsek (Religious Section)
Avguštin Černetič


11.) Administracija (Administration)


12.) Častnik za zvezo z zavezniškimi misijami (Liaison Officer with Allied missions)
France Ogrin


13.) Šifrantski odsek (Cipher Section)


14.) KUVZOP (Commision for investigation of war crimes of Occupator and his helpers)


15.) Poveljstvo vojne oblasti (Command of Military Authority):
a) Goriško vojno področje (War District of Gorica)
b) Istrsko vojno področje (War District of Istra)
c) Kobariško vojno področje (War District of Kobarid)
d) Komanda mesta Trst (Command of City Trst)


Units:
1.) 30. divizija (30. Division)
2.) 31. divizija (31. Division)
3.) Dolomitski odred (Detachment Dolomiti)
4.) Jeseniško-bohinjski odred (Detachment Jesenice-Bohinj)
5.) Škofjeloški odred (Detachment Škofja Loka)
6.) Operativni štab za zapadno Primorsko (Operational Staff for Western Primorska)
7.) Mornariški odred Koper (Marine Detachment Koper)
8.) Artilerija 9. korpusa (Artilery of 9th Corps):
- Sept. 1944 - 417 men
a) Staff:
- Staff Section
- Engineer Platoon
- Communications Company
- Inteligence Squad

b) 1. artilerijski divizion (1. Art. Divizion)
- 1. baterija (1. Battery) - one 100 mm howitzer
- 2. baterija (2. Battery) - one 100 mm howitzer
- Maintence

c) 2. artilerijski divizion (2. Art. Divizion)
- 3. baterija (3. Battery) - two 75 mm guns
- 4. baterija (4. Battery) - three 47 mm AT guns
- 5. baterija (5. Battery) - two 20 mm FLAK guns
- Maintence

d) Zaščitni bataljon (Security Battalion):
- 1. četa (1. Company)
- 2. četa (2. Company)
- 3. četa (3. Company)
- Vod minometov 81 mm (81 mm Mortar Platton)
- Maintence
9.) Zaščitni bataljon (Security Battalion)
- 1. četa (1. Company) - formed 10/43
- 2. četa (2. Company) - formed 1/44
- 3. četa (3. Company) - formed 2/44
- 4. četa (4. Company) - formed 12/44
- Udarna četa (Assault Company) - formed 2/45
= 260 men (2/45), 200 (12/44), 150 (2/44)
10.) Bataljon za zvezo (Communications Battalion)
11.) Dopolnilni bataljon (Replacement Battalion)
12.) SVPB Franja (Hospital Franja)
13.) SVPB Pavla (Hospital Pavla)
14.) Tečaji (Education)
15.) Delavnice (Workshops)
16.) Skladišča (Warehouses)
17.) Spuščališče zavezniške pomoči (Drop-point for Allied help)
18.) Poveljstvo tabora (Camp Command)
19.) Italijanska divizija "Garibaldi" (Italian Division "Garibaldi")


History:
formed 30.1.1944



Manpower:
30.4.1944 - 6.365 soldiers
1.10.1944 - 9.501 soldiers
31.1.1945 - 11.840 soldiers
28.2.1945 - 12.660 soldiers (297 women; 162 in frontline units)
26.4.1945 - 11.074 soldiers



Armament:
Sort / Oct. 1944 / Feb. 1945 / Apr. 1945
Howitzer / 2 / 1 / -
Mountain Guns / 2 / 2 / 2
AT guns / 4 / 5 / -
81mm Mortar / 9 / 12 / 9
45mm Mortar / 25 / 22 / 40
Heavy Machine guns / 60 / 82 / 39
Light Machine guns / 378 / 470 / 223
Submachine Guns / 354 / 1004 / 728
Rifles / 5906 / 4887 / 3019
AT Rifles / 48 / 22 / 10
Handguns and Revolvers / 756 / 995 / 618
Granades / 4994 / 9196 / 5246

User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6580
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 20:07

14. Division ----- 14. divizija

History
Formed on 16.7.1943 as First Slovene division. On 20.7.1942 it was given number 14.


Commander:
Mirko Bračič-Miran Bradač: 13.7.1943 - 11.12.1943 (KIA)
Jože Klanjšek-Vasja: 11.12.1943 - 27.4.1944
Tone Vidmar-Luka: 5.5.1944 - 3.6.1944 (wounded in action)
Jože Klanjšek-Vasja: 3.6.1944 - 7/44
Janko Sekirnik-Simon (Jankovič): 10.7.1944 - 27.10.1944
Jože Lepin-Ris: 27.10.1944 - 5.2.1945
Ivan Kovačič-Efenka: 5.2.1945 - 15.5.1945

Political Commisar:
Dr. Jože Brilej-Bolko: 13.7.1943 - 3.10.1943
Stane Dobovičnik-Krt: 3.10.1943 - 30.3.1944
Mihael Čerin-Aleš: 4/44 - 10.6.1944
Dragomir Benčič-Aleš: 6/44 - 25.8.1944
Lojze Žokalj-Džidži: 25.8.1944 - 5.2.1944
Matevž Hace: 5.2.1945 - 1.4.1945
Ivan Dolničar-Janošik: 4/45 - 15.5.1945

Deputy Commander:
Ivan Lokovšek-Jan: 13.7.1943 - 30.7.1943 (wounded in action)
Tone Vidmar-Luka: 11.12.1943 - 5.5.1944
Janko Sekirnik-Simon: 5/44 - 10.7.1944
Ivan Kovačič-Efenka: 7/44 - 25.8.1944
Lado Mišica-Miha: 29.9.1944 - 7.11.1944 (KIA)
Vinko Majnik-Džems: 10.11.1944 - 5.2.1945

Deputy of Political Commisar:
Janez Hribar-Tone Pogačnik: 13.7.1943 - 14.9.1943
Matevž Hace: 23.9.1943 - 11.4.1944

Adjutant of Political Commisar:
Peter Mendaš-Iztok: 5.2.1945 - 15.5.1945

Chieff of Staff:
Pero Popivoda: 9/43 - 3.10.1943
Mile Kilibarda: 3.10.1943 - 25.2.1944 (wounded in action)
Mirko Prodnik: 2.5.1944 - 24.7.1944 (KIA)
Mićo Došenović: 16.7.1944 - 15.5.1945

OoB
July 1943
HQ
1. SNOUB “Toneta Tomšiča”
2. SNOUB “Ljuba Šercerja”
3. SNOUB “Ivana Gradnika”
7. SNOUB “Franceta Prešerna”

Oct. 1943
HQ
Tomšičeva brigada
Šercerjeva brigada
Bračičeva brigada
Rabska brigada

Dec. 1943
HQ
Tomšičeva brigada
Šercerjeva brigada
Bračičeva brigada

Jan. 1944
HQ
Tomšičeva brigada
Šercerjeva brigada
Bračičeva brigada
Artilery (2 AT guns 45 mm, 9 Mortars 82mm, 18 Mortars 45 mm)


Armament
July 1943
Light + Heavy machine guns – 80
Light Mortar - 1
Art.Guns - 1

Jan. 1944
Rifles – around 900
Submachine guns – 180
Light machine guns – 35
Heavy machine guns – 12
AT rifles - 12
Mortars 45 mm - 18
Mortars 82 mm - 9
AT Guns 45 mm – 2

23.4.1944
Rifles – 365
Submachine guns – 49
Light machine guns – 34
Heavy machine guns – 6
AT rifles – 3
Light mortars – 6
Hand grenades – 273


Manpower
July 1943 – around 2000
Dec. 1943 - 1112
3.1.1944 – 1401 (974 present)
23.3.1944 – 680 (548 present)
23.4.1944 – 697 (650 present)
28.4.1944 – 801

Communist Party in Division
Jan. 1944
340 Members
128 Candidates
185 members of SKOJ

April 1944
206 Members
12 Candidates
130 Members of SKOJ

User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6580
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 20:07

15. Division ----- 15. divizija

Commanders:
Predrag Jeftić-Dragan: 13.7.1943 - 30.7.1943 (KIA)
Rajko Tanasković: 8/44 - 3.101.1943
Pero Popivoda: 2.10.1943 - 17.13.1943
Franc Hočevar-Ciril: 17.12.1943 - 27.9.1944 (wounded in action)
Janez Hribar: 4.10.1944 - 12.10.1944
Milan Tominc: 12.10.1944 - 15.5.1945

Political Commisar:
Viktor Avbelj-Rudi: 13.7.1943 - 14.8.1943
Jože Borštnar: 14.8.1943 - 9.2.1944
Janez Vipotnik: 9.2.1944 - 11.4.1945
Jože Jakomin-Crni: 18.4.1945 - 15.5.1945

Deputy Commander:
Alojz Kolman-Marok: 9/43 - 23.11.1943
Franc Hočevar-Ciril: 23.11.1943 - 17.12.1943
Radomir Božović-Raco: 20.12.1943 - 9.2.1944
Stanko Semič-Daki: 9.2.1944 - 23.6.1944
Radomir Božović-Raco: 23.6.1944 - 9.8.1944
Janez Hribar: 18.8.1944 - 4.10.1944 and 12.10.1944 - 1/45
Aleksander Vojnović-Vojin: 10.2.1945 - 15.5.1945

Deputy of Political Commisar:
Albert Jakopič-Kajtimir: 9/43 - 3.10.1943
Aleksander Marjanović-Leko: 3.10.1943 - 9.2.1944

Adjutant of Political Commisar:
Ivan Picelj-Jon: 29.1.1945 - 15.5.1945

Chieff of Staff:
Rade Pehaček: 13.7.1943 - 14.9.1943
Sava Konvalinka: 20.12.1943 - 9.2.1944
Radomir Božović-Raco: 9.2.1944 - 23.6.1944
Peter Vesel: 23.6.1944 - 5.11.1944
Karel Kajfež: 5.11.1944 - 10.2.1945
Alojz Dragan: 10.2.1945 - 16.4.1945 (KIA)
Vinko Mojškerc-Jesen: 19.4.1945 - 15.5.1945

Staff:
1.) Operational Section
2.) Inteligence Section
3.) Engineer Section:
- Deputy for Bridge Service
- Deputy for Armament
4.) Personal Section
5.) Propaganda Section
6.) Divisional Commisariat
7.) Veterinary Section
8.) Medical Section
9.) Justice Section

Permanent Units:
1.) Gubčeva brigada (Gubec's Brigade)
2.) Cankarjeva brigada (Cankar's Brigade)
3.) 12. brigada (12. Brigade)
4.) 15. brigada (15. Brigade)
5.) Artilerija 15. divizije (Artilery of 15. Division)
a) Minometna baterija (Mortar Battery):
b) Partop baterija (Partop Battery)
c) 1. artilerijski divizion (1. Art.Divizion)
- 1. baterija (1. Battery)
- 2. baterija (2. Battery)
- Security Company
- Communications Platoon
d) 2. artilerijski divizion (2. Art.Divizion)
- 3. baterija (3. Battery)
- 4. baterija (4. Battery)
- Security Company
- Communications Platoon
6.) Inženirski bataljon (Engineer Battalion)
- HQ
- Demolition Cmp.
- Engineer Cmp.
- Bridge Cmp.
7.) Jurišna četa (Assault Company)
- HQ
- 1. Platoon
- --- Light Machinegun Squad
- --- Light Machinegun Squad
- --- Rifle Squad
- 2. Platoon
- --- Light Machinegun Squad
- --- Light Machinegun Squad
- --- Rifle Squad
- 3. Platoon
- --- Light Machinegun Squad
- --- Light Machinegun Squad
- --- Rifle Squad
8.) Communications Battalion
- HQ
- Communications Company by Div.HQ
- Comm.Platoons by Birgades
9.) Security Battalion
- HQ
- Security Cmp.
- Security Cmp.
10.) NCO School

Temporary Units:
1.) Šlandrova brigada (Šlander's Brigade)
by Div. 8.9.1943 - 27.9.1943
2.) 14. "Železničarska" brigada (14. "Railway" brigade")
by Div. 25.9.1943 - 13.10.1943
3.) Dolenjski odred (Detachment of Dolenjska)
by Div. 1/45 - 4/45
4.) Avstrijski bataljon (Austrian Battalion)
by Div. 24.11.1944 - 13.4.1945 and from 30.4.1945 - 26.5.1945

User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6580
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 20:08

18. Division - - - - - 18. divizija

Commander:
Rade Pehaček: 14.9.1943 - 1.1.1944
Petar Brajović-Pero: 1.1.1944 - 12.1.1944
Jako Rudolf: 12.1.1944 - 21.3.1944
Petar Brajović-Pero: 21.3.1944 - 23.6.1944
Stanko Semič-Daki: 23.6.1944 - 3.10.1944
Tone Vidmar-Luka: 3.10.1944 - 31.1.1945
Janez Hribar: 31.1.1945 - 15.5.1945



Political Commisar:
Janez Hribar-Tone Pogačnik: 14.9.1943 - 13.12.1943
Janko Rudolf: 13.12.1943 - 12.1.1944
Nace Majcen-Taras: 12.1.1944 - 21.3.1944
Janko Rudolf: 21.3.1944 - 7.6.1944
Josip Zornada-Frenk: 7.6.1944 - 14.7.1944
Janko Rudolf: 16.7.1944 - 23.7.1944
Dušan Gorkič: 23.7.1944 - 26.8.1944
Alojz Colarič: 1.9.1944 - 2.11.1944
Bernard Bizjak-Kostja: 2.11.1944 - 6.12.1944
Vinko Hafner-Pavle Ravnik: 10.12.1944 - 15.5.1945



Deputy Commander:
Alojz Hostnik-Jovo: 16.9.1943 - 23.11.1943
Alojz Kolman-Marok: 23.11.1943 - 21.3.1944
Franc Rojšek-Jaka: 30.12.1943 (never assumed function)
Mile Čubrić: 12.1.1944 - 21.3.1944
Peter Stante-Skala: 21.3.1944 - 30.5.1944
Mile Čubrić: 23.6.1944 - 26.7.1944
Janez Hribar: 1.8.1944 - 18.8.1944
Jože Logar-Slovan: 18.8.1944 - 30.11.1944
Bogomil Gaberc-Huso: 10.2.1945 - 15.5.1945



Deputy of Political Commisar:
Nace Majcen-Taras: 20.9.1943 - 12.1.1944
Bogomir Peršič-Darko Dolinc: 12.1.1944 - 20.3.1944



Adjutant of Political Commisar:
Ivan Galič-Jovo: 29.1.1945 - 15.5.1945



Chieff of Staff:
Alojz Hostnik-Jovo: 23.11.1943 - 12/43
Petar Brajović-Pero: 12.1.1944 - 21.3.1944
Mile Čubrić: 21.3.1944 - 23.6.1944
Tone Žindaršič-Štefan: 23.6.1944 - 19.8.1944
Sava Konvalinka: 19.8.1944 - 3.10.1944
Ivan Jezeršek-Sokol: 3.10.1944 - 30.11.1944
Aleksander Vojnović-Vojin: 30.11.1944 - 10.2.1945
Radomir Gliša-Raco: 10.2.1945 - 15.5.1945

User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6580
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 20:08

27. Division - - - - - 27. divizija

Lineage:
Goriška divizija
27. (Goriška) divizija

OoB:
Sept. 1943
HQ
1. soška brigada
2. soška brigada
3. soška brigade

Dec. 1943
HQ
17. SNOB “Simon Gregorčič”
18. SBOUB “bazoviška”
19. SNOUB “Srečko Kosovel”

User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6580
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 20:09

30. Division - - - - - 30. divizija

Commander:
Albert Jakopič-Kajtimir: 6.10.1943 - 4.3.1944
Stane Potočar-Lazar: 21.12.1943 (never assumed command)
Radomir Gliša-Raco: 3.2.1944 - 29.4.1944
Ivan Turšič-Iztok: 29.4.1944 - 29.7.1944 (KIA)
Milan Tominc: 20.6.1944 - 7/44
Milan Tominc: 29.7.1944 - 9.8.1944
Jože Klanjšek-Vasja: 25.7.1944 - 3.9.1944
Rudi Kodrič-Branko: 3.9.1944 - 5.12.1944
Franc Rojšek-Jaka: 5.12.1944 - 9.3.1945
Tone Bavec-Cene: 9.3.1945 - 7.5.1945



Political Commisar:
Rudi Mahnič-Brkinc: 6.10.1943 - 19.11.1943 (KIA)
Vasja Kogej: 4.12.1943 - 29.4.1944
Mirko Zlatnar: 29.4.1944 - 25..1944
Janko Rudolf: 25.7.1944 - 21.1.1945 (wounded in action)
Edo Klemenčič: 1/45 - 3/45
Jože Šubelj-Sine: 4/45 - 7.5.1945



Deputy Commander:
Franc Rojšek-Jaka: 25.7.1944 - 10.11.1944



Deputy of Political Commisar:
Vasja Kogej: 11.10.1943 - 24.10.1943
Darko Marušič-Blaž: 3.11.1943 - 17.11.1943 (KIA)
Mirko Zlatnar: 12/43 - 20.5.1944



Adjutant of Political Commisar:
Karel Taufer-Šarli: 2/45 - 7.5.1945



Chieff of Staff:
Radivoj Ignjatović-Grujica: 22.10.1943 - 19.11.1943 (KIA)
Nikola Vidačić: 1/44 - 1/44
Dušan Švara-Dule: 6.3.1944 - 29.4.1944
Franjo Rusta-Čanči: 29.4.1944 - 4.2.1945
Tone Bavec-Cene: 4.2.1945 - 9.3.1945
Nikola Dukić: 9.3.1945 - 7.5.1945

User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6580
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 20:09

31. Division - - - - - 31. divizija

Lineage:
Triglavska divizija
26. divizija
31. divizija

History:
On 6.10.1943 new Partisan division was formed - "Triglavska divizija" (Triglav's Division). It's operational area was area of Gorenjska (Oberkrain) and east part of Primorska region (Tolminsko and Indrijsko). In November 1943 Division was renamed to 26. Division NLA and PDJ, and once again in December 1943 to 31. Division NLA and PDJ


Commander:
Dušan Švara-Dule: 6.10.1943 - 12.1.1944
Pero Popivoda: 21.12.1944 (never assumed command)
Stane Potočar-Lazar: 12.1.1944 - 30.8.1944
Jože Klanjšek-Vasja: 3.9.1944 - 10.11.1944
Franc Rojšek-Jaka: 10.11.1944 - 5.12.1944
Evgen Matejka-Pemc: 5.12.1944 - 3.5.1945 (KIA)


Political Commisar:
Ciril Keržič-Metod: 6.10.1943 - 29.6.1944
Rudi Kodrič-Branko: 29.6.1944 - 3.9.1944
Jože Kuk-Branko: 3.9.1944 - 21.11.1944
Ivan Franko-Iztok: 21.11.1944 - 15.5.1945
Franc Črnugelj-Zorko: 27.4.1945 (never assumed function)


Deputy Commander:
Dušan Švara-Dule: 12.1.1944 - 4.3.1944
Rudolf Hribernik-Svarun: 25.7.1944 (never assumed function) and 3.9.1844 - 10/44
Evgen Matejka-Pemc: 2.11.1944 - 5.12.1944


Deputy of Political Commisar:
Branko Karapandža-Matjažek: 6.10.1943 - 2/44
Anton Peternelj-Igor: 2/44 - 3/44


Adjutant of Political Commisar:
Franc Kranjc-Franjo: 5.2.1945 - 15.5.1945


Chieff of Staff:
Ivan Turšič-Iztok: 3/44 - 29.4.1944
Milan Tominc: 29.4.1944 - 20.7.1944
Dušan Švara-Dule: 25.6.1944 - 25.7.1944
Rudolf Hribernik-Svarun: 25.7.1944 - 3.9.1944
Stanko Peterlin-VOjko: 3.9.1944 - 10.3.1945
Samuel Horvat-Samo: 10.3.1945 - 15.5.1945



OoB:
Oct. 1943
HQ
7. SNOUB "France Prešern"
16. SNOB "Janko Premrl-Vojko"
Tolminska brigada
Gorenjski odred
Idrijski odred

Nov. 1943
HQ
7. SNOUB "France Prešern"
16. SNOB "Janko Premrl-Vojko"
3. SNOUB "Ivan Gradnik"
Gorenjski odred
Idrijski odred

March 1944
HQ
7. SNOUB "France Prešern"
Vojkova brigada
Gradnikova brigada
Gorenjski odred
Idrijski odred
Artilery Battalion
- HQ
- AT Battery
- Howitzer Battery
- Security Cmp.
NCO School

November 1944
HQ
7. SNOUB "France Prešern"
16. SNOB "Janko Premrl-Vojko
Gradnikova brigada
Gorenjski odred
Idrijski odred
Artilery Battalion
- HQ
- AT Battery
- Howitzer Battery
- Security Cmp.
NCO School
Medical Cmp.
Communications Battalion
Assault Cmp.

Dezember 1944
HQ
7. SNOUB "France Prešern"
16. SNOB "Janko Premrl-Vojko
Gradnikova brigada
Replacement Battalion
Transport Platoon
Engineer Battalion
Escort Cmp.
NCO School
Medical Cmp.
Communications Battalion
Assault Cmp.

March 1945
HQ
7. SNOUB "France Prešern"
16. SNOB "Janko Premrl-Vojko
Gradnikova brigada
Transport Platoon
NCO School
Medical Cmp.
Communications Battalion
Assault Cmp.


Manpower
Oct. 1943 - 1200 men
11.11.1943 - 3213
19.11.1943 - 2300
29.1.1944 - 2050 men
March 1944 - 2688 men
May 1944 - 2388 men
September 1944 - 1965 men
Januar 1945 - 2515 (1999 present) men
Februar 1945 - 2428 (1983 present) men
March 1945 - 1551 (1231 present) men


Major Battles
Operation "Traufe"
Operation "Dachstein"
German Summer Offensive 1944
Operation "Partisanenwoche"
Operation "Frühlingsanfang"
Operation "Winterende"


Armament
29.1.1944
1121 Rifles
82 Submachine guns
122 Light Machine guns
15 Heavy Machine guns
5 Light mortars
3 Heavy mortars

March 1944
1675 Rifles
74 Submachine guns
124 Light Machine guns
31 Heavy Machine guns
5 Light mortars
4 Heavy mortars
1 AT 47mm gun
1 100mm howitzer
14 AT guns
1200 kg Explosives
800 AT mines

September 1944
1532 Rifles
59 Submachine guns
93 Light machine guns
15 Heavy machine guns
6 Light mortars
4 Heavy mortars
20 AT rifles
5 PIAT

Februar 1945
? Rifles
140 Submachine guns
123 Light machine guns
28 Heavy machine guns
4 Light mortars
4 Heavy mortars
14 AT rifles
4 PIAT

March 1945
? Rifles
140 Submachine guns
90 Light machine guns
22 Heavy machine guns
3 Light mortars
2 Heavy mortars
9 AT rifles
4 PIAT


Communist Party in Division
Februar 1944
553 members of CP
95 candidates for CP
526 members of SKOJ (Savez komunističke omladine Jugoslavije - Union of communist youth of Yugoslavia)

September 1944
584 members of CP
72 candidates for CP
263 members of SKOJ


Discipline punishments in Division
44 executions
128 forced labour
35 reprimand

User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6580
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 20:10

Tržaška Division - - - - - Tržaška divizija

History:
Division was disbaned on 22.10.1943. One Btl. was assigned to Soška brigade and two to Prešernova brigade.


Commander:
Robert Borštnar-Rade: 6.10.1943 - 25.10.1943


Political Commisar:
Darko Marušič-Blaž: 6.10.1943 - 17.10.1943
Branko Babič-Vlado: 17.10.1943 - 10/43


Deputy of Political Commisar:
Darko Marušič-Blaž: 17.10.1943 - 10/43

User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6580
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 20:10

Command of Army of National Security (1. Division of Corps od National Defence of Yugoslavia) - - - - - Poveljstvo VDV (1. divizija KNOJ)

Commander:
Bojan Polak-Stjenka: 1.3.1944 - 15.5.1945

Political Commisar:
Lado Ržiha-Tomaž: 1.3.1944 - 21.9.1944
Janze Japelj: 11/44 - 15.5.1945

Deputy Commander:
Franc Stadler-Pepe: 1.3.1944 - 10/44
Jože Mirtič-Zidar: 10/44 - 14.11.1944 (KIA)
Lado Mišica-Miha: 21.11.1944 - 15.5.1945

Adjutant of Political Commisar:
Božo Sever: 12/44 - 15.5.1945

Chieff of Staff:
Jože Mirtič-Zidar: 21.9.1944 - 10/44
Lado Mišica-Miha: 16.10.1944 - 21.11.1944
Franc Tavčar-Rok (12.12.1944 - 15.5.1945)

User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6580
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 20:10

Divizija "Garibaldi Natisone" (Garibaldi Fontanot) - - - - - 1. divizija "Garibaldi Natisone" (Garibaldi Fontanot)

Commander:
Mario Fantini-Sasso: 17.8.1944 - 15.5.1945

Political Commisar:
Giovanni Padoan-Vanni: 17.8.1944 - 15.5.1945

Chieff of Staff:
Ferdinando Mautino-Carlino: 17.8.1944 - 10/44
Albin Marvin-Virgilio: 10/44 - 15.5.1945

User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6580
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 20:11

1. SNOUB “Tone Tomšič”

History
Establish on 16.8.1942, formed on 23.7.1942 (Cesta pri Starem logu).


OoB
Sept. 1943
HQ
1. Btl.
- Byciklist Cmp.
- Cmp.
- Cmp.
2. Bt.
3. Btl.
4. Btl.

Jan. 1944
HQ
1. Btl.
2. Btl.
3. Btl.
Reccon Platoon
Demolition Platoon
Heavy Mortar’s Platoon

March 1944
HQ
1. Btl.
- 1. Cmp.
- 2. Cmp.
2. Btl.
- 1. Cmp.
- 2. Cmp.
3. Btl.
- 1. Cmp.
- 2. Cmp.
Reccon Platoon
Demolition Platoon


Manpower
July 1943 – 580
3.1.1944 – 450 (333 present)
23.3.1944 - 210
23.4.1944 – 276


Armament
July 1943
Light + Heavy machine guns - 28


Communist Party in Unit
April 1944
66 Members
4 Candidates
65 Members of SKOJ

User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6580
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 20:11

2. SNOUB “Ljubo Šercer”

History
Establish on 16.9.1942, formed on 6.10.1942 (Mokrc)


Commander
Jakob Rihar-Jaka
Mičo Došenović


Deputy Commander
Vinko Simončič


Political Commisar
Miha Butara-Aleks


Deputy of Political Commisar
Bojan Škrk


Chieff of Staff
Mirko Prodnik

OoB
Jan. 1944
HQ
1. Btl.
2. Btl.
3. Btl.
4. Btl.
- HQ
- 1. Cmp.
- 2. Cmp.
- 3. (heavy) Cmp. – 2 AT guns and Mortars
Reccon Platoon
Demolition Platoon

March 1944
HQ
1. Btl.
- 1. Cmp.
- 2. Cmp.
2. Btl.
- 1. Cmp.
- 2. Cmp.
Reccon Platoon
Demolition Platoon


Manpower
July 1943 – 620
3.1.1944 – 566 (325 present)
23.3.1944 – 135
23.4.1944 – 198


Armament
July 1943
Light + Heavy machine guns - 22
Light mortar - 1

July 1943
Light + Heavy machine guns - 22
Light mortar - 1
45 trucks
3 armed cars
1 armed car with gun
3 tanks


Communist Party in Unit
April 1944
67 Members
4 Candidates
33 Members of SKOJ

User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6580
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 20:12

3. SNOUB “Ivan Gradnik”

Lineage:
Gradnikova brigada
9. brigada
6. udarna brigada
3. SNOUB “Ivan Gradnik”

History:
Formed 26.4.1943

Commander:
Danilo Šorović: 26.4.1943 - 4.11.1943
Martin Greif-Rudi: 4.11.1943 - 30.1.1944
Stanko Jež: 30.1.1944 - 20.3.1944
Ratko Marjanović: 20.3.1944 - 21.9.1944
Ivan Sulič-Iztok: 21.9.1944 - 21.1.1945
Samuel Horvat-Samo: 21.1.1945 - 10.3.1945

Political Commisar:
Cveto Močnik-Florijan: 26.4.1943 (KIA)
Anton Bavec-Cene: 27.4. - 6/43
Jože Čerin-Peter: 6/43 - 8/43
Franc Tavčar-Rok: 8/43 - 2.9.1943
Vinko Šumrada-Radoš: 2.9. - 3.11.1943
Drago Flis-Strela: 3.11.1943 - 10.2.1944
Ivan Franko-Iztok: 2/44 - 4/44
Ivan Sulič-Iztok: 4/44 - 8/44
Ivan Franko-Iztok: 8/44 - 27.11.1944
Viljem Klemenčič: 27.11.1944 - 21.1.1945
Alojz Tomšič: 21.1. - 5.3.1945
Anton Kvaternik: 5.3.1945 ->

Deputy Commander:
Anton Bavec-Cene: 26.4.1943
Slavko Bombač-Boris: 6/43
Jože Avsec-Čapajev: 3.11. - 28.12.1943 (KIA)
Ratko Marjanović: 28.12.1943 - 15.3.1944
Jože Mihevc-Rudar: 15.3. - 15.5.1944 (KIA)
Franc Nemgar: 15.5. - 3.9.1944 (KIA)
Ivan Sulič-Iztok: 3.9. - 21.9.1944
Svetolik Jovanović-Mito: 21.11. - 20.12.1944

Deputy of Political Commisar:
Jože Čerin: 5/43 - 6/43
Drago Braniselj-Svarun: 3.11.1943 - 17.11.1944 (KIA)
Stanko Petelin-Vojko: 30.1. - 23.6.1944
Miro Pavlin: 28.6. - 16.9.1944
Franc Kranjc: 16.9.1944 - 5.2.1945
Franc Vehar: 5.2. - 5.3.1945
Franc Primožič: 5.3.1945 ->

Chieff of Staff:
Franc Rustja-Čanči: 15.9.1943 - 2/44
Oto Vrhunec-Blaž Ostrovrhar: 15.5. - 1.10.1944 (KIA)
Samuel Horvat-Samo: 1.10.1944 - 21.1.1945
Ivan Leban: 21.1. - 7.2.1945
Rado Jakin: 15.2. - 24.2.1945
Dušan Vukadinović: 2.3. - 28.3.1945
Rado Jakin: 4/45 ->

Intelligence Officer:
Drago Flis-Strela


OoB:
14.5.1943
HQ
1. Btl.
2. Btl.
3. Btl.

August 1943
HQ
1. Btl.
2. Btl.
3. Btl.
4. Btl.

Sept. 1943
HQ
1. Btl.
2. Btl.
3. Btl.
4. Btl.
Artilery (2 howitzers)

Nov. 1943
HQ
1. Btl.
2. Btl.
3. Btl.
4. Btl.
5. Btl.
Heavy Cmp.

March 1944
HQ
1. Btl.
2. Btl.
3. Btl.
4. Btl.
5. Btl.
Heavy Cmp.

Aug. 1944
HQ
1. Btl.
2. Btl.
3. Btl.
4. Btl.
Heavy Cmp.

Nov. 1944
HQ
1. Btl.
2. Btl.
3. Btl.
Heavy Cmp.
Engineer Platoon
Communications Platoon

Dez. 1944
HQ
1. Btl.
2. Btl.
3. Btl.
Heavy Cmp.
Engineer Platoon
Communications Platoon

March 1945
HQ
1. Btl.
2. Btl.
3. Btl.
Heavy Cmp.
Engineer Platoon
Communications Platoon


Manpower:
14.5.1943 – about 360 men
Aug. 1943 – 500 men
Nov. 1943 – 1450 men

User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6580
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 20:12

4. SNOUB “Matija Gubec”

Lineage:
2. slovenska narodnoosvobodilna udarna brigada "Matije Gubca"
4. SNOUB "Matija Gubec"


History:
Formed on 4.9.1942 from disbanded units (Zapadnodolenjski odred, Krški odred and some smaller units from area Suha Krajina). On 16.9.1942 1. Btl. was re-ordered to "3. slovenska narodnoosvobodilna udarna brigada "Ivana Cankarja"". On 13.7.1943 was Brigade assigned to form "15. divizija NOV in PO Jugoslavije".


OoB:
4.9.1942
HQ
1. Btl.
2. Btl.
3. Btl.

11.9.1942
HQ
1. Btl.
2. Btl.
3. Btl.
4. Btl.

16.9.1942
HQ
1. Btl.
2. Btl.
3. Btl.


Manpower:
4.9.1942 - 640 men
Last edited by K.Kocjancic on 15 Jun 2004 09:55, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
K.Kocjancic
Member
Posts: 6580
Joined: 27 Mar 2003 19:57
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by K.Kocjancic » 14 Jun 2004 20:12

5. SNOUB “Ivan Cankar”

Return to “Life in the Third Reich & Weimar Republic”