Generalmajor Ingo von Collani

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
Ezboard

Generalmajor Ingo von Collani

Post by Ezboard » 29 Sep 2002 13:24

Blaise
Unregistered User
(8/24/00 2:24:40 pm)
Reply Generalmajor Ingo von Collani
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Would appreciate any information about Generalmajor Ingo von Collani, Infanterie Division. Is there a connection to Hans Collani? Thank you.

Gareth Collins
Registered User
(8/24/00 8:50:02 pm)
Reply Collani
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Generalmajor Ingo von Collani
Born: 24/09/1900 in Kolberg, Pommerania.
Died: 14/12/1969 in Lüneburg.
Major Awards: German Cross in Silver.
Promotion Dates: Officer-Aspirant Lance-Corporal (12/03/1919); Officer-Aspirant Corporal (11/09/1919); Officer-Candidate (01/01/1921); Senior Officer-Candidate (01/11/1921); Lieutenant (01/04/1922); Senior Lieutenant (01/02/1927); Cavalry-Captain (01/04/1934);Major (01/08/1938); Lieutenant-Colonel (01/12/1940); Colonel (01/06/1942); Major-General (01/11/1944).
MILITARY CAREER
Pre WWI and WWI: Officer-Aspirant in the Replacement-Battalion of the 5th Guards-Regiment on Foot (04/06/1918-26/09/1918); Transferred to the Field-Recruitment-Depot of the 4th Reserve-Infantry-Division (26/08/1918-~).
Inter-War Years: Transferred to the Field-Recruitment-Depot of the 4th Reserve-Infantry-Division (~-03/12/1918); Transferred to the 468th Infantry-Regiment (03/12/1918-29/03/1919); Transferred into the Regiment ‘Von Kühlwein’ of the Brigade ‘Reinhardt’ (29/03/1919-16/04/1919); Transferred to the 4th Guards-Regiment on Foot (16/04/1919-19/09/1919); Transferred into the Reichswehr-Battalion ‘Berlin’ (19/09/1919-15/10/1919); Transferred into the 29th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (15/10/1919-01/01/1921); Detached to I. Course at the Weapons School in Munich (28/05/1920-30/11/1920); Transferred into the 9th Infantry-Regiment (01/01/1921-01/04/1922); Detached to II. Course at the Weapons-School in Wünsdorf (04/01/1921-29/07/1921); Company-Officer in the 9th Infantry-Regiment (01/04/1922-01/04/1923); Transferred to the 9th Mounted-Regiment (01/04/1923-01/10/1927); Detached to the Cavalry-School in Hannover (15/10/1923-31/08/1924); Detached to the Firing-Course on the Artillery-Firing-Centre in Jüterbog (04/07/1925-07/08/1925); Detached to Gas-Protection-Course in Berlin (01/02/1926-12/02/1926); Detached to XIV. Course for Physical-Training in Wünsdorf (17/01/1927-15/06/1927); Detached to Training on Infantry-Rifles in Arys (29/06/1927-26/08/1927); Transferred to the Training-Cavalry-Squad of the 9th Mounted-Regiment (01/10/1927-01/11/1928); Detached to Transport-Course with the 3rd Transport-Battalion (17/10/1927-26/11/1927); Transferred into the 2nd Squadron of the 9th Mounted-Regiment (01/11/1928-01/10/1931); Transferred to the Training-Squadron of the 9th Mounted-Regiment (01/10/1931-01/04/1933); Transferred to the 3rd Squadron of the 9th Mounted-Regiment (01/04/1933-01/10/1933); Placed to the Order of the Chief of the Army Direction and Detached to the General-Staff-Courses (01/10/1933-18/09/1935); Transferred to the Staff of the Commander of Fortress Lötzen and Detached to the Army-General-Staff (18/09/1935-11/03/1937); Transferred into the Army General Staff (11/03/1937-12/10/1937); Squadron-Chief in the 13th Cavalry-Regiment (12/10/1937-10/11/1938); Chief of Operations in the General-Staff of the 1st Cavalry-Brigade (10/11/1938-~).
WWII: Chief of Operations in the General-Staff of the 1st Cavalry-Brigade (~-01/11/1940); Chief of Operations in the General-Staff of the 12th Infantry-Division (01/11/1940-24/12/1942); Führer-Reserve OKH, at the same time, was Detached as Chief of the General-Staff of Group ‘Höhne’ (24/12/1942-15/02/1943); Chief of the General-Staff of the Commanding-Officer of German Troops in Denmark, later, Armed Forces Commander Denmark, and for 8 weeks was Commander of the 712th Infantry-Regiment (15/02/1943-01/11/1944); Führer-Reserve OKH (01/11/1944-25/12/1944); At the same time, was Detached to the 16th Divisional-Leadership-Course in Hirschberg (21/11/1944-19/12/1944); Commander of the 218th Infantry-Division (25/12/1944-10/05/1945).
Post WWII: In Soviet captivity (10/05/1945-16/01/1956); Released (16/01/1956).

Hope this helped.
Regards,
gfc

Blaise
Unregistered User
(8/25/00 4:51:14 am)
Reply Collani
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thank you for all the great information. Do you have anything on his parentage, or relationship to Hans Collani?

Gareth Collins
Registered User
(8/26/00 1:17:20 am)
Reply Collani
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hello,
Sorry, I forgot about that, as far as I know SS-Standartenführer Hans Collani was related. I do not think they were brothers, cousins most probably.
Regards,
gfc

Blaise
Unregistered User
(8/26/00 3:51:29 am)
Reply Collani
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I agree, they are probably cousins, as born in two different cities, but of similar age; Hans Collani was born in 1908 in Stettin. Hopefully, I will now be able to make the link with the information you have provided. More on other Collani recipients of the Prussian Pour le Merite Order later. Thank you.

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”