Harko commander(s) in 1943

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by askropp and Frech.
User avatar
Leo Niehorster
Member
Posts: 1449
Joined: 21 Jan 2004 22:07
Location: Hangover, Germany

Harko commander(s) in 1943

Post by Leo Niehorster » 13 Mar 2005 14:20

Who was the commander of Harko 303 after Gen.Lt. Kratzert left on 15 Feb 43?

Note:
Mehnert indicates (incorrectly) that it was Gen.Maj. Karl Thoholte, who was commandert of the Harko 301.

User avatar
Dieter Zinke
In memoriam
Posts: 9828
Joined: 02 Dec 2003 09:12
Location: Koblenz / germany

Post by Dieter Zinke » 13 Mar 2005 17:21

I have:
Harko 301:
11.05.1940 - 23.11.1942 General der Flieger Karl Eberth
23.11.1942 - 02.01.1944 GLt. Johannes Zuckertort

Harko 303:
20.09.1941 - 15.02.1943 GLt. Hans Kratzert
16.02.1943 - 07.09.1943 GM Karl Thoholte
10.09.1943 - 18.04.1944 GLt. Siegfried Thomaschki
etc. according Mehnert

DZ

User avatar
Leo Niehorster
Member
Posts: 1449
Joined: 21 Jan 2004 22:07
Location: Hangover, Germany

Post by Leo Niehorster » 13 Mar 2005 18:47

Thanks Dieter.

Do you have a different edition of Mehner? - mine is:
Militair-Verlag Klaus D. Patzwall - Norderstedt - 1993

For Harko 301 it says:
11.50.40 - 30.11.42: Gen.d.Flieg. Eberth, Karl
23.11.42 - 00.02.43: Gen.Lt. Zuckertort, Johannes
16.02.43 - 09.00.43: Gen.Maj. Thoholte, Karl

The Harko 303 is as you indicate.

Note, however, Keilig indicates for Karl Thoholte:
...
Arko 101: 06.03.42
Harko 301: 16.02.43
18. Art.Div.: 07.09.43 - 20.07.44

Now what?

User avatar
JPK
Financial supporter
Posts: 1191
Joined: 02 Sep 2004 08:50
Location: France-Nord

Post by JPK » 13 Mar 2005 19:22

I think Mehner make a some mistake about Harko
Thololte is Harko 303 & 301 in the same time16.2.43-
Keilig give only Arko 301 16.2.43 after 18 Art Div

My"Mehner" is like yous 1993

JPK

User avatar
Dieter Zinke
In memoriam
Posts: 9828
Joined: 02 Dec 2003 09:12
Location: Koblenz / germany

Post by Dieter Zinke » 14 Mar 2005 10:07

JPK wrote:I think Mehner make a some mistake about Harko
JPK
The Biblio-Verlag Bissendorf afforded me an opportunity to see (and to revise a little bit) all manuscripts (author K. F. Hildebrand † ) of the volumes “Die Generale des Heeres” beginning with “Kn - Lu” until “Z”.
I took time by the forelock to compare these data with those in
Mehner, Kurt: Die deutsche Wehrmacht 1939 - 1945. Militair-Verlag Klaus D. Patzwall, Norderstedt 1993
and also
Keilig, Wolf: Die Generale des Heeres. Podzun-Pallas, Friedberg 1983

Especially Mehner was a disillusionating experience, at least 10 mistakes each page !!
Also Keilig is to use with the outmost caution.

I’ m far from affirming that the “Generale des Heeres” are without mistakes, but as a rule you can trust the statements.

DZ

User avatar
Leo Niehorster
Member
Posts: 1449
Joined: 21 Jan 2004 22:07
Location: Hangover, Germany

Post by Leo Niehorster » 14 Mar 2005 19:21

OK, now I am confused. Please indicate who commanded the Harko 301 and who commanded the Harko 303 in 1943.

As an aside, I would love to be able to afford the Biblio "Deutschlands Generale und Admirale", or just the Generals part, but even that is beyond my means. Have you any insider knowledge of how far along the whole series is? Biblio do not update their internet site pages very frequently, and email questions go unanswered. Last time I had Brün Meyer on the phone when I called there!

Thanks
Leo

User avatar
JPK
Financial supporter
Posts: 1191
Joined: 02 Sep 2004 08:50
Location: France-Nord

Post by JPK » 17 Mar 2005 16:37

Bonjour,
Last august I bought Band 7 Kn-Lu (Knabe-Luz),and I waiting for the others bands! When?
Harko 301 on Nov 1943 become General der Artillerie bei HGr D (Ob West)
so GLt. Johannes Zuckertort held this post ?
Regards
JPK

Return to “The Dieter Zinke Axis Biographical Research Section”