Grenzschutzabschnittskommandos (the commanders)

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by askropp and Frech.
User avatar
Dieter Zinke
In memoriam
Posts: 9828
Joined: 02 Dec 2003 09:12
Location: Koblenz / germany

Grenzschutzabschnittskommandos (the commanders)

Post by Dieter Zinke » 04 Dec 2004 13:08

In the forum Heer & Waffen-SS the topic has already been discussed a little bit by our members von Boyen, Hannes, and JPK.

In the followings I try to build the history, organization and the list of the commanders:


AOK 8, zugleich Grenzschutzabschnittskommando Mitte
03.10.1939 - 13.10.1939 Generaloberst Blaskowitz

AOK 5, zugleich Grenzschutzabschnittskommando Mitte
13.10.1939 - 30.10.1939 General der Infanterie Curt Liebmann

Grenzschutzabschnittskommando Mitte (XXXVI.), look at Grenzschutz-Abschn.Kdo. 14


Out of AOK 3:
Grenzschutzabschnittskommando Nord (AOK 3)
03.10.1939 - 21.10.939 General der Artillerie Georg von Küchler
On 21.10.1939 new own Staff for Grenzschutzabschnittskommando Nord to build AOK 16 under Ernst Busch

New Grenzschutzabschnittskommando Nord (Wehrkreis I), * 21.10.1939
26.10.1939 - 14.05.1940 General der Artillerie Alfred von Vollard-Bockelberg
since 01.11.1939 with Stellvertretendem I. AK under Oberbefehlshaber Ost


Armee-Abteilung A, * 10.09.1939 - 13.10.1939.
10.09.1939 - 21.09.1939 Generaloberst z.V. Kurt Freiherr von Hammerstein-Equord
and
Militärbefehlshaber Krakau, * 13.09.1939 - 13.10.1939
13.09.1939 - 13.10.1939 Generaloberst Wilhelm List (the OB AOK 14)
on 13.10.1939
both (Armee-Abteilung A and Militärbefehlshaber Krakau) transformed to
Grenzschutzabschnittskommando Süd, * 13.10.1939, Krakau
13.10.1939 - 01.05.1940 General der Artillerie Wilhelm Ulex
since 20.10.1939 zugleich Oberost (the former Heeresgruppe Süd / Oberost being transfered as new Heeresgruppe A to the Western campaign)


Heeresdienststelle 1 (Neustettin)
* 01.04.1934 als Grenzschutzabschnittskommando Neustettin
01.07.1935 Generalmajor Karl Strecker
on 15.10.1935 transformed to Kommandeur der Heeresdienststelle 1 (Neustettin)
15.10.1935 Generalmajor Kurt Strecker
01.04.1937 Generalmajor Fritz Büchs
on 01.10.1937 transformed to Kommandant der Befestigungen bei Neustettin
01.10.1937 Generalmajor Fritz Büchs
on 26.8.1938 transformed to Grenzschutzabschnittskommando 1
26.08.1939 General der Flieger Leonhard Kaupisch
on 15.9.1939 transformed to Korps Kaupisch
15.9.1939 General der Flieger Leonhard Kaupisch
on 19.9.1939 transformed to Militärbefehlshaber Danzig-Westpreußen
19.9.1939 General der Flieger
on 22.10.1939 transformed to Stellvertretendes Generalkommando XX. AK / Wehrkreis XX (Danzig)
22.10.1939 General der Infanterie Max Bock


Heeresdienststelle 2 (Deutsch-Krone)
transformed on 15.10.1935 out of Grenzschutzabschnittskommando Deutsch-Krone
01.01.1935 Generalmajor Max Bock
01.03.1937 Generalmajor Erich Denecke
01.10.1937 dissolved

Grenzschutzabschnittskommando 2 (Deutsch-Krone)
26.08.1939 Generalleutnant Fritz Büchs
on 15.10.1939 transformed to Höheres Kommando z.b.V. XXXII
15.10.1939 Generalleutnant Fritz Büchs


Heeresdienststelle 3 (Oppeln), * 15.10.1935
15.10.1935 Oberst Friedrich-Wilhelm von Rothkirch und Panthen
12.10.1937 Generalmajor Kurt Agricola
on 01.10.1938 transformed to Landwehr-Kommandeur Oppeln, zugleich Kommandant der Befestigungen bei Oppeln
01.10.1938 Generalmajor Kurt Agricola (released 31.01.1939)

Grenzschutzabschnittskommando 3 26.08.1939 Generalleutnant Georg Brandt
on 01.10.1939 transformed to Militärbefehlshaber Oberschlesien
01.10.1939 Generalleutnant Georg Brandt
on 18.10.1939 transformed to Höheres Kommando z.b.V. XXXIII
18.10.1939 Generalleutnant Georg Brandt


Heeresdienststelle 4 (former Grenzschutzabschnittskommando Schweidnitz)
01.10.1935 Oberst Hermann Winkler
01.10.1936 Generalmajor Günther Schwantes
04.02.1938 Generalmajor Hans-Jürgen von Arnim (until 01.05.1939)
doesn’ t no longer exist after omission of the frontier to Czecho-Slovakia


Heeresdienststelle 5 (* 15.10.1935)
15.10.1935 Generalmajor Kurt Sieglin
01.10.1937 Generalmajor Wilhelm von Waldenfels
01.10.1938 Generalmajor Eccard Freiherr von Gablenz (until 01.05.1939)


Heeresdienststelle 6 / Grenzschutzabschnittskommando 615.10.1935 Generalmajor Maximilian Renz
01.10.1938 Generalmajor Erich Deneke
then 01.05.1939 Landwehr-Kommandeur Darmstadt,
then 26.08.1939 Kommandeur der 246. Infanterie-Division


Heeresdienststelle 7, Rottweil / Freiburg i.B.;
15.10.1935 Generalmajor Hubert Schaller-Kalide
01.04.1936 Generalmajor Wolfgang Schmidt-Logan,
zugleich Kommandeur einer bodenständigen [Grenzschutz-] Landwehr-Division (Landwehr-Kommandeur Freiburg / Br.)
01.04.1938 Generalmajor Ernst Richter
on 26.08.1939 transformed to 14. Landwehrdivision (the only Landwehrdivision when the war began)
26.08.1939 Generalmajor Ernst Richter
01.01.1940 (mit Befehl vom 26.12.1939) transformed to 205. Infanterie-Division
01.01.1940 - 01.03.1942 Generalleutnant Ernst Richter


Heeresdienststelle 8, Trier
01.11.1934 Generalmajor (char.) Ludwig Müller
01.06.1936 Generalmajor Franz Mattenklott
on 01.07.1938 transformed to Kommandant Grenzkommandantur von Trier (or Grenzschutzverband Trier)
01.07.1938 Generalmajor Franz Mattenklott
on 01.09.1939 transformed to Grenzschutzabschnittskommando 8 (also designated as Grenz-Division Trier)
01.09.1939 Generalmajor Franz Mattenklott
on 19.09.1939 transformed to 72. Infanterie-Division
19.09.1939 Generalmajor Franz Mattenklott


Heeresdienststelle 9 (Dortmund)
01.10.1934 Generalmajor Fritz Kühne
on 07.03.1936 temporarily transformed to Stab 26. Division
on 01.06.1936 transformed to a new Heeresdienststelle 9 (Köln)
01.06.1936 Generalmajor Heinz Hellmich
06.10.1937 Generalmajor Walter Behschnitt (10.11.1938 zugleich Kommandant der Befestigungen bei Aachen)
01.04.1939 Generalmajor Hans von Sommerfeld
on 26.08.1939 transformed to Grenzschutzabschnittskommando 9
26.08.1939 Generalmajor Hans von Sommerfeld
on 15.10.1939 transformed to 526. Grenzwacht-Division (border to the Netherlands)
15.10.1939 Generalmajor Hans von Sommerfeld


Heeresdienststelle 10 (München, since 01.06.1938 Innsbruck)
01.11.1935 char. Generalleutnant Heinrich Doehla
on 26.08.1939 transformed to Grenzschutzabschnittkommando 10
26.08.1939 char. Generalleutnant Heinrich Doehla
on 09.12.1939 transformed to 537. Division z.b.V. (border to Italy)
09.12.1939 char. Generalleutnant Heinrich Doehla


Heeresdienststelle 11
01.05.1937 - 10.11.1938 Oberst Erwin Engelbrecht


Kommandant der Befestigungen bei Küstrin (also Grenzkommandantur Küstrin)
10.11.1938 Generalleutnant Konrad Sorsche
on 26.08.1939 transformed to Grenzschutzabschnittskommando 12
26.08.1939 Generalmajor Hermann Metz
on 23.10.1939 transformed to Höheres Kommando z.b.V. XXXIV
23.10.1939 Generalleutnant z.V. Hermann Metz


Grenzschutzabschnittskommando 13 (Glogau)
26.08.1939 Generalleutnant Max von Schenckendorff
(05.09.1939-15.10.1939 also named “Gruppe Schenckendorff“)
on 15.10.1939 transformed to Kommandierender General des Höheren Kommandos z.b.V. XXXV
15.10.1939 General der Infanterie z.V. Max von Schenckendorff
(25.10.1939-10.11.1939 zugleich Kommandant von Posen)


Grenzschutzabschnittskommando 14,
zugleich Kommandant des Festungsbereiches Breslau

26.08. / 01.09.1939 char. General der Kavallerie Curt Ludwig Freiherr von Gienanth
on 08.09.1939 transformed to Generalkommando Gienanth
08.09.1939 char. General der Kavallerie Curt Ludwig Freiherr von Gienanth
on 19.10.1939 transformed to Höheres Kommando z.b.V. XXXVI
19.10.1939 char. General der Kavallerie Curt Ludwig Freiherr von Gienanth
on 20.02.1940 transformed to Grenzschutzabschnittskommando Mitte (XXXVI.), Radom, im Generalgouvernement
20.02.1940 char. General der Kavallerie Curt Ludwig Freiherr von Gienanth
on 01.05.1940 transformed to Oberbefehlshaber Ost (Oberost)
01.05.1940 char. General der Kavallerie Curt Ludwig Freiherr von Gienanth
on 21.07.1940 transformed to Militärbefehlshaber Generalgouvernement
21.07.1940 General der Kavallerie z.V. Curt Ludwig Freiherr von Gienanth


Kommandeur der Befestigungen bei Allenstein
10.11.1938 Generalmajor Wolf Schede
on 26.08.1939 transformed to Grenzschutzabschnittskommando 15
26.08.1939 Generalmajor Wolf Schede
on 01.11.1939 transformed to 521. Infanterie-Division
01.11.1939 Generalmajor Wolf Schede


Heeresdienststelle 20
01.08.1938 Generalmajor Emmerich von Nagy
on 26.08.1939 transformed to Grenzschutzabschnittskommando 20
26.08.1939 Generalleutnant Emmerich von Nagy
(01.09.1939 zugleich Kommandant von Klagenfurt)
on 09.12.1939 transformed to 538. Division z.b.V. (border to Yugoslavia)
09.12.1939 Generalleutnant Emmerich von Nagy


Grenzwacht-Abschnitts-Kommando 23
26.08.1939 - 01.12.1939 Oberst (E) Karl Blomeyer


Heeresdienststelle 30 (Krems)
10.11.1938 Generalmajor Erwin Engelbrecht
on 26.08.1939 transformed to Grenzschutzabschnittskommando 30
26.08.1939 Generalmajor Erwin Engelbrecht
on 23.10.1939 transformed to Höheres Kommando z.b.V. XXXVII
23.10.1939 General der Infanterie Erich Raschick (now against the Netherlands)


Kommandostab Eifel
24.11.1938 Generalleutnant Erich Raschick
on 01.03.1939 transformed to Generalkommando der Grenztruppen Eifel, Bonn
01.03.1939 Generalleutnant Erich Raschick
on 18.09.1939 transformed to Generalkommando XXIII. AK
18.09.1939 General der Infanterie Erich Raschick


Generalkommando der Grenztruppen Oberrhein, Baden-Baden
01.08.1938 General der Infanterie Alfred Wäger
on 26.08.1939 mobil
on 17.09.1939 transformed to XXV. AK
17.09.1939 General der Infanterie Alfred Wäger


“Oberstab“ Dieter Z.
Last edited by Dieter Zinke on 11 Mar 2005 13:56, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Stauffenberg II
Member
Posts: 3079
Joined: 03 Jan 2003 17:43
Location: Austria

Post by Stauffenberg II » 04 Dec 2004 13:22

An excellent post Dieter. Thanks for sharing it.

User avatar
JPK
Financial supporter
Posts: 1191
Joined: 02 Sep 2004 08:50
Location: France-Nord

Post by JPK » 04 Dec 2004 13:44

MERCI BEAUCOUP “Oberstab“ Dieter Z.


Regards

JPK

User avatar
JPK
Financial supporter
Posts: 1191
Joined: 02 Sep 2004 08:50
Location: France-Nord

Post by JPK » 04 Dec 2004 14:32

OOB with HDSt. 1935/1937

October 1935

HDSt.1/II AK/Gruppenkommando 1
HDSt.2/II AK/Gruppenkommando 1

HDSt.3/VIII AK/Gruppenkommando 1
HDSt.4/VIII AK/Gruppenkommando 1

HDSt.7/V AK/Gruppenkommando 2

HDSt.9/VI AK/Gruppenkommando 2

HDSt.8/IX AK/Gruppenkommando 2

HDSt.5/IV AK/Gruppenkommando 3

HDSt.6/VII AK/Gruppenkommando 3
HDSt.10/VII AK/Gruppenkommando 3


October 1936

HDSt.1/II AK/Gruppenkommando 1
HDSt.2/II AK/Gruppenkommando 1

HDSt.3/VIII AK/Gruppenkommando 1
HDSt.4/VIII AK/Gruppenkommando 1

HDSt.7/V AK/Gruppenkommando 2

HDSt.9/VI AK/Gruppenkommando 2

HDSt.8/XII AK/Gruppenkommando 2 * (Change of Korps)
HDSt.11/XII AK/Gruppenkommando 2 *( New)

HDSt.5/IV AK/Gruppenkommando 3

HDSt.6/VII AK/Gruppenkommando 3
HDSt.10/VII AK/Gruppenkommando 3



October 1937


HDSt.1/II AK/Gruppenkommando 1
HDSt.2/II AK/Gruppenkommando 1

HDSt.3/VIII AK/Gruppenkommando 1
HDSt.4/VIII AK/Gruppenkommando 1

HDSt.7/V AK/Gruppenkommando 2

HDSt.9/VI AK/Gruppenkommando 2

HDSt.8/XII AK/Gruppenkommando 2
HDSt.11/XII AK/Gruppenkommando 2

HDSt.5/IV AK/Gruppenkommando 3

HDSt.10/VII AK/Gruppenkommando 3

HDSt.6/XIII AK/Gruppenkommando 3



Sources:The German Army and the Nazi Party by Robert J.O'Neill
Cassell & Compagny Ltd 1968/2nd edition.

Regards

JPK

User avatar
Georges JEROME
Financial supporter
Posts: 9243
Joined: 10 Mar 2002 13:04
Location: France

Post by Georges JEROME » 04 Dec 2004 15:37

Hello Dieter,

Excellent post indeed.

For Poland I've the following infos :
On 3.10.39 HG Sud led by Gen Oberst von Rundstedt became the command of Army in Poland and East Prussia.
Oberost was divided into :
- Grenzabschnitt Nord (former AOK 3) led by Genlt Gunther von Niebelschutz
- Grenzabschnitt Mitte (former AOK 8 then Militarbezirk Lodz) led by Genlt Curt Wilhelm von Gienanth
- Grenzabschnitt Sud (former Armee Abteilung A then Militarbezirk Krakau) led by Gen der Art Wilhelm Ulex

On may 40 when Blaskowitz moved to West to take over 9 Armee, von Gienanth was appointed as Oberost : the Grenzabschnitt kdo were disbanded.
Stab Grenzabschnitt Mitte became the nucleous of the new Stab Oberost. (oldest went to 9 Armee)
Stab Grenzabschnitt Sud became Stab XXXXIV Korps (west)
Stab Grenzabschnitt Nord disbanded.

best

Georges

User avatar
Dieter Zinke
In memoriam
Posts: 9828
Joined: 02 Dec 2003 09:12
Location: Koblenz / germany

Post by Dieter Zinke » 04 Dec 2004 16:15

Dear Georges,

I believe you are wrong with von Niebelschütz.

I think he had the following command:
26.08.1939 - 26.10.1939 Korück 501 (Kommandant rückwärtiges Armeegebiet)

Dieter

User avatar
JPK
Financial supporter
Posts: 1191
Joined: 02 Sep 2004 08:50
Location: France-Nord

Post by JPK » 04 Dec 2004 16:52

Bonsoir Diete


You give

Heeresdienststelle 2 (Deutsch-Krone)
transformed on 15.10.1935 out of Grenzschutzabschnittskommando Deutsch-Krone
01.01.1935 Generalmajor Max Bock
01.01.1937 Generalmajor Erich Deneke
01.10.1937 dissolved

Grenzschutzabschnittskommando 2 (Deutsch-Krone)
26.08.1939 Generalleutnant Fritz Büchs
on 15.10.1935 transformed to Höheres Kommando z.b.V. XXXII
15.10.1935 Generalleutnant Fritz Büchs


And I have

Bio of Sigismund von Föster
01.10.1932===>Kommandant von Deutsch-Krone
01.10.1934===>Kommandeur des Grenzabschnitt-Kommandos Deutsch-Krone
15.10.1935===>Kommandeur der Heeresdienstelle 2, Deutsch-Krone
01.01.1936===>Wehrersatz-Inspekteur Erfurt

Bio of Fritz Büchs
01.04.1937===>Kommandeur der Heeresdienstelle 1
10.11.1938===>Kommandant der Befestigungen bei Neustettin
26.08.1939===>Kommandeur des Grenzschutz-Kommando 2


Bio of Max Bock
01.01.1936===>Heeresdienstelle 2
01.04.1937===>Kommandeur der 11 Division

Bio of Erich Denecke
01.06.1937===>Heeresdienstelle 2
10.11.1938===>Heeresdienstelle 6

So perhaps Oberst von Förster is missing in your list ?

Regards

JPK

User avatar
Dieter Zinke
In memoriam
Posts: 9828
Joined: 02 Dec 2003 09:12
Location: Koblenz / germany

Post by Dieter Zinke » 04 Dec 2004 18:45

Dear JPK,

Heeresdienststelle 2 (Deutsch-Krone)
transformed on 15.10.1935 out of Grenzschutzabschnittskommando Deutsch-Krone

01.01.1935 Generalmajor Max Bock (so in G. Wegmann / Chr. Zweng "Die Dienststellen...", Biblio, 1998)
but
01.01.1936 Generalmajor Max Bock (so in "Die Generale des Heeres", vol. 2, 1993; I think a misprint)

15.10.1935 Oberst Sigismund von Förster (so only in "Die Generale des Heeres", vol. 4, 1996; this information is missing in G. Wegmann / Chr. Zweng "Die Dienststellen...")

01.03.1937 Generalmajor Erich Denecke (so in G. Wegmann / Chr. Zweng "Die Dienststellen...")
but
01.06.1937 Generalmajor Erich Denecke (so in "Die Generale des Heeres", vol. 3, 1994)


Grenzschutzabschnittskommando 2 (Deutsch-Krone)
26.08.1939 Generalleutnant Fritz Büchs
on 15.10.1939 transformed to Höheres Kommando z.b.V. XXXII
15.10.1939 Generalleutnant Fritz Büchs
I have it corrected in 1939

And I have

Bio of Sigismund von Föster
01.10.1932===>Kommandant von Deutsch-Krone
01.10.1934===>Kommandeur des Grenzabschnitt-Kommandos Deutsch-Krone
15.10.1935===>Kommandeur der Heeresdienstelle 2, Deutsch-Krone
01.01.1936===>Wehrersatz-Inspekteur Erfurt
(so only in "Die Generale des Heeres", vol. 4, 1996)

Bio of Fritz Büchs
01.04.1937===>Kommandeur der Heeresdienstelle 1
10.11.1938===>Kommandant der Befestigungen bei Neustettin
26.08.1939===>Kommandeur des Grenzschutz-Kommando 2
correct !!

Bio of Erich Denecke
01.06.1937===>Heeresdienstelle 2 (so in "Die Generale des Heeres", vol. 3, 1994)
but
01.03.1937===>Heeresdienstelle 2 (so in G. Wegmann / Chr. Zweng "Die Dienststellen...")
and different dates in Keilig (01.05.1937)

10.11.1938===>Heeresdienstelle 6 (so in "Die Generale des Heeres", vol. 3, 1994)
but
01.10.1938 ===>Heeresdienstelle 6 (so in G. Wegmann / Chr. Zweng "Die Dienststellen...")

And now ?? What shall we do or believe or delete ?? The whole topic is very confusing, indeed.

Dieter

User avatar
JPK
Financial supporter
Posts: 1191
Joined: 02 Sep 2004 08:50
Location: France-Nord

Post by JPK » 04 Dec 2004 18:57

You delete all my post

Desole

JPK

User avatar
Stauffenberg II
Member
Posts: 3079
Joined: 03 Jan 2003 17:43
Location: Austria

Post by Stauffenberg II » 04 May 2005 12:05

Hi Dieter!
Heeresdienststelle 2 (Deutsch-Krone)
transformed on 15.10.1935 out of Grenzschutzabschnittskommando Deutsch-Krone
01.01.1935 Generalmajor Max Bock
01.03.1937 Generalmajor Erich Denecke
01.10.1937 dissolved
I have found an interesting remark in my files that HD 2 in fact might have only been renamed on 10.11.1938 to become Grenz-Kdtr. Küstrin. Unfortunately I am not able to deliver the source of my remark, but it sounds quite logical (please also see Denecke´s bios who was CO until 10.11.1938 and become CO HD 6 on 10.11.1938, as well as Sorsche, who become CO Grenz-Kdtr. Küstrin on 10.11.1938).

Moreover I have collected the HQ places of the original 10+1 Heeresdienststellen known to me so far:

1: Neu-Stettin --> Kdtr. d. Befest. b. Neu-Stettin
2: Deutsch Krone (zur Aufstellung Küstrin verwendet?)
3: Oppeln --> Kdtr. d. Befest. b. Oppeln
4: Schweidnitz
5: Dresden, Aussig
6: Regensburg
7: Stuttgart, Rottweil, Freiburg
8: Gießen, Koblenz, Trier --> Grenz-Kdtr. Trier
9: Dortmund, Köln, Aachen --> Kdtr. d. Befest. b. Aachen
10: München, Innsbruck
11: Heidelberg, Wien --> HD 30

You already stated it before. Very confusing indeed.

Regards!

User avatar
Rian
Member
Posts: 158
Joined: 14 Apr 2005 22:45
Location: Czarnkow, Poland

Re: Grenzschutzabschnittskommandos (the commanders)

Post by Rian » 24 Jan 2009 18:47

Is any source about Grenzschutz casualties in September Campaign 1939?? I live near old polish-german border from 1939. On this region (town Czarnków near Noteć River) was some fights between polish and german borger guards - like 2nd and 3rs September (on german side probably units from Grenzschutzabschnittskommando 2, Deutsch Krone) and near my town was killed at 3rd September german captain - probably from Grezschutz motorized unit. But I have any informations about this fights from german side. I don't know what Grenzschutz unit was on northern (german) side of river and what units fought in Czarnków at 2nd and 3rd September and I don't know name of this captain from Grenzschuz motorized unit killed at 3rd Sept.
Mayby You know any sources??

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8478
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Re: Grenzschutzabschnittskommandos (the commanders)

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 07 Oct 2010 09:01

T78R864 F0000708.JPG
T78R864 F0000709.JPG
Jan-Hendrik
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Igor Karpov
Host - ABR sections
Posts: 2783
Joined: 17 Dec 2008 17:21

Re: Grenzschutzabschnittskommandos (the commanders)

Post by Igor Karpov » 20 Oct 2010 12:17

Dieter Zinke wrote:01.04.1936 Generalmajor Wolfgang Schmidt-Logan,

“Oberstab“ Dieter Z.
Dear Dieter,

He also was SA-Oberführer.

Regards,
Igor

User avatar
Dieter Zinke
In memoriam
Posts: 9828
Joined: 02 Dec 2003 09:12
Location: Koblenz / germany

Re: Grenzschutzabschnittskommandos (the commanders)

Post by Dieter Zinke » 20 Oct 2010 12:52

Igor Karpov wrote:
Dieter Zinke wrote:01.04.1936 Generalmajor Wolfgang Schmidt-Logan,

“Oberstab“ Dieter Z.
Dear Dieter,

He also was SA-Oberführer.

Regards,
Igor
:) I know, dear Igor,
his bio will be in the 5th volume of "Die Generale der Waffen-SS und der Polizei", pages 53 - 62, with an excellent pic, previously unreleased, the layout is now nearly finished, the publication will follow soon.

Andreas Sculz & Dieter Zinke :milwink:

CNE503
Member
Posts: 2395
Joined: 23 Aug 2010 12:01
Location: Dijon, Bourgogne, France

Re: Grenzschutzabschnittskommandos (the commanders)

Post by CNE503 » 01 Jan 2011 20:04

Hello to everyone,

Indeed this post is a little bit confusing.
Who was the commanding officer for the Heeresdienststelle 2 between November 10th 1938 (Generalmajor Erich Denecke) and August 26th 1939 (transformation in Grenzabschnittskommando 2 under Generalmajor Fritz Büchs) ?

Thanks !

CNE503
"Sicut Aquila" / "Ils s'instruisent pour vaincre" / "par l'exemple, le coeur et la raison" / "Labor Omnia Vincit"

Return to “The Dieter Zinke Axis Biographical Research Section”