5. SS-Panzer-Division 'Wiking'

Discussions on all aspects of the SS and Polizei. Hosted by Andrey.
Mikedc
Member
Posts: 6245
Joined: 05 May 2004 23:13
Location: Netherlands

5. SS-Panzer-Division 'Wiking'

Post by Mikedc » 10 Jan 2005 20:34

Dear forummembers,

Because I already had alot of info on Wiking-personel and because somewhere last year I stumbled on the Wiking Casualty List compiled by our dear friend Mr. John P. Moore I had the idea of making a file on this Panzer-Division.

The file is far from complete but because I spitted out the whole Casualty List from John Moore I have so much info available that I wanna share it with you and I also wanna check it for errors or whatever. So if you have additional info, if you find errors, if you wanna ad things, etc. etc., just go ahead.

I hope this post will take us somewhere in 2005 and it's not meant to be over after some weeks. All the info you have on Wiking-officers is welcome here and maybe one of the forum-staff members will make this a sticky or whatever they call it.
I enjoyed making this already large file and I don't mind to make if even larger.


Greetings,
Mikedc

5. SS-Panzer-Division 'Wiking'.
· SS-Untersturmführer Josef Perner.
· SS-Untersturmführer Wilhelm Nutzinger.
· SS-Untersturmführer Christian Geis.
· SS-Untersturmführer Paul König.
· SS-Untersturmführer Josef Sommer.
· SS-Obersturnfüheer Fritz Kröcker.
· SS-Untersturmführer Johannes Hoyer.
· SS-Untersturmführer Frtiz Zacharias.
· SS-Untersturmführer Rudolf Tietzel.
· SS-Untersturmführer Georg Wölfler.
· SS-Untersturmführer Bruno Vogee.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Hugo Sahlender.
· SS-Obersturmführer Leopold Schmied.
· SS-Untersturmführer Gottlieb Schlipp.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Walter Schlette.
· SS-Untersturmführer Wilhelm Schröter.
· SS-Untersturmführer Franz Kühnl.
· SS-Untersturmführer Günter Honeria.
· SS-Untersturmführer Walter Mendryzcki.
· SS-Untersturmführer Wilhelm Döring.
· SS-Obersturmführer Dr. Karl Kasper.

· Divisional Stab.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Heinz Bressau(till 19-9-41).
· SS-Sturmbannführer Günther Ecke(Ia till 6-8-41).
· SS-Untersturmführer Hugo Wolf(O2 till 6-8-41).
· SS-Obersturmführer Theodor Abele(till 17-2-44).
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Otto Wetzel(till 17-2-44).
· SS-Untersturmführer Wilhelm Rössler(TFK till 5-9-44).
· SS-Untersturmführer Günther Unger.
· Divisional Begleit Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Willy van Doesburgh.
· Abteilung III.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Hermann Klingenberg.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Heinrich Wiltberger.
· Abteilung V.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Wolf Proelss.
· Musikzug.
· SS-Untersturmführer Franz Lesinski.

· SS Panzer Regiment 5 "Wiking".
· SS-Untersturmführer Wilhelm Wöbcke(TFK till 24-1-43).
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Dr. Richard Samek(IVb till 15-11-43).
· SS-Obersturmführer Wolfgang von Thermann(adjudant till 28-7-44).
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Herbert Rendchen.
· SS-Untersturmführer Franz Stadler.
· SS-Untersturmführer Karl Zimmer.
· SS-Untersturmführer Gustav Hasenohr.
· SS-Obersturmführer Hans Hänsch.
· SS-Untersturmführer Wolfgang Uphoff.
· SS-Untersturmführer Fritz Rohlfing.
· Stafkompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Otto Schneider(commander).
· 1. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Heinz Moritz(commander till 1-2-44).
· SS-Untersturmführer Hermann Friedl.
· SS-Untersturmführer Friedrich Unruh.
· SS-Untersturmführer Heinz Kloth.
· SS-Untersturmführer Hugo Bierwagen.
· 2. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Leopold Mittelbacher(commander till 10-10-44).
· SS-Untersturmführer Werner Büscher.
· SS-Untersturmführer Anton Bäck.
· SS-Untersturmführer Hans Falk.
· 3. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Horst Meyer.
· 4. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Gerhard Hackfort.
· SS-Obersturmführer Hubert Paetow.
· 5. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Hans-Georg Jessen(commander in July 1944).
· SS-Obersturmführer Norbert Neven du Mont(commander till 26-7-44).
· SS-Untersturmführer Alwin Scholz.
· SS-Untersturmführer Karl Schneider.
· 6. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Josef Martin(commander till 14-8-44).
· SS-Obersturmführer Alfred Grossrock(commander till 5-4-45).
· SS-Untersturmführer Karl Solty.
· SS-Untersturmführer Günther Stelz.
· 7. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Otto Schneider(commander till 5-45).
· SS-Obersturmführer Ulf-Ola Olin(commander after Schneider).
· ?? Zug.
· SS-Obersturmführer Ulf-Ola Olin(commander).
· 8. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Karl Nicolussi-Leck(commander in July 1944).
· SS-Untersturmführer Franz Steiner.
o SS Panzer Abteilung I.
o SS-Sturmbannführer Hans Köller(commander till 17-2-44).
o SS-Sturmbannführer Rudolf Säumenicht(commander 17-2-44 till 26-8-44).
o SS-Hauptsturmführer Dr. Leonhard Wittmann(IVb till 23-11-44).
o SS-Untersturmführer Hans Langguth.
o SS Panzer Abteilung II.
o SS-Hauptsturmführer Dr. Alfred Berndt(commander till 28-3-45).
o SS-Hauptsturmführer Alois Reicher(commander in July 1944).
o SS-Obersturmführer Emil Paschke(IVa till 14-4-44).
o SS-Obersturmführer Herbert Müller(staffmember till 14-4-44).
o SS-Obersturmführer Robert Klein(IVa 14-4-44 till 18-7-44).
o SS-Untersturmführer Helmut Fink(IVa till 29-1-45).
o SS-Untersturmführer Georg Jensen(adjudant till 21-3-45).
o SS-Untersturmführer Kurt Fischer(NO till 21-3-45).
o Stafkompanie.
o SS-Hauptsturmführer Erwin Hofmeister(commander till 10-44).
o SS-Untersturmführer Heinrich Hermann.
o SS-Unterscharführer Herbbert Genz.
o Aufklärungs Zug.
o SS-Untersturmführer Manfred Renz(commander in July 1944).
o 5. Kompanie.
o SS-Obersturmführer Hans-Georg Jessen(commander in July 1944).
o 6. Kompanie.
o SS-Obersturmführer Josef Martin(commander in July 1944).
o 7. Kompanie.
o SS-Obersturmführer Otto Schneider(commander in July 1944).
o SS-Obersturmführer Ulf-Ola Olin(commander in April 1945).
o 8. Kompanie.
o SS-Obersturmführer Karl Nicolussi-Leck(commander in July 1944).

· SS Panzer Grenadier Regiment 9 "Germania".
· SS-Obersturmbannführer Hans Dorr(commander till 4-45).
· SS-Untersturmführer Gerhard Winkens(OO till 11-7-41).
· SS-Obersturmführer Hubert Hoffmann(TFK till 17-2-44).
· SS-Untersturmführer Karl-Heinz Lampe(staffmember till 17-2-44).
· SS-Obersturmführer Friedrich Kirschenlohr(Ib till 3-8-44).
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Arthur Körwein(adjudant till 16-8-44).
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Dr. Gerhard Bumke(IVb till 20-8-44).
· SS-Obersturmführer Karl Krah(NO till 21-10-44).
· SS-Untersturmführer Hans-Raimund Werner.
· SS-Untersturmführer Richard Seuring.
· SS-Obersturmführer Gaston Willaert.
· SS-Untersturmführer Heinz Rademacher.
· SS-Untersturmführer Bruno Kuhnert.
· SS-Untersturmführer Helmut Scholz.
· Musikzug.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Paul Hellmann.
· Krad. Erk. Zug.
· SS-Untersturmführer Werner Rutzen.
· 1. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Alfred Iden(commander till 18-8-43).
· SS-Untersturmführer Fritz Schannath.
· SS-Untersturmfüheer Werner Lange.
· SS-Untersturmführer Fritz Büchmann.
· 2. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Kurt Grossler(commander till 23-8-41).
· SS-Obersturmführer Tankmar von Oeynhausen(commander till 18-11-41).
· SS-Obersturmführer Henning Korsgaard(commander till 18-7-43).
· SS-Untersturmführer Richard Wilkens.
· SS-Untersturmführer Hans Bade.
· 3. Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Ernst Leutheusser(commander till 1-8-44).
· SS-Untersturmführer Friedrich Tresser.
· SS-Hauptscharführer Kurt Nimtz.
· SS-Untersturmführer Uwe Gustav Karsten.
· SS-Untersturmführer Haakon Sundberg.
· SS-Untersturmführer Fritz Schumann.
· SS-Untersturmführer Walter Tietze.
· 4. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Werner Hühnerfauth(commander till 14-10-42).
· SS-Untersturmführer Max Lüth.
· SS-Untersturmführer Horst Gebert.
· SS-Obersturmführer Paul Gutermann.
· SS-Untersturmführer Willi Grundemann.
· 5. Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Hans von Lettow-Vorbeck(commander till 11-6-42).
· SS-Obersturmführer Willi Plähn(commander till 30-1-43).
· SS-Obersturmführer Helmit Eyme(commander till 4-8-43).
· SS-Obersturmführer Gerhard Friedrich(commander till 28-11-43).
· SS-Untersturmführer Herbert Winkelmann.
· SS-Untersturmführer Ernst Erhardt.
· SS-Untersturmführer Friedrich Albers.
· 6. Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Helmut Pförtner(commander till 28-2-43).
· SS-Obersturmführer Hans Dreyer(commander till 17-10-44).
· SS-Untersturmführer Kurt Petersen.
· SS-Untersturmführer Helmut Wattenberg.
· SS-Untersturmführer Helmut Wattenburg.
· SS-Untersturmführer Hermann Zahner.
· 7. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Werner Hoffmann.
· SS-Untersturmführer Eberhard Wünnenberg.
· SS-Untersturmführer Bernhard Bossong.
· SS-Untersturmführer Wilhelm Weitzenböck.
· SS-Untersturmführer Arne Smith.
· 8. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Harro André(commander till 2-3-43).
· SS-Untersturmführer August Schulze.
· SS-Untersturmführer Friedrich Middeldorf.
· SS-Untersturmführer Hans-Werner Bünz.
· SS-Untersturmführer Albert Perner.
· 9. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Hans von Oppell(commander till 15-10-42).
· SS-Untersturmführer Wilhelm von Wedel.
· SS-Untersturmführer Erich Hardt.
· SS-Untersturmführer Horst Schulze.
· SS-Untersturmführer Hans Weste.
· SS-Hauptscharführer Heinrich Schmits.
· SS-Untersturmführer Johann Schricker.
· SS-Untersturmführer Eugen Grimnitz.
· 10. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Wilhelm Warnke(commander till 13-12-44).
· SS-Obersturmführer Werner Hühnerfauth.
· 11. Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Heinz Treucker(commander till 1-4-44).
· SS-Oberscharführer Wulf Stender.
· SS-Untersturmführer Werner Rothfuss.
· SS-Untersturmführer Rudolf Rösler.
· 13. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Walter von Lom.
· SS-Untersturmführer Josef Lenhardt.
· 14. Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Siegfried Selle(commander till 22-10-44).
· 15. Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Hans Kreuzer(commander till 27-9-41).
· 16. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Arpad Genur.
· SS-Untersturmführer Helmut Dörr.
o SS Panzer Grenadier Bataillon I.
o SS-Sturmbannführer Leopold Krocza(commander till 22-1-43).
o SS-Obersturmführer Wilhelm Daetweiler.
o SS Panzer Grenadier Bataillon II.
o SS-Hauptsturmführer Hans Juchem(commander till 13-8-43).
o SS-Hauptsturmführer Franz Pleiner(commander till 9-1-45).
o SS-Untersturmführer Georg Pflaumer(TFW till 12-6-41).
o SS-Obersturmführer Herbert Wittchow(TFK till 12-6-41).
o SS-Untersturmführer Erich Gröger(OO till 21-11-43).
o SS-Untersturmführer Hans Engler.
o SS-Obersturmführer Alfred Eckert.
o SS Panzer Grenadier Bataillon III.
o SS-Hauptsturmführer Helmut Schumacher(commander till 8-1-45).
o SS-Obersturmführer Dr. Karl Peitler(IVb till 28-2-42).

· SS Panzer Grenadier Regiment 10 "Westland".
· SS-Standartenführer Hilmar Wäckerle(commander 4-6-40 till 2-7-41).
· SS-Obersturmbannführer Harry Polewacz(commander till 12-1-43).
· SS-Sturmbannführer Erwin Reichel(commander 12-1-43 till 28-2-43).
· SS-Obersturmbannführer August Dieckmann(commander 28-2-43 till 10-10-43).
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Franz Janz(IVa till 16-11-41).
· SS-Untersturmführer Walter Pietschnigg(adjudant till 7-7-41).
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Dr. Gerhard Müller(dentist till 17-2-44).
· SS-Untersturmführer Valdo Rodio(OO till 23-3-44).
· SS-Untersturmführer Melchior Ternes(NO till 23-1-45).
· SS-Untersturmführer Kurt König(OO till 17-3-45).
· SS-Untersturmführer Hermann Langer.
· SS-Untersturmführer Karl Gehring.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Hans Spiess.
· SS-Obersturmführer Dr. Hans Fikeis.
· SS-Obersturmführer Gotthardt Müller.
· SS-Untersturmführer Franz Szymanek.
· SS-Untersturmführer Josef Gerigk.
· SS-Untersturmführer Rudolf Meder.
· Stafkompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Wilhelm Wagener(commander till 18-1-45).
· 1. Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Alfred Schade(commander till 24-8-41).
· SS-Untersturmführer Wilhelm Klein(commander till 4-2-44).
· SS-Untersturmführer Fredo Weber.
· SS-Untersturmführer Franz Weisswasser.
· SS-Untersturmführer Christian Dülken.
· SS-Untersturmführer Helmut Mundi.
· SS-Untersturmführer Otto Röder.
· SS-Untersturmführer Rudolf Wiegand.
· SS-Untersturmführer Günter Vogel.
· 2. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Paovo Myllymänmaki.
· SS-Obersturmführer Werner Schlötter.
· SS-Untersturmführer Rudolf Schmidt.
· SS-Standartenoberjunker Max Breitegger.
· SS-Untersturmführer Hans Temme.
· SS-Untersturmführer Albert Cornelissens.
· SS-Untersturmführer Rudolf Zielke.
· 3. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Karl Gottschalk(commander till 6-10-41).
· SS-Obersturmführer Fritz Schepmann(commander till 8-1-43).
· SS-Obersturmführer Herbert Greiner(commander 8-1-43 till 10-10-43).
· SS-Untersturmführer Mogens Gregerson(commander till 10-10-44).
· SS-Obersturmführer Gerhard Widmaier.
· SS-Untersturmführer Willi Gauler.
· SS-Untersturmführer Konrad Ebe-Kleinecke.
· SS-Untersturmführer Heinrich Kremser.
· SS-Untersturmführer Richard Kluge.
· SS-Untersturmführer Hellmuth Scharfenort.
· SS-Untersturmführer Erich Kaden.
· SS-Untersturmführer Wilhelm Hansen.
· SS-Untersturmführer Rudolf Marquardt.
· SS-Untersturmführer Lidwig Stiawa.
· SS-Untersturmführer Horst Hoier.
· SS-Untersturmführer Aloys Locker.
· SS-Untersturmführer Nikolaus Straub.
· SS-Untersturmführer Wilhelm Wrede.
· 4. Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Frank Adams(commander till 22-7-41).
· SS-Obersturmführer Egon Bippus(commander till 17-2-44).
· SS-Untersturmführer Walter Assian.
· SS-Hauptscharführer Max Schreier.
· SS-Untersturmführer Werner Gruben.
· SS-Untersturmführer Rolf Wiese.
· SS-Oberscharführer Herbert Neswadba.
· 5. Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Alfred Miklos(commander till 5-7-41).
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Gerhard Lotze(commander till 13-10-44).
· SS-Obersturmführer Joahnn Eidens(commander till 21-3-45).
· SS-Untersturmführer Werner Diekmann.
· SS-Untersturmführer Karl Horstkötter.
· SS-Untersturmführer Gerhard Arndt.
· SS-Untersturmführer Helmut Sommer.
· SS-Oberscharführer Hubert Ludwigs.
· SS-Oberscharführer Josef Neswadba.
· SS-Untersturmführer WalterTaubitz.
· 6. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Karl-Heinz Hauschildt.
· SS-Untersturmführer Wilhelm Baar.
· SS-Oberscharführer Werner Jäck.
· 7. Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Hans Kugelstadt(commander till 5-7-41).
· SS-Untersturmführer Markus Mayr.
· 8. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Otto Prasser.
· 9. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Paul Kleinert(commander till 19-12-42).
· SS-Untersturmführer August Petersen.
· SS-Untersturmführer Walter Höckel.
· SS-Untersturmführer Klaus Paetel.
· 10. Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Hans Schäfer(commander till 11-10-44).
· SS-Untersturmführer Fritz Rollmann.
· SS-Untersturmführer Hans-Egon Kähne.
· SS-Untersturmführer Wolfgang Brühl.
· SS-Untersturmführer Rudolf Uhlenbusch.
· 11. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Hans Haarberg.
· 12. Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Horst Hamann(commander till 10-10-44).
· SS-Untersturmführer Hilmar Musso.
· 13. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Lothar Nettlau(commander till 17-2-44).
· SS-Untersturmführer Walter Braun.
· SS-Untersturmführer Hans Ahrens.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Hans Hopf.
· SS-Untersturmführer Rudi Rädlein.
· SS-Untersturmführer Rudolf Gragert.
· 14. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Viljo Norvio.
· 15. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Hans Legde.
· 16. Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Fritz Weber(commander till 16-11-41).
· SS-Untersturmführer Fritz Schäfer.
· SS-Untersturmführer Ludwig Kiessling.
· 17. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Fritz Vogel.
o SS Panzer Grenadier Bataillon I.
o SS-Sturmbannführer Dr. Hajo von Hadeln(commander till 12-1-43).
o SS-Sturmbannführer Günther Sitter(commander till 25-7-44).
o SS-Hauptsturmführer Harald Gerres(commander till 15-8-44).
o SS-Hauptsturmführer Heinrich Hoffmeister(commander till 16-10-44).
o SS-Hauptsturmführer Gerhard Sacher(commander till 24-3-45).
o SS-Untersturmführer Hans Norden(adjudant till 14-1-44).
o SS-Hauptsturmführer Dirck-Ingvard Bonnek(staffmember till 20-8-43).
o SS Panzer Grenadier Bataillon II.
o SS-Untersturmführer Karl Halbach(adjudant till 10-10-42).
o SS-Untersturmführer Paul Brenzinger(TFK till 17-2-44).
o SS-Untersturmführer Christian Engel(staffmember till 26-8-44).
o SS-Untersturmführer Helmuth Krause(TFK till 1-45).
o SS-Untersturmführer Rudolf Teitzel.
o SS-Untersturmführer Hubert Reinl.
o SS-Untersturmführer Alfred Strobel.
o SS Panzer Grenadier Bataillon III.
o SS-Sturmbannführer Alfred Nedderhof(commander till 21-3-45).
o SS-Obersturmführer Alfred Daum(IVb till 2-10-42).
o SS-Sturmbannführer Fritz Steinert(commander till 7-10-42).
o SS-Untersturmführer Georg Wetterau.
o SS-Untersturmführer Robert Reeger.

· SS Panzer Grenadier Regiment " Nordland ".
· SS-Untersturmfüher Rudolf Holz(OO till 26-7-41).
· SS-Untersturmführer Hans Klinger.
· SS-Obersturmführer Günter Stelling.
· 1. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Hans Jensen.
· SS-Obersturmführer Hans Möller.
· 2. Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Herbert Passler(commander till 17-10042).
· SS-Untersturmführer Hans Artmann.
· SS-Untersturmführer Adolf Schreiber.
· SS-Untersturmführer Hannes Schluder.
· 3. Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Friedrich Bluhm(commander till 26-9-42).
· SS-Untersturmführer Hans Nordholm.
· SS-Untersturmführer Hannibal Skorpil.
· 5. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Hans Berg.
· SS-Untersturmführer Ake Kurovaara.
· SS-Untersturmführer Heinz Wiek.
· SS-Untersturmführer Heinrich Bartels.
· 7. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Richard Mellinghaus.
· 9. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Ewald Klein.
· SS-Untersturmführer Gerhard Brackhahn.
· SS-Untersturmführer Helmut Dohm.
· SS-Obersturmführer Günter Müller.
· 10. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Hans-Joachim Porsch(commander 13-12-42 till 19-1-43).
· SS-Untersturmführer Max Süfke.
· SS-Untersturmführer Erich Bendig.
· SS-Untersturmführer Willi Reubold.
· SS-Obersturmführer Kai Hortling.
· SS-Untersturmführer Veikko Kilpinen.
· SS-Untersturmführer Heinz Walgenbach.
· SS-Untersturmführer Jikka Hakkarainen.
· SS-Obersturmführer Kaarlo Kuutti.
· 11. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Hans Schröter(commander till 2-10-41).
· SS-Untersturmführer Erich Ruof.
· SS-Obersturmführer Johannes Hartmann.
· SS-Obersturmführer Erkki Lautia.
· 12. Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Hans-Jörg Hartmann(commander till 20-11-41).
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Werner Brückner(commander till 14-8-42).
· SS-Obersturmführer Hans Reus(commander 14-8-42 till 16-8-42).
· 13. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Fritz Hardt.
· 15. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Hans Kesper(commander till 7-7-41).
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Willi Bredemeier(commander till 18-7-41).
· SS-Untersturmführer Anton Petz.
· SS-Untersturmführer Heinz Kaub,
· 17. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Hans Kleingrothaus.
· ..........SS Panzer Grenadier Bataillon I.
· SS-Untersturmführer Werner Behrens(TFW till 11-10-41).
..........SS Panzer Grenadier Bataillon II.
· SS-Obersturmführer Herbert Rungenstein.
..........SS Panzer Grenadier Bataillon III.
· SS-Obersturmführer Ensio Pihkala.
· 9. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Wilhelm Pallesche(commander 23-5-42 till 17-10-42).
· 10. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Werner Hilker(commander till 13-8-42).
· 11. Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Theodor Schnabl(commander till 13-8-42).
· SS-Untersturmführer Gert Lüttgens(commander 13-8-42 till 16-8-42).
· SS-Obersturmführer August Mühlinghaus(commander 16-8-42 till 17-10-42).

· Finnisches freiwilligen panzer bataillon 5(till 1942).
· 2. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Wilhelm Pallesche(commander 15-6-41 till 23-5-42).

· Estnisches SS-Freiwilligen-Panzer-Grenadier-Batallion "Narwa" (till 1944).
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Georg Eberhardt(commander till 21-7-43).
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Bernhard Grafhorst(commander till 2-9-43).
· SS-Untersturmführer Herbert Kohlsche(adjudant till 21-7-43).
· SS-Untersturmführer Kurt Schmidt(adjudant till 11-2-44).
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Hugo Siim.
· SS-Obersturmführer Rudolf Türk.
· Stb. Kp.
· SS-Untersturmführer Hermann Hoops.
· 2. Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Jaan Raudsoo(commander till 21-7-43).
· 3. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Herbert Fiala.
· 4. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Hermann Schacht.

· SS Panzer Artillerie Regiment 5.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Karl Mühfellner(TFK till 15-10-41).
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Dr. Ernst Gerlof(dentist till 17-2-44).
· SS-Obersturmführer Lauri Veikko Lilivirta.
· SS-Untersturmführr August van Hilst.
· Stabsbatterie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Emil Kenner.
· Musikzug.
· SS-Obersturmführer Friedrich Weiss.
· 2. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Kurt Eggers.
· SS-Oberscharführer Johann Mozisch.
· SS-Untersturmführer Karl Giese.
· 3. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Gerhard Grensing(commander till 21-1-43).
· SS-Untersturmführer Walter Riedel.
· SS-Untersturmführer Gerhard Rubeau.
· 4. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Karl Völker.
· SS-Untersturmführer Heinz Lange.
· 5. Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Fritz Zäh(commander till 20-1-45).
· SS-Untersturmführer Hans Petzel.
· 6. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Erwin Wagner.
· 7. Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Hans-Georg Müller(commander till 17-11-41).
· SS-Obersturmführer Siegfried Sommer(commander till 26-3-44).
· SS-Obersturmführer Rudolf Klein.
· 8. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Heinrich Amberg.
· SS-Untersturmführer Otto Schopp.
· 9. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmfúhrer Emmanuel Cach.
· SS-Untersturmführer Werner Mechnig.
· 10. Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Hermann Murthum(commander till 18-8-43).
· SS-Untersturmführer Konrad Franke.
· 11. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Hans Hübner.
· 12. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Ernst Wulf.
· SS-Untersturmführer Arno Herold.
· SS Panzer Artillerie Abteilung I.
· SS-Untersturmführer Gerhard Klatt(NO till 18-7-43).
· SS-Untersturmführer Edgar Horten(adjudant till 31-8-43).
· Stabsbatterie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Heinrich Handel.
· SS Panzer Artillerie Abteilung II.
· SS-Sturmbannführer Walter Pauck(commander till 17-2-44).
· SS-Untersturmführer Bernd Fünders(TFW till 18-7-43).
· SS-Untersturmführer Bruno Brekau(adjudant till 12-11-43).
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Reinhard Vieten(IVa till 17-2-44).
· SS-Untersturmführer Werner Timpte(adjudant till 20-1-45).
· SS-Untersturmführer Friedrich Sonnemäker(adjudant till 21-3-45).
· SS-Untersturmführer Reinhold Gerlach(TFK till 9-11-44).
· SS-Untersturmführer Fritz Spindeldreher.
· SS Panzer Artillerie Abteilung III.
· SS-Untersturmführer Hans-Peter Steen(adjudant till 19-9-42).
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Dr. Emil Necker(IVb till 13-8-43).
· SS-Obersturmführer Heinrich Ukena(TFW till 17-2-44).
· SS-Untersturmführer Eduard Bronder(TFK till 12-9-4).
· SS-Untersturmführer Herbert Ziegler.
· SS Panzer Artillerie Abteilung IV.
· SS-Untersturmführer Peter Gütt(adjudant till 26-8-44).

· SS Flak Artillerie Abteilung 5.
· SS-Sturmbannführer Alois Braun(commander till 27-4-43).
· SS-Sturmbannführer Joachim Stoige(commander till 26-10-44).
· SS-Untersturmführer Robert Hess(adjudant till 8-12-42).
· SS-Obersturmführer Hans Groh(adjudant till 28-9-42).
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Alfred Zenker(IVb till 17-2-44).
· SS-Untersturmführer Horst Stein(staffmember till 8-44).
· Stabsbatterie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Dr. Heinz Strecker.
· 3. Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Otto Preuer(commander till 10-10-42).
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Heinz Gloger(commander till 2-8-44).
· SS-Obersturmführer Otto Baarsch(commander till 13-4-45).
· 4. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Holger Dumas(commander till 25-1-44).

· SS Feldersatz Bataillon 5.
· 6. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Walter Leicht.

· SS Panzer Aufklärungs Abteilung 5.
· SS-Sturmbannführer Fritz Vogt(commander till 3-4-45).
· SS-Untersturmfúhrer Otto Zimmermann(NO till 5-2-44).
· SS-Obersturmführer Dr. Walter Michl(IVb till 14-2-44).
· SS-Obersturmführer Heinz Kaden(IVa till 17-2-44).
· SS-Untersturmführer Reinhold Heilig(staffmember till 17-2-44).
· SS-Untersturmführer Heinz Hollandt(adjudant till 1-45).
· SS-Untersturmführer Rudolf Schroth.
· SS-Untersturmführer Eugen Wöhrle.
· 1. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Rudolf Meier(commander till 4-8-43).
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Hermann Kaufmann(commander till 25-1-45).
· SS-Untersturmführer Konrad Christiansen.
· SS-Untersturmführer Andreas Lebkücher.
· SS-Untersturmführer Emil Eggermont.
· 2. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Arnold Fröhlich(commander till 4-8-43).
· SS-Obersturmführer Richard Schust(commander till 18-8-43).
· SS-Untersturmführer Aarne Aarnio.
· SS-Untersturmführer Heinz Schlenker.
· SS-Untersturmführer Herbert Kaufmann.
· SS-Untersturmführer Heinz Lüss.
· 3. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Rolf Berkemeyer.
· SS-Untersturmführer Hermann Rudolph.
· SS-Obersturmführer Max Danner.
· SS-Untersturmführer Hermann Martin.
· 4. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Helmuth Gruber.

· SS Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 5.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Wolfgang Koschemann(IVb till 14-9-41).
· SS-Obersturmführer Hans-Dieter Benz(staffmember till 22-8-44).
· SS-Untersturmführer Ernst Frohberg.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Otto Böck.
· SS-Untersturmführer Georg Räther.
· SS-Untersturmführer Kurt Ernst Stelter.
· 1. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Willi Maier.
· SS-Untersturmführer Heinrich Lorenz.
· 2. Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Karl Böhmer(commander till 28-2-42).
· SS-Obersturmführer Ernst Rohrer(commander till 28-9-42).
· SS-Untersturmführer Max Peter.
· SS-Untersturmführer Walter Kern.
· SS-Untersturmführer Poul-Alfred Larsen.
· 3. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Willi Bartols(commander till 5-10-42).
· SS-Untersturmführer Hermann Dethof.
· SS-Untersturmführer Otto Antze.
· SS-Hauptscharführer Willi Esslinger.

· SS Panzer Pionier Bataillon 5.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Kurt Albert(commander till 23-11-41).
· SS-Obersturmführer Werner Reimers(adjudant till 17-2-44).
· SS-Untersturmführer Ewald Schenk.
· 1. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Erich Rose.
· SS-Untersturmführer Hermann Güthenke.
· SS-Untersturmführer Lothar Möller.
· 2. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Fritz Linnig(commander till 27-11-42).
· SS-Obersturmführer Fritz Schraps(commander till 7-9-43).
· SS-Untersturmführer Kaspar Volm.
· SS-Untersturmführer Hans Wagner.
· SS-Untersturmführer Fritz Löckendorff.
· SS-Untersturmführer Werner Kormann.
· SS-Untersturmführer Konrad Heinzelmann.
· SS-Untersturmführer Guido Weber.
· SS-Untersturmfúhrer Herbert Köpke.
· SS-Untersturmführer Franz Repper.
· 3. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Josef Maas(commander till 23-11-41).
· SS-Obersturmführer Karl Nemetz(commander till 5-9-44).
· SS-Untersturmführer Wolfgang Virnich.
· SS-Untersturmführer Hans Holm.
· SS-Untersturmführer Siegfried Uhrich.

· SS Panzer Nachrichten Abteilung 5.
· SS-Untersturmführer Josef Zech(TFK till 3-2-44).
· SS-Untersturmführer Kurt Gloczewski(TFN till 3-45).
· 2. Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Kuno Dahlke(commander till 29-1-44).

· SS Versorgungs Einheiten 5
· SS Feltlazarett 5.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Hans Bongardt.
· SS-Obersturmführer Hermann Worthoff.

· SS Sanitäts Abteilung 5.
· SS-Sturmbannführer Dr. Wendelin Trabandt(pharmesist till 22-9-41).
· SS-Sturmbannführer Helmut Heinze.
· SS-Sturmbannführer Dr. Theodor Isselstein.
· 1. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Ottfried Grether.
· 2. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Alfred Suhr.

· SS Kriegsberichter zug 5.
· SS-Untersturmführer Günther Stenzel.

· SS feldgendarmirie trupp 5.
· Feldgendarmerie Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Alfred Staudenmaier.
· SS-Obersturmführer Horst Kämmerer.

· SS-Sturmgeschutz-Abteilung 5
· SS-Sturmgeschutz-Batterie 5.
· SS-Obersturmführer Hermann Lange.
· SS-Untersturmführer Helmut Korte.

· SS-Werfer-Abteilung 5
· SS-Dina 5
· SS-Instandsetzungs-Abteilung 5.
· SS-Untersturmführer Bruno Oldenburg.
· 1. Kompanie.
· SS-Untersturmführer Erwin Mertens.

· SS-Wirtschafts-Batallion.
· 1. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Alfred Lange(commander till 29-1-44).

· SS-Panzer-Abteilung.
· SS-Untersturmführer Hans Köntopp(NO till 28-9-42).
· 1. Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Günter Schnabel(commander till 15-10-42).
· SS-Untersturmführer Heinz Pinnow.
· SS-Untersturmführer Max Kolodziey.
· 2. Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Theodor von Staden(commander till 29-6-42).5
· SS-Untersturmführer Max Perthes.

· SS-Panzer-Abteilung 4 ‘Polizei’.
· 1. Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Paul Planitzer(commander till 5-2-44).

· 5. SS-Freiwilligen-Sturmbrigade ‘Wallonie’.
· SS-Obersturmbannführer Lucien Lippert(commander till 13-2-44).

· SS-Nachschub.
· SS-Untersturmführer Hermann Fricke(TFK till 17-2-44).
· SS-Obersturmführer Heinz Wille.
· SS-Obersturmführer Erich Behrens.

· I./SS-Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment 23 ‘Norge’.
· SS-Untersturmführer Gerhard Kilian.
· SS-Untersturmführer Bruns van Houten.
· SS-Untersturmführer Fritjof Rosnaess.
· 1. Kompanie.
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Heinz Fechner(commander till 3-2-45).
· SS-Hauptsturmführer Dr. Helmut Fiedler.
· 2. Kompanie.
· SS-Obersturmführer Ernst Kiefer(commander till 5-2-45).
· SS-Untersturmführer Oskar Strömsnes.

· I./SS-Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment 24 ‘Danmark’.
· SS-Sturmbannführer Hermann Im Masche(commander till 18-3-45).

verellen
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 28 Sep 2004 19:25
Location: geel, belgium

Post by verellen » 10 Jan 2005 20:51

if you want to know the date from when they died, maybe you should see at:
http://www.wiking-ruf.com
they have also a causutly list but ranked by date.

Mikedc
Member
Posts: 6245
Joined: 05 May 2004 23:13
Location: Netherlands

Post by Mikedc » 10 Jan 2005 21:14

Hello verellen,


Thanks for letting me know. but like I said most of the info written down here(something like 95%)is gathered through the Wiking Casualty List from John Moore.
So from all the officers mentioned here I already have the date of death or the MIA-date.
And from alot of officers I already had a file of them by myself and therefor also their DoD.

But any changes are welcome, same goes for additions or whatever. Maybe there are also mistakes in this post so if anyone wants to change something, just post it here.


Thanks,
Mikedc

User avatar
Georg_S
Member
Posts: 3026
Joined: 08 Dec 2016 12:37
Location: Sweden

Post by Georg_S » 10 Jan 2005 21:23

you can some more to your list

SS-Hstuf Josef Mengele (think it was in SS-Pi.Btl 5 he was attached)
SS-Hstuf (ended the war as SS-Stubaf) Otto Förschner (or as SS-Ostuf) Served in Wiking before assignement to KL Buchenwald unknown unit. Executed after the war. Last Command as Kdt of KL Mittelbau-Dora until feb 1945 when Richard Baer took over.
SS-Stubaf Ewald Klapdor 2. Kp. later Btl Co. SS-Pz.Rgt.5 (Have written a nice book "Mit Panzer Rgt 5 im Osten"
SS-Stubaf Gatternig (don´t remember his name correctly, but have a photo soemwhere) Served as Btl Kdr. SS-Pz.Art.Rgt.5
SS-Stubaf Rudolf Saalbach Kp.Kdr SS-Pz.A.A.5 MIA 5.45
SS-Ostubaf Otto Paetsch SS-Pz.A.A.5 also SS-Pz.Rgt.5 KIA

Will ad more later

//Georg

User avatar
Georg_S
Member
Posts: 3026
Joined: 08 Dec 2016 12:37
Location: Sweden

Post by Georg_S » 10 Jan 2005 21:35

More:

Kriegberichterzug- SS-Ustuf Hans Caspar Krüger (Swedish) Died caraccident Argentina 1979
Same unit (or was it SS-Pz.Abt.5) SS-Ostuf Kurt Eggers (famous writer) KIA
SS-Hstuf Karl-Heinz Lichte SS-Pz.A.A.5 "Wiking"
SS-Staf Johannes Mühlenkamp SS-Pz.A.A.5
SS-Ostubaf Albin von Reitzenstein was it Ss-Pz.Abt.5 or SS-Pz.A.A.5? Transf. later to SS-Pz.Rgt.2 "Das Reich"
SS-Hstuf Eguen Deck SS-Pz.A.A. 5 (DKiG holder)
SS-Hstuf Karl Heinz Ertel SS-Rgt Nordland (Finnischen)

You have forgotten the whole unit "Finnischen Freiwilligen Btl der Waffen-SS" was attached to the 5.SS-Pz.Div. "Wiking"
It´s a list of officers as long as ever.

//Georg

PS. Didn´t noticed that the list was concerning Officers who died during the war attached to the "Wiking" won´t ad more to this list...
Last edited by Georg on 10 Jan 2005 21:47, edited 1 time in total.

Mikedc
Member
Posts: 6245
Joined: 05 May 2004 23:13
Location: Netherlands

Post by Mikedc » 10 Jan 2005 21:43

Hello Georg,


Thanks for the additional info. Some off these officers are in my files without any doubt but it would take me again some more weeks/months to gather everything I had around the Wiking Division.

So I just started with this already and we'll see where it ends. But all comments, all addtionals or other info is more then
welcome.



Thanks,
Mikedc

Mikedc
Member
Posts: 6245
Joined: 05 May 2004 23:13
Location: Netherlands

Post by Mikedc » 11 Jan 2005 00:15

Hello Georg,

Like I said, about most of the officers you mentioned I already had the info you've written down.

About Mengele I already knew he was Truppenarzt with 'Wiking'.

The info about Förschner was new for me, didn't know he served with 'Wiking'. I only had some info about his camp-duties. So this additional info was very welcome.

From Ewald Klapdor I only knew he served with 'Frundsberg', didn't know he also served with 'Wiking'. So this new info was welcome indeed.

Gatternig is probably Dr. Erich Gatternig. He served with 'Hitlerjugend' according to my files so if he served with 'Wiking' this was a new piece of info as well.

Rudolf Saalbach. That info was written down in my file about him, only not as detailed as you mentioned it.

Otto Paetsch. This info was known to me, very detailed as well, so here nothing new.

Hans Caspar Krüger. I only new he served with a Kriegsberichterunit within the Waffen-SS and that he fought on the Eastern-front. So this info was new to me as well.


So thanks for sharing.
Mikedc

User avatar
Georg_S
Member
Posts: 3026
Joined: 08 Dec 2016 12:37
Location: Sweden

Post by Georg_S » 11 Jan 2005 07:01

Mikedc wrote:Hello Georg,

Like I said, about most of the officers you mentioned I already had the info you've written down.

About Mengele I already knew he was Truppenarzt with 'Wiking'.

The info about Förschner was new for me, didn't know he served with 'Wiking'. I only had some info about his camp-duties. So this additional info was very welcome.

From Ewald Klapdor I only knew he served with 'Frundsberg', didn't know he also served with 'Wiking'. So this new info was welcome indeed.

Gatternig is probably Dr. Erich Gatternig. He served with 'Hitlerjugend' according to my files so if he served with 'Wiking' this was a new piece of info as well.

Rudolf Saalbach. That info was written down in my file about him, only not as detailed as you mentioned it.

Otto Paetsch. This info was known to me, very detailed as well, so here nothing new.

Hans Caspar Krüger. I only new he served with a Kriegsberichterunit within the Waffen-SS and that he fought on the Eastern-front. So this info was new to me as well.


So thanks for sharing.
Mikedc


Your welcome Mike,

I have more info as well on Officers of the 5.SS-"Wiking"

No it´s not SS-Stubaf Gatternig of SS-Pz.A.A.1 and SS-Pz.A.A.12 I mean.
I got a photo (of this man I mentioning) from SS-Stubaf Hans Günther Bernau a long
time ago, but I will check it later to day and mail the exact name.

I have a lot of more names for you, if you want I can post some more.

Best reg.

Georg

User avatar
Georg_S
Member
Posts: 3026
Joined: 08 Dec 2016 12:37
Location: Sweden

Post by Georg_S » 11 Jan 2005 08:21

Hello Mike,

Here is one more for you
SS-Hstuf Adolf Heinrich MIA SS-A.A.5 and SS-Pz.Rgt. 5

//Georg

Ps. MIA photo attached

Mikedc
Member
Posts: 6245
Joined: 05 May 2004 23:13
Location: Netherlands

Post by Mikedc » 11 Jan 2005 10:37

Georg wrote:
Same unit (or was it SS-Pz.Abt.5) SS-Ostuf Kurt Eggers (famous writer) KIA
SS-Hstuf Karl-Heinz Lichte SS-Pz.A.A.5 "Wiking"
SS-Staf Johannes Mühlenkamp SS-Pz.A.A.5
SS-Ostubaf Albin von Reitzenstein was it Ss-Pz.Abt.5 or SS-Pz.A.A.5? Transf. later to SS-Pz.Rgt.2 "Das Reich"
SS-Hstuf Eguen Deck SS-Pz.A.A. 5 (DKiG holder)
SS-Hstuf Karl Heinz Ertel SS-Rgt Nordland (Finnischen)



Hello George,

I already have all these names in my files but the info you've written down here doesn't match my info all the time. So I'll write down what I've about the officers mentioned here.
Kurt Eggers: Served with 2. Kp from SS-Panzer-Artillerie-Regiment 5.
Karl-Heinz Lichte: In spring 1945 CO of 5. Kp with SS-Panzer-Regiment 5.
Johannes Mühlenkamp: CO of SS-Panzer-Regiment 5.
Hans-Albin von Reitzenstein: CO of SS-Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 5.
Eugen Deck: From 17-10-42 till 11-7-43 CO 11. Kp with III. Battalion from SS-Regiment 'Nordland'.
Karl-Heinz Ertel: From 17-10-42 till ?? CO 9. Kp with III. Battalion from SS-Regiment 'Nordland'.


And thanks for the info about Adolf Heinrich, I didn't had this name in my files yet.
And if you can find out who Gatternig was, that would be great as well. And if you have more names to share or you wanna correct things I've written down in my opening post, just go ahead.


Greetings,
Mikedc

Rob - wssob2
Member
Posts: 2387
Joined: 15 Apr 2002 20:29
Location: MA, USA

Post by Rob - wssob2 » 11 Jan 2005 11:50

Hi Mikedc - you might want to consider buying John Moore's SS officer CD-ROM, which contails biographical details on all the officers that you've listed - Rob

User avatar
Juha Hujanen
Financial supporter
Posts: 2196
Joined: 20 Mar 2002 11:32
Location: Suur-Savo,Finland

Post by Juha Hujanen » 11 Jan 2005 14:59

Hi Mikedc.Coincidently i've been also gathering list of Wiking personel.Mine list includes all ranks and have c.2000 names sofarand i'll post it here when it have moore names.

Here's my list of Finnish W-SS officers in Wiking.It should contain all Finnish Wiking officers.Few notes:

Names are in alphabetical order.

Lastname,Firstname(s)
Highest rank in W-SS

Born-Date and place.If no country is mentioned,the place of birth is in
Finland.
Died or KIA-If person was KIA after he was disbanded from W-SS,its
with"While in Finnish Army".

Arrived to Germany.Almost everyone Finnish Volunteers arrived to Germany in
one of 5 batches.1st arrived 8.5.41,2nd 17.5.41,3rd 25.5.41,4th 5.6.41 and
5th 7.6.41.They sailed in ships thru Baltic and 4 batch landed in Danzig and
1 in Stettin.

Disbanded-Date the person was disbanded from W-SS.There was too many
officers for one battalion and so some 15 officers were send home in
31.7.41.in early 42 21 officers who had served in various Wiking units were
also disbanded.And the rest officers were disbanded when Finnish battalion
was dissolved in 11.7.43.

Units-FFB="Finnisches Freiwilligen Bataillon der Waffen-SS".Later it was
known as "IV./Norland,IV(finn)/Norland and final title
was"III(finn)/Norland.Originally FFB had 1st,2nd,3rd and 4th Company.In May
42 numbers changes so that 1st became 9th,2nd became 10th,3rd became 11th
and 4th became 12th.So 1./FFB was after May 42 9./Norland and so on.

Awards-This was a tricky one.The awards higher from EKII should be all
listed but there is no list of such awards like Infantry Assault Badges or
Wound Badges or any other such awards.The awards in list are gathered by me
from photographs.Only clear cases are listed and so list is far from
complete.For example most of officers should be worthy to receive Ost
Medaille but if i didn't saw officer pic with Ost Medaille ribbon,i didn't
list it.Finnish awards are not listed here.

Notes-additional info.All 21 officers who graduated from Bad Tölz should be
in list.

The bulk of dates and other info is from Mika Hakanpää &Hannu
Varrio-Suomalaisten Waffen-SS Vapaaehtoisten Matrikkeli.Other sources i used
are:
Mauno Jokipii-Panttipataljoona
Mauno Jokipii-Hitlerin saksa Ja Sen Vapaaehtoisliikkeet
Olli Wikberg & Kari Kuusela-Wikingin Suomalaiset
Olli Wikberg-Meine Ehre Heibt Treue!
Unto Parvilahti-Terekille Ja Takaisin
Wilhelm Tieke-Suomalainen SS-Pataljoona
Panzergrenadiere der Panzerdivision Wiking im Bild

Cheers/Juha

1.Aaltonen,Antti,Nikolai
SS-Ostuf.
Born-22.6.22 in Loimaa
Died-26.9.96 in Loimaa
Arrived to Germany-25.5.41
Disbanded-45
Units-3./SS-AA5,SS-Hauptamt VI,SS-Hauptamt DI/ic
Notes-Graduated from 8.Kriegs-Junker-Lehrgang (8.6.42-5.12.42) from Bad Tölz

2.Aarnio,Aarne,Olavi
SS-Ustuf.
Born-16.11.13 in Helsinki
WIA-27.9.41 in Mog.Ostroja
Died-7.12.41 in Liegnitz Military Hospital
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Units-2./SS-AA5

3.Aejmelaeus,Nils,Gustaf
SS-Hstuf.
Born-31.5.15 in Kajaani
Died-11.6.66 in Helsinki
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Units-SS-Pi.Bat.5
Awards-EKII
Notes-WIA in summer 41 badly to right arm.After that stayed as student in Germany.Returned to Finland 47

4.Alhonen,Tuure,Allan
SS-Ustuf.
Born.15.10.16 in Tampere
KIA-23.4.42 in Shemenski while in Finnish Army
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-13.2.42
Units-Germania
Awards-EKII

5.Anttila,Ensio,Johannes
SS-Ustuf.
Born-31.5.19 in Tampere
Died-7.9.93 in Helsinki
Arrived to Germany-25.5.41
Disbanded-11.7.43
Unit-FFB
Awards-Order of the German Eagle 3rd Class (after W-SS?)

6.Autio,Matti,Antero
SS-Ustuf.
Born-3.11.20 in Sääminki
Died-8.2.99 in Helsinki
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-16.1.42
Units-FFB

7.Backberk,Seppo,Aatto,Ilari
SS-Ustuf.
Born-24.3.21 in Helsinki
Died-16.5.84 in Helsinki
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-Spring 42
Units-3./SS-AR5
Awards-EKII
Notes-WIA while in W-SS (Lost his sight)

8.Duncker,Kaj,Henrik
SS-Ostuf.
Born-21.11.17 in Tampere
Died-28.11.92 in Helsinki
Arrived to Germany-17.5.41
Disbanded-4.4.44
Units-6./SS-AR5
Awards-EKII,EKI,Allgemeines Sturmabzeichen
Notes-WIA in Autumn 43

9.Fagerholm,Lars,Henry,Matts
SS-Ustuf.
Born-7.4.19 in Kruunupyy
KIA-26.9.43 in West Syväri while in Finnish Army
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-11.7.43
Units-5./Westland
Awards-Inf.Sturm.Abz.,Verw.Abz.i.Sch.
Notes-Graduated from 8.Kriegs-Junker-Lehrgang (8.6.42-5.12.42) from Bad Tölz

10.Hakkarainen,Ilkka,Uljas
SS-Ustuf.
Born-10.12.20 in Terijoki
KIA-12.10.42 in Malkobek
Arrived to Germany-25.5.41
Units-FFB

11.Hallavo,Veikko,Sakari
SS-Ustuf.
Born-7.1.17 in Alavus
Died-7.8.93 in Hämeenlinna
Arrived to Germany-17.5.41
Disbanded-13.2.42
Units-3./SS-Pz.Jg5,1./SS-Pz.Jg5,2./SS-Pz.Jg5
Awards-EKII

12.Halonen,Uuno,Antero
SS-Ustuf.
Born-4.12.14 in Juva
KIA-30.9.43 in Vansjärvi while in Finnish Army
Arrived to Germany-17.5.41
Disbanded-13.2.42
Units-Germania
Awards-EKII

13.Hannus,Erich,Oskar
SS-Ostuf.
Born-18.3.17 in Pori
KIA-26.9.42 in Malgobek
Arrived to Germany-5.6.41
Units-1./FFB,3./FFB

14.Hatara,Teuvo,Olli
SS-Ostuf.
Born-23.4.15 in Valkeala
KIA-17.10.44 in Rovaniemi while in Finnish Army
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-11.2.42
Units-15./Germania
Awards-EKII

15.Heiskanen,Erkki,Veli
SS-Ostuf.
Born-16.9.19 in Lapua
Died-20.8.94 in Helsinki
Arrived to Germany-17.5.41
Disbanded-13.2.42
Units-SS-Flak Abt.5
Awards-EKII

16.Helske,Jaakko,Juha
SS-Ustuf.
Born-4.5.22 in Viipuri
Died-9.9.94 in Outokumpu
Arrived to Germany-7.6.41
Disbanded-Autumn 43
Units-1./FFB
Notes-Gratuated from 9.Kriegs-Junker-Lehrgang (October 42-August 43) from Bad Tölz

17.Hortling,Kai,William
SS-Ostuf.
Born-14.4.16 in Kajaani
KIA-4.12.42 in Tschikola
Arrived to Germany-7.6.41
Units-3./FFB
Awards-EKII
Notes-WIA 9.10.42

18.Hukkanen,Juhani
SS-Ustuf.
Born-6.9.16 in Taipale
Died-18.7.66 In Jyväskylä
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-11.2.42
Units-11./Norland
Awards-EKII,EKI

19.Ingerö,Kauko,Alpo
SS-Ostuf.
Born-22.6.19 in Kemijärvi
KIA-23.6.44 in Alanoskua while in Finnish Army
Arrived to Germany-25.5.41
Disbanded-11.7.43
Units-1./FFB,2./FFB
Awards-EKII,EKI,Ost Medaille,Inf.Sturm.Abz.
Notes-WIA 9.10.42

20.Inkinen,Eino,Iivari
SS-Ustuf.
Born-14.6.18 in Kivennapa
KIA-15.6.44 in Kivennapa
Arrived to Germany-7.6.41
Disbanded-31.7.41
Units-FFB

21.Jaakkola,Heikki,Matti,Tapio
SS-Ustuf.
Born-19.4.23 in Tampere
KIA-25.6.44 in 8.War Hospital Lahti while in Finnish Army
Arrived to Germany-25.5.41
Disbanded-Autumn 43
Units-3./FFB
Awards-Ost Medaille
Notes-Gratuated from 9.Kriegs-Junker-Lehrgang (October 42-August 43) from Bad Tölz

22.Järvinen,Sakari,Kustaa
SS-Ustuf.
Born-25.2.22 in Kivennapa
Died-28.9.94 in Halikko
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-28.9.43
Units-3./Westland
Awards-Inf.Sturm.Abz.
Notes-Gratuated from 9.Kriegs-Junker-Lehrgang (October 42-August 43) from Bad Tölz

23.Kaila,Yrjö,Paavo,Ilmari
SS-Hstuf.
Born-30.7.12 in Helsinki
Arrived to Germany-17.5.41
Disbanded-13.2.42
Units-SS-AA5
Awards-EKII

24.Mikkola (Kalli),Sakari,Viljo,Volevi
SS-Ustuf.
Born-21.12.20 in Halikko
Died-2.1.95 in Tampere
Arrived to Germany-7.6.41
Disbanded-Autumn 43
Units-2./FFB
Notes-Gratuated from 9.Kriegs-Junker-Lehrgang (October 42-August 43) from Bad Tölz

25.Karila,Erkki,Otto,Pentti
SS-Ustuf.
Born-1.10.14 in Hausjärvi
Died-5.4.95 in Hämeenlinna
Arrived to Germany-17.5.41
Disbanded-13.2.42
Units-SS-Flak Abt.5
Awards-EKII

26.Karinen,Antti,Kalervo
SS-Hstuf.
Born-26.9.16 in Multia
Died-9.7.54 in Helsinki
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-11.7.43
Units-13./Westland
Awards-EKII,Inf.Sturm.Abz.,Verw.Abz.i.Sch.
Notes-WIA 18.7.41 in Stukolanskaja

27.Karjalainen,Kauko,Ensio
SS-Ostuf.
Born-21.5.10 in Viipuri
Died-18.3.85 in Joensuu
Arrived to Germany-7.6.41
Disbanded-31.7.41
Units-FFB

28.Karvinen,Gösta,Antti
SS-Ustuf.
Born-7.6.18 in Viipuri
Died-7.1.53 in Helsinki
Arrived to Germany-17.5.41
Disbanded-44
Units-10./Germania
Notes-WIA 12.10.41

29.Kihlström,Lennart,Väinö,Valdemar
SS-Ustuf.
Born-14.9.20 in Kuopio
Died-1.12.91 in Tampere
Arrived to Germany-17.5.41
Disbanded-Spring 42
Units-1./SS-AR5
Awards-EKII

30.Kilpinen,Oiva,Veikko,Urho
SS-Ustuf.
Born-8.11.16 in Helsinki
KIA-30.9.42 in Terekskoje Field Hospital
Arrived to Germany-25.5.41
Units-3./FFB
Notes-WIA 29.9.42

31.Koiranen,Veikko,Rafael,Aleksanteri
SS-Ostuf.
Born-9.1.15 In Helsinki
Died-23.6.44 in Turku
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-11.7.43
Units-SS-AR5
Awards-EKII,Ost Medaille,Inf.Sturm.Abz.

32.Koivula,Martti,Oskari,Bengt
SS-Ustuf.
Born-22.6.20 in Viipuri
KIA-15.4.42 in Vorbenitsa while in Finnish Army
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-January 42
Units-SS-Flak Abt.5

33.Koivuvaara,Paavo,Kaarlo
SS-Ustuf.
Born-10.2.18 in Lahti
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-13.2.42
Units-SS-Flak Abt.5
Awards-EKII

34.Kokkola,Armas,Kaukovalta
SS-Ustuf.
Born-2.11.15 in Asikkala
Died-1.2.97 in Vääksy
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-13.2.42
Units-SS-Pion.Bat.5
Awards-EKII,EKI
Notes-Fell sick 31.10.41

35.Korhonen,Erkki,Oskari
SS-Ustuf.
Born-27.8.17 Vintegra
Died-19.1.87 in Turku
Arrived to Germany-25.5.41
Disbanded-31.7.41
Units-FFB

36.Kosonen,Herkko,Ilmo,Olavi
SS-Ustuf.
Born-30.5.20 in Salmi
KIA-13.7.44 in Vuosalmi while in Finnish Army
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-11.7.43
Units-3./westland,FFB
Awards-EKII,Inf.Sturm.Abz.,Verw.Abz.i.Sch.
Notes-Graduated from 8.Kriegs-Junker-Lehrgang (8.6.42-5.12.42) from Bad Tölz

37.Kotkanen,Pentti,Ilmari
SS-Ustuf.
Born-20.6.19 in Ikaalinen
Arrived to Germany-17.5.41
Disbanded-13.2.42
Units-14./Germania
Awards-EKII

38.Kurkiala,Kalervo,Lauri
SS-Ostubaf.
Born-16.11.1894 in Längelmäki
Died-26.2.66 in Sweden
Arrived to Germany-late 41
Disbanded-44
Units-FFB
Awards-KVKII,KVKI,Order of the German Eagle 1st Class,Ost Medaille
Notes-Liason Officer and priest of Finnish volunteers

39.Kulovaara,Åke,Aslak
SS-Ustuf.
Born-18.819 in Helsinki
KIA-18.8.41 in Balanow
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Units-5./Norland

40.Kuutti,Kaarlo,Börje
SS-Ostuf.
Born-5.11.18 in Porvoo
KIA-2.2.43 in Kagalnitskaja
Arrived to Germany-25.5.41
Units-4./FFB

41.Käppi,Erkki,Olavi
SS-Ustuf.
Born-2.6.16 in Sakkola
Died-27.12.80 in Turku
Arrived to Germany-7.6.41
Disbanded-23.9.43
Units-1./FFB,III SS-Pz.Korps

42.Laakso,Yrjö,Ilmari
SS-Ustuf.
Born-21.2.22 in Kouvola
Died-28.4.87 in Helsinki
Arrived to Germany-7.6.41
Disbanded-12.5.42
Units-1./FFB

43.Ladau,Karl-Erik,Gustaf
SS-Hstuf.
Born-3.6.16 in Tampere
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Units-Germania,2./FFB,4./FFB
Awards-EKII,EKI,Ost Medaille,Inf.Sturm.Abz
Notes-CO of 2./FFB 1.2-26.3.42,WIA 26.3.42,CO of 2./FFB December42-,WIA 10.10.42,18.2.43

44.Lange,Erich
SS-Ostuf.
Born-1.1.20 in Suida
KIA-21.7.44 in Suojärvi while in Finnish Army
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-11.7.43
Units-Wiking HQ,4./FFB
Awards-EKII,Ost Medaille,Verw.Abz.i.S

45.Laurell,Kaj,Vilhelm
SS-Ustuf.
Born-25.11.20 in Vaasa
Died-23.4.67 in Ikkesund,Sweden
Arrived to Germany-5.6.41
Disbanded-Autumn 43
Units-3./FFB,SS-Hauptamt,SS-Leitstelle Finland
Notes-Gratuated from 9.Kriegs-Junker-Lehrgang (October 42-August 43) from Bad Tölz

46.Lautia,Erik,Rafael
SS-Ostuf.
Born-29.8.14 in Rauma
KIA-1.10.42 in Malgobek
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Units-Replacement Company,2./FFB
Notes-CO of Replacement Company

47.Lehmus,Uuno,Mikael
SS-Ustuf.
Born-24.1.15 in Tampere
Died-19.1.76 in Helsinki
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-31.7.41

48.Leino,Mauno,Josef
SS-Ustuf.
Born-12.12.16 in Hamina
Died-26.4.69 in Vehkalahti
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-21.6.42
Units-5./Norland
Awards-EKII,EKI
Notes-WIA 24.11.41

49.Liljavirta,Lauri,Veikko
SS-Ostuf.
Born-2.12.10 in Kuopio
WIA-18.11.41
Died-19.11.41 in Field Hospital in Golodajewka
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Units-4./SS-AR5

50.Lindberg,Kim,Konrad
SS-Hstuf.
Born-1.9.16 in Stuttgard,Germany
Disbanded-30.6.44
Units-SS-Hauptamt

51.Manni,Tauno,Mikael
SS-Ustuf.
Born-29.9.21 in Somero
Arrived to Germany-7.6.41
Disbanded-Autumn 43
Units-1./FFB
Awards-Ost Medaille
Notes-Gratuated from 9.Kriegs-Junker-Lehrgang (October 42-August 43) from Bad Tölz

52.Mansala,Heikki,Karl,Theodor
SS-Ostuf.
Born-3.4.14 in Helsinki
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-11.7.43
Units-SS-AR5
Awards-EKII,Ost Medaille

53.Mansala,Matti,Theodor
SS-Ostuf.
Born-18.3.11 in Janakkala
Died-26.12.92 in Helsinki
Arrived to Germany-7.6.41
Disbanded-31.7.41
Units-FFB

54 Massinen,Pekka,Veli
SS-Ustuf.
Born-4.11.21 in Iitti
Died-4.12.97 in Helsinki
Arrived to Germany-5.6.41
Disbanded-31.7.41
Units-FFB

55.Nieminen (Mattelmäki),Auvo,Birker
SS-Ustuf.
Born-21.10.16 in Kakskerta
Died-18.12.76 in Orimattila
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-11.7.43
Units-11./Westland,15.LK/Le.Re.Brandenburg z.b.v.800

56.Miettinen,Arno,Ilmari
SS-Ostuf.
Born-13.11.18 in Kuopio
KIA-19.6.44 while in Finnish Army
Arrived to Germany-17.5.41
Disbanded-13.2.42
Units-Germania
Awards-EKII,EKI,Verw.Abz.i.Sch.
Notes-WIA 11.12.41

57.Myllykangas,Maunu,Johannes
SS-Ustuf.
Born-8.10.17 in Nivala
Died-9.2.62 in Kuopio
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Units-11./Norland

58.Myllymäki,Paavo,Aarne,Henrik
SS-Ustuf.
Born-12.1.19 in Ypäjä
KIA-11.9.41 in Kamenka
Arrived to Germany-17.5.41
Units-2./Westland,3./Westland

59.Nevalinna,Eino,Edward
SS-Ustuf.
Born-2.2.23 in Helsinki
Arrived to Germany-25.5.41
Disbanded-Autumn 43
Units-3./FFB
Notes-Gratuated from 9.Kriegs-Junker-Lehrgang (October 42-August 43) from Bad Tölz

60.Noisniemi,Torkel,Richard
SS-Ustuf.
Born-28.8.16 in Helsinki
Died-23.8.63 in Helsinki
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-13.2.42
Units-3./SS-AA5
Awards-Allgemeines Sturmabzeichen

61.Norrmen,Lars,Herman
SS-Ustuf.
Born-25.4.20 in Helsinki
Arrived to Germany-17.5.41
Disbanded-Autumn 43
Units-8./Norland
Notes-Gratuated from 9.Kriegs-Junker-Lehrgang (October 42-August 43) from Bad Tölz

62.Norvio,Viljo,Kaarlo
SS-Ostuf.
Born-27.12.11 in Kemijärvi
WIA-18.11.41
Died-19.11.41 in Darjewka
Arrived to Germany-17.5.41
Units-6./Westland,Zugfhr.14./Westland
Awards-EKII

63.Nummi,Pekka,Sakari
SS-Ustuf.
Born-13.2.19 in Pori
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-13.2.42
Units-5./Germania
Notes-WIA 12.11.41

64.Oinonen,Matti,Olavi
SS-Ustuf.
Born-2.3.22 in Tampere
Died-9.9.77 in Loviisa
Arrived to Germany-25.5.41
Disbanded-31.7.41
Units-FFB

65.Ojanen,Reino,Johannes
SS-Ustuf.
Born-15.3.22 in Luopioinen
Arrived to Germany-7.6.41
Disbanded-Autumn 43
Units-1./FFB
Notes-Gratuated from 9.Kriegs-Junker-Lehrgang (October 42-August 43) from Bad Tölz

66.Olin,Ulf-Ola
SS-Ostuf.
Born-18.7.17 in Helsinki
Died-11.1.95 in Germany
Arrived to Germany-25.5.41
Units-4./FFB,7./SS-Pz.Rgt.5
Awards,EKII,EKI,DK i.G.
Notes-Stayed in Wiking till war end

67.Olki,Antti,Olavi
SS-Ustuf.
Born-11.9.17 in Loviisa
Died-80-ts
Arrived to Germany-17.5.41
Disbanded-24.2.42
Units-3./Norland
Awards-EKII

68.Paikkala,Antti,Veikko,Antero
SS-Ustuf.
Born-9.10.09 in Vilppula
Died-11.4.63 in Hämeenlinna
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-13.2.42
Units-Zugfhr.3 Zug/6./Westland,14./Westland
Awards-EKII
Notes-WIA November 41

69.Pajunen,Tauno,Olavi
SS-Ostuf.
Born-11.8.12 in Teisko
Arrived to Germany-7.6.41
Disbanded-11.7.43
Units-FFB
Awards-Ost Medaille
Notes-MZ-Fuhrer/FFB

70.Palmgren,Brynolf
SS-Ustuf.
Born-20.10.20 in Tampere
Arrived to Germany-17.5.41
Disbanded-Autumn 43
Units-2./FFB
Awards-Ost Medaille
Notes-Gratuated from 9.Kriegs-Junker-Lehrgang (October 42-August 43) from Bad Tölz

71.Parvilahti (Boman),Unto,Ilmari
SS-Ustuf.
Born-28.9.07 in Turku
Died-27.10.70 in Malaga,Spain
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-Spring 44
Units-11./Westland,Contact Office of FFB in Berlin
Awards-EKII,KVKII
Notes-WIA August 41 while in 11./Westland

72.Paukkala,Kosti,Juha,Julius
SS-Ustuf.
Born-12.9.11 in Tampere
Died-20.7.89 in Urjala
Arrived to Germany-5.6.41
Disbanded-31.7.41
Units-FFB

73.Pihkala,Ensio,Samuli
SS-Ustuf.
Born-26.5.15 in Iisalmi
KIA-6.8.41 in Smela
Units-Stab/Wiking
Notes-Liason Officer and Priest

74.Pitkänen,Erkki
SS-Ustuf.
Born-12.4.15 in IiSalmi
Arrived to Germany-25.5.41
Disbanded-31.7.41
Units-FFB

75.Pohjanlehto,Tauno,Poju,Verner
SS-Ostuf.
Born-30.8.20 in Kanneljärvi
Died-23.7.95 in Kotka
Arrived to Germany-5.6.41
Disbanded-8.9.43
Units-2./FFB,3./FFB
Awards-EKII,EKI
Notes-CO of 2./FFB 17.10-13.12.42 and 19.1-12.3.43,WIA 12.3.43

76.Polon,Tauno,Eino,Edvard
SS-Ustuf.
Born-5.9.21 in Paris,France
KIA-10.7.44 in Pitkäranta while in Finnish Army
Arrived to Germany-25.5.41
Disbanded-Autumn 43
Units-3./FFB
Awards-Ost Medaille
Notes-Gratuated from 9.Kriegs-Junker-Lehrgang (October 42-August 43) from Bad Tölz

77.Purio,Claes,Bror
SS-Ustuf.
Born-10.1.18 in Tampere
Died-27.3.96 In Helsinki
Disbanded-45
Units-10./Norland,SS-Hauptamt
Awards-KVKII
Notes-Gratuated from 9.Kriegs-Junker-Lehrgang (October 42-August 43) from Bad Tölz

78.Puuperä,Erkki,Yrjö,Jalmari
SS-Ostuf.
Born-16.1.15 in Helsinki
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-21.2.42
Units-1./SS-AA5
Awards-EKII,Allgemeines Sturmabzeichen

79.Rantasila,Pekka,Ilmari
SS-Ustuf.
Born-8.4.21 in Tampere
Died-30.5.89 in Pori
Arrived to Germany-25.5.41
Disbanded-Autumn 43
Units-SS-Pz.Jg5
Awards-EKII
Notes-Gratuated from 9.Kriegs-Junker-Lehrgang (October 42-August 43) from Bad Tölz

80.Rautala,Simo,Esko,Johannes
SS-Ustuf.
Born-27.10.20 in Alastaro
Died-29.11.91 in Kouvola
Arrived to Germany-7.6.41
Disbanded-Autumn 43
Units-2./FFB
Awards-EKII,Ost Medaille,Allgemeines Sturmabzeichen,Verw.Abz.i.S.
Notes-Gratuated from 9.Kriegs-Junker-Lehrgang (October 42-August 43) from Bad Tölz

81.Rautala,Jouko,Verner
SS-Ustuf.
Born-17.2.20 in Alastaro
Died-22.8.89 in Turku
Arrived to Germany-5.6.41
Disbanded-31.7.41
Units-FFB

82.Riekki,Tero
SS-Ustuf.
Born-26.11.19 in Tornio
Died-14.5.67 in Pori
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-15.2.42
Units-SS-Flak Abt.5

83.Roiha,Erkki,Kalevi
SS-Ostuf.
Born-18.3.17 in Räisälä
Died-31.1.94 in Hamina
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-11.2.42
Units-2./SS-Pz.Jg.5
Awards-EKII

84.Saarnilahti,Sakari,Sami
SS-Ustuf.
Born-13.1.13 in Kuusjoki
Died-18.12.64 in Helsinki
Arrived to Germany-17.5.41
Disbanded-15.2.42
Units-12./Norland
Awards-EKII

85.Sahlberg,Tom,Olof
SS-Ustuf.
Born-17.6.10 in Helsinki
Died-18.9.76 in Helsinki
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-16.1.42
Units-FFB

86.Sarasalo,Juhani,Kaarlo
SS-Ustuf.
Born-28.2.23 in Lapinlahti
Arrived to Germany-25.5.41
Disbanded-13.10.45
Units-1./SS-Flak Abt.5,3./SS-AA5,SS-Fuhrungs Hauptamt,15LK/Le.Rgt.Brandenburg z.b.v.800,
Ersatz K./FFB,SS-Hauptamt,Finnische Verbindungstelle,6.SS-Div.Nord,Sonderkommando Nord,
Stab der 10.Armee Steiner
Awards-EKII

87.Sartio,Mauri,Holger
SS-Ostuf.
Born-19.8.16 in Viipuri
Died-5.3.86 in Hauho
Arrived to Germany-25.5.41
Disbanded-11.7.43
Units-4./FFB
Awards-EKII,EKI,Ost Medaille,Inf.Sturm.Abz.,Verw.Abz.i.Sch.
Notes-CO of 2./FFB 26.3-11.7.43,WIA 10.10.42

88.Seppälä,Osmo,Verner
SS-Ustuf.
Born-10.7.17 in Helsinki
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-13.2.42
Units-14./Germania

89.Sihvonen,Urho,Ensio
SS-Ustuf.
Born-25.12.22 in Viipuri
KIA-19.8.41 in Sotjärvi while in Finnish Army
Arrived to Germany-5.6.41
Disbanded-31.7.41
Units-FFB

90.Sirviö,Samuli,Johannes
SS-Ustuf.
Born-3.5.18 in Sippola
Died-28.4.85 in Ylitornio
Arrived to Germany-25.5.41
Disbanded-31.7.41
Units-1./FFB

91.Somersalo,Olli,Artturi
SS-Ostuf.
Born-20.1.15 in Kuhmoinen
Died-4.8.63 in Helsinki
Arrived to Germany-September 42
Disbanded-11.7.43
Units-FFB
Awards-EKII
Notes-Doctor of FFB

92.Sorko,Osmo,Ylermi,Kullervo
SS-Ustuf.
Born-18.6.21 in Vaasa
Arrived to Germany-5.6.41
Disbanded-31.7.41
Units-FFB

93.Suonio,Reino,Olavi
SS-Ostuf.
Born-2.8.13 in Kivennapa
Died-1992 in Lahti
Arrived to Germany-17.5.41
Disbanded-13.2.42
Units-9./Westland
Awards-EKII

94.Suorttanen,Sulo,Elias
SS-Ustuf.
Born-13.2.21 in Valkeala
Arrived to Germany-25.5.41
Disbanded-Autumn 43
Units-SS-Flak Abt.5,Nachschubfuhrer 5,12./Norland
Awards-EKII,Verw.Abz.i.Sch.,Inf.Sturm.Abz.,Ost Medaille
Notes-Gratuated from 9.Kriegs-Junker-Lehrgang (October 42-August 43) from Bad Tölz,Minister
of Defence of Finland 27.5.66-14.5.70

95.Tenomaa,Yrjö
SS-Hstuf.
Born-27.6.16 in Karttula
Died-1986 in Espoo
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-Autumn 43
Units-9./Norland,4./FFB
Awards-EKII,EKI
Notes-CO of 12./FFB 18.2-28.3.43

96.Toivonen,Elja,Kalle,Sulevi
SS-Ustuf.
Born-5.11.22 in Lanakkala
Died-18.1.96 in Spain
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-11.7.43
Units-9./westland
Awards-EKII,inf.Sturm.Abz.
Notes-Graduated from 8.Kriegs-Junker-Lehrgang (8.6.42-5.12.42) from Bad Tölz

97.Törni,Lauri,Allan
SS-Ustuf.
Born-28.5.19 in Viipuri
Died (KIA) 18.10.65 in Vietnam
Arrived to Germany-5.6.41
Disbanded-31.7.41
Units-FFB
Awards-EKII
Notes-Also known as Larry Thorne

98.Vaaramo,Toivo,Perttuli
SS-Ostuf.
Born-30.9.20 in Kokkola
KIA-12.11.44 in Military Hospital 53 while in Finnish Army
Arrived to Germany-25.5.41
Disbanded-11.7.43
Units-2./FFB
Awards-EKII
Notes-WIA 29.9.42,9.10.42,6.4.43

99.Vainio,Valle,Voitto
SS-Ustuf.
Born-22.5.18 in Vihti
Died-1974 in South-America
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-11.7.43
Units-2./Westland,Replacement Company/FFB
Awards-EKII,Inf.Sturm.Abz.,Verw.Abz.i.S.,Ost Medaille
Notes-Graduated from 8.Kriegs-Junker-Lehrgang (8.6.42-5.12.42) from Bad Tölz,(WIA 7.7.41)

100.Viikama,Veikko,Kalevi
SS-Ustuf.
Born-16.12.19 in Valkeala
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-5.5.42
Units-3./SS-Pz.Jg5,2./FFB
Awards-EKII
Notes-WIA in 41

101.Virtaniemi,Kyösti,Vilho
SS-Ustuf.
Born-1.10.23 in Kuopio
Died-1.7.78 in Norway
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Disbanded-11.7.43
Units-6./Westland,3./FFB
Awards-EKII,Inf.Sturm.Abz.
Notes-Graduated from 8.Kriegs-Junker-Lehrgang (8.6.42-5.12.42) from Bad Tölz

102.Vuori,Olli,Yrjö
SS-Ustuf.
Born-3.1.21 in Turku
Arrived to Germany-7.6.41
Disbanded-31.7.41
Units-FFB

103.Wallen,Lennart,Simeon
SS-Ostuf.
Born-25.4.13 in Lapinjärvi
KIA-9.10.42 in Malgobek
Arrived to Germany-8.5.41
Units-1./SS-Pz.Jg5,4./FFB
Awards-EKII,Allgemeines Sturmabzeichen

104.Ylinen,Olavi
SS-Ostuf.
Born-14.10.20 in Kangasala
KIA-6.9.41 in Aunus while in Finnish Army
Arrived to Germany-7.6.41
Disbanded-31.7.41
Units-FFB

Mikedc
Member
Posts: 6245
Joined: 05 May 2004 23:13
Location: Netherlands

Post by Mikedc » 11 Jan 2005 17:33

Rob wrote:
Hi Mikedc - you might want to consider buying John Moore's SS officer CD-ROM, which contails biographical details on all the officers that you've listed - Rob


Hello Rob,
Thanks for telling me this and maybe, when I've saved some money, I'll buy something from John for sure.
But in an earlier post from me, dated beginning of December 2004, Peter J. Hertel wrote the following:
With the information and queries about SS officers that you so require, I strongly recommend that you obtain the CD collection of the "Führerliste der Waffen-SS", Parts 1 to 5b, a total of 11 CDs.


And this was the answer from John P. Moore himself:
Thank you Peter. Yes, I believe that Mike would find answers to most of his questions in the A - Z list of on Disk 1, but then there would not be as much discussion on this forum if Mike stopped asking questions.


So although I maybe ask alot apparently it's not so bad after all. If John, or some off the other forumstaff, didn't like all these questions they would told it for sure.
But they probably also do understand that's it's not always so easy to buy all the things that you wanna buy, there's more in live you know.......
And I try to search for alot of things by myself, just for certain things help is very welcome. The books I've don't contain all the info and when I don't find it on the internet I ask it on this forum. But if nobody helps me that's also okay, nobody is forced to do that.


Greetings,
Mikedc

John P. Moore
Member
Posts: 1827
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 06:56
Location: USA

Post by John P. Moore » 11 Jan 2005 18:14

Mike - What you are attempting to do appears to be a major duplication of effort. In the Addendum of Disk 1 of "Führerliste .." are officer lists from over 20 of the major divisions of the Waffen-SS that have already been vetted by a number of divisional officers as well as other expert researchers. The list for the "Wiking" division alone is 38 pages with some 1,900 names and other details. These lists of mine are part of a copyrighted publication.

John

Mikedc
Member
Posts: 6245
Joined: 05 May 2004 23:13
Location: Netherlands

Post by Mikedc » 11 Jan 2005 18:57

Hello John,

I'm attempting nothing in fact. What I did in this case was printing out your 'Wiking Casualty List' and if I had these names in my files or not. Some were already in my files, others not and those that were in my files already had errors here and there so the info on that list was in a number off cases very usefull.

And I thought by myself, now that I'm going over this list I maybe also can make a list with 'Wiking' officers from which I had some info already and I can ask the forum for errors that are maybe in the list and maybe some additional info as well.
But I'm never gonna use this info for public use, my main goal is collecting info about every SS-officer I can find and maybe I'll write that down in some books later on(something like the Personen-Lexikon der NSDAP).

So don't worry, I'm not gonna violate any copyrights, hell, I even don't post pictures here that are in the books that I've have just because of the copyright.

But thanks for pointing my nose in that direction, it's always great to hear these things from you and I only have alot of respect for you.


Greetings,
Mikedc

Return to “The Phil Nix SS & Polizei section”